LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE

Cite this

Plain text LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265

MLA “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $231K · assets $25K

EIN
47-2365265
Address
9411 KINGS HWY, E GREENVILLE, PA 18041-2620
Website
LHARINC.ORG
NTEE code
D20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO RESCUE HOMELESS, NEGLECTED OR ABUSED ANIMALS AND PLACE THEM INTO LIFE LONG HOMES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christine Baringer PRESIDENT2014-2024 40 $0 reported 1
Karen Filson TREASURER2014-2024 25 $0 reported 1
Claudette Baringer SECRETARY2016-2024 35 $0 reported 1
Kelly Kalb DIRECTOR2016-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Frieze DIRECTOR2017-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Deanna Colagio DIRECTOR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Stacie Moriski DIRECTOR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Ginene Mozzone DIRECTOR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Zimmerman DIRECTOR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Sobolusky (former) DIRECTOR2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Walborn (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 20 $0 reported 1
Heather Lloyd (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014 Not reported Not reported 2
Tracy Shuck (former) SECRETARY2014 Not reported Not reported 2
Cortney Zeledon (former) DIRECTOR2014 Not reported Not reported 1
Candice Bjorheim (former) DIRECTOR2014 Not reported Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER SECRETARY35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA COLAGIO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
STACIE MORISKI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
GINENE MOZZONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER SECRETARY35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA COLAGIO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
STACIE MORISKI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
GINENE MOZZONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA ZIMMERMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FRIEZE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN FILSON TREASURER25 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDETTE BARINGER DIRECTOR35 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KALB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WALBORN DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE BARINGER PRESIDENT- --- $01
HEATHER LLOYD VICE PRESIDENT- --- $02
TRACY SHUCK SECRETARY- --- $02
KAREN FILSON TREASURER- --- $01
LAURA SOBOLUSKY DIRECTOR- --- $01
CORTNEY ZELEDON DIRECTOR- --- $01
CANDICE BJORHEIM DIRECTOR- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,503$231,246 $25,160$25,160 $115,293$71,833 -015
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,491$300,846 $29,903$29,903 $169,313$110,626 -015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356,157$361,789 $22,258$22,258 $194,086$121,772 -015
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$334,430$352,359 $27,890$27,890 $163,246$116,601 -015
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$337,653$322,781 $46,284$45,819 $102,408$181,328 $0015
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,953$248,432 $35,444$30,947 $51,329$171,921 $0015
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209,546$217,609 $29,073$22,426 $41,765$127,956 $0035
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,044$187,859 $37,136$30,489 $44,744$128,410 -035
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,155$141,403 $43,436$38,306 $43,127$97,093 -035
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,276$33,198 $6,078$6,078 $13,299$12,185 -030

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $142,231 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LOGAN'S HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE”, “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” 2023-2024 2$75,000 2024$45,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$29,717 2019$29,717
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$12,663 2024$12,663
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” 2020-2023 4$3,076 2023$739
show
NEEL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LOGAN'S HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” 2017-2021 5$1,700 2021$200
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” 2022-2023 2$75 2023$50
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STREET TAILS ANIMAL RESCUEPAD20 $234,210$240,901 President/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RYLIES RESCUE INCPAD20 $221,755$246,226 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LUCKY DAWG ANIMAL RESCUE INCPAD20 $240,632$236,793 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAITING ON A FRIEND ANIMAL RESCUEPAD20 $214,980$91,805 VICE CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREVER LOVE RESCUE INCPAD20 $234,090$217,134 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FURRY FRIENDS NETWORKPAD20 $250,300$202,555 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
TEACHERS PET RESCUEPAD20 $222,691$232,742 EMPLOYEE$31,200 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PA PITSTOP INCPAD20 $219,158$216,369 PRESDT SECR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INCPAD20 $238,143$248,924 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
LYCOMING ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY INCPAD20 $223,137$225,048 BOARD OF DIR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ERIE AREA RABBIT SOCIETY & RESCUE E A R S INCPAD20 $207,705$100,621 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG RESCUEASSOCIATIONPAD20 $238,704$231,000 Board member$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRE WILDLIFE CAREPAD20 $222,645$242,270 Financial Consultant$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PIKE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCPAD20 $233,007$276,909 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PET SEARCHPAD20 $203,917$255,466 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
RDR INCPAD20 $225,656$276,072 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
LUKES HIDDEN HAVENPAD20 $217,968$214,736 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY OF ELDERLY LOVEPAD20 $246,953$255,209 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FUR ALL KITTYSPAD20 $222,588$198,733 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BARN NATURE CENTER FOUNDATIONPAD20 $206,916$238,742 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
LA ANIMAL RESCUECAD20 $228,843$220,687 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
LADY LUCK ANIMAL RESCUE INCFLD20 $204,229$176,028 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INCNJD20 $238,505$160,953 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
ANIMAL RESCUE FORCE INCNJD20 $211,219$209,163 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
GABBYS ANIMAL RESCUE INCCAD20 $246,263$225,375 PRESIDENT$42,200 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,917,052148 422012–2024 100PLUSANIMALRESCUE INC; RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP; ANIMAL RESOURCES OF TIDEWATER; OUR LIL BIT OF HEAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE AND SANCTUARY INC and 38 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,010,634103 522016–2024 ROAD HOME ANIMAL PROJECT; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC; STREET TAILS ANIMAL RESCUE; DEFENSA ANIMAL DE RINCON and 48 more
ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$678,51610 12015–2024 ERIE AREA RABBIT SOCIETY & RESCUE E A R S INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$615,05014 62013–2024 RED LAKE ROSIES RESCUE INC; C & C ANIMAL RESCUE AND REHAB INC; 100PLUSANIMALRESCUE INC; WAITING ON A FRIEND ANIMAL RESCUE and 2 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$603,25141 182016–2024 ANIMAL LIGHTHOUSE RESCUE INC; BOSQUE ANIMAL RESCUE KENNELS INC; CINDERELLA PET RESCUE; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC and 14 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$589,90464 232019–2024 ANIMAL LIGHTHOUSE RESCUE INC; CAROLINA ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION INC; POUND PUPPY RESCUE; PACK LYFE RESCUE INC and 19 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$444,40026 152017–2024 ALLEN COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE FOUNDATION; RED LAKE ROSIES RESCUE INC; LADY LUCK ANIMAL RESCUE INC; CANYON LAKE ANIMAL SHELTER SOCIETY and 11 more
SUSAN AND SCOT MILCHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$362,0005 12021–2025 PLAYA ANIMAL RESCUE
CENTRE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$347,3958 12017–2024 CENTRE WILDLIFE CARE
PETER AND ANN LAMBERTUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$280,0006 12019–2024 ANIMAL RESOURCES OF TIDEWATER
ANDREW DELANEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$240,0009 12017–2025 ETOSHA RESCUE & ADOPTION CENTER
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$228,8406 12019–2024 GIMME SHELTER ANIMAL RESCUE INC
FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$219,41224 32013–2025 LYCOMING ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY INC; TEACHERS PET RESCUE; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$213,383266 752020–2023 RUBYS RESCUE & RETREAT NFP; CITY OF ELDERLY LOVE; POUND PUPPY RESCUE; STREET TAILS ANIMAL RESCUE and 71 more
WELLSBORO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$206,3063 12021–2024 SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $231,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,153
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $108,931$108,931$0$0 47.1%
Occupancy $37,295$33,565$3,730$0 16.1%
All other expenses $32,587$32,587$0$0 14.1%
Other (as described)VACCINES & MEDICATIONS $25,391$25,391$0$0 11.0%
Insurance $6,853$6,168$685$0 3.0%
Office expenses $6,601$0$6,601$0 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $6,576$0$6,576$0 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,025$0$4,025$0 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,059$2,059$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $799$799$0$0 0.3%
Travel $129$0$129$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $50,910$13,153reported apart
Total$231,246100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $300,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,918
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $131,025$131,025$0$0 43.6%
Occupancy $43,493$39,144$4,349$0 14.5%
