FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUPERIOR HISTORIC RE-DEVELOPMENT INC

Cite this

Plain text SUPERIOR HISTORIC RE-DEVELOPMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2023. https://furp.org/org/470816402. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUPERIOR HISTORIC RE-DEVELOPMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/470816402

MLA “SUPERIOR HISTORIC RE-DEVELOPMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2023, https://furp.org/org/470816402. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $68K · expenses $67K · assets $681K

EIN
47-0816402
Address
PO BOX 96, SUPERIOR, NE 68978-0096
NTEE code
A82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2024
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND PROVIDE A SPACE FOR COMMUNITY EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Beverly Beavers PRESIDENT2018-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Steve Fox DIRECTOR2018-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Jan Miller DIRECTOR2019-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Deb Ostdiek TREASURER2023 10 $0 reported 1
Sonia Schmidt SECRETARY2019-2023 3 $0 reported 1
John Sullivan VICE PRESIDE2018-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Deborah Ostdiek (former) TREASURER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Leibel (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eleanor Stiles (former) SECRETARY2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY BEAVERS PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE FOX DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MILLER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OSTDIEK TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
SONIA SCHMIDT SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SULLIVAN VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAN MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SULLIVAN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE FOX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SONIA SCHMIDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH OSTDIEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY BEAVERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LEIBEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE FOX PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ELEANOR STILES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH OSTDIEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2018 · 1 contractor · $109K
NameLocationServicePaid
Mahoney Fire Sprinkler IncOmaha, NEInstall sprinkler system$109,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,067$66,919 $680,790$546,790 $59,943$8,099 -020
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,978$38,634 $431,746$431,746 $23,478$0 $0020
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,568$138,042 $419,919$419,919 $123,082$0 -020

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $59,124 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Superior Historic Re-Development Inc” 2022 1$30,000 2022$30,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$29,124 2022$29,124
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JEFFERSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNEA82 $108,377$86,085 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
BONHAM THEATRE PROJECTNEA82 $102,825$108,425 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
VAULT INITIATIVENEA82 $97,100- President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CRETE BICENTENNIAL SOCIETY CRETE NEBRASKANEA82 $88,551$152,126 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRE PARK HISTORIC DISTRICT INCPAA82 $61,927$54,994 Executive Direc$18,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GILPIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYCOA82 $71,773$168,035 Executive Director$48,485 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF MOBILE HISTORIC DEVELOPMENTALA82 $35,661$34,450 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCWIA82 $131,124$93,377 ASSISTANT$18,398 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TIFFIN HISTORIC TRUST INCOHA82 $62,965$25,762 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC WINDSOR INCVTA82 $69,919$112,664 EXEC.DIRECTOR$50,262 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC HERMANN INCMOA82 $48,904$39,477 V-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HIGH POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNCA82 $118,900$72,250 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC PRESERVATION SMMOA82 $49,250$2,641 BOARD$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WALLER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCTXA82 $56,658$11,446 President (Society/Commission)$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEWARK VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY CNYA82 $125,734$105,329 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INCMAA82 $92,926$23,893 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LEAGUE CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCTXA82 $44,662$31,561 Education Director$4,616 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC WAREHOUSE DISTRICT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF CLEVEOHA82 $80,213$94,459 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
1898 FOUNDATION INCOHA82 $110,812$23,559 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EAST HILLSBOROUGH HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCFLA82 $106,093$90,049 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
CHELMSFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMAA82 $77,534$87,975 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
CLEAR SPRING DISTRICT HISTORICAL ASSCIATION INCMDA82 $56,179$46,144 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
SOUTH PLATTE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCCOA82 $125,902$41,713 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
SUMTER HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETYGAA82 $75,738$95,276 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BALTIMORE COUNTY HISTORICAL TRUST INCMDA82 $135,690$89,821 Executive Dir.$61,723 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COLUMBUS JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$753,34517 12009–2024 COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FOUR WAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$281,96315 12010–2024 JOSEPHINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$180,0004 12010–2025 WAYNESBORO HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FARMERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 1898 FOUNDATION INC
SONOMA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$148,7307 12010–2024 SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$147,8008 32012–2024 CHELMSFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; FOND DU LAC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; SNOW CAMP HISTORICAL DRAMA SOCIETY INC
CLIFFORD WILLARD GAYLORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$138,0008 12010–2025 KIRKWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$136,3058 12011–2024 DEER ISLE-STONINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$134,82211 92019–2024 TERRELL COUNTY HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC; FOND DU LAC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; THE WEST PASCO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED and 5 more
ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$120,1129 12016–2025 HISTORIC GETTYSBURG ADAMS COUNTY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MENDOCINO COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$103,1255 12018–2022 MENDOCINO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
POOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$90,6955 12021–2025 GARDEN CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS OF THE HUDSON VALLEY DAF sponsor$90,0002 12020–2021 WAPPINGERS HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$88,8004 12019–2024 VAN BUREN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$76,5299 12016–2024 NEZ PERCE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $66,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)REPAIRS & IMPROVEMENTS $36,826$36,826-- 55.0%
Fees: other services $14,794--$14,794 22.1%
Fees: management $5,190-$5,190- 7.8%
Insurance $4,742$4,742-- 7.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,569-$62$2,507 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,902-$800$1,102 2.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $796-$205$591 1.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $100$100-- 0.1%
Total$66,919100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $38,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $30,278$29,568$130$580 78.4%
Occupancy $4,449$0$4,449$0 11.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & SUPPLIES $1,919$0$1,455$464 5.0%
Insurance $1,250$0$1,250$0 3.2%
Other (as described)FURNITURE & FIXTURES $383$0$383$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $137$0$61$76 0.4%
Office expenses $118$0$118$0 0.3%
Other (as described)CHAMBER DUES $100$0$100$0 0.3%
Total$38,634100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $138,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $124,256$121,975$2,281$0 90.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & SUPPLIES $3,830$3,652$178$0 2.8%
Occupancy $2,921$0$2,921$0 2.1%
Other (as described)FURNITURE & FIXTURES $2,240$2,240$0$0 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,006$2,006$0$0 1.5%
Insurance $1,792$0$1,792$0 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $509$509$0$0 0.4%
All other expenses $354$0$0$354 0.3%
Office expenses $134$0$134$0 0.1%
Total$138,042100%

View the filing