SA HEALS DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text SA HEALS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/sa-heals-473092897. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SA HEALS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sa-heals-473092897
MLA “SA HEALS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/sa-heals-473092897. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $430K · expenses $412K · assets $431K
- EIN
- 47-3092897
- Address
- 525 ARTHUR ST, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78202-1410
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.SAHEALS.COM
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Charlie Foltz (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2017). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A NON-PROFIT WITH A MISSION TO HELP RESTORE HEALTH, WHOLENESS, AND OPPORTUNITY FOR YOUTH AND NEIGHBORHOODS IN SAN ANTONIO.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Foltz | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2017-2024 | $30,000 | $224,000 | 1 |
| Charles Foltz | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | $30,000 | $224,000 | 1 |
| Charles (former) | Foltz | 2015-2016 | $24,000 | $48,000 | 1 |
| Jennifer (former) | Foltz | 2015-2016 | $24,000 | $48,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Higgs | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakeshia Bragg | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Sawdon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Stehling (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Van Kleef (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Busald (former) | Secretary | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl (former) | Busald | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy (former) | Garner | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| LYNN HIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BRAGG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| LYNN HIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKESHIA BRAGG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 4 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $60K · 4 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FOLTZ | Treasurer | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES FOLTZ | Director | 40 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| TRAVIS SAWDON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE STEHLING | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VAN KLEEF | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BUSALD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
2015 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,098 | $411,832 | $431,248 | $394,676 | $274,680 | $155,418 | $60,000 | 2 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,654 | $338,441 | $376,410 | $376,410 | $168,563 | $90,775 | $60,000 | 2 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,142 | $407,717 | $467,197 | $455,197 | $372,497 | $109,136 | $60,000 | 2 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,989 | $285,967 | $386,771 | $386,771 | $235,882 | $58,107 | $61,280 | 4 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,989 | $300,622 | $372,116 | $372,116 | $235,882 | $58,107 | $75,935 | 4 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $311,252 | $261,171 | $391,487 | $378,749 | $254,693 | $56,555 | $73,495 | 4 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $348,270 | $227,724 | $331,673 | $330,864 | $325,583 | $22,585 | $76,000 | 3 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $386,658 | $246,513 | $334,632 | $211,127 | $258,547 | $70,358 | $48,000 | 2 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,584 | $248,302 | $551,754 | $159,716 | $192,765 | $100,593 | $48,000 | 2 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,649 | $149,280 | $133,404 | $126,404 | $228,153 | $26,495 | $58,777 | 3 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,739 | $112,371 | $22,020 | $20,543 | $121,739 | $0 | $48,000 | 2 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $93,724 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $55,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| JOHN L SANTIKOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| H E BUTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SA HEALS” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $2,500 | 2017 | $1,500 | show |
| AMINI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SA HEALS” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SA HEALS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $224 | 2023 | $56 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIS BRIDGEBUILDERS-SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $423,765 | $443,496 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL TESORO FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $416,389 | $823,359 | President & CEO | $183,976 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLUBHOUSE FOR SPECIAL NEEDS INC | TX | P20 | $442,651 | $412,054 | President | $62,308 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HTX HOPE HAVEN | TX | P20 | $419,951 | $450,282 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JC LEAGUE HOUSE INC | TX | P20 | $465,366 | $206,103 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIED WOMENS CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $395,709 | $400,144 | At-Large | $68,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSFORMATION HOUSE | TX | P20 | $466,017 | $343,128 | Executive Director | $84,900 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH POSITIVE IMPACT COACHING | TX | P20 | $419,614 | $207,237 | CEO | $83,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RACKIN UP DREAMS OUTDOORS INC | TX | P20 | $395,202 | $257,208 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVING HOUSTON | TX | P20 | $456,637 | $462,524 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,920 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 7MORE INC | TX | P20 | $420,049 | $489,486 | Director | $92,032 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ENCOURAGE LOVE PROTECT | TX | P20 | $414,490 | $418,278 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOCA INC | TX | P20 | $407,420 | $183,111 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETERNAL SMILES FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $406,083 | $273,277 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,316 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENUINE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $400,097 | $336,886 | President, Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORT NECHES RIVERFEST | TX | P20 | $431,342 | $450,672 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,708 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAM INTENTIONAL COMMUNITY | TX | P20 | $469,664 | $472,672 | Executive Director | $127,514 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY DOES IT | TX | P20 | $428,579 | $664,521 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEET THE STREETS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | TX | P20 | $409,208 | $359,683 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN OF REST MINSTRIES | TX | P20 | $426,946 | $418,557 | VOLUNTEER/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $47,180 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIRIT OF SHARING INC | TX | P20 | $420,276 | $445,859 | Director | $22,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPASSION AT WORK | TX | P20 | $451,035 | $420,638 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANTAGE ADOPTIONS - OCOC | TX | P20 | $459,386 | $0 | CEO-LCPAA | $85,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHER FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $401,018 | $124,468 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETS EQUIP INC | TX | P20 | $407,354 | $294,859 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $411,832 spent · pay $67,590 · grants $0 · events $18,767
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $57,403 | $57,403 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,635 | $28,317 | $28,318 | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SLOW BOOGIES | $51,122 | $51,122 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Occupancy | $43,712 | $21,856 | $21,856 | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,442 | $12,077 | $14,365 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $24,178 | $3,818 | $20,360 | - | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $19,962 | $19,962 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,767 | $3,589 | $15,178 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS | $15,608 | $15,608 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | AGAPE EASTSIDE | $15,486 | $15,486 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,547 | - | $9,547 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,590 | $3,795 | $3,795 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,153 | - | $3,153 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $2,227 | - | $2,227 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $411,832 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $338,441 spent · pay $64,590 · grants $0 · events $94,582
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IMMERSION | $82,474 | $82,474 | $0 | $0 | 24.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | DINNER CHURCH | $61,847 | $61,847 | $0 | $0 | 18.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $30,102 | $0 | $0 | $30,102 | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | PHOTO CLUB | $19,401 | $19,401 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $16,891 | $0 | $16,891 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,591 | $0 | $16,591 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,403 | $0 | $15,403 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $13,941 | $0 | $13,941 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,945 | $0 | $6,945 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,590 | $0 | $4,590 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,247 | $0 | $4,247 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,376 | $0 | $3,376 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,633 | $0 | $2,633 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $338,441 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $407,717 spent · pay $63,536 · grants $0 · events $164,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | DINNER CHURCH | $133,502 | $133,502 | $0 | $0 | 32.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IMMERSION | $58,151 | $58,151 | $0 | $0 | 14.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,781 | $0 | $37,781 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $29,553 | $0 | $0 | $29,553 | 7.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,212 | $0 | $21,212 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,376 | $0 | $17,376 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $15,807 | $0 | $15,807 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,542 | $0 | $12,542 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PHOTO CLUB | $11,901 | $11,901 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,811 | $0 | $3,811 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,286 | $0 | $3,286 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,812 | $0 | $1,812 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $712 | $0 | $712 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21 | $0 | $21 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $407,717 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $285,967 spent · pay $76,705 · grants $0 · events $131,677
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | DINNER CHURCH | $111,731 | $111,731 | $0 | $0 | 39.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,280 | $0 | $61,280 | $0 | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $17,623 | $0 | $0 | $17,623 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | PHOTO CLUB | $12,562 | $12,562 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $12,044 | $0 | $12,044 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,880 | $0 | $11,880 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IMMERSION | $11,509 | $11,509 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,506 | $0 | $11,506 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $9,765 | $0 | $9,765 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $8,364 | $0 | $8,364 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,660 | $0 | $5,660 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,396 | $0 | $4,396 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,886 | $0 | $2,886 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,438 | $0 | $2,438 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,323 | $0 | $2,323 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $285,967 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $261,171 spent · pay $91,318 · grants $0 · events $10,900
