NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC
Cite this
Plain text NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768
MLA “NORTHEAST NEBRASKA JUVENILE SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/northeast-nebraska-juvenile-services-inc-470757768. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $3.7M · assets $2.4M
- Also known as
- C/O JESSE JENSEN ADMINISTRATOR
- EIN
- 47-0757768
- Address
- PO BOX 50, MADISON, NE 68748-0050
- NTEE code
- I440
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE STAFFING, ROOM AND BOARD, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR JUVENILE DETAINEES IN THE NORTHEAST NEBRASKA AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark H Benne (former) | ADMINISTRATO | 2017 | $101,362 | $101,362 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Crouse | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Frahm | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norbert Holtz | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hrdlicka | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Kment | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Kruger | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Martinson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Pearson | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Boyum Cuming Co Sheriff | VICE-PRESIDE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denny Johnson Boone Co Sheriff | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Sievers | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Uhlir | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Terry Wendt | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Yosten | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Harms | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Micek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Rutten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig Breunig (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Small (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Wragge (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joshua Treptow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mejstrik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Hahlbeck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ken Luettel (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerry Heard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Ott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ralph Metschke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Prauner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Hanson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Larson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Brummond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Rogers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Klein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clair Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 69 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CROUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRAHM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HRDLICKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MARTINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOSTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 81 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CROUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRAHM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HRDLICKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MARTINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOSTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 76 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CROUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRAHM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HRDLICKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MARTINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOSTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 83 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CROUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRAHM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HRDLICKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MARTINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN YOSTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 83 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BREUNIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG FRAHM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RUTTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 72 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BREUNIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN RUTTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA TREPTOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY WENDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 58 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN RUTTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MEJSTRIK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERT HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HAHLBECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY UHLIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BREUNIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY SIEVERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 61 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK H BENNE | ADMINISTRATO | 40 | $73,861 | $0 | $27,501 | $101,362 | 1 |
| KEN LUETTEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY HEARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH METSCHKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BRUMMOND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 62 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN LUETTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY HEARD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH METSCHKE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY HANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BRUMMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 74 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN LUETTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEARD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH METSCHKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY HANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN LUETTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEARD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH METSCHKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SMALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY HANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 63 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN LUETTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEARD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH METSCHKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIR JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WRAGGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY MICEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY HANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS KMENT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN KRUGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOYUM CUMING CO SHERIFF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY JOHNSON BOONE CO SHERIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,463,660 | $3,723,168 | $2,433,303 | $1,916,271 | $115,810 | $3,341,708 | - | 69 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,502,103 | $3,674,346 | $2,550,766 | $2,175,779 | $42,846 | $3,448,300 | - | 81 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,187,339 | $3,364,221 | $2,739,113 | $2,348,022 | $27,729 | $3,150,678 | - | 76 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,579,900 | $2,905,041 | $2,847,802 | $2,524,904 | $41,182 | $2,534,505 | - | 83 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,835,253 | $2,676,113 | $3,094,438 | $2,850,045 | $520,877 | $2,305,718 | - | 83 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,423,457 | $2,640,908 | $3,090,254 | $2,690,905 | $42,114 | $2,355,960 | - | 72 | 12 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,163,529 | $2,528,520 | $3,154,448 | $2,908,356 | $60,462 | $2,078,793 | - | 58 | 12 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,424,148 | $2,412,262 | $3,486,480 | $3,273,347 | $77,639 | $2,335,105 | $73,861 | 61 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,310,302 | $2,332,035 | $3,473,906 | $3,261,461 | $85,947 | $2,212,384 | - | 62 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,095,382 | $2,237,613 | $3,502,271 | $3,283,194 | $84,564 | $2,000,502 | $0 | 74 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,462,342 | $2,001,253 | $3,675,582 | $3,425,425 | $64,178 | $2,391,419 | $0 | 62 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,935,890 | $2,004,937 | $3,316,124 | $2,964,336 | $67,158 | $1,862,633 | $0 | 63 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REGION IV INC Wayne, NE · 2 people in common (Brian Yosten, Troy Uhlir)
