HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC
Cite this
Plain text HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464
MLA “HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $31K · expenses $68K · assets $640K
- EIN
- 47-2066464
- Address
- 430 W 56TH ST, HIALEAH, FL 33012-2557
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Edwin W Ewart Jr (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION NOW RENTS LOCATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS SO THAT THEY ARE ABLE TO CONDUCT THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Talavera | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernesto De La Hoz | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond J Galvin Ii | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Herrera | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Buzzella (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oscar Carbonell (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Martinelli (former) | RECORDER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Buzella (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Osacr Carbonell (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Barry (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND J GALVIN II | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN HERRERA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZZELLA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNESTO DE LA HOZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BUZELLA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFRED TALAVERA | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSACR CARBONELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BARRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH MARTINELLI | RECORDER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,551 | $68,442 | $640,127 | $640,127 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,173 | $60,706 | $678,018 | $678,018 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,075 | $64,850 | $710,551 | $710,551 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,382 | $79,186 | $742,326 | $742,326 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,076 | $72,599 | $909,609 | $909,609 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,076 | $94,464 | $899,132 | $899,132 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,230 | $66,025 | $910,520 | $910,520 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $935,559 | $28,244 | $907,315 | $907,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DO THE RIGHT THING OF COCONUT CREEK INC | FL | O50 | $26,380 | $27,072 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA HORNS BASEBALL INC | FL | O50 | $25,780 | $25,954 | TITLE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTIV8U OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | O50 | $38,791 | $97,903 | PRESIDENT | $40,862 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEM HQ INC | FL | O50 | $24,117 | $69,919 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPABAY CAT ALLIANCE INC | FL | O50 | $33,331 | $36,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS OUTREACH INC | FL | O50 | $35,131 | $65,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FROM THE MOUTH OF BABES INC | FL | O50 | $23,675 | $1,314 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEPAH FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $23,587 | $12,495 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE INC | FL | O50 | $30,349 | $29,441 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETS HELP THE HEART HEAL INC | FL | O50 | $22,678 | $21,054 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DREAM BIG - DO IT BIG INC | FL | O50 | $26,721 | $31,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GSC COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INC | FL | O50 | $37,332 | $46,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIED TOGETHER OF THE SPACE COAST INC | FL | O50 | $37,176 | $16,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT BEAUTY OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | O50 | $23,106 | $20,070 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SCOUTING INC C/O FRANK CHILDRERS | FL | O50 | $31,729 | $5,307 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARTERS SPECTRUM GOLF | FL | O50 | $37,123 | $41,197 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT SELF INC | FL | O50 | $31,663 | $20,600 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RM LABS INC | FL | O50 | $36,650 | $2,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEIGHTS TUTORING CENTER INC | FL | O50 | $29,287 | $31,253 | Administrative Assistant (thru Sept) | $7,972 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUARDIANS INVOLVED FOR TOMORROW | FL | O50 | $28,925 | $21,122 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESSURE ELITE INC | FL | O50 | $24,316 | $9,998 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | O50 | $38,772 | $43,126 | COMMISSIONER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $23,462 | $27,296 | President | $24,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI IMMORTALS CORP | FL | O50 | $25,903 | $29,333 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISA YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | FL | O50 | $39,871 | $35,745 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $68,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $68,442 | $68,442 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $68,442 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $60,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $59,695 | $59,695 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,011 | $1,011 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $60,706 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $64,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $64,850 | $64,850 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $64,850 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $79,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $79,186 | $79,186 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $79,186 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $72,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $72,599 | $72,599 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $72,599 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $94,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $94,464 | $94,231 | $233 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $94,464 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $66,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $64,956 | $64,956 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $872 | $872 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $197 | $197 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $66,025 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $28,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSED OPERATING EX | $20,752 | - | $20,752 | - | 73.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $6,455 | - | $6,455 | - | 22.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $716 | - | $716 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $321 | - | $321 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $28,244 | 100% |
State business registration
- HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2014-05-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments