DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344
MLA “DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $25K · expenses $37K · assets $619K
- EIN
- 47-2800344
- Address
- 5 HUNTERS RIDGE DR, PENNINGTON, NJ 08534-3910
- Website
- EYES.FOUNDATION
- NTEE code
- P12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Shiferaw Gebremariam (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF UNDERPRIVILEGED STUDENTS AND PROVIDE FUNDING TO ESTABLISH CHARITABLE CAUSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiferaw Gebremariam | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teshome Gebremariam | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Shireraw | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESHOME GEBREMARIAM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHIRERAW | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,638 | $37,363 | $619,154 | $619,154 | $10,503 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,216 | $28,404 | $618,908 | $618,908 | $91 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,139 | $28,234 | $628,802 | $628,802 | $72,508 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,522 | $30,131 | $572,897 | $572,897 | $92,130 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,281 | $29,505 | $500,506 | $500,506 | $145,045 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,033 | $43,941 | $377,730 | $377,730 | $88,525 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,051 | $46,196 | $330,638 | $330,638 | $106,983 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,364 | $5,076 | $269,783 | $269,783 | $252,909 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $18,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $18,500 | 2023 | $9,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GLORIA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $30,148 | $16,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CMCAR FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $14,098 | $10,981 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NAVESINK COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $20,178 | $31,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KRISHNAA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $34,354 | $48,084 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NIRMALA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $21,564 | $6,190 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TAMARIN FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $33,691 | $284,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SPORTS DREAMS FOUNDATION DR-USA INC | NJ | P12 | $24,236 | $24,236 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEWIS LYONS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $28,500 | $34,117 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $28,991 | $53,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIAN FAIR INC | NJ | P12 | $48,479 | $37,415 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION OF THE SOMERVILLE AND BRIDGEWATER ROTARY CLUB INC | NJ | P12 | $22,660 | $19,250 | foundation chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTCLAIR PBA LOCAL 53 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | P12 | $12,850 | $10,673 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILLBURN P B A LOCAL 34 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | P12 | $22,273 | $15,855 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPIRING KINDNESS FOUNDATION | NJ | P12 | $25,260 | $25,681 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEHLIVANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $27,439 | $20,685 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLAIRE AND SAMUEL SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $16,743 | $64 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4 HEROES CHARITY INC | NJ | P12 | $26,537 | $32,557 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INC | NJ | P12 | $19,375 | $25,265 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUTH AND ISAAC | NJ | P12 | $19,216 | $4,618 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS | NJ | P12 | $27,572 | $32,394 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POOL PLAYERS CARE | NJ | P12 | $20,768 | $21,272 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN FLAG COMMITTEE A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION | NJ | P12 | $31,207 | $30,838 | DIRECTOR/ CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUND | NJ | P12 | $35,514 | $32,640 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAYNAS PINK WISHES INC | NJ | P12 | $19,048 | $22,864 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | P12 | $23,985 | $5,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $37,363 spent · pay $2,291 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $26,565 | $23,701 | $2,864 | - | 71.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,760 | $5,760 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,588 | $2,504 | $84 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,291 | $2,291 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Information technology | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $37,363 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $28,404 spent · pay $7,649 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $12,265 | $11,637 | $628 | - | 43.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,649 | $7,649 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,760 | $5,760 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,236 | $2,073 | $163 | - | 7.9% | |
| Information technology | $494 | $494 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $28,404 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $28,234 spent · pay $6,604 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $9,042 | $8,952 | $90 | - | 32.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,760 | $8,760 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,604 | $6,604 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,976 | $2,970 | $6 | - | 10.5% | |
| Information technology | $852 | $852 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Total | $28,234 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $30,131 spent · pay $5,241 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $11,270 | $11,270 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,854 | $8,854 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,241 | $5,241 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,944 | $3,868 | $76 | - | 13.1% | |
| Information technology | $822 | $822 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Total | $30,131 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $29,505 spent · pay $10,140 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,140 | $10,140 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,294 | $9,102 | $192 | - | 31.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,854 | $8,854 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Office expenses | $812 | $781 | $31 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $405 | $405 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $29,505 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $43,941 spent · pay $21,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,699 | $21,699 | - | - | 49.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,723 | $10,642 | $81 | - | 24.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,274 | $4,936 | $338 | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,165 | $5,165 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,080 | $1,080 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $43,941 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $46,196 spent · pay $4,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $39,225 | $39,115 | $110 | - | 84.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,073 | $4,073 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,694 | $2,531 | $163 | - | 5.8% | |
| Information technology | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $46,196 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $5,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $2,548 | - | $2,548 | - | 50.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,443 | - | $1,443 | - | 28.4% | |
| Office expenses | $751 | - | $751 | - | 14.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $334 | - | $334 | - | 6.6% | |
| Total | $5,076 | 100% |