NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC

Cite this

Plain text NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768

MLA “NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $3.7M · assets $2.4M

Also known as
C/O JESSE JENSEN ADMINISTRATOR
EIN
47-0757768
Address
PO BOX 50, MADISON, NE 68748-0050
NTEE code
I440
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE STAFFING, ROOM AND BOARD, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR JUVENILE DETAINEES IN THE NORTHEAST NEBRASKA AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Mark H Benne (former) ADMINISTRATO2017 $101,362$101,362 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steve Crouse DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Frahm DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Norbert Holtz DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Hrdlicka DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dennis Kment SECRETARY2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Steven Kruger TREASURER2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carl Martinson DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carl Pearson DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Boyum Cuming Co Sheriff VICE-PRESIDE2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denny Johnson Boone Co Sheriff DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Sievers DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Troy Uhlir PRESIDENT2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Terry Wendt DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Yosten DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
John Harms DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jerry Micek (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ben Rutten (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Craig Breunig (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Small (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Terry Wragge (former) SECRETARY2013-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Joshua Treptow (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Mejstrik (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Don Hahlbeck (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 2
Ken Luettel (former) SECRETARY2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jerry Heard (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leslie Ott (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ralph Metschke (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Prauner (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leroy Hanson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Larson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Brummond (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Perry Rogers (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Lee Klein (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Clair Jones (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 69 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CROUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG FRAHM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HARMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM HRDLICKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CARL MARTINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOSTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 81 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CROUSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG FRAHM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HRDLICKA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL MARTINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOSTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 76 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CROUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG FRAHM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM HRDLICKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CARL MARTINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOSTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 83 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CROUSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG FRAHM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HRDLICKA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARL MARTINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN YOSTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG BREUNIG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG FRAHM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN RUTTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 72 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG BREUNIG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN RUTTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA TREPTOW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TERRY WENDT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 58 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN RUTTEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CARL PEARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM MEJSTRIK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORBERT HOLTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON HAHLBECK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY UHLIR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG BREUNIG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY SIEVERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 61 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK H BENNE ADMINISTRATO40 $73,861$0$27,501 $101,3621
KEN LUETTEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JERRY HEARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE OTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
RALPH METSCHKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRAUNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HANSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY LARSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GREG BRUMMOND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 62 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN LUETTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY HEARD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE OTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH METSCHKE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRAUNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HANSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY LARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG BRUMMOND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 74 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN LUETTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PERRY ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY HEARD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE OTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH METSCHKE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRAUNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HANSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY LARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN LUETTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PERRY ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY HEARD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE OTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH METSCHKE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES PRAUNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SMALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HANSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY LARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 63 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN LUETTEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PERRY ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY HEARD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE OTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RALPH METSCHKE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LEE KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAIR JONES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WRAGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY MICEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEROY HANSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS KMENT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN KRUGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY LARSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,463,660$3,723,168 $2,433,303$1,916,271 $115,810$3,341,708 -6930
