SUMAJ FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SUMAJ FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/sumaj-foundation-474357342. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUMAJ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sumaj-foundation-474357342
MLA “SUMAJ FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/sumaj-foundation-474357342. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $864K · expenses $992K · assets $809K
- Also known as
- Ventura Training Institute
- EIN
- 47-4357342
- Address
- 3601 CALLE TECATE STE 130, CAMARILLO, CA 93012-5290
- Website
- www.venturatraininginstitute.com
- NTEE code
- B30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Sumaj Foundation is dedictated to the highest standards of academic excellence and moral values. Our goal is simple - to create a high quality learning experience for each participant and prepare participants for a professional career in the medical field.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 2015-2025 | $160,961 | $607,525 | 1 |
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 2015-2025 | $154,077 | $525,150 | 1 |
| David Wharton | CFO | 2025 | $18,979 | $18,979 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $334K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $160,961 | $0 | $0 | $160,961 | 1 |
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $154,077 | $0 | $0 | $154,077 | 1 |
| David Wharton | CFO | 3 | $18,979 | $0 | $0 | $18,979 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $388K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $200,081 | $0 | $0 | $200,081 | 1 |
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $187,692 | $0 | $0 | $187,692 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $202K · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 | 1 |
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $91,905 | $0 | $0 | $91,905 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANNET WHARTON | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENICE WHARTON | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENICE WHARTON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNET WHARTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $69K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENICE WHARTON | Executive Dir. | 40 | $60,769 | $0 | $0 | $60,769 | 1 |
| JANNET WHARTON | Director | 20 | $8,462 | $0 | $0 | $8,462 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $94K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denice Wharton | Executive Director | 40 | $54,785 | $0 | $0 | $54,785 | 1 |
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $39,225 | $0 | $0 | $39,225 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $65K · 2 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denice Wharton | Executive Dir. | 40 | $33,318 | $0 | $0 | $33,318 | 1 |
| Jannet Wharton | Director | 20 | $31,400 | $0 | $0 | $31,400 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannet Wharton | Executive Dir. | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denice Wharton | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannet Wharton | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Denice Wharton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $863,910 | $992,494 | $808,794 | $742,589 | $199,000 | $555,785 | $334,017 | 18 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,976,276 | $1,752,108 | $917,499 | $837,814 | $1,693,962 | $259,720 | $387,773 | 17 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,243,802 | $725,768 | $799,650 | $633,461 | $803,576 | $439,166 | $201,905 | 15 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $720,856 | $710,486 | $157,230 | $82,825 | $10,500 | $627,363 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,900 | $721,865 | $131,554 | $72,455 | $780,899 | $0 | $154,767 | 19 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $489,408 | $496,692 | $64,480 | $40,869 | $525,502 | $425 | $69,231 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,310 | $492,006 | $78,105 | $48,153 | $0 | $447,484 | $94,010 | 6 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,191 | $388,329 | $106,291 | $90,849 | $0 | $429,191 | $0 | 2 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,695 | $320,199 | $58,064 | $49,987 | $4,602 | $349,093 | $0 | 2 | 3 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,543 | $81,052 | $21,474 | $16,491 | $97,543 | $0 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,440 | - | $2,440 | $2,440 | $2,440 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTCLAIR HOUSING CORPORATION | CA | B30 | $1,298,409 | $1,523,881 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISTO REY ORANGE COUNTY WORK STUDY PROGRAM INC | CA | B30 | $1,368,628 | $1,018,881 | PRESIDENT | $251,573 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY ELECT JOINT APPENTICESHIP & TRAINING TR FUND | CA | B30 | $659,123 | $394,228 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $172,176 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN TECHNICAL EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT | CA | B30 | $637,289 | $561,035 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANNENBERG SCHOOL OF NURSING | CA | B30 | $1,321,429 | $973,763 | CEO | $940,392 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEP INTO A JOB | CA | B30 | $550,025 | $491,564 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHCC TRAINING TRUST | CA | B30 | $863,534 | $821,590 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUMBING-HEATING-COOLING CONTRACTORS ACADEMY OF SAN DIEGO | CA | B30 | $483,623 | $442,729 | Executive Director | $35,831 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF AMATEUR ROCKETRY INC | CA | B30 | $468,769 | $371,033 | President | $39,280 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TECHNICAL EMPLOYMENT TRAINING INC | CA | B30 | $829,381 | $941,218 | PRESIDENT | $140,056 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CCHC HEALTHCARE COLLEGE | CA | B30 | $1,169,929 | $434,022 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $462,648 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN ROADS ACADEMY INC | CA | B30 | $530,969 | $510,492 | SECRETARY | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VEHICLES FOR CHANGE SAN DIEGO INC | CA | B30 | $728,863 | $538,186 | Executive Dir. | $90,000 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKELEY HERBAL CENTER | CA | B30 | $460,216 | $518,907 | EXEC DIRECTO | $91,616 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST AFRICAN VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS | CA | B30 | $692,821 | $774,310 | Executive Dir. | $88,428 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY THEATRICAL TRAINING FUND | CA | B30 | $506,311 | $402,869 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECOLE 42 USA | CA | B30 | $568,359 | $223,568 | INTERIM CFO | $222,887 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRESS MANDELA TRAINING CENTER | CA | B30 | $1,182,032 | $1,753,126 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPA-SOLANO COUNTYS ELECTRICAL INDS APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING TR | CA | B30 | $1,040,012 | $964,368 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $219,178 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF CAREER DEVELOPMENT | CA | B30 | $631,962 | $588,401 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSTRUCTION TEAMSTERS APPRENTICE PROGRAM FOR SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | B30 | $669,869 | $956,688 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROL-ACTS NONPROFIT CORP | CA | B30 | $443,100 | $381,372 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCT WATER QUALITY ACADEMY | CA | B30 | $757,804 | $763,749 | CEO | $74,000 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE ACADEMY OF CHANGE | CA | B30 | $1,300,816 | $1,303,532 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PBDG FOUNDATION | OR | B30 | $591,481 | $897,448 | Executive Dir. | $123,696 | Same NTEE code B30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $992,494 spent · pay $692,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $334,017 | $219,150 | $114,867 | - | 33.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $307,659 | $230,744 | $76,915 | - | 31.0% | |
| Occupancy | $106,162 | $84,930 | $21,232 | - | 10.7% | |
| All other expenses | $62,332 | $34,521 | $27,811 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,397 | $37,798 | $12,599 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,305 | $8,922 | $13,383 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,477 | - | $20,477 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Certification Testing | $16,537 | $16,537 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $16,125 | $16,125 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $15,744 | - | $15,744 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial | $12,980 | - | $12,980 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $10,368 | - | $10,368 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,752 | $5,618 | $2,134 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,427 | $1,920 | $1,507 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,542 | - | $2,542 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,517 | - | $1,517 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,264 | - | $1,264 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $889 | - | $889 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $992,494 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,752,108 spent · pay $1,059,388 · grants $82,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $671,615 | $591,431 | $80,184 | - | 38.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $387,773 | $176,357 | $211,416 | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $135,017 | $125,100 | $9,917 | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $114,085 | $66,043 | $48,042 | - | 6.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $82,487 | $82,487 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $72,674 | $58,139 | $14,535 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $67,713 | $67,713 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $51,921 | $46,530 | $5,391 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Certification Testing | $47,360 | $47,360 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $27,200 | - | $27,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,621 | - | $24,621 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $21,710 | $13,022 | $8,688 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,233 | $14,233 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $10,594 | - | $10,594 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,422 | - | $9,422 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,618 | $1,713 | $3,905 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,170 | $3,044 | $1,126 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,895 | - | $3,895 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,752,108 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $725,768 spent · pay $449,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $247,734 | $237,731 | $10,003 | - | 34.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $201,905 | $88,143 | $113,762 | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $104,118 | $83,294 | $20,824 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Outsourced Services | $48,659 | $48,659 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Office expenses | $30,757 | $17,598 | $13,159 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $25,217 | $23,789 | $1,428 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $20,574 | $333 | $20,241 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $9,379 | - | $9,379 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | License and Permits | $8,942 | $8,690 | $252 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $8,061 | $1,920 | $6,141 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $7,654 | $6,520 | $1,134 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,439 | - | $7,439 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $3,954 | - | $3,954 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,375 | $1,000 | $375 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $725,768 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $710,486 spent · pay $397,690 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $366,784 | $293,427 | $55,018 | $18,339 | 51.6% | |
| Occupancy | $117,234 | $93,787 | $17,585 | $5,862 | 16.5% | |
| Office expenses | $77,082 | $61,666 | $11,562 | $3,854 | 10.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $34,423 | $27,538 | $5,164 | $1,721 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,906 | $24,725 | $4,636 | $1,545 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,514 | $18,011 | $3,377 | $1,126 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $16,822 | $13,458 | $2,523 | $841 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER RECEIPTED EXP | $14,730 | $11,784 | $2,210 | $736 | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $8,475 | $6,780 | $1,271 | $424 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,217 | $5,774 | $1,082 | $361 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMITS | $5,906 | $4,725 | $886 | $295 | 0.8% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $3,399 | $2,719 | $510 | $170 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $2,501 | $2,001 | $375 | $125 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,885 | $1,507 | $284 | $94 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $508 | $406 | $77 | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $80 | $15 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $710,486 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $721,865 spent · pay $351,280 · grants $0 · events $4,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $320,565 | $256,452 | $48,085 | $16,028 | 44.4% | |
| Occupancy | $86,065 | $68,852 | $12,910 | $4,303 | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $85,168 | $73,716 | $8,589 | $2,863 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,532 | $40,181 | $263 | $88 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: management | $33,350 | $33,350 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $32,171 | $25,736 | $4,826 | $1,609 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,715 | $25,222 | $4,120 | $1,373 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FINGER PRINTING SERVICES | $24,130 | $19,303 | $3,620 | $1,207 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $20,245 | $16,196 | $3,037 | $1,012 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $15,073 | $12,139 | $2,208 | $726 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,987 | $9,323 | $498 | $166 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $9,144 | $9,144 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $5,968 | $5,968 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,532 | $4,532 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,054 | $2,443 | $458 | $153 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,166 | $1,166 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $721,865 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $496,692 spent · pay $229,077 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $136,350 | $109,080 | $20,453 | $6,817 | 27.5% | |
| Occupancy | $118,085 | $94,468 | $17,713 | $5,904 | 23.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,231 | $55,385 | $10,385 | $3,461 | 13.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $31,429 | $25,143 | $4,715 | $1,571 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,137 | $20,910 | $3,920 | $1,307 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,496 | $18,797 | $3,524 | $1,175 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $21,338 | $17,070 | $3,201 | $1,067 | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $16,089 | $12,871 | $2,414 | $804 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FINGERPRINTING SERVICE | $13,584 | $10,867 | $2,038 | $679 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,645 | $10,116 | $1,899 | $630 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $8,222 | $6,578 | $1,233 | $411 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,292 | $5,834 | $1,094 | $364 | 1.5% |
| Interest | $4,539 | $3,631 | $681 | $227 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,325 | $3,460 | $649 | $216 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,015 | $2,412 | $452 | $151 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $540 | $432 | $81 | $27 | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $375 | $300 | $56 | $19 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $496,692 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $492,006 spent · pay $270,407 · grants $0 · events $1,950
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,559 | $118,847 | $22,284 | $7,428 | 30.2% | |
| Occupancy | $104,626 | $83,701 | $15,694 | $5,231 | 21.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,010 | $75,208 | $14,102 | $4,700 | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Certification Testing | $24,384 | $19,507 | $3,658 | $1,219 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $23,644 | $18,915 | $3,547 | $1,182 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,964 | $18,371 | $3,445 | $1,148 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $16,459 | $13,170 | $2,469 | $820 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $12,236 | $9,789 | $1,835 | $612 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,142 | $7,314 | $1,371 | $457 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,290 | $5,832 | $1,093 | $365 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Settlements | $7,200 | $5,760 | $1,080 | $360 | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,116 | $5,693 | $1,067 | $356 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,874 | $3,899 | $731 | $244 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $3,388 | $2,710 | $508 | $170 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,319 | $2,655 | $498 | $166 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,950 | $1,560 | $292 | $98 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $511 | $409 | $77 | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $334 | $267 | $50 | $17 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $492,006 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $388,329 spent · pay $186,584 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $170,211 | $136,169 | $25,532 | $8,510 | 43.8% | |
| Occupancy | $91,524 | $73,219 | $13,729 | $4,576 | 23.6% | |
| All other expenses | $32,981 | $29,072 | $2,934 | $975 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Certificiation Testing | $14,440 | $14,440 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,908 | $10,326 | $1,937 | $645 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $12,253 | $12,253 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Settlements | $10,800 | $8,640 | $1,620 | $540 | 2.8% |
| Fees: legal | $10,563 | $8,450 | $1,585 | $528 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $10,243 | $8,194 | $1,537 | $512 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,402 | $5,922 | $1,110 | $370 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,233 | $4,186 | $785 | $262 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,019 | $3,215 | $603 | $201 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,465 | $2,772 | $520 | $173 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,377 | $1,102 | $206 | $69 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $747 | $598 | $112 | $37 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $163 | $130 | $25 | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $388,329 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $320,199 spent · pay $157,356 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $143,506 | $114,805 | $21,526 | $7,175 | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy | $93,682 | $74,946 | $14,052 | $4,684 | 29.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,290 | $11,432 | $2,145 | $713 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Certification Testing | $11,065 | $8,852 | $1,660 | $553 | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,738 | $8,590 | $1,611 | $537 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $8,638 | $6,910 | $1,296 | $432 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Fingerprinting service | $8,326 | $6,661 | $1,249 | $416 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $6,268 | $5,014 | $941 | $313 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $5,900 | $4,720 | $885 | $295 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,650 | $3,720 | $698 | $232 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,449 | $3,559 | $668 | $222 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,112 | $2,490 | $467 | $155 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,024 | $2,419 | $454 | $151 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,063 | $850 | $160 | $53 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $763 | $610 | $115 | $38 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $368 | $294 | $56 | $18 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $194 | $155 | $29 | $10 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $163 | $130 | $25 | $8 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $320,199 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $81,052 spent · pay $44,063 · grants $0 · events $112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $38,918 | $31,134 | $5,838 | $1,946 | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,096 | $16,877 | $3,164 | $1,055 | 26.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,339 | $3,471 | $651 | $217 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,662 | $3,662 | - | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,328 | $2,662 | $500 | $166 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Certification Testing | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $1,320 | $1,056 | $198 | $66 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $1,304 | $1,304 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | $1,020 | $191 | $64 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $990 | $792 | $149 | $49 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $985 | $788 | $148 | $49 | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $806 | $645 | $121 | $40 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $641 | $513 | $96 | $32 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $163 | $130 | $25 | $8 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $112 | $90 | $17 | $5 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $13 | $10 | $2 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $81,052 | 100% |