BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC
Cite this
Plain text BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/backpack-weekend-food-program-inc-471591744. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/backpack-weekend-food-program-inc-471591744
MLA “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/backpack-weekend-food-program-inc-471591744. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $522K · expenses $482K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 47-1591744
- Address
- PO BOX 551030, GASTONIA, NC 28055-1030
- Website
- WWW.BWFPGC.COM
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM, INC. PROVIDES NUTRITIONALLY-BALANCED MEALS ON THE WEEKEND TO STUDENTS IN NEED THROUGH GASTON COUNTY SCHOOLS SO THEY CAN FACE EACH SCHOOL WEEK BETTER NOURISHED, MORE ALERT AND READY TO LEARN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Hasty Spach | FORMER EXEC | 2021-2024 | $54,088 | $158,844 | 1 |
| Jennifer Grant | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $32,862 | $32,862 | 1 |
| Dallas Butler (former) | FORMER EXEC | 2014-2021 | $61,558 | $183,038 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Rogers | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Greg Dills | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Goble | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Morehead Baxter | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Gallant | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Stroupe | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marshall Walker | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Smyre | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mcmahan | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Yatko | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolyn Niemeyer (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimee Crouch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tj Solomon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mccullough Ii (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leon V Stadther (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Campbell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juli Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Richard Blackburn (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ray Hardee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brack East (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Hollar (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Myers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wavy Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Niemeyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlyn Peindl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $87K · 5 employees · 515 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH HASTY SPACH | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $54,088 | $0 | $0 | $54,088 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRANT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $32,862 | $0 | $0 | $32,862 | 1 |
| GREG DILLS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH GOBLE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ERIN MOREHEAD BAXTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY GALLANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SMYRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 5 employees · 540 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH HASTY SPACH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,994 | $0 | $0 | $62,994 | 1 |
| GREG DILLS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH GOBLE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ERIN MOREHEAD BAXTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY GALLANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SMYRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 5 employees · 515 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIGH HASTY SPACH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $41,762 | $0 | $0 | $41,762 | 1 |
| CAROLYN NIEMEYER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY GALLANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH GOBLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ SOLOMON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SMYRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG DILLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 4 employees · 597 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS BUTLER | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $61,558 | $0 | $0 | $61,558 | 1 |
| LEIGH HASTY SPACH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN NIEMEYER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCULLOUGH II | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ SOLOMON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SMYRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG DILLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 4 employees · 425 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS BUTLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| CAROLYN NIEMEYER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCULLOUGH II | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TJ SOLOMON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 3 employees · 1,115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS BUTLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $46,942 | $0 | $0 | $46,942 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCULLOUGH II | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 3 employees · 1,125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS BUTLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $24,538 | $0 | $0 | $24,538 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCULLOUGH II | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TERRY STROUPE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DALLAS BUTLER | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | CEO | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MYERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WAVY WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL K MCMAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL K MCMAHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | CEO | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MYERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WAVY WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLYN PEINDL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 525 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL K MCMAHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON V STADTHER | SECRETARY/TR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN L NIEMEYER | CEO | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRACK EAST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA MYERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BLACKBURN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAY HARDEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WAVY WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HOLLAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMEE CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLYN PEINDL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE YATKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES NIEMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $521,851 | $481,697 | $1,152,770 | $1,144,287 | $506,649 | $0 | $64,595 | 5 | 515 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,017 | $484,005 | $1,088,190 | $1,081,549 | $626,493 | $0 | $64,937 | 5 | 540 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $549,383 | $447,099 | $918,955 | $907,750 | $555,362 | $0 | $61,469 | 5 | 515 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $499,712 | $403,165 | $810,413 | $796,137 | $494,847 | $0 | $45,320 | 4 | 597 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,986 | $273,127 | $779,061 | $752,600 | $343,005 | $0 | $52,500 | 4 | 425 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,326 | $368,821 | $702,636 | $667,531 | $413,172 | $0 | $48,500 | 3 | 1,115 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,821 | $365,604 | $671,565 | $643,267 | $457,154 | $0 | $45,442 | 3 | 1,125 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,594 | $300,044 | $584,875 | $567,564 | $475,202 | $0 | $2,538 | 1 | 500 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $374,029 | $313,701 | $421,269 | $416,994 | $420,607 | $0 | - | 0 | 500 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,467 | $271,878 | $355,912 | $355,882 | $466,830 | $0 | - | 0 | 500 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,636 | $222,737 | $195,635 | $180,293 | $281,495 | $0 | - | 0 | 525 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GASTON COUNTY FAMILY YMCA Gastonia, NC · 2 people in common (David Rogers, Valerie Yatko)
- GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (David Rogers)
- GASTON COUNTRY CLUB INC Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (David Rogers)
- HEART SOCIETY OF GASTON COUNTY INC Gastonia, NC · 1 person in common (David Rogers)
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,000,419 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 9 | $533,587 | 2024 | $53,778 | show |
| GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2023 | 9 | $170,500 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| THE DAVID BELK CANNON FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $70,000 | 2016 | $50,000 | show |
| CARRIE E AND LENA V GLENN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2016, 2018, 2020, 2023-2024 | 5 | $46,875 | 2024 | $11,375 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GASTON COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $33,262 | 2017 | $13,290 | show |
| THE STOWE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2017-2019, 2021-2022 | 5 | $29,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $26,315 | 2023 | $15,547 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $23,962 | 2025 | $15,563 | show |
| GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $20,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| DARRELL AND PATRICIA STEAGALL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $11,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $8,374 | 2019 | $8,374 | show |
| PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| STEPHEN L CORNWELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2022 | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 | $4,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM IN”, “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC” | 2018-2020, 2023 | 5 | $3,984 | 2023 | $2,934 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC” | 2020-2022 | 4 | $3,266 | 2022 | $2,520 | show |
| THE HENDRICKS-COX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Backpack Weekend Food Program” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| TRUE HOMES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| MOUNT OLIVE PICKLE COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $544 | 2023 | $181 | show |
| DEWINE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BACKPACK WEEKEND FOOD PROGRAM INC” | 2018 | 1 | $250 | 2018 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD SHEPHERD FOOD PANTRY OF BERTIE COUNTY NC INC | NC | K31 | $653,428 | $566,730 | Executive Director | $63,416 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEED YOUR NEIGHBOR COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC | NC | K31 | $336,928 | $114,567 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FISHES & LOAVES FOOD PANTRY INC | NC | K31 | $514,600 | $218,392 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARE THY BREAD | NC | K31 | $654,415 | $334,505 | Program Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMANUEL FOOD PANTRY | NC | K31 | $963,838 | $382,704 | Operations Manager | $52,361 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORCH-DURHAM | NC | K31 | $313,848 | $208,785 | Executive Director | $70,344 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOREHOUSE FOOD PANTRY | NC | K31 | $274,645 | $262,392 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST STOKES OUTREACH MINISTRY | NC | K31 | $451,755 | $419,084 | Thrift Store Manager | $36,662 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUQUAY VARINA EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY | NC | K31 | $427,343 | $162,870 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALVARY EPISCOPAL CHURCH FOOD PANTY INC | NC | K31 | $723,045 | $662,857 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHLANDS COMMUNITY OUTREACH MINISTRY | NC | K31 | $322,123 | $219,339 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORCH-HILLSBOROUGH | NC | K31 | $985,762 | $811,624 | Program Manager | $55,526 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST SHORE FOOD BANK | MT | K31 | $423,588 | $249,551 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| BECKER COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | MN | K31 | $448,671 | $445,091 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| LACEY FOOD BANK INC | NJ | K31 | $338,949 | $253,218 | TREASURER, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| WELLESLEY FOOD PANTRY INC | MA | K31 | $276,773 | $153,094 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITOL REGION FOOD PROGRAM | NH | K31 | $500,890 | $238,139 | CHAIR/TRUSTE | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| SELMA AREA FOOD BANK INC | AL | K31 | $692,196 | $648,268 | EXECUTIVE DI | $54,223 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC | MD | K31 | $286,386 | $237,676 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH END FOOD PANTRY INC | VT | K31 | $284,508 | $184,638 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| DC FOOD PROJECT | DC | K31 | $341,540 | $335,594 | Co-Founder | $45,000 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| SODDY DAISY FOOD BANK INC | TN | K31 | $804,251 | $630,591 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEST FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $336,366 | $358,455 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,756 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| NEW BRITAIN FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $355,894 | $11,303 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF GRAFTON INC GRAFTON FOOD BANK | MA | K31 | $308,482 | $229,901 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $481,697 spent · pay $124,412 · grants $249,748 · events $18,919
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $249,748 | $249,748 | - | - | 51.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,595 | - | $64,595 | - | 13.4% | |
| Occupancy | $50,776 | $50,776 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,392 | $35,723 | $11,669 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,929 | $10,929 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $10,765 | $10,765 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $9,540 | $9,540 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,137 | $2,915 | $6,222 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,512 | - | $6,512 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,125 | $1,826 | $4,299 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WELLNESS CAMPAIGN SUPPLIE | $3,562 | $3,562 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $3,483 | $3,483 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,288 | - | $3,288 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,891 | - | $2,891 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,161 | $2,161 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $590 | - | $590 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $203 | $203 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,329 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $481,697 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $484,005 spent · pay $144,260 · grants $248,053 · events $21,120
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $248,053 | $248,053 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,152 | $43,857 | $23,295 | - | 13.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,937 | - | $64,937 | - | 13.4% | |
| Occupancy | $49,326 | $49,326 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,794 | $3,584 | $7,210 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,393 | $7,393 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WELLNESS CAMPAIGN SUPPLIE | $7,251 | $7,251 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,367 | - | $6,367 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,280 | $1,501 | $2,779 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,160 | $4,160 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,642 | - | $2,642 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,493 | $2,493 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $1,717 | $1,717 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,377 | - | $1,377 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $605 | $75 | $530 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,515 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $484,005 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $447,099 spent · pay $130,169 · grants $235,691 · events $16,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $235,691 | $235,691 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,469 | - | $61,469 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,917 | $43,384 | $13,533 | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $41,960 | $41,960 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,942 | $3,643 | $6,299 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,728 | $2,313 | $4,415 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WELLNESS CAMPAIGN SUPPLIE | $6,165 | $6,165 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $5,878 | $5,878 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,836 | - | $5,836 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $3,737 | $3,737 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $3,167 | $3,167 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $3,023 | $3,023 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,503 | - | $2,503 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,841 | - | $1,841 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,224 | $1,224 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $447,099 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $403,165 spent · pay $113,528 · grants $206,412 · events $12,104