- NORTHEAST NEBRASKA AREA AGENCY ON AGING Norfolk, NE · 1 person in common (Dennis Kment)
- NEBRASKA ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY OFFICIALS Lincoln, NE · 1 person in common (Troy Uhlir)
- BCDA INC Albion, NE · 1 person in common (Brian Yosten)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIARPATCH YOUTH SERVICES INC | WI | I44 | $4,178,610 | $3,751,096 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $139,675 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| GREENHOPE SERVICES FOR WOMEN INC | NY | I44 | $4,348,681 | $4,301,103 | PRESIDENT | $998,427 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| GATEWAY JUVENILE DIVERSION PROJECT INC | KY | I44 | $3,333,992 | $3,215,041 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,861 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGETOWN HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | TX | I44 | $3,734,893 | $3,658,445 | CEO | $483,203 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| AVENUES FOR JUSTICE INC | NY | I44 | $2,291,393 | $2,856,293 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $207,600 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| ONE STEP FURTHER INCORPORATED | NC | I44 | $4,083,211 | $3,800,764 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $66,699 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI GIRLS TOWN FOUNDATION INC | MO | I44 | $2,803,807 | $3,709,989 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| CRAY YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | PA | I44 | $6,284,969 | $4,537,441 | CEO | $137,608 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA FULTON COUNTY PREARREST DIVERSION INITIATIVE INC | GA | I44 | $5,625,029 | $5,531,198 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| BAIL PROJECT INC | CA | I44 | $6,453,800 | $13,872,645 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $279,936 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| REMERGE INC | OK | I44 | $5,890,659 | $3,940,948 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATOINS | $115,981 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| RESOURCE ENVIRONMENT FOR UNDER- PRIVILEGED GROUPS ENTERPRISE | CA | I44 | $6,210,199 | $5,483,086 | Executive Director | $431,261 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| MAGCOR INDUSTRIES | MS | I44 | $5,140,443 | $4,115,668 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDSHIP DIVERSION SERVICES | WA | I44 | $2,700,174 | $2,756,969 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| U-TURN FOUNDATION | AZ | I44 | $3,414,895 | $3,528,194 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 2x |
| ATTIC CORRECTIONAL SERVICES INC | WI | I44 | $13,651,668 | $13,324,107 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $203,454 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHEAST ALABAMA COURT SERVICES | AL | I44 | $1,086,910 | $998,778 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| SEA HAVEN INC | SC | I44 | $1,541,188 | $1,603,797 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,577 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| REPAY INC | NC | I44 | $824,642 | $848,629 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,918 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| GENERATION GROUP HOMES OF GREENVILLE INC | SC | I44 | $1,543,759 | $2,036,369 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,500 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| NEXT DOOR INC | OR | I44 | $11,642,548 | $10,931,203 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $181,497 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| RENEWAL INC | PA | I44 | $16,391,779 | $18,119,341 | CEO | $350,000 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| NEW PATHS INC | MI | I44 | $10,279,357 | $9,834,331 | EXECUTIVE DI | $149,660 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| PURELEGACEE INC | NY | I44 | $825,975 | $932,340 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH UNLIMITED INC | NC | I44 | $1,499,748 | $1,467,579 | Executive Dir. | $82,582 | Same NTEE code I44, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,723,168 spent · pay $3,012,617 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,156,378 | $1,993,395 | $162,983 | - | 57.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $618,354 | $611,770 | $6,584 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $302,962 | $302,962 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $168,382 | $154,969 | $13,413 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $112,104 | $112,104 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $110,146 | $110,146 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $73,334 | $73,334 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,503 | $69,503 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $22,033 | $22,033 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,604 | $19,604 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,435 | $17,435 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $16,436 | $16,436 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $10,377 | $10,377 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $8,117 | $8,117 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $6,526 | $6,526 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,580 | - | $5,580 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,485 | $4,485 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,054 | $1,054 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $358 | $358 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,723,168 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,674,346 spent · pay $2,984,538 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,138,718 | $1,961,974 | $176,744 | - | 58.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $608,428 | $599,944 | $8,484 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $279,510 | $279,510 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $168,978 | $155,542 | $13,436 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $132,027 | $132,027 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $97,671 | $97,671 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $69,889 | $69,889 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $68,414 | $68,414 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $25,085 | $25,085 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $20,836 | $20,836 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,734 | $17,734 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,740 | $11,740 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,800 | $9,800 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $8,603 | $8,603 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $7,353 | $7,353 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $4,878 | $4,878 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,441 | $1 | $2,440 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,084 | $2,084 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $157 | $157 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,674,346 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,364,221 spent · pay $2,740,718 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,001,335 | $1,834,451 | $166,884 | - | 59.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $531,996 | $523,986 | $8,010 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $221,370 | $221,370 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $153,642 | $140,969 | $12,673 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $119,318 | $119,318 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $99,887 | $99,887 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $70,892 | $70,892 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $53,745 | $53,745 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $27,399 | $27,399 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $16,818 | $16,818 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,530 | $16,530 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,775 | $14,775 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $12,193 | $12,193 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $7,162 | $7,162 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,018 | $7,018 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $5,448 | $5,448 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,590 | $3,590 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,103 | - | $1,103 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,364,221 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,905,041 spent · pay $2,376,614 · grants $0 · events $36
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,709,701 | $1,572,696 | $137,005 | - | 58.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $494,417 | $449,314 | $45,103 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $157,640 | $157,640 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $126,852 | $115,891 | $10,961 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,886 | $117,886 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $92,048 | $92,048 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $59,030 | $59,030 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $45,644 | $45,644 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,743 | $29,743 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $19,658 | $19,658 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,535 | - | $15,535 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,030 | $9,030 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,528 | $8,528 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $6,818 | $6,818 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $6,121 | $6,121 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,261 | $4,261 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,656 | $1,656 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $437 | - | $437 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,905,041 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,676,113 spent · pay $2,141,311 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,545,311 | $1,402,761 | $142,550 | - | 57.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $478,449 | $438,074 | $40,375 | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $192,925 | $192,925 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $117,551 | $106,895 | $10,656 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $104,293 | $104,293 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $80,023 | $80,023 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $71,545 | $71,545 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,191 | $21,191 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $17,713 | $17,713 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,435 | $15,435 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,091 | $9,091 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,425 | $6,425 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $5,523 | $5,523 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $4,668 | $4,668 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,655 | $1,655 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,676,113 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,640,908 spent · pay $2,128,233 · grants $0 · events $54
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,535,771 | $1,394,987 | $140,784 | - | 58.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $441,622 | $404,434 | $37,188 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $187,209 | $187,209 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $112,989 | $102,333 | $10,656 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,666 | $99,666 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $73,613 | $73,613 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $63,316 | $63,316 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,851 | $34,664 | $3,187 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,618 | $21,618 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $16,071 | $16,071 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,200 | $15,200 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,156 | $9,156 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $8,469 | $8,469 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $6,951 | $6,951 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $4,632 | $4,632 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,312 | $4,312 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,523 | - | $1,523 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $885 | $885 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $54 | $54 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,640,908 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,528,520 spent · pay $2,068,437 · grants $0 · events $2,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,419,112 | $1,282,992 | $136,120 | - | 56.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $488,240 | $446,141 | $42,099 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $163,185 | $163,185 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $114,212 | $103,827 | $10,385 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,715 | $95,715 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $69,064 | $69,064 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $48,416 | $48,416 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $46,873 | $42,264 | $4,609 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,620 | $20,620 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $15,483 | $15,483 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,825 | $12,825 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $7,827 | $7,827 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,685 | $7,685 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $6,359 | $6,359 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,167 | $4,167 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,293 | $3,293 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,888 | $2,888 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,244 | - | $1,244 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,037 | $1,037 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,528,520 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,412,262 spent · pay $1,914,735 · grants $0 · events $320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,345,924 | $1,225,014 | $120,910 | - | 55.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $423,246 | $392,450 | $30,796 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $165,419 | $165,419 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $105,540 | $95,798 | $9,742 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,902 | $88,902 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $70,230 | $70,230 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $56,981 | $56,981 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,025 | $33,893 | $6,132 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $29,971 | $29,971 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $19,376 | $19,376 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,602 | $13,602 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $12,850 | $12,850 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,913 | $11,913 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,120 | $10,120 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $7,306 | $7,306 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,579 | $4,579 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,364 | - | $3,364 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,379 | $2,379 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $215 | $215 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,412,262 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,332,035 spent · pay $1,844,937 · grants $0 · events $268
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,302,564 | $1,181,483 | $121,081 | - | 55.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $394,383 | $373,595 | $20,788 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $161,130 | $161,130 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $104,921 | $95,127 | $9,794 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,037 | $84,037 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $69,365 | $69,365 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $59,663 | $59,663 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,069 | $36,931 | $6,138 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & MEDICAL SERVI | $35,453 | $35,453 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $16,156 | $16,156 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,014 | $15,014 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $12,150 | $12,150 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,977 | $10,977 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $10,673 | $10,673 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $6,418 | $6,418 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,613 | - | $5,613 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $268 | $268 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $181 | $181 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,332,035 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,237,613 spent · pay $1,702,918 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,235,554 | $1,119,089 | $116,465 | - | 55.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $334,473 | $312,641 | $21,832 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & STORAGE | $157,175 | $157,175 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,726 | $120,726 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,966 | $90,988 | $8,978 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $67,928 | $67,928 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $59,729 | $59,729 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $32,925 | $27,335 | $5,590 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & MEDICAL SER | $20,840 | $20,840 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $20,453 | $20,453 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $19,595 | $19,595 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $18,651 | - | $18,651 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,471 | $17,471 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,603 | $11,603 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $10,770 | $10,770 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $9,127 | $9,127 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $578 | $578 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $49 | $49 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,237,613 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,001,253 spent · pay $1,505,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,139,827 | $1,031,565 | $108,262 | - | 57.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $248,781 | $225,113 | $23,668 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $153,184 | $153,184 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $88,273 | $79,874 | $8,399 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,444 | $87,444 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $62,329 | $62,329 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $57,992 | $57,992 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & MEDICAL SER | $32,037 | $32,037 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,484 | $23,280 | $5,204 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $20,674 | $20,674 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $20,673 | $20,673 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,459 | $15,459 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,170 | $13,170 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,082 | $11,082 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $7,686 | $7,686 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,810 | - | $6,810 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $5,964 | $5,964 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,384 | $1,384 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,001,253 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,004,937 spent · pay $1,487,185 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,086,059 | $979,759 | $106,300 | - | 54.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $285,503 | $266,734 | $18,769 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $135,762 | $135,762 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Occupancy | $130,059 | $130,059 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,602 | $78,308 | $8,294 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,515 | $86,515 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $58,465 | $58,465 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,021 | $23,918 | $5,103 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,668 | $20,668 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SERVICES | $13,576 | $13,576 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Interest | $12,498 | $12,498 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,059 | $11,059 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,780 | $10,780 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $10,482 | $10,482 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $9,887 | $9,887 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,790 | $8,790 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,228 | - | $7,228 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,070 | $1,070 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $913 | $913 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,004,937 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $0 | $53,000 | 1 |
| 2010 | $0 | $139,000 | 1 |
| 2009 | $0 | $91,000 | 1 |
| 2008 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| 2007 | $0 | $342,731 | 3 |
Largest awards · 7 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES | $53,000 |
| 2010 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES | $139,000 |
| 2009 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES | $91,000 |
| 2008 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES | $90,000 |
| 2007 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES FOR DISTRICT I, DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND. | $282,000 |
| 2007 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | RATIFICATION FOR JUVENILE DETENTION SERVICES FOR DISTRICT I, DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND. | $65,906 |
| 2007 | Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education | Contract | CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS 922140 | DETENTION SERVICES FOR YANKTON, SANTEE AND OMAHA AGENCIES, BIA, DISTRICT I CORRECTIONS, FORT YATES, ND. | -$5,175 |
Comments