FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE
Cite this
Plain text FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/fostering-foster-animal-rescue-473424205. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fostering-foster-animal-rescue-473424205
MLA “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/fostering-foster-animal-rescue-473424205. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $168K · expenses $245K · assets $555K
- EIN
- 47-3424205
- Address
- 1718 KENNEDY DR, CAMDEN, SC 29020-2628
- Website
- FOSTERINGFOSTER.COM
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE IS A VOLUNTEER BASED NONPROFIT. WE ARE DEDICATED TO RESCUING ANIMALS, PRIMARILY DOGS, THAT ARE IN SOUTHERN KILL SHELTERS AND THAT ARE IN DESPERATE NEED OF HELP. WE KNOW THAT SPAY AND NEUTER IS ONE WAY TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF ANIMALS ON DEATH ROW IN SHELTERS. WE PRIMARILY COLLABORATE WITH NORTHERN RESCUES, SHELTERS AND ANIMAL LEAGUES TO SAVE AS MANY LIVES AS POSSIBLE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Walker | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Funderburk | AT LARGE | 2015-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Blake | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Turowsky | AT LARGE | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammie Lyles | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Shirey-Ware | AT LARGE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quick | AT LARGE | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Sanders (former) | AT LARGE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Caughman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Zimmerman (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Marshall (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH QUICK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHIREY-WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA WALKER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMIE LYLES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA WARE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SANDERS | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH BLAKE | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CAUGHMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA TUROWSKY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN ZIMMERMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA WALKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH BLAKE | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN ZIMMERMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA WALKER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH BLAKE | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN ZIMMERMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA WALKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH BLAKE | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FUNDERBURK | AT LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MARSHALL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN ZIMMERMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA WALKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,969 | $245,325 | $555,127 | $555,097 | $167,730 | $0 | - | 16 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $666,244 | $771,133 | $635,264 | $632,453 | $662,946 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $756,828 | $828,316 | $741,063 | $737,342 | $754,515 | $0 | - | 23 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $665,061 | $765,771 | $812,274 | $808,830 | $664,012 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $667,409 | $586,615 | $912,381 | $909,540 | $666,640 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,298 | $442,773 | $830,101 | $828,746 | $630,298 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $629,877 | $516,622 | $755,980 | $754,476 | $629,877 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $493,824 | $210,011 | $641,221 | $641,221 | $473,569 | $20,255 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $422,385 | $127,557 | $357,408 | $357,408 | $386,636 | $35,749 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,296 | $103,985 | $62,580 | $62,580 | $83,321 | $32,975 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,657 | $59,671 | $50,269 | $50,269 | $88,657 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,918 | $18,635 | $21,283 | $21,283 | $37,623 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $271,992 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $111,647 | 2023 | $17,959 | show |
| LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $105,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,634 | 2024 | $16,634 | show |
| WATEREE FLOODLANDS MEMORIAL FOREST INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| BRADY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2015-2020, 2022 | 7 | $9,300 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,254 | 2017 | $5,254 | show |
| SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,092 | 2021 | $5,092 | show |
| READER MOOD MCCLARY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,565 | 2023 | $366 | show |
| LEIGHTON-OARE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTERING FOSTER ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINA LOVING HOUND RESCUE | SC | D20 | $176,248 | $171,702 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELS AMONG US RESCUE & BOARDING | SC | D20 | $173,029 | $170,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE FARM ANIMAL RESCUE & SANCTUARY | SC | D20 | $174,817 | $131,106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COTTON BRANCH FARM | SC | D20 | $181,680 | $205,948 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL ABOUT ANIMALS RESCUE & TRANSPORT INC | SC | D20 | $177,455 | $177,797 | Presidnet | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOF AND PAW BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | SC | D20 | $179,456 | $142,024 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVALO CAT SANCTUARY | SC | D20 | $167,054 | $178,377 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT SAFE PET | SC | D20 | $184,078 | $157,534 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BECAUSE OF ROSCOE | SC | D20 | $163,046 | $123,137 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESCUE AND FOSTER PROGRAM INC | NC | D20 | $155,327 | $214,347 | Executive Director | $63,493 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOUSTON CARES ANIMAL RESCUE | TX | D20 | $184,282 | $173,219 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TREETOPS ANIMAL RESCUE | PA | D20 | $156,701 | $164,944 | President General Manager | $43,500 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HEROS HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE | IA | D20 | $179,290 | $109,787 | President/Foster Lead | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE COAST ANIMAL RESCUE | ME | D20 | $178,431 | $143,343 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| JET WAG ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $172,005 | $149,245 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FUZZ BALL ANIMAL RESCUE | OR | D20 | $159,652 | $145,409 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LACRESCENT ANIMAL RESCUE INC | MN | D20 | $182,064 | $67,838 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR ANIMAL RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $184,443 | $192,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BIG LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE | CA | D20 | $182,903 | $176,955 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREAT TAILS ANIMAL RESCUE | MN | D20 | $161,256 | $93,329 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ANIMAL RESCUE OF CARROLL INC | IA | D20 | $169,546 | $158,822 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| BED BARK & BEYOND ANIMAL RESCUE | MI | D20 | $167,292 | $19,476 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE | TX | D20 | $156,246 | $158,021 | President/Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ANIMAL RESCUE CONNECTIONS | TX | D20 | $160,585 | $216,805 | VICE PRESIDENT | $9,548 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FLOYD COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE | IN | D20 | $168,682 | $149,255 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $245,325 spent · pay $133,163 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,271 | $117,271 | - | - | 47.8% | |
| Occupancy | $27,572 | $25,549 | $2,023 | - | 11.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,029 | $27,029 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $25,249 | $25,249 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Travel | $9,765 | $9,765 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,246 | $9,246 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,646 | $6,646 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,794 | $5,215 | $579 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO/VAN REPAIRS | $4,099 | $4,099 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,765 | $3,765 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,333 | $3,000 | $333 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL FEES | $2,511 | $2,511 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $962 | $903 | $59 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $333 | $333 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $245,325 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $771,133 spent · pay $402,183 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $347,626 | $347,626 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $200,769 | $200,769 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Occupancy | $36,949 | $34,087 | $2,862 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,207 | $28,207 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,333 | $27,333 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,224 | $27,224 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $25,588 | $25,588 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,959 | $16,163 | $1,796 | - | 2.3% |
