SPARKJOY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SPARKJOY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/sparkjoy-foundation-471760883. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPARKJOY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sparkjoy-foundation-471760883
MLA “SPARKJOY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/sparkjoy-foundation-471760883. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9.3M · expenses $5.1M · assets $71.8M
- EIN
- 47-1760883
- Address
- 650 S MAIN ST STE 760, SALT LAKE CTY, UT 84101-2869
- NTEE code
- T11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, type i
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SPARKJOY FOUNDATION HAS A CHARITABLE MISSION OF SPARKING JOY THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THROUGH STRATEGIC GIVING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Donald Evans | Treasurer | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Mari Joyce Sparkjoy | President | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Scott Riding | Secretary | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Allen Sparkjoy | Vice President | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI JOYCE SPARKJOY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K DONALD EVANS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM SCOTT RIDING | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLEN SPARKJOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREWE FOUNDATION SERVICES | SALT LAKE CITY, UT | SERVICES | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREWE FOUNDATION SERVICES | SALT LAKE CITY, UT | SERVICES | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · $417K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREWE FOUNDATION SERVICES | SALT LAKE CITY, UT | SERVICES | $416,669 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $250K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION SERVICES COOPERATIVE | PHOENIX, AZ | SERVICES | $250,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,328,928 | $5,057,149 | $71,773,420 | $71,773,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,209,300 | $6,368,954 | $67,492,103 | $67,491,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,184,080 | $23,126,549 | $66,303,674 | $66,303,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,155,838 | $5,431,253 | $86,245,916 | $86,245,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,889,261 | $3,033,525 | $79,750,837 | $79,521,320 | $18,491,726 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,509,910 | $2,270,055 | $54,895,006 | $54,665,584 | $18,974,050 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$2,601,396 | $1,485,363 | $33,425,728 | $33,425,728 | $2,002 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,953,379 | $712,414 | $37,512,487 | $37,512,487 | $27,500,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,390 | $569,996 | $9,271,522 | $9,271,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,756 | $675,239 | $9,583,128 | $9,583,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,044,611 | $0 | $10,044,611 | $10,044,611 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CREWE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION Salt Lake Cty, UT · 1 person in common (K Donald Evans)
- CREWE FOUNDATION Salt Lake City, UT · 1 person in common (K Donald Evans)
- BAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION Salt Lake Cty, UT · 1 person in common (K Donald Evans)
- LEAVITT FAMILY FOUNDATION Salt Lake Cty, UT · 1 person in common (K Donald Evans)
- EMBER FOUNDATION Salt Lake Cty, UT · 1 person in common (K Donald Evans)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMA FOUNDATION | TN | T11 | $5,378,796 | $3,184,961 | PRESIDENT | $933,543 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CF FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $13,723,890 | $12,744,739 | EDUCATION | $270,200 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STAR HOUSE FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $8,428,035 | $6,228,173 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $201,575 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ABRASBA FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $4,785,952 | $967,726 | DIRECTOR | $664,762 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| MAMMEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T11 | $5,986,455 | $25,294,781 | Director | $568,361 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | T11 | $14,633,006 | $2,363,309 | PRESIDENT | $455,196 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| THE FULLER FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $8,141,876 | $8,776,555 | SR. DIRECTOR OF DEV. & FOUNDATIONS | $313,454 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| SEACREST FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $12,073,884 | $3,368,498 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $333,009 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SJOUWERMAN FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T11 | $5,069,805 | $13,457,771 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| SANDS FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION INC | NY | T11 | $6,396,839 | $5,253,061 | MEMBER | $328,512 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| A J FLETCHER FOUNDATION | NC | T11 | $12,098,985 | $10,308,195 | V.P/ EXEC. DIR./ASST SECRE | $262,483 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FANATICS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T11 | $9,045,753 | $7,169,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| TIKUN OLAM FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $5,162,951 | $26,507,667 | Vice President/DIRECTOR | $664,762 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| BARBERTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $5,044,859 | $2,802,738 | DIRECTOR | $246,159 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN L SANTIKOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $7,681,977 | $12,884,237 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,165,319 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| BASIC FUND SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $6,241,043 | $634,213 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $5,795,048 | $5,795,048 | FORMER CFO/TREASURER | $384,677 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID AND INEZ MYERS FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $16,523,441 | $8,651,502 | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | $694,126 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| CERITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $4,711,276 | $4,645,781 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $732,783 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| OCF JOSEPH E WESTON PUBLIC FOUNDATION | OR | T11 | $10,443,937 | $27,134,341 | Trustee (AS OF DECEMBER 2024) | $690,765 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| TED AND DRAMA RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T11 | $6,371,384 | $548,073 | INDEPENDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| GOODWILL OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | CO | T11 | $6,592,332 | $5,404,049 | CEO | $685,733 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| BARBARA BUSH HOUSTON LITERACY FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $5,349,658 | $5,153,195 | DIRECTOR | $791,256 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE PLATEAU FOUNDATION | NC | T11 | $4,673,630 | $4,970 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| LIPPINCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T11 | $6,620,227 | $146,491 | PRESIDENT | $594,208 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,057,149 spent · pay $147,225 · grants $3,998,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,998,650 | $3,998,650 | - | - | 79.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $623,777 | $623,777 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $272,066 | $272,066 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $147,225 | $147,225 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,654 | $10,654 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,020 | $2,020 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $268 | $268 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & CHARGES | $214 | $214 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,057,149 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,368,954 spent · pay $103,222 · grants $5,318,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,318,500 | $5,318,500 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $661,202 | $661,202 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $304,163 | $304,163 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,222 | $103,222 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $9,426 | - | $9,426 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,042 | $4,387 | $655 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,990 | $3,990 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $1,643 | $1,643 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND SEMINARS | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & CHARGES | $419 | $419 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | -$39,953 | -$39,953 | - | - | -0.6% | |
| Total | $6,368,954 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $23,126,549 spent · pay $103,948 · grants $4,295,838 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNREALIZED INVESTMENT LOSSES | $17,434,757 | $17,434,757 | - | - | 75.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,295,838 | $4,295,838 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $759,129 | $759,129 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $416,668 | $416,668 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,948 | $103,948 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $103,511 | $103,511 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,601 | $4,601 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $3,904 | $3,904 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $1,923 | - | $1,923 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,695 | $1,695 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES & CHARGES | $475 | $475 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $23,126,549 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,431,253 spent · pay $99,333 · grants $4,281,000 · events $160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,281,000 | $4,281,000 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $733,443 | $733,443 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,333 | $99,333 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $23,745 | $23,745 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $21,111 | $21,111 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $15,823 | $15,823 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,955 | $2,955 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,536 | - | $1,536 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,367 | $1,071 | $296 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $780 | $780 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,431,253 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,033,525 spent · pay $79,737 · grants $2,007,221 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,007,221 | $2,007,221 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $499,452 | $499,452 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $126,481 | $126,481 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $79,737 | $79,737 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $21,783 | $21,783 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PORTFOLIO EXPENSES | $19,134 | $19,134 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,838 | $5,838 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,620 | $4,620 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,401 | $3,401 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,668 | $2,668 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,935 | $1,935 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $855 | $855 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,033,525 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,270,055 spent · pay $22,747 · grants $1,329,593 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,329,593 | $1,329,593 | - | - | 58.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRADE COMMISSIONS | $239,210 | $239,210 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $165,871 | $165,871 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $163,566 | $163,566 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $27,304 | $27,304 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $26,956 | $26,956 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,747 | $22,747 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $20,919 | $20,919 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $16,931 | $16,931 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,248 | $4,248 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,493 | $2,493 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,270,055 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,485,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $762,402 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $762,402 | $762,402 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $265,553 | $265,553 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRADE COMMISSIONS | $188,636 | $188,636 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Fees: management | $166,808 | $166,808 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $74,832 | $74,832 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Interest | $14,762 | $14,762 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $7,962 | $7,962 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $2,919 | $2,919 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,345 | $1,345 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,485,363 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $712,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $442,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $442,500 | $442,500 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $137,680 | - | $137,680 | - | 19.3% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $99,672 | $99,672 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Interest | $25,557 | $25,557 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $3,394 | $3,394 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,500 | - | - | $2,500 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $911 | $911 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $712,414 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $569,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $356,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $356,000 | $356,000 | - | - | 62.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $93,088 | - | $93,088 | - | 16.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $83,203 | $83,203 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $28,840 | $28,840 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: management | $6,015 | - | $6,015 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $1,584 | $1,584 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,141 | - | $1,141 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $569,996 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $675,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $460,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $460,000 | $460,000 | - | - | 68.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMIN FEES | $125,917 | $125,917 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $82,429 | $82,429 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,443 | - | $3,443 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX PAID | $1,068 | $1,068 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $980 | - | $980 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $902 | $902 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | - | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $675,239 | 100% |
State business registration
- The Sparkjoy Foundation CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2020-09-25
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments