TIAA CHARITABLE INC DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text TIAA CHARITABLE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2020. https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TIAA CHARITABLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2020]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684

MLA “TIAA CHARITABLE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2020, https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2018–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $26.2M · expenses $170.6M · assets $0

EIN
47-2199684
Address
8625 ANDREW CARNEGIE BLVD, CHARLOTTE, NC 28262
Website
WWW.TIAACHARITABLE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
NANCY F HELLER (its 2014 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TIAA CHARITABLE IS FORMED TO ENCOURAGE PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITABLE GIVING BY RECEIVING GIFTS OF MONEY OR PROPERTY, INVESTING AND REINVESTING THE SAME, PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE TO ENCOURAGE THE MAKING OF CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, AND APPLYING THE INCOME AND PRINCIPAL THEREOF THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATIONS OR DIRECTLY FOR SUCH ACTIVITIES IN FUTHERANCE OF ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Douglas A Rothermich DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Harry Klaristenfeld DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Rosalie J Wolf DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Beverly Daniel Tatum DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Muriel Howard DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Carnal PRES/CEO/CHAIR (UNTIL 2/28/21)2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Kahn DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Janet Ramos ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Herzlich GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY2018-2020 21 $0 reported 1
Heline Beach VICE PRESIDENT2018-2020 40 $0 reported 1
Adam Elmore CONTROLLER2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Joseph Gerharz CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Jorge Gutierrez TREASURER2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Sisom TREASURER2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Fitzpatrick Matthew CHIEF RISK OFFICER2020 5 $0 reported 1
David Lyons CHIEF COMP OFFICER2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Mary Catherine Benedetto SECRETARY2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Cj Heald ASSISTANT TREASURER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Doscher ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20)2020 1 $0 reported 1
Danny Tunsupong ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20)2020 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Dimartino CHIEF RISK OFF. (UNTIL 11/20)2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Matthew Fitzpatrick CHIEF RISK OFFICER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Christopher Baraks VICE PRESIDENT, TAX2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jacoby Damion VICE PRESIDENT, TAX2020 1 $0 reported 1
Janet Acosta (former) ASSISTANT SECRETARY2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Pierre-Merrit (former) ASSISTANT SECRETARY2019 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick Condon (former) CHIEF RISK OFFICER2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Catherine Benedet (former) SECRETARY2019 5 $0 reported 1
Kay Mcfarlin (former) PRESIDENT/CHAIR (UNTIL 3/18)2018 40 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Pierre-Merritt (former) SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE2018 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Lynn (former) CHIEF COMPL OFFICER UNTIL 4/182018 15 $0 reported 1
Tara Percey (former) ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 10/182018 1 $0 reported 1
Fiona Stephenson (former) VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL 3/182018 40 $0 reported 1
Jamin Jenkins (former) ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 4/182018 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 43 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE J WOLF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MURIEL HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARNAL PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN40 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KAHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET RAMOS ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HERZLICH GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY21 $0$0$0 $01
HELINE BEACH VICE PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ELMORE CONTROLLER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GERHARZ CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE GUTIERREZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SISOM TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
FITZPATRICK MATTHEW CHIEF RISK OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LYONS CHIEF COMP OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CJ HEALD ASST TRURR (AS OF 10/24/20)1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN DOSCHER ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20)1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY TUNSUPONG ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20)1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT DIMARTINO CHIEF RISK OFF. (UNTIL 11/20)5 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE J WOLF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MURIEL HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARNAL PRES/CEO/CHAIR (UNTIL 2/28/21)5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KAHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET RAMOS ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HERZLICH GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY21 $0$0$0 $01
HELINE BEACH VICE PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ELMORE CONTROLLER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GERHARZ CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE GUTIERREZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SISOM TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW FITZPATRICK CHIEF RISK OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LYONS CHIEF COMP OFFICER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CJ HEALD ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN DOSCHER ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY TUNSUPONG ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BARAKS VICE PRESIDENT, TAX1 $0$0$0 $01
JACOBY DAMION VICE PRESIDENT, TAX1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE J WOLF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MURIEL HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARNAL PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN40 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KAHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET ACOSTA ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HERZLICH GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY21 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE PIERRE-MERRIT ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HELINE BEACH VICE PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ELMORE CONTROLLER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT DIMARTINO CHIEF RISK OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GERHARZ CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE GUTIERREZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SISOM ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK CONDON CHIEF RISK OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LYONS CHIEF COMP OFFICER15 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CATHERINE BENEDET SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAY MCFARLIN PRESIDENT/CHAIR (UNTIL 3/18)40 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLARISTENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIE J WOLF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MURIEL HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARNAL SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE40 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KAHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET ACOSTA ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY HERZLICH GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY21 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE PIERRE-MERRITT SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE1 $0$0$0 $01
HELINE BEACH SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE40 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ELMORE CONTROLLER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT DIMARTINO CHIEF RISK OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA LYNN CHIEF COMPL OFFICER UNTIL 4/1815 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GERHARZ CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER5 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE GUTIERREZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TARA PERCEY ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 10/181 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SISOM ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
FIONA STEPHENSON VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL 3/1840 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIN JENKINS ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 4/181 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK CONDON CHIEF RISK OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LYONS CHIEF COMP OFFICER FROM 4/1815 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO SECRETARY FROM 10/185 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2020 · 5 contractors · $3.8M
NameLocationServicePaid
TIAACHARLOTTE, NCADMIN AND OP SERVICE$2,195,712
TIAACHARLOTTE, NCADMIN AND OP SERVICE$1,024,875
RENPSG PHILANTHROPICINDIANAPOLIS, INPHILANTHROPIC$265,725
RENPSG PHILANTHROPICINDIANAPOLIS, INPHILANTHROPIC$256,812
TIAA FSBST LOUIS, MOCUST & INV SVCS$101,677
2019 · 2 contractors · $2.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
TIAACHARLOTTE, NCADMIN AND OP SERVICE$2,405,226
RENPSG PHILANTHROPICINDIANAPOLIS, INDONOR/ADMIN/SUPPORT$239,703
2018 · 2 contractors · $2.6M
NameLocationServicePaid
TIAACHARLOTTE, NCADMIN AND OP SERVICE$2,396,662
RENPSG PHILANTHROPICINDIANAPOLIS, INDONOR/ADMIN/SUPPORT$213,006

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1,434 grants to organizations · $64.4M

Listed grants add up to $64,354,743; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $82,336,134. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 879 grants to organizations · $29.1M

Listed grants add up to $29,102,181; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,012,818. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 592 grants to organizations · $14.0M

Listed grants add up to $14,013,073; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $18,206,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-14 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,236,154$170,565,696 $0$0 $4,703,989$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,062,294$51,281,824 $164,908,254$162,265,090 $51,258,316$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,866,360$43,703,324 $148,786,653$143,066,043 $73,352,852$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,150,800$22,574,300 $102,948,300$90,262,200 $55,694,600$0 $000

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $17,085,543 in all, tax years 2015 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATASHA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2017-2020 4$9,952,435 2020$952,435
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2017 2$2,196,787 2017$2,156,149
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2020 4$2,006,720 2020$378,751
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2017-2019 4$1,200,445 2019$12,749
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021 3$894,198 2021$5,029
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2017 2$355,625 2017$251,990
show
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$110,644 2017$110,644
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$100,000 2016$100,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$96,777 2020$96,777
show
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$88,703 2016$88,703
show
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$66,788 2018$66,788
show
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$8,846 2017$8,846
show
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$7,575 2015$7,575
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (65)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TIA CHARITABLE TRNJT22 $10,356,767$3,515,190 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MONUMENT CHARITABLE INCINT30 $3,773,417$15,185 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MARC CHARITABLE FUND INCNYT20 $4,715,121$2,210,751 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LUNDA CHARITABLE FUND INCWIT20 $4,281,197$1,653,481 SECRETARY/TREASURER$118,674 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INGRAM CHARITABLE TRNCT20 $460,692$105,679 TRUSTEE$10,613 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
STIFEL CHARITABLE INCMOT30 $340,456,080$59,492,056 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$182,339 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
B CHARITABLE INCALT30 $2,590,220$744,578 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
MBI CHARITABLE INCFLT50 $57,539$82,894 Treasurer$3,870 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ESR CHARITABLE INCCAA12 $83,705$25,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UBI CHARITABLE INCCAT05 $1,611,269$106,467 President/Treas$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Charitable Exchange IncPANot reported $1,297,552$1,352,450 VP and Director$59,996 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CWM CHARITABLE FUND INCGAT31 $196,508$162,876 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NPX CHARITABLE INCCAP20 $16,038$2,211,810 PRESIDENT$100,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARITABLE ALLIES INCINNot reported $2,181,257$2,145,162 DIRECTOR, CEO$322,193 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LGH CHARITABLE TRUST INCMANot reported $2,521,981$2,369,017 INTERIM PRES & CEO(UNTIL 1/24)$563,845 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GENEROUS CHARITABLE INCTNT30 $224,197$215,463 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RISE CHARITABLE INCNYP99 $937,860$191,162 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YHKA CHARITABLE FUND INCNYP20 $202,825$486,360 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARITABLE HOLDINGS INCVANot reported -$160,102$25,391 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INGRAM CHARITABLE FUND INCTNT90 $104$2,030 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHARITABLE SOLUTIONS INCOKE19 $142,756$151,455 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HBA CHARITABLE TRUST INCPAI12 $754$765 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CORRIB CHARITABLE TRUST INCMAT30 $141,045$135,524 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INCTXP20 $22,040$22,109 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROHO CHARITABLE TRUST INCKYB82 $136,741$76,700 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 65 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$163,646,26115 72018–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC; UBI CHARITABLE INC; NPX CHARITABLE INC; CHARITABLE ALLIES INC and 3 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$9,145,4296 22020–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC; NPX CHARITABLE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$6,988,76713 72019–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC; UBI CHARITABLE INC; NPX CHARITABLE INC; B CHARITABLE INC and 3 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$6,217,0496 22020–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC; CHARITABLE ALLIES INC
The Jacquie Foundation Private foundation$5,407,7192 12022–2022 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,300,8131 12020–2020 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
SIJBRANDIJ FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12021–2021 UBI CHARITABLE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$4,338,6889 32014–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC; Charitable Exchange Inc; CHARITABLE CHILD FUND INC
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$3,258,2051 12020–2020 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,852,0743 12021–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
MONUMENT LEGACY INC DAF sponsor$2,490,6661 12024–2024 MONUMENT CHARITABLE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$2,096,5722 12023–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
ELIZABETH R & WILLIAM J PATTERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0002 12020–2021 NPX CHARITABLE INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,588,5504 22018–2021 CHARITABLE ALLIES INC; STIFEL CHARITABLE INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,560,8521 12024–2024 STIFEL CHARITABLE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $170,565,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,786,214 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DONOR ADVISED FUND LIQUID. $138,461,344$138,461,344-- 81.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $31,786,214$31,786,214-- 18.6%
Other (as described)WIND-DOWN EXPENSES $172,897$172,897-- 0.1%
Fees: management $145,241-$145,241- 0.1%
Total$170,565,696100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $51,281,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,549,920 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,549,920$50,549,920-- 98.6%
Fees: management $731,904-$731,904- 1.4%
Total$51,281,824100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $43,703,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,012,818 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $35,012,818$35,012,818-- 80.1%
Fees: management $7,285,984-$7,285,984- 16.7%
Fees: other services $729,067$680,565$48,502- 1.7%
Interest $213,146-$213,146- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $204,167-$204,167- 0.5%
Fees: legal $119,624-$119,624- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $104,216--$104,216 0.2%
Fees: investment management $17,437-$17,437- 0.0%
Office expenses $12,000--$12,000 0.0%
Travel $4,865-$4,865- 0.0%
Total$43,703,324100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $22,574,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,206,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $18,206,500$18,206,500-- 80.7%
Fees: management $3,568,800-$3,568,800- 15.8%
Fees: other services $296,810$268,600$28,210- 1.3%
Interest $232,000-$232,000- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $151,200--$151,200 0.7%
Fees: accounting $54,860-$54,860- 0.2%
Office expenses $31,700--$31,700 0.1%
Fees: legal $22,920-$22,920- 0.1%
Other (as described)PROPERTY EXPENSES $6,000$6,000-- 0.0%
Other (as described)MARKET DATA SERVICE $3,000--$3,000 0.0%
Fees: investment management $510-$510- 0.0%
Total$22,574,300100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1,548$51,258,316$50,549,920$162,096,996 ----
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 0$4,703,982$31,786,214$0 ----
2019 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 2,151$60,741,452$35,012,818$145,414,743 ----
2018 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1,739$55,694,600$18,206,500$101,158,617 ----

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.