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $206,412 | $206,412 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,597 | $43,694 | $12,903 | - | 14.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,320 | - | $45,320 | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $32,716 | $32,716 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,572 | $3,675 | $4,897 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,486 | $5,492 | $2,994 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $8,190 | $8,190 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $7,273 | $7,273 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $6,081 | $6,081 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,228 | - | $5,228 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $4,733 | $4,733 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,449 | $3,449 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,039 | - | $3,039 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,827 | - | $1,827 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,156 | $1,156 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,104 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $403,165 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $273,127 spent · pay $99,343 · grants $126,537 · events $16,617
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $126,537 | $126,537 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,500 | - | $52,500 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,441 | $32,023 | $2,418 | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,814 | $23,814 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,070 | $2,972 | $5,098 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,362 | $2,455 | $2,907 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,924 | - | $4,924 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,332 | - | $4,332 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $2,466 | $2,466 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $2,454 | $2,454 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,378 | $2,378 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,368 | $1,368 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,342 | - | $1,342 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMIZED MASKS | $1,000 | - | - | $1,000 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,617 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $273,127 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $368,821 spent · pay $97,660 · grants $214,095 · events $23,872
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $214,095 | $214,095 | - | - | 58.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,500 | - | $48,500 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,525 | $38,525 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $31,602 | $31,602 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,631 | $3,378 | $4,253 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,083 | $2,028 | $4,055 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,648 | - | $4,648 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,004 | - | $3,004 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,655 | $2,655 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,645 | $2,645 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,500 | - | - | $2,500 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $1,999 | $1,999 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $1,334 | $1,334 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,264 | - | $1,264 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $461 | $461 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $207 | $207 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $368,821 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $365,604 spent · pay $87,987 · grants $214,364 · events $28,897
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $214,364 | $214,364 | - | - | 58.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,442 | - | $45,442 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,082 | $11,870 | $22,212 | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,355 | $31,355 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,018 | $2,769 | $5,249 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,959 | $1,039 | $5,920 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,800 | $4,800 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,537 | - | $4,537 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $3,365 | $3,365 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,095 | - | - | $3,095 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,456 | $2,456 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,794 | $1,794 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,504 | - | $1,504 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,206 | - | $1,206 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $849 | $849 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $455 | $455 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $182 | $182 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $28,442 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $365,604 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $300,044 spent · pay $26,110 · grants $215,237 · events $34,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $215,237 | $215,237 | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Occupancy | $31,259 | $31,259 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,300 | - | $21,300 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,004 | $3,961 | $4,043 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,291 | - | $4,291 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,384 | $3,384 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,556 | $2,556 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,538 | - | $2,538 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,393 | $2,393 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,051 | - | $2,051 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,995 | - | - | $1,995 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,191 | - | $1,191 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $1,124 | $1,124 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $301 | $301 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $221 | - | $221 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,419 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $300,044 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $313,701 spent · pay $10,042 · grants $242,283 · events $47,580
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $242,283 | $242,283 | - | - | 77.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,995 | $28,995 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,868 | - | $7,868 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,033 | $7,033 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,320 | $2,845 | $3,475 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,283 | - | $4,283 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,500 | - | - | $3,500 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,065 | $2,065 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $1,971 | $1,971 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $1,840 | $1,840 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,506 | - | $1,506 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $668 | - | $668 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,580 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $313,701 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $271,878 spent · pay $205 · grants $239,911 · events $32,545
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $239,911 | $239,911 | - | - | 88.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,417 | $3,084 | $3,333 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,820 | $3,820 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $3,364 | $3,364 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $3,311 | $3,311 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $3,025 | $3,025 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,625 | - | - | $2,625 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WELLNESS CAMPAIGN SUPPLIE | $2,622 | $2,622 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,030 | - | $2,030 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,893 | - | $1,893 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $585 | $585 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $267 | $267 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,899 | $32,545 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,878 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $222,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,761 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $213,761 | $213,761 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,470 | $3,296 | $174 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT & SUP | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $959 | $959 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $825 | $825 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $560 | - | $560 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $257 | $257 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $229 | - | $229 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $222 | $222 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $222,737 | 100% |
Comments