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,502,103$3,674,346 $2,550,766$2,175,779 $42,846$3,448,300 -8130
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,187,339$3,364,221 $2,739,113$2,348,022 $27,729$3,150,678 -7630
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,579,900$2,905,041 $2,847,802$2,524,904 $41,182$2,534,505 -83-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,835,253$2,676,113 $3,094,438$2,850,045 $520,877$2,305,718 -834
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,423,457$2,640,908 $3,090,254$2,690,905 $42,114$2,355,960 -7212
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,163,529$2,528,520 $3,154,448$2,908,356 $60,462$2,078,793 -5812
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,424,148$2,412,262 $3,486,480$3,273,347 $77,639$2,335,105 $73,86161-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,310,302$2,332,035 $3,473,906$3,261,461 $85,947$2,212,384 -62-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,095,382$2,237,613 $3,502,271$3,283,194 $84,564$2,000,502 $0740
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,462,342$2,001,253 $3,675,582$3,425,425 $64,178$2,391,419 $0620
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,935,890$2,004,937 $3,316,124$2,964,336 $67,158$1,862,633 $0630

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BRIARPATCH YOUTH SERVICES INCWII44 $4,178,610$3,751,096 EXEC DIRECTOR$139,675 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
GREENHOPE SERVICES FOR WOMEN INCNYI44 $4,348,681$4,301,103 PRESIDENT$998,427 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
GATEWAY JUVENILE DIVERSION PROJECT INCKYI44 $3,333,992$3,215,041 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,861 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
GEORGETOWN HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCTXI44 $3,734,893$3,658,445 CEO$483,203 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INCNYI44 $2,291,393$2,856,293 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$207,600 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
ONE STEP FURTHER INCORPORATEDNCI44 $4,083,211$3,800,764 FINANCE DIRECTOR$66,699 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
MISSOURI GIRLS TOWN FOUNDATION INCMOI44 $2,803,807$3,709,989 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
CRAY YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INCPAI44 $6,284,969$4,537,441 CEO$137,608 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY PREARREST DIVERSION INITIATIVE INCGAI44 $5,625,029$5,531,198 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
BAIL PROJECT INCCAI44 $6,453,800$13,872,645 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$279,936 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
REMERGE INCOKI44 $5,890,659$3,940,948 DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATOINS$115,981 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
RESOURCE ENVIRONMENT FOR UNDER- PRIVILEGED GROUPS ENTERPRISECAI44 $6,210,199$5,483,086 Executive Director$431,261 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
MAGCOR INDUSTRIESMSI44 $5,140,443$4,115,668 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
FRIENDSHIP DIVERSION SERVICESWAI44 $2,700,174$2,756,969 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
U-TURN FOUNDATIONAZI44 $3,414,895$3,528,194 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x
ATTIC CORRECTIONAL SERVICES INCWII44 $13,651,668$13,324,107 PRESIDENT AND CEO$203,454 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
SOUTHEAST ALABAMA COURT SERVICESALI44 $1,086,910$998,778 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
SEA HAVEN INCSCI44 $1,541,188$1,603,797 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,577 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
REPAY INCNCI44 $824,642$848,629 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$51,918 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
GENERATION GROUP HOMES OF GREENVILLE INCSCI44 $1,543,759$2,036,369 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,500 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
NEXT DOOR INCORI44 $11,642,548$10,931,203 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$181,497 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
RENEWAL INCPAI44 $16,391,779$18,119,341 CEO$350,000 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
NEW PATHS INCMII44 $10,279,357$9,834,331 EXECUTIVE DI$149,660 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
PURELEGACEE INCNYI44 $825,975$932,340 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x
YOUTH UNLIMITED INCNCI44 $1,499,748$1,467,579 Executive Dir.$82,582 Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$16,419,26228 42010–2024 COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC; BAIL PROJECT INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; NEXT DOOR INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,252,64786 212016–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INC; REMERGE INC; EMANCIPATE NC INC and 17 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,652,84657 142019–2025 BAIL PROJECT INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; FREEDOM FUND NETWORK INC; COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC and 10 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,500,13572 152010–2024 AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; BAIL PROJECT INC; LINCOLN-LANCASTER COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER and 11 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$4,671,50316 52018–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; UTAH LEGAL SERVICES INC; COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC; AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INC and 1 more
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,515,5238 22023–2025 OOH DE LALLY; LINCOLN-LANCASTER COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$3,459,89817 42018–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; REMERGE INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; NEXT DOOR INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,196,44156 142014–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; NEXT DOOR INC; COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC and 10 more
THE HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,864,94234 12022–2023 COUNCIL ON REGIONAL ECONOMIC EXPANSION AND EDUCATIONAL DEV CO
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,748,91618 62020–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE; COMPASSION PRISON PROJECT and 2 more
THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,460,50023 32016–2024 COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC; ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY PREARREST DIVERSION INITIATIVE INC; CRITICAL RESISTANCE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,339,12426 52014–2024 CRITICAL RESISTANCE; BAIL PROJECT INC; NEXT DOOR INC; JOURNEY OF HOPE INC and 1 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,044,51714 52017–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC; FREEDOM FUND NETWORK INC; FRIENDS OF SAN PATRIGNANO INC; TRUTH BE TOLD and 1 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$1,827,00031 12022–2024 BAIL PROJECT INC
THE GROVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,550,00010 12011–2024 COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES IN EAST PALO ALTO INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,723,168 spent · pay $3,012,617 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,156,378$1,993,395$162,983- 57.9%
Other employee benefits $618,354$611,770$6,584- 16.6%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $302,962$302,962-- 8.1%
Payroll taxes $168,382$154,969$13,413- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $112,104$112,104-- 3.0%
Insurance $110,146$110,146-- 3.0%
Occupancy $73,334$73,334-- 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $69,503$69,503-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $22,033$22,033-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $19,604$19,604-- 0.5%
Office expenses $17,435$17,435-- 0.5%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $16,436$16,436-- 0.4%
All other expenses $10,377$10,377-- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $8,117$8,117-- 0.2%
Travel $6,526$6,526-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $5,580-$5,580- 0.1%
Fees: other services $4,485$4,485-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,054$1,054-- 0.0%
Interest $358$358-- 0.0%
Total$3,723,168100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,674,346 spent · pay $2,984,538 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,138,718$1,961,974$176,744- 58.2%
Other employee benefits $608,428$599,944$8,484- 16.6%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $279,510$279,510-- 7.6%
Payroll taxes $168,978$155,542$13,436- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $132,027$132,027-- 3.6%
Insurance $97,671$97,671-- 2.7%
Occupancy $69,889$69,889-- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $68,414$68,414-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $25,085$25,085-- 0.7%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $20,836$20,836-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $17,734$17,734-- 0.5%
Office expenses $11,740$11,740-- 0.3%
All other expenses $9,800$9,800-- 0.3%
Travel $8,603$8,603-- 0.2%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $7,353$7,353-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $4,878$4,878-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,441$1$2,440- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,084$2,084-- 0.1%
Interest $157$157-- 0.0%
Total$3,674,346100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,364,221 spent · pay $2,740,718 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,001,335$1,834,451$166,884- 59.5%
Other employee benefits $531,996$523,986$8,010- 15.8%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $221,370$221,370-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $153,642$140,969$12,673- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $119,318$119,318-- 3.5%
Insurance $99,887$99,887-- 3.0%
Occupancy $70,892$70,892-- 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $53,745$53,745-- 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $27,399$27,399-- 0.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $16,818$16,818-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $16,530$16,530-- 0.5%
Office expenses $14,775$14,775-- 0.4%
All other expenses $12,193$12,193-- 0.4%
Travel $7,162$7,162-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,018$7,018-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $5,448$5,448-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,590$3,590-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,103-$1,103- 0.0%
Total$3,364,221100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,905,041 spent · pay $2,376,614 · grants $0 · events $36
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,709,701$1,572,696$137,005- 58.9%
Other employee benefits $494,417$449,314$45,103- 17.0%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $157,640$157,640-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $126,852$115,891$10,961- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $117,886$117,886-- 4.1%
Insurance $92,048$92,048-- 3.2%
Occupancy $59,030$59,030-- 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $45,644$45,644-- 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $29,743$29,743-- 1.0%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $19,658$19,658-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $15,535-$15,535- 0.5%
All other expenses $9,030$9,030-- 0.3%
Office expenses $8,528$8,528-- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $6,818$6,818-- 0.2%
Travel $6,121$6,121-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $4,261$4,261-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,656$1,656-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $437-$437- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36$36-- 0.0%
Total$2,905,041100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,676,113 spent · pay $2,141,311 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,545,311$1,402,761$142,550- 57.7%
Other employee benefits $478,449$438,074$40,375- 17.9%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $192,925$192,925-- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $117,551$106,895$10,656- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $104,293$104,293-- 3.9%
Insurance $80,023$80,023-- 3.0%
Occupancy $71,545$71,545-- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,191$21,191-- 0.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $17,713$17,713-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $15,435$15,435-- 0.6%
All other expenses $9,091$9,091-- 0.3%
Office expenses $6,425$6,425-- 0.2%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $5,523$5,523-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $4,668$4,668-- 0.2%
Travel $3,300$3,300-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,655$1,655-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,015-$1,015- 0.0%
Total$2,676,113100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,640,908 spent · pay $2,128,233 · grants $0 · events $54
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,535,771$1,394,987$140,784- 58.2%
Other employee benefits $441,622$404,434$37,188- 16.7%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $187,209$187,209-- 7.1%
Payroll taxes $112,989$102,333$10,656- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $99,666$99,666-- 3.8%
Insurance $73,613$73,613-- 2.8%
Occupancy $63,316$63,316-- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $37,851$34,664$3,187- 1.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,618$21,618-- 0.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $16,071$16,071-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $15,200$15,200-- 0.6%
Office expenses $9,156$9,156-- 0.3%
All other expenses $8,469$8,469-- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $6,951$6,951-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $4,632$4,632-- 0.2%
Travel $4,312$4,312-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,523-$1,523- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $885$885-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $54$54-- 0.0%
Total$2,640,908100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,528,520 spent · pay $2,068,437 · grants $0 · events $2,888
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,419,112$1,282,992$136,120- 56.1%
Other employee benefits $488,240$446,141$42,099- 19.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $163,185$163,185-- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $114,212$103,827$10,385- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $95,715$95,715-- 3.8%
Insurance $69,064$69,064-- 2.7%
Occupancy $48,416$48,416-- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $46,873$42,264$4,609- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $20,620$20,620-- 0.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $15,483$15,483-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $12,825$12,825-- 0.5%
Travel $7,827$7,827-- 0.3%
Office expenses $7,685$7,685-- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $6,359$6,359-- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,167$4,167-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $3,293$3,293-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,888$2,888-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,244-$1,244- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,037$1,037-- 0.0%
Interest $275$275-- 0.0%
Total$2,528,520100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,412,262 spent · pay $1,914,735 · grants $0 · events $320
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,345,924$1,225,014$120,910- 55.8%
Other employee benefits $423,246$392,450$30,796- 17.5%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $165,419$165,419-- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $105,540$95,798$9,742- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $88,902$88,902-- 3.7%
Insurance $70,230$70,230-- 2.9%
Occupancy $56,981$56,981-- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $40,025$33,893$6,132- 1.7%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $29,971$29,971-- 1.2%
All other expenses $19,376$19,376-- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $13,602$13,602-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $12,850$12,850-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $11,913$11,913-- 0.5%
Office expenses $10,120$10,120-- 0.4%
Travel $7,306$7,306-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $4,579$4,579-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $3,364-$3,364- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,379$2,379-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $320$320-- 0.0%
Interest $215$215-- 0.0%
Total$2,412,262100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $2,332,035 spent · pay $1,844,937 · grants $0 · events $268
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,302,564$1,181,483$121,081- 55.9%
Other employee benefits $394,383$373,595$20,788- 16.9%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $161,130$161,130-- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $104,921$95,127$9,794- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $84,037$84,037-- 3.6%
Insurance $69,365$69,365-- 3.0%
Occupancy $59,663$59,663-- 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $43,069$36,931$6,138- 1.8%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & MEDICAL SERVI $35,453$35,453-- 1.5%
Office expenses $16,156$16,156-- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,014$15,014-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $12,150$12,150-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $10,977$10,977-- 0.5%
All other expenses $10,673$10,673-- 0.5%
Travel $6,418$6,418-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $5,613-$5,613- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $268$268-- 0.0%
Interest $181$181-- 0.0%
Total$2,332,035100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,237,613 spent · pay $1,702,918 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,235,554$1,119,089$116,465- 55.2%
Other employee benefits $334,473$312,641$21,832- 14.9%
Other (as described)FOOD & STORAGE $157,175$157,175-- 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $120,726$120,726-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $99,966$90,988$8,978- 4.5%
Occupancy $67,928$67,928-- 3.0%
Insurance $59,729$59,729-- 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $32,925$27,335$5,590- 1.5%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & MEDICAL SER $20,840$20,840-- 0.9%
Office expenses $20,453$20,453-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $19,595$19,595-- 0.9%
Fees: legal $18,651-$18,651- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $17,471$17,471-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $11,603$11,603-- 0.5%
All other expenses $10,770$10,770-- 0.5%
Travel $9,127$9,127-- 0.4%
Interest $578$578-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $49$49-- 0.0%
Total$2,237,613100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $2,001,253 spent · pay $1,505,365 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,139,827$1,031,565$108,262- 57.0%
Other employee benefits $248,781$225,113$23,668- 12.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $153,184$153,184-- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $88,273$79,874$8,399- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $87,444$87,444-- 4.4%
Occupancy $62,329$62,329-- 3.1%
Insurance $57,992$57,992-- 2.9%
Other (as described)EDUCATION & MEDICAL SER $32,037$32,037-- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $28,484$23,280$5,204- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $20,674$20,674-- 1.0%
Office expenses $20,673$20,673-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,459$15,459-- 0.8%
All other expenses $13,170$13,170-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $11,082$11,082-- 0.6%
Travel $7,686$7,686-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $6,810-$6,810- 0.3%
Interest $5,964$5,964-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,384$1,384-- 0.1%
Total$2,001,253100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $2,004,937 spent · pay $1,487,185 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,086,059$979,759$106,300- 54.2%
Other employee benefits $285,503$266,734$18,769- 14.2%
Other (as described)FOOD $135,762$135,762-- 6.8%
Occupancy $130,059$130,059-- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $86,602$78,308$8,294- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $86,515$86,515-- 4.3%
Insurance $58,465$58,465-- 2.9%
Pension plan contributions $29,021$23,918$5,103- 1.4%
Office expenses $20,668$20,668-- 1.0%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $13,576$13,576-- 0.7%
Interest $12,498$12,498-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $11,059$11,059-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $10,780$10,780-- 0.5%
Other (as described)EDUCATION $10,482$10,482-- 0.5%
Travel $9,887$9,887-- 0.5%
All other expenses $8,790$8,790-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $7,228-$7,228- 0.4%
Fees: other services $1,070$1,070-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $913$913-- 0.0%
Total$2,004,937100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2011$0$53,0001
2010$0$139,0001
2009$0$91,0001
2008$0$90,0001
2007$0$342,7313
Largest awards · 7 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2011Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES$53,000
2010Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES$139,000
2009Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES$91,000
2008Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES$90,000
2007Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES FOR DISTRICT I, DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND.$282,000
2007Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140RATIFICATION FOR JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES FOR DISTRICT I, DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND.$65,906
2007Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian EducationContractCORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140DETENTION SERVICES FOR YANKTON, SANTEE AND OMAHA AGENCIES, BIA, DISTRICT I CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND.-$5,175

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.