SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808
MLA “SAFE HARBOR COMMUNITY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/safe-harbor-community-center-473197808. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.2M · assets $111K
- EIN
- 47-3197808
- Address
- 706 JOSEPH ST, BAY CITY, MI 48706-3900
- Website
- WWW.SAFEHARBORKITCHEN.COM
- NTEE code
- K34
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- steve roe (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FOOD AND PREPARED MEALS TO THE NEEDY OF THE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Cunningham | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Dietlein | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Steven Roe | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV STEVEN ROE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD CUNNINGHAM | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DIETLEIN | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,178,253 | $4,209,686 | $111,314 | $111,314 | $0 | $4,178,253 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,211,531 | $4,225,575 | $142,747 | $142,747 | $0 | $4,210,531 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,777,252 | $4,767,178 | $156,791 | $156,791 | $0 | $4,777,252 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $799,013 | $881,660 | $146,717 | $146,717 | $0 | $799,013 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $871,376 | $783,933 | $229,364 | $229,364 | $59,525 | $811,851 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,228 | $30,727 | $141,920 | $141,920 | - | $91,228 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $55,253 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2025 | 2 | $45,089 | 2025 | $38,789 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $10,164 | 2025 | $10,164 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY INC | MI | K34 | $2,869,993 | $2,833,456 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGEWELL SERVICES OF W MICHIGAN | MI | K34 | $4,412,072 | $4,623,633 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,753 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NY | K34 | $4,413,812 | $4,571,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,279 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| LIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | IL | K34 | $8,309,157 | $8,439,607 | CEO | $196,771 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| COCOA PACKS INC | PA | K34 | $2,278,699 | $1,846,206 | PRESIDENT | $52,889 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NASHUA SOUP KITCHEN AND SHELTER INCORPORATED | NH | K34 | $3,719,832 | $3,394,257 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,917 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| TRI COUNTY SENIOR NUTRITION PROJECT INCORPORATED | TX | K34 | $2,415,564 | $2,915,255 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,110 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| LOAVES AND FISHES | TN | K34 | $2,705,237 | $1,446,042 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY DAY CARE ASSOCIATION | CA | K34 | $6,995,537 | $6,995,537 | Executive Dir. | $108,445 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| AGING PROJECTS INC | KS | K34 | $3,764,744 | $3,645,552 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,127 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| TACOMA TEACHERS HOME ASSOCIATION | WA | K34 | $2,186,674 | $2,136,757 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| THE SOUP KITCHEN INC | FL | K34 | $2,751,407 | $2,507,939 | Chief Executive Officer Director | $32,500 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| MASBIA | NY | K34 | $2,743,445 | $2,905,300 | CEO | $340,534 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| NOURISH NJ INC | NJ | K34 | $3,677,892 | $3,553,355 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $194,944 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| MEALS ON WHEELS YOLO COUNTY INC | CA | K34 | $2,688,589 | $3,581,400 | Executive Dir. | $112,500 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN TABLE INC | MA | K34 | $4,109,634 | $3,060,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVE DC | DC | K34 | $2,629,115 | $3,134,139 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,077 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| FEEDNC | NC | K34 | $2,971,013 | $2,511,218 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,898 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT H E A R T INC | OK | K34 | $4,790,658 | $4,282,986 | EXECUTIVE DI | $355,115 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SENIORSERV INC | CA | K34 | $20,439,086 | $18,544,490 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $384,229 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF NORTH IOWA | IA | K34 | $1,022,376 | $967,497 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,001 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| RAINBOW SENIOR CENTER | TX | K34 | $1,381,097 | $2,168,895 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $126,445 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICES | CA | K34 | $12,453,940 | $11,972,849 | Executive Direc | $180,000 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY KITCHEN OF MONROE COUNTY INC | IN | K34 | $1,994,043 | $1,649,291 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,499 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
| NEW YORK CITY LOVE KITCHEN INC | NY | K34 | $1,256,606 | $1,473,112 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code K34, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $4,209,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD/FOOD PANTRY | $4,150,176 | $4,150,176 | - | - | 98.6% |
| Occupancy | $37,212 | $37,212 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,797 | - | $15,797 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HYGIENE SUPPLIES | $3,133 | $3,133 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $2,006 | $2,006 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $112 | $112 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,209,686 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $4,225,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD/FOOD PANTRY | $4,108,219 | $4,108,219 | - | - | 97.2% |
| Occupancy | $99,018 | $99,018 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,488 | - | $13,488 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,170 | $3,170 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $430 | $430 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,225,575 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,767,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD/FOOD PANTRY | $4,675,612 | $4,675,612 | - | - | 98.1% |
| Occupancy | $79,461 | $79,461 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,327 | - | $4,327 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,240 | - | $4,240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HYGIENE SUPPLIES | $1,715 | $1,715 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $1,123 | $1,123 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,767,178 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $881,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD/FOOD PANTRY | $736,268 | $736,268 | - | - | 83.5% |
| Occupancy | $136,900 | $136,900 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,118 | - | $5,118 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HYGIENE SUPPLIES | $1,591 | $1,591 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,408 | - | $1,408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $881,660 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $783,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD/FOOD PANTRY | $742,178 | $742,178 | - | - | 94.7% |
| Occupancy | $32,282 | $32,282 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,633 | - | $5,633 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HYGIENE SUPPLIES | $1,785 | $1,785 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,021 | - | $1,021 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING SUPPLIES | $654 | $654 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $783,933 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $30,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $23,859 | 77.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,815 | 22.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $53 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $30,727 | 100% |
Comments