SAM F WELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SAM F WELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/sam-f-weller-family-foundation-471887384. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAM F WELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sam-f-weller-family-foundation-471887384
MLA “SAM F WELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/sam-f-weller-family-foundation-471887384. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.7M · expenses $5.6M · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-1887384
- Address
- PO BOX 249, MITCHELL, SD 57301
- Website
- WWW.SFWFF.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David G Olson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tona Rozum | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Tracy | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Brooks | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trudy Morgan | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID G OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONA ROZUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $5.6M
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $154K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $131K
2019 · 12 grants to organizations · $111K
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $124K
2017 · 11 grants to organizations · $73K
2016 · 14 grants to organizations · $71K
2015 · 17 grants to organizations · $38K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $2.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $2,408,318 | $1,158,173 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $517K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $516,896 | $516,896 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $532K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $532,314 | $532,314 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RICHARD WELLER | Person | RAPID CITY, SD | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,672,901 | $5,617,752 | $0 | $0 | $2,408,318 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $332,885 | $168,784 | $3,255,433 | $3,255,433 | $150,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $58,232 | $138,433 | $3,762,644 | $3,762,644 | $25,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $562,833 | $122,344 | $2,867,269 | $2,867,269 | $516,896 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,376 | $136,257 | $2,440,485 | $2,440,485 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $557,554 | $83,374 | $2,440,050 | $2,433,391 | $532,314 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $557,554 | $64,174 | $2,452,591 | $2,452,591 | $532,314 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,302 | $78,945 | $1,643,651 | $1,643,651 | $10,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,674 | $46,461 | $1,548,548 | $1,548,548 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WECHSLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,993,319 | $7,958,972 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEITZMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $2,680,824 | $9,953,780 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WIESLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $1,484,223 | $420,580 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $2,756,243 | $4,787,393 | PRESIDENT/SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPINKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T99 | $2,490,421 | $1,528,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIVEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | C30 | $2,051,590 | $91,989 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPODEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,018,681 | $1,256,596 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PITZER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,765,714 | $1,719,908 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAISER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $1,387,203 | $355,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THUT FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T99 | $3,329,496 | $525,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENKFOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $2,047,260 | $93,569 | VICE PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHWARZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | IN | T22 | $1,870,233 | $2,566,356 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATHA FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | T12 | $1,610,100 | $375,610 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $4,858,826 | $1,378,979 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $551,461 | $79,243 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SKL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P12 | $7,418,812 | $176,184 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEEKES FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | P99 | $709,146 | $596,155 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANSOM FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $561,245 | $438,877 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAM DOMB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $1,001,418 | $0 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | A12 | $961,320 | $1,231,390 | DIRECTOR | $6,821 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHAW FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $1,294,846 | $1,347,098 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,114,888 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| JANE N MOOTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $754,975 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | GLASER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR HEBREW DAY SCHOOLS | DAF sponsor | $650,000 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2019 | WOLF FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | WYOMING FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | WYOMING FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $5,617,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,600,861 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,600,861 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,010 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $4,926 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,700 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $255 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,617,752 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $168,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $154,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $154,500 | 91.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,194 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,231 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $986 | 0.6% | |
| Printing and publications | $450 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $423 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $168,784 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $138,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,878 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $130,878 | 94.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,260 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,183 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $392 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $368 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $352 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $138,433 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $122,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,900 | 90.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,047 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,366 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $542 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $489 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $122,344 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $136,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $123,925 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $123,925 | 90.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,836 | 5.8% | |
| Other expenses | $2,091 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $442 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $88 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $136,257 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $83,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,275 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $73,275 | 87.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,566 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,173 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $261 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $99 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $83,374 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $78,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,761 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $70,761 | 89.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,417 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $994 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $705 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $68 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $78,945 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $46,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,000 | 81.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,154 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,647 | 3.5% | |
| Other expenses | $660 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $46,461 | 100% |
Comments