TIAA CHARITABLE INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text TIAA CHARITABLE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2020. https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TIAA CHARITABLE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2020]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684
MLA “TIAA CHARITABLE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2020, https://furp.org/org/tiaa-charitable-inc-472199684. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2018–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $26.2M · expenses $170.6M · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-2199684
- Address
- 8625 ANDREW CARNEGIE BLVD, CHARLOTTE, NC 28262
- Website
- WWW.TIAACHARITABLE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- NANCY F HELLER (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TIAA CHARITABLE IS FORMED TO ENCOURAGE PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITABLE GIVING BY RECEIVING GIFTS OF MONEY OR PROPERTY, INVESTING AND REINVESTING THE SAME, PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE TO ENCOURAGE THE MAKING OF CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, AND APPLYING THE INCOME AND PRINCIPAL THEREOF THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATIONS OR DIRECTLY FOR SUCH ACTIVITIES IN FUTHERANCE OF ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas A Rothermich | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Klaristenfeld | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosalie J Wolf | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Daniel Tatum | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Muriel Howard | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Carnal | PRES/CEO/CHAIR (UNTIL 2/28/21) | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kahn | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Ramos | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Herzlich | GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 21 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heline Beach | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Elmore | CONTROLLER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Gerharz | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge Gutierrez | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Sisom | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fitzpatrick Matthew | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lyons | CHIEF COMP OFFICER | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Catherine Benedetto | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cj Heald | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Doscher | ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20) | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Tunsupong | ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20) | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Dimartino | CHIEF RISK OFF. (UNTIL 11/20) | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Fitzpatrick | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Baraks | VICE PRESIDENT, TAX | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacoby Damion | VICE PRESIDENT, TAX | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Acosta (former) | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Pierre-Merrit (former) | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Condon (former) | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Catherine Benedet (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Mcfarlin (former) | PRESIDENT/CHAIR (UNTIL 3/18) | 2018 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Pierre-Merritt (former) | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Lynn (former) | CHIEF COMPL OFFICER UNTIL 4/18 | 2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Percey (former) | ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 10/18 | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fiona Stephenson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL 3/18 | 2018 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamin Jenkins (former) | ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 4/18 | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 43 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIE J WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURIEL HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARNAL | PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET RAMOS | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HERZLICH | GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELINE BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ELMORE | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GERHARZ | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE GUTIERREZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SISOM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FITZPATRICK MATTHEW | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LYONS | CHIEF COMP OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ HEALD | ASST TRURR (AS OF 10/24/20) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN DOSCHER | ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TUNSUPONG | ASST SEC (AS OF 10/24/20) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DIMARTINO | CHIEF RISK OFF. (UNTIL 11/20) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIE J WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURIEL HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARNAL | PRES/CEO/CHAIR (UNTIL 2/28/21) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET RAMOS | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HERZLICH | GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELINE BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ELMORE | CONTROLLER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GERHARZ | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE GUTIERREZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SISOM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW FITZPATRICK | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LYONS | CHIEF COMP OFFICER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ HEALD | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN DOSCHER | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TUNSUPONG | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BARAKS | VICE PRESIDENT, TAX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOBY DAMION | VICE PRESIDENT, TAX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIE J WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURIEL HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARNAL | PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ACOSTA | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HERZLICH | GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE PIERRE-MERRIT | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELINE BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ELMORE | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DIMARTINO | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GERHARZ | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE GUTIERREZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SISOM | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CONDON | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LYONS | CHIEF COMP OFFICER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY CATHERINE BENEDET | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY MCFARLIN | PRESIDENT/CHAIR (UNTIL 3/18) | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS A ROTHERMICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSALIE J WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY DANIEL TATUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURIEL HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARNAL | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ACOSTA | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HERZLICH | GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE PIERRE-MERRITT | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELINE BEACH | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR TITLE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ELMORE | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DIMARTINO | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA LYNN | CHIEF COMPL OFFICER UNTIL 4/18 | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GERHARZ | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE GUTIERREZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA PERCEY | ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 10/18 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SISOM | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIONA STEPHENSON | VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL 3/18 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIN JENKINS | ASSIST.SECRETARY UNTIL 4/18 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CONDON | CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LYONS | CHIEF COMP OFFICER FROM 4/18 | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY CATHERINE BENEDETTO | SECRETARY FROM 10/18 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 5 contractors · $3.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA | CHARLOTTE, NC | ADMIN AND OP SERVICE | $2,195,712 |
| TIAA | CHARLOTTE, NC | ADMIN AND OP SERVICE | $1,024,875 |
| RENPSG PHILANTHROPIC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | PHILANTHROPIC | $265,725 |
| RENPSG PHILANTHROPIC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | PHILANTHROPIC | $256,812 |
| TIAA FSB | ST LOUIS, MO | CUST & INV SVCS | $101,677 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $2.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA | CHARLOTTE, NC | ADMIN AND OP SERVICE | $2,405,226 |
| RENPSG PHILANTHROPIC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | DONOR/ADMIN/SUPPORT | $239,703 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $2.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA | CHARLOTTE, NC | ADMIN AND OP SERVICE | $2,396,662 |
| RENPSG PHILANTHROPIC | INDIANAPOLIS, IN | DONOR/ADMIN/SUPPORT | $213,006 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1,434 grants to organizations · $64.4M
Listed grants add up to $64,354,743; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $82,336,134. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 879 grants to organizations · $29.1M
Listed grants add up to $29,102,181; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,012,818. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 592 grants to organizations · $14.0M
Listed grants add up to $14,013,073; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $18,206,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,236,154 | $170,565,696 | $0 | $0 | $4,703,989 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,062,294 | $51,281,824 | $164,908,254 | $162,265,090 | $51,258,316 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,866,360 | $43,703,324 | $148,786,653 | $143,066,043 | $73,352,852 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,150,800 | $22,574,300 | $102,948,300 | $90,262,200 | $55,694,600 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $17,085,543 in all, tax years 2015 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATASHA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $9,952,435 | 2020 | $952,435 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $2,196,787 | 2017 | $2,156,149 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $2,006,720 | 2020 | $378,751 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2019 | 4 | $1,200,445 | 2019 | $12,749 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $894,198 | 2021 | $5,029 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $355,625 | 2017 | $251,990 | show |
| EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $110,644 | 2017 | $110,644 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $100,000 | 2016 | $100,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $96,777 | 2020 | $96,777 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $88,703 | 2016 | $88,703 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $66,788 | 2018 | $66,788 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $8,846 | 2017 | $8,846 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $7,575 | 2015 | $7,575 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (65)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIA CHARITABLE TR | NJ | T22 | $10,356,767 | $3,515,190 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MONUMENT CHARITABLE INC | IN | T30 | $3,773,417 | $15,185 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARC CHARITABLE FUND INC | NY | T20 | $4,715,121 | $2,210,751 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LUNDA CHARITABLE FUND INC | WI | T20 | $4,281,197 | $1,653,481 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $118,674 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INGRAM CHARITABLE TR | NC | T20 | $460,692 | $105,679 | TRUSTEE | $10,613 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| STIFEL CHARITABLE INC | MO | T30 | $340,456,080 | $59,492,056 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,339 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| B CHARITABLE INC | AL | T30 | $2,590,220 | $744,578 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| MBI CHARITABLE INC | FL | T50 | $57,539 | $82,894 | Treasurer | $3,870 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ESR CHARITABLE INC | CA | A12 | $83,705 | $25,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UBI CHARITABLE INC | CA | T05 | $1,611,269 | $106,467 | President/Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Charitable Exchange Inc | PA | Not reported | $1,297,552 | $1,352,450 | VP and Director | $59,996 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CWM CHARITABLE FUND INC | GA | T31 | $196,508 | $162,876 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NPX CHARITABLE INC | CA | P20 | $16,038 | $2,211,810 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHARITABLE ALLIES INC | IN | Not reported | $2,181,257 | $2,145,162 | DIRECTOR, CEO | $322,193 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LGH CHARITABLE TRUST INC | MA | Not reported | $2,521,981 | $2,369,017 | INTERIM PRES & CEO(UNTIL 1/24) | $563,845 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GENEROUS CHARITABLE INC | TN | T30 | $224,197 | $215,463 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RISE CHARITABLE INC | NY | P99 | $937,860 | $191,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YHKA CHARITABLE FUND INC | NY | P20 | $202,825 | $486,360 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHARITABLE HOLDINGS INC | VA | Not reported | -$160,102 | $25,391 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INGRAM CHARITABLE FUND INC | TN | T90 | $104 | $2,030 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHARITABLE SOLUTIONS INC | OK | E19 | $142,756 | $151,455 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HBA CHARITABLE TRUST INC | PA | I12 | $754 | $765 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CORRIB CHARITABLE TRUST INC | MA | T30 | $141,045 | $135,524 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INC | TX | P20 | $22,040 | $22,109 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROHO CHARITABLE TRUST INC | KY | B82 | $136,741 | $76,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 65 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $170,565,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,786,214 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONOR ADVISED FUND LIQUID. | $138,461,344 | $138,461,344 | - | - | 81.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,786,214 | $31,786,214 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WIND-DOWN EXPENSES | $172,897 | $172,897 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: management | $145,241 | - | $145,241 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $170,565,696 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $51,281,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,549,920 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,549,920 | $50,549,920 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: management | $731,904 | - | $731,904 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $51,281,824 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $43,703,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,012,818 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,012,818 | $35,012,818 | - | - | 80.1% | |
| Fees: management | $7,285,984 | - | $7,285,984 | - | 16.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $729,067 | $680,565 | $48,502 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $213,146 | - | $213,146 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $204,167 | - | $204,167 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $119,624 | - | $119,624 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $104,216 | - | - | $104,216 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,437 | - | $17,437 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,000 | - | - | $12,000 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $4,865 | - | $4,865 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $43,703,324 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $22,574,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,206,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,206,500 | $18,206,500 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Fees: management | $3,568,800 | - | $3,568,800 | - | 15.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $296,810 | $268,600 | $28,210 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $232,000 | - | $232,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $151,200 | - | - | $151,200 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $54,860 | - | $54,860 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $31,700 | - | - | $31,700 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,920 | - | $22,920 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY EXPENSES | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MARKET DATA SERVICE | $3,000 | - | - | $3,000 | 0.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $510 | - | $510 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $22,574,300 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1,548 | $51,258,316 | $50,549,920 | $162,096,996 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 0 | $4,703,982 | $31,786,214 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2,151 | $60,741,452 | $35,012,818 | $145,414,743 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1,739 | $55,694,600 | $18,206,500 | $101,158,617 | - | - | - | - |
Comments