SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NASHVILLE TN
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NASHVILLE TN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-district-council-of-nashville-tn-472836128. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NASHVILLE TN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-district-council-of-nashville-tn-472836128
MLA “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NASHVILLE TN.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-district-council-of-nashville-tn-472836128. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $581K · expenses $493K · assets $232K
- EIN
- 47-2836128
- Address
- 5532 IRON GATE DR, FRANKLIN, TN 37069-7238
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Joseph Bibeau (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSIST THOSE IN NEED (POOR, DISABLED, CHILDREN, ELDERLY) WITH ESSESITAL LIVING EXPENSES (RENT TO PREVENT EVICTION, UTILITIES TO PREVENT SHUTOFF, FOOD, ETC.).
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Szejner | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Fye | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Gunning | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Thompson | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Plaisance | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Bibeau (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Hamann (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Forte (former) | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SZEJNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FYE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GUNNING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOMPSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PLAISANCE | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SZEJNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FYE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GUNNING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOMPSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PLAISANCE | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 44 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SZEJNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FYE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GUNNING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOMPSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PLAISANCE | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 230 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SZEJNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FYE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BIBEAU | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE HAMANN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FORTE | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON SZEJNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP FYE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BIBEAU | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE HAMANN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FORTE | SPIRITUAL ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $581,134 | $493,408 | $232,472 | $232,472 | $581,134 | $0 | - | 0 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,509 | $456,026 | $144,746 | $144,746 | $486,509 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,250 | $386,988 | $114,764 | $114,764 | $365,250 | $0 | - | 0 | 44 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $348,153 | $362,162 | $136,388 | $136,388 | $348,153 | $0 | - | 0 | 230 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,195 | $281,564 | $150,397 | $150,397 | $309,194 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $45,205 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DISASTER SERVICES CORPORATION - SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL USA | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NASHVILLE TN” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $205 | 2023 | $103 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASA OF THE TENNESSEE VALLEY | TN | P20 | $546,373 | $535,371 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,061 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISAIAH 58 INC | TN | P20 | $651,790 | $667,686 | COO | $68,185 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR THE INNER CITY INC | TN | P20 | $628,213 | $554,198 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,083 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL | TN | P20 | $543,669 | $384,266 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH ONE TOUCH ONE INC | TN | P20 | $639,762 | $640,071 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM OCT) | $51,300 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHESDA HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $561,054 | $339,942 | CEO | $57,068 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM OUTREACH | TN | P20 | $645,514 | $659,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR TRANSFORMING COMMUNITIES INC | TN | P20 | $602,068 | $1,279,796 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEETWATER AREA MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $640,432 | $565,852 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,760 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASALUZ | TN | P20 | $546,869 | $522,213 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,955 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC FOR SENIORS | TN | P20 | $616,312 | $690,548 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,814 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALOE FAMILY INC | TN | P20 | $601,592 | $580,749 | Executive Dir. | $20,125 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCARLET ROPE PROJECT | TN | P20 | $651,435 | $470,700 | Executive Director | $61,142 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORECIVIC FOUNDATION | TN | P20 | $527,061 | $550,822 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAYHEM MISSION | TN | P20 | $572,357 | $646,656 | Director | $57,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ADZIWA | TN | P20 | $538,150 | $376,090 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ATTLEBORO | MA | P20 | $586,814 | $495,400 | Conference President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL CENTRAL CASCADES DISTRICT COUNCIL | WA | P20 | $590,250 | $552,897 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST SEBASTIAN CONFERENCE OF ST VINCE NT DE PAUL SOCIETY INC | FL | P20 | $570,003 | $466,210 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL ST PASCHAL BAYLON CONFERENCE | CA | P20 | $601,285 | $610,106 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CUSTER COUNTY CONFERENCE OF THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL | MT | P20 | $577,448 | $536,020 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| H E A R T S CONNECTION | CA | P20 | $583,982 | $496,545 | DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATION | $63,999 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE INC | TX | P20 | $526,651 | $472,876 | Director | $10,785 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRO DE ADIESTRAMIENTO PARA PERSONAS CON IMPEDIMENTOS INC | PR | P20 | $585,357 | $640,131 | PRESIDENTE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL ADVISORY COUNCIL INC | IL | P20 | $611,088 | $602,908 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $493,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $389,020 · events $79,234
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $389,020 | $389,020 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $79,234 | $0 | $0 | $79,234 | 16.1% |
| Office expenses | $13,022 | $0 | $13,022 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVT, TWINNING, UPPER COUNCIL FEES | $12,132 | $0 | $12,132 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Total | $493,408 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $456,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $408,572 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $408,572 | $408,572 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $23,597 | $0 | $0 | $23,597 | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,313 | $0 | $13,313 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVT, TWINNING, UPPER COUNCIL FEES | $5,914 | $0 | $5,914 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,630 | $4,630 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Total | $456,026 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $386,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $326,688 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $326,688 | $326,688 | - | - | 84.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSES | $42,697 | $0 | $0 | $42,697 | 11.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,389 | $0 | $8,389 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVT, TWINNING, UPPER COUNCIL FEES | $6,005 | $0 | $6,005 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $3,209 | $3,209 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Total | $386,988 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $362,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $311,272 · events $430
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $311,272 | $311,272 | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $33,852 | $33,852 | $0 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $9,690 | $9,690 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $0 | $1,642 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,094 | $0 | $1,094 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $987 | $0 | $987 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $935 | $0 | $935 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINT & COPYING | $668 | $0 | $620 | $48 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $520 | $0 | $520 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $435 | $0 | $435 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $430 | $0 | $430 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $331 | $0 | $331 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $306 | $0 | $306 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $362,162 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $281,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $263,626 · events $2,008
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $263,626 | $263,626 | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVT, TWINNING, UPPER COUNCIL FEES | $9,724 | $1,745 | $7,979 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Travel | $2,092 | $0 | $2,092 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,008 | $0 | $2,008 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE BANK FEES | $1,237 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, PRINTING & COPYING | $951 | $10 | $941 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $783 | $300 | $483 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $613 | $0 | $613 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $0 | $30 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $281,564 | 100% |
Comments