TO THE STREETS

Cite this

Plain text TO THE STREETS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2019. https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TO THE STREETS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2019]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183

MLA “TO THE STREETS.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2019, https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $23K · assets $2K

EIN
47-1306183
Address
PO BOX 170563, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94117
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Carlie Leduc (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO THE STREETS EMPOWERS HOMELESS YOUTH TO LEAD BETTER LIVES BY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF WORKFORCE READINESS, JOB SKILLS TRAINING, PERSONAL MENTORING, SAFE HOUSING, AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUPPORT SELF-SUFFICIENCY FOR YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS AGE 18-35 THROUGHOUT THE SAN FRANCISCO AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Christian Calinsky (former) Executive Dir.2016-2018 $57,042$145,343 1
Sarah Garmisa (former) Treasurer2016-2018 $30,764$50,615 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Emily Powers President2019 5 $0 reported 1
Audra Kunkle Secretary2019 3 $0 reported 1
Kevin Mccracken Vice President2016-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Lucas Babbitt Treasurer2018-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Ava Hosseini Director2016-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Adam Hirschfelder Director2018-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Audre Kunkle (former) Secretary2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Alex Aquino (former) Director2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Sunshine Powers (former) President2018 10 $0 reported 1
Sunsine Powers (former) Vice President2016-2017 3 $0 reported 1
David Groswell (former) Vice President2016 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EMILY POWERS President5 $0-- $01
AUDRA KUNKLE Secretary3 $0-- $01
KEVIN MCCRACKEN Vice President3 $0-- $01
LUCAS BABBITT Treasurer5 $0-- $01
AVA HOSSEINI Director3 $0-- $01
ADAM HIRSCHFELDER Director3 $0-- $01
2018 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIAN CALINSKY Executive Dir.40 $57,042$0$0 $57,0421
SARAH GARMISA Treasurer40 $30,764$0$0 $30,7641
SUNSHINE POWERS President10 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRE KUNKLE Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MCCRACKEN Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS BABBITT Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
AVA HOSSEINI Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX AQUINO Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM HIRSCHFELDER Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $84K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIAN CALINSKY Executive Dir.40 $68,301$0$0 $68,3011
SARAH GARMISA Treasurer10 $15,851$0$0 $15,8511
KEVIN MCCRACKEN President10 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRE KUNKLE Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
SUNSINE POWERS Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
AVA HOSSEINI Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX AQUINO Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $24K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIAN CALINSKY Executive Dir.40 $20,000$0$0 $20,0001
SARAH GARMISA Treasurer10 $4,000$0$0 $4,0001
KEVIN MCCRACKEN President10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GROSWELL Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
SUNSINE POWERS Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
AVA HOSSEINI Director3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,000$23,363 $1,925$1,565 $5,000- ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$333,423$341,974 $20,288$19,928 $322,677$9,945 $87,8064-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,334$188,477 $35,435$28,479 $197,305$16,001 $84,1525-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$446,552$472,949 $3,692$3,622 $441,845$3,540 $24,0002-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $195,600 in all, tax years 2015 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2016 2$135,000 2016$125,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$50,000 2018$50,000
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TO THE STREETS” 2015-2016 3$600 2016$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TRUE TO THE STREETSCAK30 $23,525$36,687 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
RUN THE STREETS INCOKNot reported $14,852$1,705 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TAKING IT TO THE STREETS INCAZP85 $11,800$12,798 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OFF THE STREETS INCCANot reported $363$303,966 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BEAT THE STREETS INCCAB60 $78,525$126,181 President$2,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
