IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/ida-c-koran-foundation-472539264. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ida-c-koran-foundation-472539264
MLA “IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/ida-c-koran-foundation-472539264. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $300K · expenses $199K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 47-2539264
- Address
- PO BOX 634, MILWAUKEE, WI 53201-0634
- NTEE code
- P60
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2017 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, EDUCATIONAL, AND DISASTER RELIEF ASSISTANCE TO ECOLAB ASSOCIATES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Lewis | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Bartley Osborn | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas M Baker Jr | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Fritze | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA LEWIS | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S BARTLEY OSBORN | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS M BAKER JR | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FRITZE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA LEWIS | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S BARTLEY OSBORN | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS M BAKER JR | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FRITZE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA LEWIS | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S BARTLEY OSBORN | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS M BAKER JR | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FRITZE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA LEWIS | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FRITZE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $299,826 | $198,927 | $2,819,749 | $2,819,749 | $138,537 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,917 | $226,919 | $2,718,708 | $2,718,708 | $61,824 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,771 | $219,327 | $2,856,886 | $2,856,886 | $98,431 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,911 | $33,603 | $2,443,113 | $2,443,113 | $331,639 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $916,258 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $606,280 | 2021 | $206,280 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2021-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $252,478 | 2025 | $121,608 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $30,000 | 2017 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $27,500 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOSA CARES INC | WI | P60 | $218,532 | $141,811 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILWAUKEE JEWISH FREE LOAN ASSOCIATION | WI | P60 | $383,051 | $198,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLYMOUTH FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | P60 | $197,365 | $132,471 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH MILWAUKEE HUMAN CONCERNS INC | WI | P60 | $580,751 | $415,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,407 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF THE CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC | WI | P60 | $360,463 | $511,302 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $47,079 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOUGHTON AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC | WI | P60 | $376,606 | $259,079 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A FRIEND IN NEED INC | WI | P60 | $184,508 | $170,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL OF COLUMBUS INC | WI | P60 | $340,905 | $347,733 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MB2 FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $254,416 | $255,914 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARIBBEAN CHILDREN S FOUNDATION INC | MI | P60 | $179,226 | $192,996 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAUSE FOUNDATION | AZ | P60 | $306,991 | $220,444 | STAFF ADMINI | $48,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE CARNATION FOUNDATION INC | SC | P60 | $282,178 | $268,545 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| RESCU FOUNDATION INC | TX | P60 | $428,851 | $325,332 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| FOWLER-BONAN FOUNDATION | IL | P60 | $201,455 | $149,384 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| DINEEQUITY FOUNDATION INC | CA | P60 | $247,434 | $203,359 | Board Member | $636,478 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SEAL VETERANS FOUNDATION | VA | P60 | $460,594 | $429,089 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA F O P FOUNDATION INC | IN | P60 | $247,943 | $172,332 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CALAHAN FOUNDATION NFP | IL | P60 | $399,158 | $333,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BROKEN WING FOUNDATION | PA | P60 | $247,500 | $236,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HMG CARES FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $209,729 | $137,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SHADOW BUDDY FOUNDATION | KS | P60 | $428,628 | $399,512 | CEO/EXEC DIR | $102,341 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL R WALKER FOUNDATION | PA | P60 | $202,860 | $268,961 | Executive Director | $83,618 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HHS CAREFUND FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $278,052 | $293,938 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $63,193 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| WILSALL FOUNDATION INC | MT | P60 | $347,201 | $195,327 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $198,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $156,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $138,400 | $138,400 | - | - | 69.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,550 | - | $22,550 | - | 11.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $18,100 | $18,100 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,325 | - | $15,325 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE EXPENSE | $2,175 | - | $2,175 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,378 | - | $1,378 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $929 | - | $929 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEE | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | STATE AG FEE | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $198,927 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $226,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $202,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $164,974 | $164,974 | - | - | 72.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $37,126 | $37,126 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,718 | - | $19,718 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $2,076 | - | $2,076 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $226,919 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $219,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $194,151 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $154,576 | $154,576 | - | - | 70.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $39,575 | $39,575 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,567 | - | $20,567 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,434 | - | $1,434 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | STATE AG FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $219,327 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $33,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $15,300 | $0 | $15,300 | - | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING FEES | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 29.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,830 | - | $1,830 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $857 | - | $857 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: legal | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE AG FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $33,603 | 100% |
Comments