FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344

MLA “DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/disatu-eyes-foundation-inc-472800344. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $25K · expenses $37K · assets $619K

EIN
47-2800344
Address
5 HUNTERS RIDGE DR, PENNINGTON, NJ 08534-3910
Website
EYES.FOUNDATION
NTEE code
P12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Shiferaw Gebremariam (its 2016 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF UNDERPRIVILEGED STUDENTS AND PROVIDE FUNDING TO ESTABLISH CHARITABLE CAUSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shiferaw Gebremariam PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teshome Gebremariam VICE PRESIDE2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Shireraw SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIFERAW GEBREMARIAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TESHOME GEBREMARIAM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL SHIRERAW SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,638$37,363 $619,154$619,154 $10,503$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,216$28,404 $618,908$618,908 $91$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,139$28,234 $628,802$628,802 $72,508$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,522$30,131 $572,897$572,897 $92,130$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,281$29,505 $500,506$500,506 $145,045$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,033$43,941 $377,730$377,730 $88,525$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,051$46,196 $330,638$330,638 $106,983$0 -05
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,364$5,076 $269,783$269,783 $252,909$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $18,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$18,500 2023$9,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE GLORIA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $30,148$16,520 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CMCAR FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $14,098$10,981 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NAVESINK COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $20,178$31,818 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
KRISHNAA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $34,354$48,084 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NIRMALA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $21,564$6,190 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TAMARIN FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $33,691$284,266 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SPORTS DREAMS FOUNDATION DR-USA INCNJP12 $24,236$24,236 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
LEWIS LYONS FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $28,500$34,117 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SONG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $28,991$53,665 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIAN FAIR INCNJP12 $48,479$37,415 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION OF THE SOMERVILLE AND BRIDGEWATER ROTARY CLUB INCNJP12 $22,660$19,250 foundation chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTCLAIR PBA LOCAL 53 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $12,850$10,673 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLBURN P B A LOCAL 34 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $22,273$15,855 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ASPIRING KINDNESS FOUNDATIONNJP12 $25,260$25,681 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
PEHLIVANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $27,439$20,685 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAIRE AND SAMUEL SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $16,743$64 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
4 HEROES CHARITY INCNJP12 $26,537$32,557 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INCNJP12 $19,375$25,265 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTH AND ISAACNJP12 $19,216$4,618 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERSNJP12 $27,572$32,394 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
POOL PLAYERS CARENJP12 $20,768$21,272 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN FLAG COMMITTEE A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJP12 $31,207$30,838 DIRECTOR/ CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUNDNJP12 $35,514$32,640 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
DAYNAS PINK WISHES INCNJP12 $19,048$22,864 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $23,985$5,692 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$490,6679 12016–2024 SPRING OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC
FARRELL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$352,6094 12020–2024 UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$302,81019 92017–2024 BRENDAN LOONEY FOUNDATION INC; TATTE TEAM FOUNDATION; LAND OF CANAAN FOUNDATION INC; OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUND and 5 more
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12010–2010 DREAM FOR FUTURE AFRICA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$245,57712 52020–2024 LOVE FOUNDATION CORP; IM JAI HOUSE FOUNDATION; TOMMY STRONG FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION OF THE ROTARY CLUB OF MERCER ISLAND and 1 more
SCHUETTINGER CHARITABLE TR II Private foundation$200,00010 12016–2025 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$173,22510 52015–2023 BLUE BOY FOUNDATION INC; SHIRLEY S CHERIAN FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS; BRENDAN LOONEY FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
SER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$135,0002 12023–2024 DREAM FOR FUTURE AFRICA FOUNDATION
MILTON & TAMAR MALTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$135,0002 12012–2013 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$113,4829 42017–2024 HERE WITH US FOUNDATION INC; VAN PURSER FOUNDATION INC; LIONS FOUNDATION OF EVERGLADES INC; MCDEVITT STRONG FOUNDATION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$112,0008 12011–2020 EDINBURGH USA PRO-AM FOUNDATION
KIRKORIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,4006 12015–2024 MADOROM FOUNDATION
DONAVAN AND RANDIE JUDKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$69,4253 12015–2017 MADOROM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$64,0009 12014–2024 CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INC
WATERWHEEL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$55,5025 12014–2023 MIMI FISHMAN FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $37,363 spent · pay $2,291 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $26,565$23,701$2,864- 71.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,760$5,760-- 15.4%
Office expenses $2,588$2,504$84- 6.9%
Other salaries and wages $2,291$2,291-- 6.1%
Information technology $159$159-- 0.4%
Total$37,363100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $28,404 spent · pay $7,649 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $12,265$11,637$628- 43.2%
Other salaries and wages $7,649$7,649-- 26.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,760$5,760-- 20.3%
Office expenses $2,236$2,073$163- 7.9%
Information technology $494$494-- 1.7%
Total$28,404100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $28,234 spent · pay $6,604 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $9,042$8,952$90- 32.0%
Depreciation and depletion $8,760$8,760-- 31.0%
Other salaries and wages $6,604$6,604-- 23.4%
Office expenses $2,976$2,970$6- 10.5%
Information technology $852$852-- 3.0%
Total$28,234100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $30,131 spent · pay $5,241 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $11,270$11,270-- 37.4%
Depreciation and depletion $8,854$8,854-- 29.4%
Other salaries and wages $5,241$5,241-- 17.4%
Office expenses $3,944$3,868$76- 13.1%
Information technology $822$822-- 2.7%
Total$30,131100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $29,505 spent · pay $10,140 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,140$10,140-- 34.4%
Fees: other services $9,294$9,102$192- 31.5%
Depreciation and depletion $8,854$8,854-- 30.0%
Office expenses $812$781$31- 2.8%
Information technology $405$405-- 1.4%
Total$29,505100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $43,941 spent · pay $21,699 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $21,699$21,699-- 49.4%
Fees: other services $10,723$10,642$81- 24.4%
Office expenses $5,274$4,936$338- 12.0%
Depreciation and depletion $5,165$5,165-- 11.8%
Information technology $1,080$1,080-- 2.5%
Total$43,941100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $46,196 spent · pay $4,073 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $39,225$39,115$110- 84.9%
Other salaries and wages $4,073$4,073-- 8.8%
Office expenses $2,694$2,531$163- 5.8%
Information technology $204-$204- 0.4%
Total$46,196100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $5,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Information technology $2,548-$2,548- 50.2%
Fees: other services $1,443-$1,443- 28.4%
Office expenses $751-$751- 14.8%
Fees: legal $334-$334- 6.6%
Total$5,076100%

View the filing