IN THE STREETSDCI21 $172,685$276,524 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STREETS TO HOMESNCP80 $79,656$43,412 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TAKING IT TO THE STREETSMOP20 $465,137$524,005 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OFF THE STREETS INCCTP85 $538,208$442,882 President and Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FREE THE STREETSTXS31 $155,080$15,436 PRESIDENT$13,704 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TAKING IT TO THE STREETSTXP20 $77,620$66,740 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OFF THE STREETS INCPAP85 $77,781$85,745 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PEACE FOR THE STREETSWANot reported -$72,987$390,767 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OFF THE STREETS INCPANot reported $177,642$98,413 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MADE IN THE STREETSTNP30 $1,082,796$1,190,067 Executive Director$101,250 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OFF THE STREETS INCOHP85 $174,227$95,045 President and Chairman of BOD$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BEAT THE STREETS INCPAO50 $944,524$964,479 Executive Director$67,308 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ANGELS OF THE STREETSTXD20 $189,174$173,050 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Off the Streets & on the StreamsWANot reported $0$0 Excecutive Director$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$521,00010 32017–2024 BEAT THE STREETS INC; MADE IN THE STREETS; OFF THE STREETS INC
C AND A JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$470,0007 12020–2025 MADE IN THE STREETS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$466,05921 52016–2024 MADE IN THE STREETS; BEAT THE STREETS INC; OFF THE STREETS INC; OFF THE STREETS INC and 1 more
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$334,56511 22016–2024 OFF THE STREETS INC; OFF THE STREETS INC
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor$291,0471 12024–2024 BEAT THE STREETS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$217,1508 42021–2024 BEAT THE STREETS INC; MADE IN THE STREETS; OFF THE STREETS INC; OFF THE STREETS INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$149,46314 12012–2019 PEACE FOR THE STREETS
LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION Private foundation$135,0003 12021–2024 ANGELS OF THE STREETS
VANDE STEEG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$129,7384 12021–2024 MADE IN THE STREETS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$121,9829 32019–2025 MADE IN THE STREETS; RUN THE STREETS INC; BEAT THE STREETS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$110,0007 32014–2024 BEAT THE STREETS INC; PEACE FOR THE STREETS; OFF THE STREETS INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$110,0002 12022–2023 BEAT THE STREETS INC
BARTLESVILLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$102,7953 12018–2023 RUN THE STREETS INC
CHURCH IN YOUR CITY Private foundation$80,0003 12023–2025 TAKING IT TO THE STREETS
PURE INC DAF sponsor$77,2552 12017–2018 MADE IN THE STREETS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $23,363 spent · pay $2,736 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $18,865 80.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,736 11.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,762 7.5%
Total$23,363100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $341,974 spent · pay $181,703 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $87,806$57,376$30,430- 25.7%
Other salaries and wages $67,288$67,288-- 19.7%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $34,405$34,040$365- 10.1%
Occupancy $31,666$31,666-- 9.3%
Travel $19,229$17,977$1,252- 5.6%
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES $17,991$14,991$3,000- 5.3%
All other expenses $16,390$6,922$9,468- 4.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,104$8,413$7,691- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $13,764-$13,764- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $12,845$10,458$2,387- 3.8%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $9,527-$9,527- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $5,537-$5,537- 1.6%
Insurance $4,590-$4,590- 1.3%
Fees: legal $2,631-$2,631- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,726$461$1,265- 0.5%
Information technology $475-$475- 0.1%
Total$341,974100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $188,477 spent · pay $134,632 · grants $0 · events $49
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,152$20,196$63,956- 44.6%
Other salaries and wages $39,590$17,483$22,107- 21.0%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $30,399$27,607$2,792- 16.1%
Payroll taxes $10,189$3,215$6,974- 5.4%
Travel $4,820$4,626$194- 2.6%
Occupancy $3,850$3,150$700- 2.0%
All other expenses $3,745$2,575$1,170- 2.0%
Insurance $3,304-$3,304- 1.8%
Other (as described)payrolL PROCESSING FEES $2,460-$2,460- 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIR & MAINTENANCE $2,119$2,119-- 1.1%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION $1,608-$1,608- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $701-$701- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $648$136$512- 0.3%
Office expenses $618-$618- 0.3%
Information technology $225-$225- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $49$38$11- 0.0%
Total$188,477100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $472,949 spent · pay $26,221 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE $328,550$328,550-- 69.5%
Fees: other services $68,115$5,344$62,771- 14.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,000-$24,000- 5.1%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $22,833$22,833-- 4.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,357$31$7,326- 1.6%
All other expenses $5,058$4,694$251$113 1.1%
Insurance $4,674-$4,674- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,659$10$4,649- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,278$2,521$757- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $2,221-$2,221- 0.5%
Travel $1,802$1,272$530- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $238-$238- 0.1%
Office expenses $95-$95- 0.0%
Information technology $69-$69- 0.0%
Total$472,949100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.