LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE
Cite this
Plain text LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265
MLA “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/logans-heroes-animal-rescue-472365265. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $231K · assets $25K
- EIN
- 47-2365265
- Address
- 9411 KINGS HWY, E GREENVILLE, PA 18041-2620
- Website
- LHARINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO RESCUE HOMELESS, NEGLECTED OR ABUSED ANIMALS AND PLACE THEM INTO LIFE LONG HOMES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Baringer | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Filson | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudette Baringer | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Kalb | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Frieze | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Colagio | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stacie Moriski | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginene Mozzone | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Zimmerman | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Sobolusky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Walborn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Lloyd (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 2 |
| Tracy Shuck (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 2 |
| Cortney Zeledon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Candice Bjorheim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | SECRETARY | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA COLAGIO | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACIE MORISKI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINENE MOZZONE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | SECRETARY | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA COLAGIO | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACIE MORISKI | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINENE MOZZONE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER FRIEZE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDETTE BARINGER | DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY KALB | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL WALBORN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE BARINGER | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER LLOYD | VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TRACY SHUCK | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN FILSON | TREASURER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SOBOLUSKY | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORTNEY ZELEDON | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE BJORHEIM | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,503 | $231,246 | $25,160 | $25,160 | $115,293 | $71,833 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,491 | $300,846 | $29,903 | $29,903 | $169,313 | $110,626 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,157 | $361,789 | $22,258 | $22,258 | $194,086 | $121,772 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,430 | $352,359 | $27,890 | $27,890 | $163,246 | $116,601 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,653 | $322,781 | $46,284 | $45,819 | $102,408 | $181,328 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,953 | $248,432 | $35,444 | $30,947 | $51,329 | $171,921 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,546 | $217,609 | $29,073 | $22,426 | $41,765 | $127,956 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,044 | $187,859 | $37,136 | $30,489 | $44,744 | $128,410 | - | 0 | 35 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,155 | $141,403 | $43,436 | $38,306 | $43,127 | $97,093 | - | 0 | 35 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,276 | $33,198 | $6,078 | $6,078 | $13,299 | $12,185 | - | 0 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TAILS OF VALOR PAWS OF HONOR PROGRAM INC Quakertown, PA · 1 person in common (Deanna Colagio)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $142,231 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOGAN'S HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE”, “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $29,717 | 2019 | $29,717 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,663 | 2024 | $12,663 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,076 | 2023 | $739 | show |
| NEEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOGAN'S HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $1,700 | 2021 | $200 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOGANS HEROES ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $75 | 2023 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STREET TAILS ANIMAL RESCUE | PA | D20 | $234,210 | $240,901 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RYLIES RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $221,755 | $246,226 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LUCKY DAWG ANIMAL RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $240,632 | $236,793 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAITING ON A FRIEND ANIMAL RESCUE | PA | D20 | $214,980 | $91,805 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVER LOVE RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $234,090 | $217,134 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FURRY FRIENDS NETWORK | PA | D20 | $250,300 | $202,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TEACHERS PET RESCUE | PA | D20 | $222,691 | $232,742 | EMPLOYEE | $31,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PA PITSTOP INC | PA | D20 | $219,158 | $216,369 | PRESDT SECR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INC | PA | D20 | $238,143 | $248,924 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYCOMING ANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY INC | PA | D20 | $223,137 | $225,048 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERIE AREA RABBIT SOCIETY & RESCUE E A R S INC | PA | D20 | $207,705 | $100,621 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG RESCUEASSOCIATION | PA | D20 | $238,704 | $231,000 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRE WILDLIFE CARE | PA | D20 | $222,645 | $242,270 | Financial Consultant | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIKE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | PA | D20 | $233,007 | $276,909 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET SEARCH | PA | D20 | $203,917 | $255,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RDR INC | PA | D20 | $225,656 | $276,072 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUKES HIDDEN HAVEN | PA | D20 | $217,968 | $214,736 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY OF ELDERLY LOVE | PA | D20 | $246,953 | $255,209 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUR ALL KITTYS | PA | D20 | $222,588 | $198,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARN NATURE CENTER FOUNDATION | PA | D20 | $206,916 | $238,742 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA ANIMAL RESCUE | CA | D20 | $228,843 | $220,687 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LADY LUCK ANIMAL RESCUE INC | FL | D20 | $204,229 | $176,028 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INC | NJ | D20 | $238,505 | $160,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FORCE INC | NJ | D20 | $211,219 | $209,163 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| GABBYS ANIMAL RESCUE INC | CA | D20 | $246,263 | $225,375 | PRESIDENT | $42,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $231,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $108,931 | $108,931 | $0 | $0 | 47.1% |
| Occupancy | $37,295 | $33,565 | $3,730 | $0 | 16.1% | |
| All other expenses | $32,587 | $32,587 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VACCINES & MEDICATIONS | $25,391 | $25,391 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| Insurance | $6,853 | $6,168 | $685 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,601 | $0 | $6,601 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,576 | $0 | $6,576 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,025 | $0 | $4,025 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,059 | $2,059 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $799 | $799 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $129 | $0 | $129 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,910 | $13,153 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,246 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $300,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,918
