TO THE STREETS
Cite this
Plain text TO THE STREETS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2019. https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TO THE STREETS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2019]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183
MLA “TO THE STREETS.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2019, https://furp.org/org/to-the-streets-471306183. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $23K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 47-1306183
- Address
- PO BOX 170563, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94117
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Carlie Leduc (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO THE STREETS EMPOWERS HOMELESS YOUTH TO LEAD BETTER LIVES BY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF WORKFORCE READINESS, JOB SKILLS TRAINING, PERSONAL MENTORING, SAFE HOUSING, AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUPPORT SELF-SUFFICIENCY FOR YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS AGE 18-35 THROUGHOUT THE SAN FRANCISCO AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Calinsky (former) | Executive Dir. | 2016-2018 | $57,042 | $145,343 | 1 |
| Sarah Garmisa (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2018 | $30,764 | $50,615 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Powers | President | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audra Kunkle | Secretary | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Mccracken | Vice President | 2016-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Babbitt | Treasurer | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ava Hosseini | Director | 2016-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Hirschfelder | Director | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audre Kunkle (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Aquino (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunshine Powers (former) | President | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunsine Powers (former) | Vice President | 2016-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Groswell (former) | Vice President | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY POWERS | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRA KUNKLE | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCCRACKEN | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS BABBITT | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AVA HOSSEINI | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM HIRSCHFELDER | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CALINSKY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $57,042 | $0 | $0 | $57,042 | 1 |
| SARAH GARMISA | Treasurer | 40 | $30,764 | $0 | $0 | $30,764 | 1 |
| SUNSHINE POWERS | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRE KUNKLE | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCCRACKEN | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS BABBITT | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVA HOSSEINI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX AQUINO | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM HIRSCHFELDER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $84K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CALINSKY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $68,301 | $0 | $0 | $68,301 | 1 |
| SARAH GARMISA | Treasurer | 10 | $15,851 | $0 | $0 | $15,851 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCCRACKEN | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRE KUNKLE | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNSINE POWERS | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVA HOSSEINI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX AQUINO | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $24K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CALINSKY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| SARAH GARMISA | Treasurer | 10 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCCRACKEN | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GROSWELL | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNSINE POWERS | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVA HOSSEINI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,000 | $23,363 | $1,925 | $1,565 | $5,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,423 | $341,974 | $20,288 | $19,928 | $322,677 | $9,945 | $87,806 | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,334 | $188,477 | $35,435 | $28,479 | $197,305 | $16,001 | $84,152 | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $446,552 | $472,949 | $3,692 | $3,622 | $441,845 | $3,540 | $24,000 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $195,600 in all, tax years 2015 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $135,000 | 2016 | $125,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TO THE STREETS” | 2015-2016 | 3 | $600 | 2016 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUE TO THE STREETS | CA | K30 | $23,525 | $36,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RUN THE STREETS INC | OK | Not reported | $14,852 | $1,705 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TAKING IT TO THE STREETS INC | AZ | P85 | $11,800 | $12,798 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OFF THE STREETS INC | CA | Not reported | $363 | $303,966 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BEAT THE STREETS INC | CA | B60 | $78,525 | $126,181 | President | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IN THE STREETS | DC | I21 | $172,685 | $276,524 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STREETS TO HOMES | NC | P80 | $79,656 | $43,412 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TAKING IT TO THE STREETS | MO | P20 | $465,137 | $524,005 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OFF THE STREETS INC | CT | P85 | $538,208 | $442,882 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FREE THE STREETS | TX | S31 | $155,080 | $15,436 | PRESIDENT | $13,704 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TAKING IT TO THE STREETS | TX | P20 | $77,620 | $66,740 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OFF THE STREETS INC | PA | P85 | $77,781 | $85,745 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEACE FOR THE STREETS | WA | Not reported | -$72,987 | $390,767 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OFF THE STREETS INC | PA | Not reported | $177,642 | $98,413 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MADE IN THE STREETS | TN | P30 | $1,082,796 | $1,190,067 | Executive Director | $101,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OFF THE STREETS INC | OH | P85 | $174,227 | $95,045 | President and Chairman of BOD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEAT THE STREETS INC | PA | O50 | $944,524 | $964,479 | Executive Director | $67,308 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ANGELS OF THE STREETS | TX | D20 | $189,174 | $173,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Off the Streets & on the Streams | WA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Excecutive Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $23,363 spent · pay $2,736 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,865 | 80.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2,736 | 11.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,762 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $23,363 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $341,974 spent · pay $181,703 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,806 | $57,376 | $30,430 | - | 25.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,288 | $67,288 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $34,405 | $34,040 | $365 | - | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $31,666 | $31,666 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Travel | $19,229 | $17,977 | $1,252 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $17,991 | $14,991 | $3,000 | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $16,390 | $6,922 | $9,468 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,104 | $8,413 | $7,691 | - | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,764 | - | $13,764 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,845 | $10,458 | $2,387 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $9,527 | - | $9,527 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,537 | - | $5,537 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,590 | - | $4,590 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,631 | - | $2,631 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,726 | $461 | $1,265 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $341,974 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $188,477 spent · pay $134,632 · grants $0 · events $49
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,152 | $20,196 | $63,956 | - | 44.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,590 | $17,483 | $22,107 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $30,399 | $27,607 | $2,792 | - | 16.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,189 | $3,215 | $6,974 | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $4,820 | $4,626 | $194 | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,850 | $3,150 | $700 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,745 | $2,575 | $1,170 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,304 | - | $3,304 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | payrolL PROCESSING FEES | $2,460 | - | $2,460 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $1,608 | - | $1,608 | - | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $701 | - | $701 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $648 | $136 | $512 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $618 | - | $618 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49 | $38 | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $188,477 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $472,949 spent · pay $26,221 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE | $328,550 | $328,550 | - | - | 69.5% |
| Fees: other services | $68,115 | $5,344 | $62,771 | - | 14.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $22,833 | $22,833 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,357 | $31 | $7,326 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $5,058 | $4,694 | $251 | $113 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,674 | - | $4,674 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,659 | $10 | $4,649 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,278 | $2,521 | $757 | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,221 | - | $2,221 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,802 | $1,272 | $530 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $472,949 | 100% |
Comments