FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199

MLA “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/faribault-area-hospice-foundation-471693199. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $33K · assets $1.2M

EIN
47-1693199
Address
200 STATE AVE, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-6339
Website
WWW.FARIBAULTAREAHOSPICEFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
E86
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES IN THE DISTRICT ONE HOSPITAL AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Julie Fox TREASURER2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jean Brazil DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Williamson VICE PRESIDE2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Calista Vos DIRECTOR2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Voegele PRESIDENT2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kris Drevlow EXECUTIVE DI2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Audrey Tebo SECRETARY2015-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Zotalis DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Cahill DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bonnie Cervenka DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Marquardt DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Norma Schultz (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Miller (former) EXECUTIVE DI2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Kangas (former) TREASURER2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Roxanne Hill (former) DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tina Madson (former) DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Sandgran (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kris Dreulow (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Edwards (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Audrrey Tebo (former) SECRETARY2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Voegele (former) DIRECTOR2021 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Betsinger (former) CHAIR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Patty Voegele (former) VICE CHAIR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Norma Shultz (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Craig Briemhorst (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Norman Shultz (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEAN BRAZIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY CAHILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE CERVENKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE FOX TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY MARQUARDT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMY WILLIAMSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ZOTALIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEAN BRAZIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE FOX DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROXANNE HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
TINA MADSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DI0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SCHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WILLIAMSON VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ZOTALIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE FOX DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SANDGRAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SCHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BRAZIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREULOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WILLIAMSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRREY TEBO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE FOX DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SANDGRAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SCHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BRAZIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREULOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WILLIAMSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRREY TEBO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE FOX DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF SANDGRAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SCHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BRAZIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREULOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA VOEGELE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WILLIAMSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRREY TEBO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BRIEMHORST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK MILLER CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMA SHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BRIEMHORST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK MILLER CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN SHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK MILLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN SHULTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BRIEMHORST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN BETSINGER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY VOEGELE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GARY VOEGELE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN KANGAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS DREVLOW VOTING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY TEBO VOTING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN SHULTZ VOTING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CALISTA VOS VOTING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BRIEMHORST VOTING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K

Listed grants add up to $42,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $71,659. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K

Listed grants add up to $12,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $84,565. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K

Listed grants add up to $16,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,874. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K

Listed grants add up to $38,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $140,881. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K

Listed grants add up to $38,334; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $197,998. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,513$32,740 $1,155,586$1,155,586 $140,760$0 -013
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,262$31,015 $966,308$966,308 $17,417$0 -025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,682$49,385 $899,218$899,218 $20,776$0 $0025
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,865$75,750 $833,499$833,499 $22,122$0 $0030
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,966$88,643 $875,384$875,384 $38,947$0 $0027
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,297$99,314 $923,061$923,061 $45,089$0 $0030
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,024$148,322 $969,078$969,078 $39,075$0 $0030
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,120$205,524 $1,067,376$1,067,376 $25,212$0 $0030
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,759$105,685 $1,245,780$1,245,780 $22,042$0 $0025
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,684$30,739 $1,328,706$1,328,706 $24,966$0 $0025
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$614,874$84 $1,333,761$1,333,761 $614,159$0 $009

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,010 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MEGAN AND BERNIE VON RUDEN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION” 2024 1$35,000 2024$35,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FARIBAULT AREA HOSPICE FOUNDATION” 2020-2021 2$10 2021$5
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATIONMNE86 $109,211$67,629 CEO/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
PAGES OF OUR COMMUNITIES FOUNDATIONMNE86 $145,161$206,803 PRESIDENT$40,122 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
BRADY OBERG LEGACY FOUNDATIONMNE86 $209,609$228,119 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH IN ACTION IN SHERBURNE COUNTYMNE86 $260,405$245,435 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
ANGELHAIR INCMNE86 $144,954$59,479 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
ANGEL FUND INCMNE86 $251,792$273,526 Executive Director$17,500 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUEBIRDS AND BLOOMS INCMNE86 $360,167$284,911 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
ALONGSIDE NETWORKMNE86 $225,755$296,771 FOUNDER AND CEO$94,579 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NEGATIVE SPACEMNE86 $210,719$141,477 FOUNDER AND CEO$63,489 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state
HELEN HAYES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCNYE86 $277,074$181,819 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,671 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONTXE86 $99,832$4,381 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
ELIJAH J AUXIER FOUNDATIONORE86 $315,913$306,299 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
WINDBER HOSPITAL PALLIATIVE CARE FOUNDATIONPAE86 $121,871$85,370 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
CHRIS HOPE FOUNDATIONTNE86 $130,187$160,160 PRESIDENT$5,500 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
SPREAD ARIS LIGHT FOUNDATIONMOE86 $126,198$11,663 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
KIM ALVERSON FOUNDATIONTNE86 $115,017$105,316 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
JACK FALVO III FOUNDATION OFSCHENECTADY INCNYE86 $129,805$109,107 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
HANNON FOUNDATION INCMAE86 $171,357$187,562 GENERAL MANAGER$18,000 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INCVTE86 $164,637$250,073 Board member$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
FALLEN LINEMEN FOUNDATIONNCE86 $316,421$217,227 President$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
HUMBOLDT VOLUNTEER HOSPICENVE86 $360,899$328,166 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
ASHLEY STRONG FOUNDATIONNVE86 $193,468$148,912 President$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
NEW PERSPECTIVE FOUNDATIONGAE86 $146,038$102,211 President$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
ABBYS LEGACY FOUNDATIONVAE86 $99,339$79,611 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x
GAINESVILLE FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATIONFLE86 $141,093$163,694 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,299,52566 262016–2024 MARY KILGOUR CUNNINGHAM STEPHENSON LEBLOND FOUNDATION; CLAIRES PLACE FOUNDATION INC; UPPER VALLEY HOSTEL INC; HEARTS & NOSES HOSPITAL CLOWN TROUPE INC and 22 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$800,0001 12024–2024 LUCAS JOHN FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$588,35153 242019–2025 PTEN HAMARTOMA TUMOR SYNDROME FOUNDATION; HUMBOLDT VOLUNTEER HOSPICE; KIDS UNLIMITED FOUNDATION; VISUAL BUCKET LIST FOUNDATION and 20 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$501,00013 72018–2024 SAVE THE FOX; TOMMY STRONG FOUNDATION INC; LANAS LOVE FOUNDATION INC; DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION and 3 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$412,21836 192013–2024 NEW PERSPECTIVE FOUNDATION; CHRIS HOPE FOUNDATION; HANNON FOUNDATION INC; LEXINGTON FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC and 15 more
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$404,44914 12010–2024 MATTHEW HOUSE INC
CHARIS LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$372,4007 12018–2024 CACHE VALLEY FOR HOPE CANCER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$358,96929 142017–2024 CLAIRES PLACE FOUNDATION INC; JOSHPROVIDES EPILEPSY FOUNDATION INC; GAINESVILLE FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION; SWEET DREAMS FOUNDATION and 10 more
DAKOTA MEDICAL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$325,9794 12019–2024 BRADY OBERG LEGACY FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$277,4902 12013–2020 GAINESVILLE FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$272,9002 12021–2022 GREAT FALLS CLINIC LEGACY FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$251,45410 12015–2024 JOSHPROVIDES EPILEPSY FOUNDATION INC
ALLINA HEALTH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$249,2981 12024–2024 HELEN HAYES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$243,10014 82017–2024 TOMMY STRONG FOUNDATION INC; LUCAS JOHN FOUNDATION INC; PTEN HAMARTOMA TUMOR SYNDROME FOUNDATION; ANNAPOLIS DRAGON BOAT FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$216,00011 12013–2024 CLAIRES PLACE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $32,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $19,365$19,365-- 59.1%
Fees: investment management $5,011-$5,011- 15.3%
Fees: accounting $3,020-$3,020- 9.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,819--$1,819 5.6%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $1,198-$1,198- 3.7%
Office expenses $1,016$1,016-- 3.1%
Insurance $803-$803- 2.5%
Other (as described)PHONE SERVICE $210-$210- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & FEES $171-$171- 0.5%
Other (as described)SQUARE FEES $127-$127- 0.4%
Total$32,740100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $31,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $23,105$23,105-- 74.5%
Fees: investment management $4,639$4,639-- 15.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,168$2,168-- 7.0%
Insurance $803$803-- 2.6%
Office expenses $299$299-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & FEES $1$1-- 0.0%
Total$31,015100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $49,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $45,032$45,032-- 91.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,617$1,617-- 3.3%
Office expenses $975$975-- 2.0%
Insurance $803$803-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 1.2%
Other (as described)Phone $261$261-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Postage $60$60-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $37-$37- 0.1%
Total$49,385100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $75,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,659 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $42,200$42,200-- 55.7%
Grants to US individuals $29,459$29,459-- 38.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,032$2,032-- 2.7%
Insurance $803-$803- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.8%
Office expenses $515$515-- 0.7%
Other (as described)Postage $116$116-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Registration Fee $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$75,750100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $88,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,565 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $72,315$72,315-- 81.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $12,250$12,250-- 13.8%
Fees: accounting $1,759-$1,759- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $787$787-- 0.9%
Insurance $773-$773- 0.9%
Office expenses $466$466-- 0.5%
Other (as described)PHONE $172$172-- 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $110$110-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $11-$11- 0.0%
Total$88,643100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $99,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,874 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $78,074$78,074-- 78.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,800$16,800-- 16.9%
Fees: accounting $1,622-$1,622- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,274$1,274-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $769$769-- 0.8%
Insurance $750-$750- 0.8%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$99,314100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $148,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,881 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $92,138$92,138-- 62.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $48,743$48,743-- 32.9%
Office expenses $3,356$3,356-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,100-$2,100- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,127$1,127-- 0.8%
Insurance $750-$750- 0.5%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $108-$108- 0.1%
Total$148,322100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $205,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,998 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $159,124$159,124-- 77.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $38,874$38,874-- 18.9%
Other (as described)OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE $3,009$3,009-- 1.5%
Fees: legal $1,575-$1,575- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,084$1,084-- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,083$1,083-- 0.5%
Insurance $750-$750- 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$205,524100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $105,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,122 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $102,122$102,122-- 96.6%
Fees: accounting $1,650-$1,650- 1.6%
Insurance $750-$750- 0.7%
Office expenses $705$705-- 0.7%
All other expenses $213$213-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $200$200-- 0.2%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $25-$25- 0.0%
Fees: other services $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$105,685100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $30,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,209 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $20,209$20,209-- 65.7%
Fees: legal $5,050-$5,050- 16.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,136$3,136-- 10.2%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $900-$900- 2.9%
Insurance $750-$750- 2.4%
Office expenses $553$553-- 1.8%
All other expenses $114$114-- 0.4%
Fees: other services $27-$27- 0.1%
Total$30,739100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $84 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $84-$84- 100.0%
Total$84100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.