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $131,025 | $131,025 | $0 | $0 | 43.6% |
| Occupancy | $43,493 | $39,144 | $4,349 | $0 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VACCINES & MEDICATIONS | $41,291 | $41,291 | $0 | $0 | 13.7% |
| All other expenses | $37,041 | $37,041 | $0 | $0 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $26,133 | $26,133 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% |
| Insurance | $6,502 | $5,852 | $650 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,513 | $0 | $4,513 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,701 | $0 | $3,701 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,824 | $0 | $2,824 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,974 | $1,974 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,465 | $0 | $1,465 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $884 | $0 | $884 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,037 | $14,918 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $300,846 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $361,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,187
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $155,001 | $155,001 | $0 | $0 | 42.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $134,339 | $134,339 | $0 | $0 | 37.1% |
| Occupancy | $40,591 | $36,532 | $4,059 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,433 | $0 | $8,433 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,776 | $0 | $6,776 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,102 | $5,492 | $610 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $4,975 | $4,975 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,280 | $3,280 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $914 | $914 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3 | $0 | $3 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,580 | $26,187 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $361,789 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $352,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,337
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $162,853 | $162,853 | $0 | $0 | 46.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $123,098 | $123,098 | $0 | $0 | 34.9% |
| Occupancy | $29,323 | $26,391 | $2,932 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VACCINE CLINIC | $8,895 | $8,895 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,873 | $0 | $7,873 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,212 | $0 | $7,212 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,894 | $4,405 | $489 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,875 | $0 | $3,875 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,280 | $3,280 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $1,049 | $1,049 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7 | $0 | $7 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,290 | $14,337 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $352,359 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $322,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $127,634 | $127,634 | $0 | $0 | 39.5% |
| All other expenses | $109,727 | $109,557 | $170 | $0 | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $31,636 | $28,472 | $3,164 | $0 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $29,025 | $29,025 | $0 | $0 | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | VACCINE CLINIC | $9,439 | $9,439 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $6,487 | $0 | $6,487 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,017 | $4,515 | $502 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,280 | $3,280 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $529 | $0 | $529 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7 | $0 | $7 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,643 | $13,342 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $322,781 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $248,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,299
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY CARE | $106,608 | $106,608 | $0 | $0 | 42.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $84,892 | $84,892 | $0 | $0 | 34.2% |
| Occupancy | $30,821 | $0 | $30,821 | $0 | 12.4% | |
| Travel | $5,885 | $0 | $5,885 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,648 | $5,448 | $200 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,326 | $0 | $4,326 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VACCINE CLINIC | $3,622 | $3,622 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,280 | $0 | $3,280 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,544 | $0 | $2,544 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $583 | $0 | $583 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $223 | $0 | $223 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,704 | $6,299 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $248,432 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $217,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $192,272 | $152,687 | $39,585 | $0 | 88.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,739 | $0 | $6,739 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,675 | $0 | $5,675 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,070 | $0 | $4,070 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $3,679 | $0 | $3,679 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,543 | $0 | $2,543 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,486 | $0 | $2,486 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE PERMIT | $145 | $0 | $145 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,812 | $3,969 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $217,609 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $187,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $794
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $134,361 | $126,055 | $8,306 | $0 | 71.5% | |
| Occupancy | $28,959 | $0 | $28,959 | $0 | 15.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,745 | $0 | $9,745 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,694 | $0 | $3,694 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,315 | $0 | $3,315 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,201 | $0 | $3,201 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,615 | $0 | $1,615 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,400 | $0 | $1,400 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,075 | $0 | $1,075 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE PERMIT | $330 | $0 | $330 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $164 | $0 | $164 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,935 | $794 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,859 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $141,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $117,531 | $112,729 | $4,802 | $0 | 83.1% | |
| Occupancy | $13,989 | $0 | $13,989 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,702 | $0 | $2,702 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | $0 | $1,550 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,325 | $0 | $1,325 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,254 | $0 | $1,254 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,231 | $0 | $1,231 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE PERMIT | $1,089 | $0 | $1,089 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $520 | $0 | $520 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $212 | $0 | $212 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,222 | $6,537 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $141,403 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $33,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,931
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $30,470 | $28,795 | $1,675 | $0 | 91.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,620 | $0 | $1,620 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE PERMIT | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $366 | $0 | $366 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EQUIPMENT | $198 | $198 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $124 | $0 | $124 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS CONFERENCE & EDUCATION | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,523 | $4,733 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $33,198 | 100% |
Comments