SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808

MLA “SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.2M · assets $111K

EIN
47-3197808
Address
706 JOSEPH ST, BAY CITY, MI 48706-3900
Website
WWW.SAFEHARBORKITCHEN.COM
NTEE code
K34
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
steve roe (its 2019 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE FOOD AND PREPARED MEALS TO THE NEEDY OF THE COMMUNITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chad Cunningham VICE PRESIDE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Dietlein SECRETARY/TR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rev Steven Roe PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV STEVEN ROE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
CHAD CUNNINGHAM VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
GARY DIETLEIN SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,178,253$4,209,686 $111,314$111,314 $0$4,178,253 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,211,531$4,225,575 $142,747$142,747 $0$4,210,531 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,777,252$4,767,178 $156,791$156,791 $0$4,777,252 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$799,013$881,660 $146,717$146,717 $0$799,013 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$871,376$783,933 $229,364$229,364 $59,525$811,851 -0-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,228$30,727 $141,920$141,920 -$91,228 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,253 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BAY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2025 2$45,089 2025$38,789
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$10,164 2025$10,164
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY INCMIK34 $2,869,993$2,833,456 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, same state
AGEWELL SERVICES OF W MICHIGANMIK34 $4,412,072$4,623,633 EXECUTIVE DI$145,753 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCNYK34 $4,413,812$4,571,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,279 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
LIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCILK34 $8,309,157$8,439,607 CEO$196,771 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
COCOA PACKS INCPAK34 $2,278,699$1,846,206 PRESIDENT$52,889 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATEDNHK34 $3,719,832$3,394,257 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$112,917 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
TRI COUNTY SENIOR NUTRITION PROJECT INCORPORATEDTXK34 $2,415,564$2,915,255 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,110 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
LOAVES AND FISHESTNK34 $2,705,237$1,446,042 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
VENTURA COUNTY DAY CARE ASSOCIATIONCAK34 $6,995,537$6,995,537 Executive Dir.$108,445 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
AGING PROJECTS INCKSK34 $3,764,744$3,645,552 EXECUTIVE DI$83,127 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
TACOMA TEACHERS HOME ASSOCIATIONWAK34 $2,186,674$2,136,757 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
THE SOUP KITCHEN INCFLK34 $2,751,407$2,507,939 Chief Executive Officer Director$32,500 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
MASBIANYK34 $2,743,445$2,905,300 CEO$340,534 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
NOURISH NJ INCNJK34 $3,677,892$3,553,355 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$194,944 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
MEALS ON WHEELS YOLO COUNTY INCCAK34 $2,688,589$3,581,400 Executive Dir.$112,500 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
OPEN TABLE INCMAK34 $4,109,634$3,060,276 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
THRIVE DCDCK34 $2,629,115$3,134,139 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$189,077 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
FEEDNCNCK34 $2,971,013$2,511,218 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$67,898 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
PROJECT H E A R T INCOKK34 $4,790,658$4,282,986 EXECUTIVE DI$355,115 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY SENIORSERV INCCAK34 $20,439,086$18,544,490 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$384,229 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF NORTH IOWAIAK34 $1,022,376$967,497 EXECUTIVE DI$83,001 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x
RAINBOW SENIOR CENTERTXK34 $1,381,097$2,168,895 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$126,445 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x
SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICESCAK34 $12,453,940$11,972,849 Executive Direc$180,000 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY INCINK34 $1,994,043$1,649,291 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,499 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x
NEW YORK CITY LOVE KITCHEN INCNYK34 $1,256,606$1,473,112 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,032,687229 462016–2024 NOURISH NJ INC; NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED; OPEN TABLE INC; BOCA HELPING HANDS INC and 42 more
RONDA E STRYKER & WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,278,66315 12014–2025 MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,728,103149 342014–2024 THRIVE DC; MASBIA; BOCA HELPING HANDS INC; NOURISH NJ INC and 30 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,367,039133 332019–2025 NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED; NOURISH NJ INC; COMMUNITY BRIDGES; MASBIA and 29 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY DAF sponsor$2,993,30916 12011–2024 COMMUNITY BRIDGES
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$2,917,50010 42016–2023 TRI COUNTY SENIOR NUTRITION PROJECT INCORPORATED; NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED; LIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC; COMMUNITY SOUP KITCHEN INC
SUNLIGHT GIVING Private foundation$2,517,50027 22016–2024 COMMUNITY BRIDGES; ST MARYS DINING ROOM
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,290,80714 12011–2024 MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,159,56757 212020–2024 BOCA HELPING HANDS INC; HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC; OPEN TABLE INC; MASBIA and 17 more
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,679,50014 12012–2024 COMMUNITY BRIDGES
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,580,69157 22014–2024 FEEST FOOD EMPOWERMENT EDUCATION AND SUSTAINABILITY TEAM; COMMUNITY LUNCH ON CAPITOL HILL
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,540,25533 22010–2024 NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED; CLAREMONT SOUP KITCHEN INC
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI DAF sponsor$1,513,18219 12011–2024 MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,305,67042 142014–2024 NOURISH NJ INC; NEW YORK CITY LOVE KITCHEN INC; FEEDNC; NOURISHING THE NATIONS and 10 more
LIBRA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,287,00016 12010–2025 THE SOUP KITCHEN INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $4,209,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD/FOOD PANTRY $4,150,176$4,150,176-- 98.6%
Occupancy $37,212$37,212-- 0.9%
Office expenses $15,797-$15,797- 0.4%
Other (as described)HYGIENE SUPPLIES $3,133$3,133-- 0.1%
Travel $2,006$2,006-- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $1,250-$1,250- 0.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING SUPPLIES $112$112-- 0.0%
Total$4,209,686100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $4,225,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD/FOOD PANTRY $4,108,219$4,108,219-- 97.2%
Occupancy $99,018$99,018-- 2.3%
Office expenses $13,488-$13,488- 0.3%
Travel $3,170$3,170-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250-$1,250- 0.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING SUPPLIES $430$430-- 0.0%
Total$4,225,575100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $4,767,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD/FOOD PANTRY $4,675,612$4,675,612-- 98.1%
Occupancy $79,461$79,461-- 1.7%
Office expenses $4,327-$4,327- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,240-$4,240- 0.1%
Other (as described)HYGIENE SUPPLIES $1,715$1,715-- 0.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING SUPPLIES $1,123$1,123-- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $700-$700- 0.0%
Total$4,767,178100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $881,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD/FOOD PANTRY $736,268$736,268-- 83.5%
Occupancy $136,900$136,900-- 15.5%
Office expenses $5,118-$5,118- 0.6%
Other (as described)HYGIENE SUPPLIES $1,591$1,591-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,408-$1,408- 0.2%
Other (as described)CLEANING SUPPLIES $375$375-- 0.0%
Total$881,660100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $783,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD/FOOD PANTRY $742,178$742,178-- 94.7%
Occupancy $32,282$32,282-- 4.1%
Office expenses $5,633-$5,633- 0.7%
Other (as described)HYGIENE SUPPLIES $1,785$1,785-- 0.2%
Travel $1,021-$1,021- 0.1%
Other (as described)CLEANING SUPPLIES $654$654-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $380-$380- 0.0%
Total$783,933100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $30,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $23,859 77.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,815 22.2%
Printing, publications, postage $53 0.2%
Total$30,727100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.