Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016. https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804
MLA “Paulo Matos Memorial Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2016, https://furp.org/org/paulo-matos-memorial-foundation-472348804. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $148K · expenses $10K · assets $139K
- EIN
- 47-2348804
- Address
- 7B Thurber Blvd, Smithfield, RI 02917
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to provide support to families of individuals who deceased on the job while working in the natural gas pipeline industry
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark K Albert | President | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald A Gaunt | CFO | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK K ALBERT | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A GAUNT | CFO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,241 | $9,605 | $138,636 | $138,636 | $148,241 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BUMP MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | IA | E86 | $81,325 | $69,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PALMER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $256,651 | $70,384 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JW MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | ID | M12 | $112,224 | $100,641 | Officer, Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $121,896 | $97,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RC MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $98,428 | $53,231 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL TRACEY 16 MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MA | P50 | $120,991 | $37,345 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ODOT MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | OK | B12 | $74,493 | $17,798 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | MN | J99 | $156,110 | $314,026 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL DAY FOUNDATION | NY | W24 | $197,380 | $186,496 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL SNYDER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | P80 | $95,858 | $82,052 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALL WARS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $102,925 | $366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | ID | F30 | $76,136 | $77,587 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $95,385 | $61,381 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $288,088 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL ANDERSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION I NC | GA | S20 | $79,461 | $74,291 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $100,276 | $105,173 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $156,458 | $118,774 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HMONG MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CO | A80 | $92,696 | $74,234 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | KS | E11 | $96,754 | $126,867 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL R ECKNA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | NY | B20 | $85,546 | $18,191 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $195,179 | $58,783 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAM BELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | IL | T12 | $106,350 | $31,431 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIM ORTH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | MN | T70 | $211,108 | $168,608 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GWEEDO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $282,091 | $285,106 | PRESIDENT, EXEC. DIRECTOR | $111,846 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H U LEE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | AR | B82 | $85,923 | $56,143 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETE HUGHES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | A80 | $78,132 | $5,055 | Managing Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $9,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,605 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $9,605 | $9,605 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $9,605 | 100% |
Comments