| Travel | $17,927 | $17,927 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,646 | $11,646 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FARM RENOVATIONS | $8,932 | $8,932 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $8,445 | $8,445 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,228 | $5,074 | $154 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,170 | $4,653 | $517 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,130 | $2,130 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $771,133 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $828,316 spent · pay $396,516 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $349,565 | $349,565 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $198,502 | $198,502 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $63,475 | $57,127 | $6,348 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $30,872 | $30,872 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,312 | $28,312 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,286 | $27,286 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $26,896 | $24,881 | $2,015 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,398 | $22,398 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $18,894 | $18,894 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,639 | $18,639 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FARM RENOVATIONS | $15,511 | $15,511 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $12,562 | $12,562 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | $6,480 | $720 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,847 | $4,690 | $157 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,357 | $3,357 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $828,316 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $765,771 spent · pay $318,956 · grants $0 · events $275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,378 | $282,378 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $194,508 | $194,508 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Fees: other services | $55,545 | $55,545 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $47,585 | $42,826 | $4,759 | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $28,193 | $28,193 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $27,966 | $27,966 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,068 | $27,068 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $24,444 | $22,587 | $1,857 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,625 | $22,625 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $19,504 | $19,504 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,953 | $13,953 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FARM RENOVATIONS | $12,308 | $12,308 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,135 | $3,721 | $414 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,136 | $2,987 | $149 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,148 | $2,148 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $765,771 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $586,615 spent · pay $213,838 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $198,487 | $198,487 | - | - | 33.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $187,989 | $187,989 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,593 | $36,593 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,889 | $27,800 | $3,089 | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $22,857 | $21,127 | $1,730 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $16,970 | $16,970 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $15,439 | $15,439 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $14,775 | $14,775 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,377 | $14,377 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,364 | $14,364 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,485 | $11,485 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,450 | $6,705 | $745 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL FEES | $5,830 | $5,830 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,685 | $4,685 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,425 | $4,388 | $37 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $586,615 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $442,773 spent · pay $104,490 · grants $0 · events $8,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $217,207 | $217,207 | - | - | 49.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,149 | $95,149 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,000 | $27,000 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $21,448 | $21,448 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $19,668 | $19,090 | $578 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $14,156 | $14,156 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTENA | $12,483 | $12,483 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,791 | $8,791 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,276 | $7,276 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,610 | $6,610 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,274 | $4,747 | $527 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,989 | $2,989 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,068 | $1,861 | $207 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,065 | $2,065 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $589 | $530 | $59 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $442,773 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $210,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,291
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $133,026 | $133,026 | - | - | 63.3% |
| All other expenses | $25,150 | $24,808 | $342 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $11,031 | $11,031 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | BARN DANCE | $9,483 | $9,483 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $8,649 | $8,649 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,315 | $8,315 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,016 | $4,514 | $502 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,445 | $3,445 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,405 | $2,405 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,291 | $2,291 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | $1,012 | $113 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $75 | $67 | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $210,011 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $127,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $83,828 | $83,828 | - | - | 65.7% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $9,478 | $9,478 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | BARN DANCE | $7,225 | $7,225 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,571 | $6,571 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,479 | $6,357 | $122 | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,763 | $4,763 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,036 | $4,036 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $2,120 | $1,908 | $212 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,748 | $1,748 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $853 | $853 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $270 | $30 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $131 | $118 | $13 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $25 | $22 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $127,557 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $103,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $702
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $67,554 | $67,554 | - | - | 65.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES - OTHER | $9,553 | $8,598 | $955 | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | BARN DANCE | $8,207 | $8,207 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,189 | $4,189 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $3,476 | $3,388 | $88 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,655 | $2,655 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,594 | $2,594 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,481 | $2,233 | $248 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,350 | $150 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,074 | $967 | $107 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $702 | $702 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $103,985 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $59,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $36,145 | $36,145 | - | - | 60.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES - OTHER | $4,881 | $4,393 | $488 | - | 8.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,387 | $4,387 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,362 | $3,362 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,332 | $3,332 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,200 | $3,017 | $183 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTENA | $1,749 | $1,749 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $1,308 | $1,308 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,025 | $922 | $103 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $282 | $254 | $28 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $59,671 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $18,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,300
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VET/MEDICAL EXPENSES | $6,264 | $6,264 | - | - | 33.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTENA | $4,014 | $4,014 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES - OTHER | $2,582 | $2,582 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,327 | - | $1,327 | - | 7.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,258 | - | $1,258 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE - LIABILITY, D | $764 | - | $764 | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $718 | $484 | $234 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $305 | - | $305 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $103 | $103 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $18,635 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -$4,146 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $18,642 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912 | ENVIRON QUALITY INITIATIVE 2018 | -$4,146 |
| 2019 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912 | ENVIRON QUALITY INITIATIVE 2018 | $18,642 |
Comments