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,495 | $0 | $73,495 | $0 | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | THE STREETS | $46,884 | $46,884 | $0 | $0 | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | THE SCHOOL | $28,741 | $28,741 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| All other expenses | $25,879 | $0 | $25,879 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,331 | $0 | $12,331 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $12,200 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | THE REC CENTER | $10,761 | $10,761 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $9,346 | $0 | $9,346 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $8,374 | $0 | $8,374 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $8,133 | $0 | $0 | $8,133 | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,343 | $0 | $7,343 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,315 | $0 | $7,315 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,623 | $0 | $5,623 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,767 | $0 | $2,767 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,979 | $0 | $1,979 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $261,171 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $227,724 spent · pay $93,914 · grants $0 · events $14,940
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,000 | $0 | $76,000 | $0 | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | THE STREETS | $31,848 | $31,848 | $0 | $0 | 14.0% |
| All other expenses | $24,297 | $0 | $24,297 | $0 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | THE SCHOOL | $18,701 | $18,701 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | THE REC CENTER | $13,228 | $13,228 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $12,997 | $0 | $0 | $12,997 | 5.7% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $11,891 | $0 | $11,891 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Travel | $11,186 | $0 | $11,186 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,023 | $0 | $6,023 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,288 | $0 | $5,288 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,283 | $0 | $5,283 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,396 | $0 | $4,396 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,759 | $0 | $3,759 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,943 | $0 | $1,943 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $884 | $0 | $884 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $227,724 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $246,513 spent · pay $96,377 · grants $0 · events $11,597
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,000 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | 19.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,705 | $0 | $44,705 | $0 | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | THE REC CENTER | $35,736 | $35,736 | $0 | $0 | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | THE STREETS | $32,521 | $32,521 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% |
| Interest | $25,545 | $0 | $25,545 | $0 | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $17,354 | $0 | $17,354 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,597 | $0 | $11,597 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | THE SCHOOL | $11,147 | $11,147 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,848 | $0 | $10,848 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,672 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,378 | $0 | $3,378 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,010 | $0 | $2,010 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $246,513 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $248,302 spent · pay $75,816 · grants $0 · events $8,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | The Streets Ministry | $52,445 | $52,445 | $0 | $0 | 21.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,000 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | The Rec Center | $43,800 | $43,800 | $0 | $0 | 17.6% |
| Office expenses | $29,452 | $4,000 | $25,452 | $0 | 11.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,540 | $0 | $18,540 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,024 | $15,024 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | The School | $13,122 | $13,122 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $10,225 | $0 | $10,225 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,276 | $0 | $9,276 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,092 | $11 | $8,081 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $326 | $0 | $326 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,000 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $248,302 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $149,280 spent · pay $79,754 · grants $0 · events $1,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,777 | $0 | $58,777 | $0 | 39.4% | |
| Other (as described) | The Rec Center | $21,136 | $21,136 | $0 | $0 | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | The Streets Ministry | $20,744 | $20,744 | $0 | $0 | 13.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $15,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | The School | $9,988 | $9,988 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,435 | $0 | $8,435 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,200 | $0 | $6,200 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,977 | $0 | $5,977 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,531 | $0 | $1,531 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $682 | $682 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $610 | $0 | $610 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,280 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $112,371 spent · pay $67,174 · grants $0 · events $12,705
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,000 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | 42.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,272 | $16,272 | $0 | $0 | 14.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,400 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Mentoring Program | $13,858 | $13,858 | $0 | $0 | 12.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,705 | $8,610 | $0 | $4,095 | 11.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,774 | $0 | $4,774 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,378 | $1,378 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $984 | $984 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $112,371 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- SA Heals 1 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLOW BOOGIE'S | 97265256 | 2022-02-14 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments