HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC

Cite this

Plain text HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464

MLA “HIC CLUB OF HIALEAH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/hic-club-of-hialeah-inc-472066464. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $31K · expenses $68K · assets $640K

EIN
47-2066464
Address
430 W 56TH ST, HIALEAH, FL 33012-2557
NTEE code
O50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Edwin W Ewart Jr (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION NOW RENTS LOCATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS SO THAT THEY ARE ABLE TO CONDUCT THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alfred Talavera VICE PRESIDE2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ernesto De La Hoz TREASURER2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raymond J Galvin Ii PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Benjamin Herrera SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Buzzella (former) PRESIDENT2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Oscar Carbonell (former) SECRETARY2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ralph Martinelli (former) RECORDER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Buzella (former) PRESIDENT2018 0 $0 reported 1
Osacr Carbonell (former) SECRETARY2018 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Barry (former) TREASURER2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAYMOND J GALVIN II PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BENJAMIN HERRERA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER- $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZZELLA PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CARBONELL SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER0 $0$0$0 $01
ERNESTO DE LA HOZ TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN BUZELLA PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALFRED TALAVERA VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
OSACR CARBONELL SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS BARRY TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RALPH MARTINELLI RECORDER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,551$68,442 $640,127$640,127 $0$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,173$60,706 $678,018$678,018 $0$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,075$64,850 $710,551$710,551 $0$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,382$79,186 $742,326$742,326 $0$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,076$72,599 $909,609$909,609 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,076$94,464 $899,132$899,132 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,230$66,025 $910,520$910,520 $0$0 -060
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$935,559$28,244 $907,315$907,315 $0$0 $0060

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DO THE RIGHT THING OF COCONUT CREEK INCFLO50 $26,380$27,072 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL FLORIDA HORNS BASEBALL INCFLO50 $25,780$25,954 TITLE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MOTIV8U OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INCFLO50 $38,791$97,903 PRESIDENT$40,862 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
STEM HQ INCFLO50 $24,117$69,919 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TAMPABAY CAT ALLIANCE INCFLO50 $33,331$36,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS OUTREACH INCFLO50 $35,131$65,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FROM THE MOUTH OF BABES INCFLO50 $23,675$1,314 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WEPAH FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $23,587$12,495 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
100 BLACK MEN OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE INCFLO50 $30,349$29,441 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PETS HELP THE HEART HEAL INCFLO50 $22,678$21,054 Board President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
DREAM BIG - DO IT BIG INCFLO50 $26,721$31,018 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GSC COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INCFLO50 $37,332$46,295 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TIED TOGETHER OF THE SPACE COAST INCFLO50 $37,176$16,449 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT BEAUTY OF SOUTH FLORIDA INCFLO50 $23,106$20,070 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF SCOUTING INC C/O FRANK CHILDRERSFLO50 $31,729$5,307 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CARTERS SPECTRUM GOLFFLO50 $37,123$41,197 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT SELF INCFLO50 $31,663$20,600 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
RM LABS INCFLO50 $36,650$2,766 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
HEIGHTS TUTORING CENTER INCFLO50 $29,287$31,253 Administrative Assistant (thru Sept)$7,972 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIANS INVOLVED FOR TOMORROWFLO50 $28,925$21,122 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PRESSURE ELITE INCFLO50 $24,316$9,998 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INCFLO50 $38,772$43,126 COMMISSIONER$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED STATES HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $23,462$27,296 President$24,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MIAMI IMMORTALS CORPFLO50 $25,903$29,333 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ISA YOUTH BASKETBALL INCFLO50 $39,871$35,745 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$779,70416 42013–2024 MEN OF COURAGE FOUNDATION; AVENIR PROJECT INC; EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC; HEART OF A CHAMPION SPORTS INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$294,00013 22009–2020 ACTIVE KIDS & MINDS INC; BLK CHIP INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$195,0003 12022–2024 CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY CARES FOUNDATION INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$193,0005 12012–2016 CAMPAIGN TO END RELIGIOUS ABUSE OF CHILDREN
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC Private foundation$151,2504 12019–2022 CLAY SOPER MEMORIAL FUND INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$140,4004 32017–2024 STEM HQ INC; CLAY SOPER MEMORIAL FUND INC; CAMPAIGN TO END RELIGIOUS ABUSE OF CHILDREN
LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$123,27012 12013–2024 CAMP COMPASS INC
PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,2322 12020–2021 RHYTHM CHANGES INC
WATKINS CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$70,0003 12020–2022 HEART OF A CHAMPION SPORTS INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$65,0312 22013–2018 CAMP COMPASS INC; MEN OF COURAGE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12017–2017 STEM HQ INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$50,0005 12016–2023 STEM HQ INC
PULTE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12020–2020 STEM HQ INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$39,8804 22016–2024 SAANJH INC; CROSS CONNECTION INTERNATIONAL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$30,8573 32019–2022 FIRE YOUTH SPORTS INC; LEMON BAY HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT GRADUATION INC; CLAY SOPER MEMORIAL FUND INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $68,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $68,442$68,442-- 100.0%
Total$68,442100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $60,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $59,695$59,695-- 98.3%
Fees: accounting $1,011$1,011-- 1.7%
Total$60,706100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $64,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $64,850$64,850-- 100.0%
Total$64,850100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $79,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $79,186$79,186-- 100.0%
Total$79,186100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $72,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $72,599$72,599-- 100.0%
Total$72,599100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $94,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $94,464$94,231$233- 100.0%
Total$94,464100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $66,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $64,956$64,956-- 98.4%
Advertising and promotion $872$872-- 1.3%
Office expenses $197$197-- 0.3%
Total$66,025100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $28,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REIMBURSED OPERATING EX $20,752-$20,752- 73.5%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $6,455-$6,455- 22.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $716-$716- 2.5%
Office expenses $321-$321- 1.1%
Total$28,244100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.