FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199
MLA “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $33K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 47-1693199
- Address
- 200 STATE AVE, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-6339
- Website
- WWW.FARIBAULTAREAHOSPICEFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- E86
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES IN THE DISTRICT ONE HOSPITAL AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Fox | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Brazil | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Williamson | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calista Vos | DIRECTOR | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Voegele | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Drevlow | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audrey Tebo | SECRETARY | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Zotalis | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Cahill | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Cervenka | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Marquardt | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norma Schultz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Miller (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Kangas (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanne Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Madson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Sandgran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Dreulow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Edwards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audrrey Tebo (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Voegele (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Betsinger (former) | CHAIR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Voegele (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norma Shultz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Briemhorst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Shultz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN BRAZIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CAHILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CERVENKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MARQUARDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILLIAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ZOTALIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN BRAZIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNE HILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA MADSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILLIAMSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ZOTALIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SANDGRAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BRAZIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREULOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILLIAMSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRREY TEBO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SANDGRAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BRAZIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREULOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILLIAMSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRREY TEBO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SANDGRAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SCHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BRAZIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREULOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA VOEGELE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILLIAMSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRREY TEBO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRIEMHORST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MILLER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMA SHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRIEMHORST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MILLER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN SHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MILLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN SHULTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRIEMHORST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BETSINGER | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY VOEGELE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY VOEGELE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KANGAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DREVLOW | VOTING BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY TEBO | VOTING BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN SHULTZ | VOTING BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALISTA VOS | VOTING BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRIEMHORST | VOTING BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
Listed grants add up to $42,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $71,659. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $84,565. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K
Listed grants add up to $16,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,874. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $38,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $140,881. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $38,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $197,998. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,513 | $32,740 | $1,155,586 | $1,155,586 | $140,760 | $0 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,262 | $31,015 | $966,308 | $966,308 | $17,417 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,682 | $49,385 | $899,218 | $899,218 | $20,776 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,865 | $75,750 | $833,499 | $833,499 | $22,122 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,966 | $88,643 | $875,384 | $875,384 | $38,947 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,297 | $99,314 | $923,061 | $923,061 | $45,089 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,024 | $148,322 | $969,078 | $969,078 | $39,075 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,120 | $205,524 | $1,067,376 | $1,067,376 | $25,212 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,759 | $105,685 | $1,245,780 | $1,245,780 | $22,042 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,684 | $30,739 | $1,328,706 | $1,328,706 | $24,966 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $614,874 | $84 | $1,333,761 | $1,333,761 | $614,159 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,010 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN AND BERNIE VON RUDEN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $10 | 2021 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION | MN | E86 | $109,211 | $67,629 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAGES OF OUR COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION | MN | E86 | $145,161 | $206,803 | PRESIDENT | $40,122 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRADY OBERG LEGACY FOUNDATION | MN | E86 | $209,609 | $228,119 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH IN ACTION IN SHERBURNE COUNTY | MN | E86 | $260,405 | $245,435 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELHAIR INC | MN | E86 | $144,954 | $59,479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGEL FUND INC | MN | E86 | $251,792 | $273,526 | Executive Director | $17,500 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUEBIRDS AND BLOOMS INC | MN | E86 | $360,167 | $284,911 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALONGSIDE NETWORK | MN | E86 | $225,755 | $296,771 | FOUNDER AND CEO | $94,579 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NEGATIVE SPACE | MN | E86 | $210,719 | $141,477 | FOUNDER AND CEO | $63,489 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELEN HAYES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | E86 | $277,074 | $181,819 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,671 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | TX | E86 | $99,832 | $4,381 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ELIJAH J AUXIER FOUNDATION | OR | E86 | $315,913 | $306,299 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| WINDBER HOSPITAL PALLIATIVE CARE FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $121,871 | $85,370 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIS HOPE FOUNDATION | TN | E86 | $130,187 | $160,160 | PRESIDENT | $5,500 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| SPREAD ARIS LIGHT FOUNDATION | MO | E86 | $126,198 | $11,663 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| KIM ALVERSON FOUNDATION | TN | E86 | $115,017 | $105,316 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| JACK FALVO III FOUNDATION OFSCHENECTADY INC | NY | E86 | $129,805 | $109,107 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HANNON FOUNDATION INC | MA | E86 | $171,357 | $187,562 | GENERAL MANAGER | $18,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INC | VT | E86 | $164,637 | $250,073 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| FALLEN LINEMEN FOUNDATION | NC | E86 | $316,421 | $217,227 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| HUMBOLDT VOLUNTEER HOSPICE | NV | E86 | $360,899 | $328,166 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLEY STRONG FOUNDATION | NV | E86 | $193,468 | $148,912 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| NEW PERSPECTIVE FOUNDATION | GA | E86 | $146,038 | $102,211 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ABBYS LEGACY FOUNDATION | VA | E86 | $99,339 | $79,611 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| GAINESVILLE FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION | FL | E86 | $141,093 | $163,694 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $32,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $19,365 | $19,365 | - | - | 59.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,011 | - | $5,011 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,020 | - | $3,020 | - | 9.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,819 | - | - | $1,819 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $1,198 | - | $1,198 | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,016 | $1,016 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $803 | - | $803 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE SERVICE | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $171 | - | $171 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SQUARE FEES | $127 | - | $127 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $32,740 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $31,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $23,105 | $23,105 | - | - | 74.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,639 | $4,639 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,168 | $2,168 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $803 | $803 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $299 | $299 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $31,015 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $49,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $45,032 | $45,032 | - | - | 91.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,617 | $1,617 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $975 | $975 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $803 | $803 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Phone | $261 | $261 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $37 | - | $37 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $49,385 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $75,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,659 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,200 | $42,200 | - | - | 55.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,459 | $29,459 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,032 | $2,032 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $803 | - | $803 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $116 | $116 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fee | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $75,750 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $88,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,565 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $72,315 | $72,315 | - | - | 81.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,250 | $12,250 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,759 | - | $1,759 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $787 | $787 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $773 | - | $773 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $466 | $466 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE | $172 | $172 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $88,643 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $99,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,874 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $78,074 | $78,074 | - | - | 78.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,800 | $16,800 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,622 | - | $1,622 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,274 | $1,274 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $769 | $769 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $99,314 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $148,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,881 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $92,138 | $92,138 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $48,743 | $48,743 | - | - | 32.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,356 | $3,356 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,127 | $1,127 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $108 | - | $108 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $148,322 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $205,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,998 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $159,124 | $159,124 | - | - | 77.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $38,874 | $38,874 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $3,009 | $3,009 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,575 | - | $1,575 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,084 | $1,084 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,083 | $1,083 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $205,524 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $105,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,122 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $102,122 | $102,122 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $213 | $213 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: other services | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $105,685 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $30,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,209 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $20,209 | $20,209 | - | - | 65.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,050 | - | $5,050 | - | 16.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,136 | $3,136 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $900 | - | $900 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $553 | $553 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $114 | $114 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $30,739 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $84 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $84 | - | $84 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $84 | 100% |
Comments