Other (as described)VACCINES & MEDICATIONS $41,291$41,291$0$0 13.7%
All other expenses $37,041$37,041$0$0 12.3%
Other (as described)ADOPTION EXPENSES $26,133$26,133$0$0 8.7%
Insurance $6,502$5,852$650$0 2.2%
Office expenses $4,513$0$4,513$0 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,701$0$3,701$0 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,824$0$2,824$0 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,974$1,974$0$0 0.7%
Travel $1,465$0$1,465$0 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $884$0$884$0 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,037$14,918reported apart
Total$300,846100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $361,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,187
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $155,001$155,001$0$0 42.8%
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $134,339$134,339$0$0 37.1%
Occupancy $40,591$36,532$4,059$0 11.2%
Office expenses $8,433$0$8,433$0 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $6,776$0$6,776$0 1.9%
Insurance $6,102$5,492$610$0 1.7%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $4,975$4,975$0$0 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,280$3,280$0$0 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,375$0$1,375$0 0.4%
Other (as described)ADOPTION EXPENSES $914$914$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $3$0$3$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,580$26,187reported apart
Total$361,789100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $352,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,337
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $162,853$162,853$0$0 46.2%
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $123,098$123,098$0$0 34.9%
Occupancy $29,323$26,391$2,932$0 8.3%
Other (as described)VACCINE CLINIC $8,895$8,895$0$0 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,873$0$7,873$0 2.2%
Office expenses $7,212$0$7,212$0 2.0%
Insurance $4,894$4,405$489$0 1.4%
Fees: accounting $3,875$0$3,875$0 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,280$3,280$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)ADOPTION EXPENSES $1,049$1,049$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $7$0$7$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,290$14,337reported apart
Total$352,359100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $322,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,342
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $127,634$127,634$0$0 39.5%
All other expenses $109,727$109,557$170$0 34.0%
Occupancy $31,636$28,472$3,164$0 9.8%
Other (as described)ADOPTION EXPENSES $29,025$29,025$0$0 9.0%
Other (as described)VACCINE CLINIC $9,439$9,439$0$0 2.9%
Office expenses $6,487$0$6,487$0 2.0%
Insurance $5,017$4,515$502$0 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,280$3,280$0$0 1.0%
Fees: accounting $529$0$529$0 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $7$0$7$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,643$13,342reported apart
Total$322,781100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $248,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,299
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETERINARY CARE $106,608$106,608$0$0 42.9%
Other (as described)ADOPTION EXPENSES $84,892$84,892$0$0 34.2%
Occupancy $30,821$0$30,821$0 12.4%
Travel $5,885$0$5,885$0 2.4%
All other expenses $5,648$5,448$200$0 2.3%
Insurance $4,326$0$4,326$0 1.7%
Other (as described)VACCINE CLINIC $3,622$3,622$0$0 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,280$0$3,280$0 1.3%
Office expenses $2,544$0$2,544$0 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $583$0$583$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $223$0$223$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,704$6,299reported apart
Total$248,432100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $217,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,969
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $192,272$152,687$39,585$0 88.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,739$0$6,739$0 3.1%
Occupancy $5,675$0$5,675$0 2.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $4,070$0$4,070$0 1.9%
Insurance $3,679$0$3,679$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,543$0$2,543$0 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,486$0$2,486$0 1.1%
Other (as described)LICENSE PERMIT $145$0$145$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,812$3,969reported apart
Total$217,609100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $187,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $794
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $134,361$126,055$8,306$0 71.5%
Occupancy $28,959$0$28,959$0 15.4%
Depreciation and depletion $9,745$0$9,745$0 5.2%
Insurance $3,694$0$3,694$0 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $3,315$0$3,315$0 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,201$0$3,201$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,615$0$1,615$0 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,400$0$1,400$0 0.7%
Interest $1,075$0$1,075$0 0.6%
Other (as described)LICENSE PERMIT $330$0$330$0 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $164$0$164$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,935$794reported apart
Total$187,859100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $141,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,537
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $117,531$112,729$4,802$0 83.1%
Occupancy $13,989$0$13,989$0 9.9%
Insurance $2,702$0$2,702$0 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,550$0$1,550$0 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,325$0$1,325$0 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,254$0$1,254$0 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,231$0$1,231$0 0.9%
Other (as described)LICENSE PERMIT $1,089$0$1,089$0 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $520$0$520$0 0.4%
Interest $212$0$212$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,222$6,537reported apart
Total$141,403100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $33,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,931
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $30,470$28,795$1,675$0 91.8%
Insurance $1,620$0$1,620$0 4.9%
Other (as described)LICENSE PERMIT $400$0$400$0 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $366$0$366$0 1.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EQUIPMENT $198$198$0$0 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $124$0$124$0 0.4%
Other (as described)BUSINESS CONFERENCE & EDUCATION $20$0$20$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,523$4,733reported apart
Total$33,198100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.