HOPE LIVES HERE
Cite this
Plain text HOPE LIVES HERE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/hope-lives-here-471601450. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE LIVES HERE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-lives-here-471601450
MLA “HOPE LIVES HERE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/hope-lives-here-471601450. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $229K · expenses $215K · assets $202K
- EIN
- 47-1601450
- Address
- PO BOX 20811, AMARILLO, TX 79114-2811
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Brooke Schneider (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SERVICE DOGS FOR VETERANS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Melton | PRESIDENT | 2025 | $52,898 | $52,898 | 1 |
| Brooke Schneider (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $43,219 | $160,005 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Robert Ballinger | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Bentley | BOARD MEMEBE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Eubanks | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesus Gonzales | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Schneider | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Scott | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Whitney | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Avey | VICE PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Eubanks | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrystal Johnson | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Hancock (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE MELTON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $52,898 | $0 | $0 | $52,898 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT BALLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BENTLEY | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SCHNEIDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON WHITNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY AVEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY EUBANKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRYSTAL JOHNSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE SCHNEIDER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $43,219 | $0 | $0 | $43,219 | 1 |
| DR ROBERT BALLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BENTLEY | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA SCHNEIDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON WHITNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY AVEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY EUBANKS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER HANCOCK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $37K · 4 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Schneider | Secretary | 40 | $37,443 | $0 | $0 | $37,443 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Schneider | Secretary | 40 | $33,600 | $0 | $0 | $33,600 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE SCHNEIDER | SECRETARY | 40 | $22,105 | - | $0 | $22,105 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE SCHNEIDER | SECRETARY | 40 | $21,400 | - | $2,238 | $23,638 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,587 | $215,204 | $202,223 | $200,011 | $153,056 | $379 | $52,898 | 3 | 10 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,111 | $218,170 | $197,446 | $193,547 | $132,636 | $3,248 | $43,219 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,120 | $171,923 | $215,606 | $215,606 | $95,972 | $5,998 | $37,443 | 4 | 2 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,492 | $105,667 | $208,454 | $207,409 | $220,992 | $0 | $33,600 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,516 | $84,365 | $66,282 | $66,282 | $160,093 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,723 | $100,439 | $36,131 | $36,131 | $55,802 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $285,786 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $214,763 | 2024 | $45,922 | show |
| MARY E BIVINS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| LAURA VIOLA SCOTT CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2023 | 1 | $19,642 | 2023 | $19,642 | show |
| XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2019-2024 | 9 | $10,780 | 2024 | $3,030 | show |
| FRANCES E MADDOX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| ATLANTA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2024 | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $601 | 2023 | $135 | show |
| WESTROCK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE LIVES HERE” | 2021 | 1 | $500 | 2021 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINIATURE SCHNAUZER RESCUE OF HOUSTON | TX | D20 | $215,572 | $218,257 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS FOR HEROES | TX | D20 | $207,549 | $63,865 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIPLE ME MAC EQUINE SANCTUARY | TX | D20 | $226,662 | $166,495 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HOUSTON CHOW CHOW CONNECTION | TX | D20 | $203,426 | $188,031 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE ALLIANCE INC | TX | D20 | $208,869 | $254,233 | TREASURER | $9,600 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG WAY HOME INC | TX | D20 | $235,599 | $427,737 | EXECUTIVE DI | $30,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLASSIC CANINES INC | TX | D20 | $231,973 | $159,044 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMAS HAVEN INC | TX | D20 | $219,400 | $219,838 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARLEYS ANGELS SANCTUARY | TX | D20 | $212,107 | $208,282 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION | TX | D20 | $226,542 | $234,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ROUND UP ANIMAL ALLIANCE INC | TX | D20 | $229,579 | $225,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREYHOUND ADOPTION LEAGUE OF TEXAS INC | TX | D20 | $216,873 | $215,758 | Treasurer & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE RABBIT RESOURCE NETWORK | TX | D20 | $222,057 | $161,966 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS STREET DOG ADVOCATES | TX | D20 | $212,125 | $207,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUDDIES PLACE | TX | D20 | $253,891 | $251,395 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRISCO HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $223,208 | $116,815 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATS ALLEY CATS | TX | D20 | $214,088 | $196,603 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET SPOTS INC | TX | D20 | $232,407 | $354,084 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AJC RESCUE & TRANSPORT | TX | D20 | $241,796 | $240,987 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMISED LAND DACHSHUND SANCTUARY INC | TX | D20 | $206,228 | $214,234 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIGHTER DAYS HORSE REFUGE INC | TX | D20 | $224,751 | $187,095 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW RESCUE ME INC | TX | D20 | $209,347 | $250,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILBARGER HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $249,632 | $326,426 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOWZAD | TX | D20 | $216,388 | $372,685 | PRESIDENT | $55,254 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSQUE ANIMAL RESCUE KENNELS INC | TX | D20 | $204,226 | $198,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $215,204 spent · pay $115,944 · grants $0 · events $43,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,288 | - | $100,288 | - | 46.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,564 | $26,856 | $17,708 | - | 20.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,018 | - | $18,018 | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,656 | - | $15,656 | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,845 | $2,404 | $3,441 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $4,046 | $4,046 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,833 | $3,008 | $825 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $3,149 | $3,149 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $107,584 | $43,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $215,204 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $218,170 spent · pay $139,599 · grants $0 · events $64,668
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,305 | - | $126,305 | - | 57.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,680 | $31,483 | $12,197 | - | 20.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,264 | - | $14,264 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,294 | - | $13,294 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,578 | $1,298 | $3,280 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,455 | $2,455 | $1,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $2,730 | $2,730 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120,754 | $64,668 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $218,170 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $171,923 spent · pay $93,701 · grants $43,212 · events $61,862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,088 | $0 | $47,088 | $0 | 27.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,443 | $0 | $37,443 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,768 | $36,768 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,522 | $0 | $9,342 | $180 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,170 | $0 | $9,170 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,444 | $6,444 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,059 | $0 | $6,059 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $5,404 | $0 | $5,404 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,921 | $0 | $3,921 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,556 | $0 | $3,556 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,409 | $0 | $3,409 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $866 | $0 | $866 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $814 | $0 | $814 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $0 | $800 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $445 | $0 | $445 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $174 | $0 | $174 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $39 | $0 | $39 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & CC Fees | $1 | $0 | $1 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $137,067 | $61,862 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,923 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $105,667 spent · pay $44,563 · grants $18,493 · events $50,478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,600 | $0 | $33,600 | $0 | 31.8% | |
| All other expenses | $21,675 | $0 | $10,600 | $11,075 | 20.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,600 | $10,600 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,893 | $7,893 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,130 | $0 | $6,130 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,508 | $0 | $5,508 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,833 | $0 | $4,833 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,482 | $0 | $4,482 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,298 | $0 | $3,298 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,466 | $0 | $2,466 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $1,509 | $0 | $1,509 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $1,205 | $0 | $1,205 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank & CC Fees | $831 | $0 | $831 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $722 | $0 | $722 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $544 | $0 | $544 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $228 | $0 | $228 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $143 | $0 | $143 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,115 | $50,335 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $105,667 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $84,365 spent · pay $61,290 · grants $0 · events $44,218
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $61,290 | 72.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,807 | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,936 | 5.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $936 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $396 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $44,218 | reported apart |
| Total | $84,365 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $100,439 spent · pay $45,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,820 | 48.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $45,666 | 45.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,373 | 4.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,115 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $465 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $100,439 | 100% |
State business registration
- HOPE LIVES HERE TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2014-07-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments