Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016. https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804

MLA “Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2016, https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990 · revenue $148K · expenses $10K · assets $139K

EIN
47-2348804
Address
7B Thurber Blvd, Smithfield, RI 02917
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Our mission is to provide support to families of individuals who deceased on the job while working in the natural gas pipeline industry

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark K Albert President2016 2 $0 reported 1
Donald A Gaunt CFO2016 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK K ALBERT President2 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A GAUNT CFO2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,241$9,605 $138,636$138,636 $148,241$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MARY BUMP MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIAE86 $81,325$69,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PALMER MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIANot reported $256,651$70,384 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JW MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIDM12 $112,224$100,641 Officer, Chairperson$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONAZB82 $121,896$97,983 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RC MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $98,428$53,231 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL TRACEY 16 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCMAP50 $120,991$37,345 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ODOT MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONOKB12 $74,493$17,798 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHNSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONMNJ99 $156,110$314,026 Vice Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL DAY FOUNDATIONNYW24 $197,380$186,496 EXEC DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL SNYDER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYP80 $95,858$82,052 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALL WARS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAA80 $102,925$366 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONIDF30 $76,136$77,587 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $95,385$61,381 CEO/PRESIDENT$288,088 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL ANDERSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION I NCGAS20 $79,461$74,291 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORRIS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAT50 $100,276$105,173 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVIS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCAT11 $156,458$118,774 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HMONG MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONCOA80 $92,696$74,234 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATIONKSE11 $96,754$126,867 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL R ECKNA MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONNYB20 $85,546$18,191 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONILE11 $195,179$58,783 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAM BELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONILT12 $106,350$31,431 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TIM ORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONMNT70 $211,108$168,608 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GWEEDO MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONVAP20 $282,091$285,106 PRESIDENT, EXEC. DIRECTOR$111,846 Similar name, revenue within 2x
H U LEE MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONARB82 $85,923$56,143 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETE HUGHES MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONTXA80 $78,132$5,055 Managing Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,223,09114 12010–2024 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$716,36923 92016–2024 MARINES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; REDWOOD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; ALL WARS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; PJT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$702,00011 42020–2024 PBY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL 3GUN FOUNDATION; TONY MAPU MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; USMC MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$617,53511 22016–2024 MARINES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; HMONG MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
SALEM FOUNDATION PIONEER TRUST COMPANY TRUSTEE DAF sponsor$390,0001 12024–2024 ZACK PACKARD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$259,13711 42019–2025 MARINES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; JOHNSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; VTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
THE VICTORIA TERESA ARIAS MEMORIAL Private foundation$232,2892 12022–2023 VTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC DAF sponsor$230,2003 12012–2015 WAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$190,0009 42018–2024 MARINES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; SAGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; URQUHART MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF BERGEN COUNTY DAF sponsor$159,0597 12018–2024 PAUL SNYDER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$152,50010 12010–2024 URQUHART MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$100,7764 12021–2024 MARINES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRAND FORKS EAST GRAND FORKS AND REGION DAF sponsor$85,0003 12017–2021 SUNSHINE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
WASHINGTON TRUST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0003 12015–2017 STATION FIRE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
ED RACHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12024–2024 PETE HUGHES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990 · $9,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,605 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $9,605$9,605-- 100.0%
Total$9,605100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.