KIDS PLUS INC
Cite this
Plain text KIDS PLUS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://furp.org/org/kids-plus-inc-470715249. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIDS PLUS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kids-plus-inc-470715249
MLA “KIDS PLUS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2022, https://furp.org/org/kids-plus-inc-470715249. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $319K · expenses $775K · assets $38K
- EIN
- 47-0715249
- Address
- PO BOX 296, SIDNEY, NE 69162-0296
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Mary Kay Brauer (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PLAN, PROMOTE & IMPLEMENT PREVENTION FOR CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassandra Challburg | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | $0 | $60,976 | 1 |
| Kiersten Richards | MEMBER | 2016-2022 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Susan Stone (former) | ASSISTANT | 2013 | $12,000 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Yvonne Donaldson (former) | ASSISTANT | 2012-2013 | $1,343 | $10,583 | 1 |
| Curtis Hofrock (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2021 | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Gray | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michaela Nelson | MEMBER | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evie Parsons | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Kay Brauer | TREASURER | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Goble | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Langdon | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Sonnie (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Fort (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Price (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Rosenbaum (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Jones (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dulcie Rivers (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Hoffman (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antonio Gusman (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Ginther (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Deitering (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Winkelman (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Winkleman (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA GRAY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVIE PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIERSTEN RICHARDS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA GOBLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN LANGDON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA GRAY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVIE PARSONS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIERSTEN RICHARDS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA GOBLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN LANGDON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIERSTEN RICHARDS | MEMBER | 5 | $6,000 | - | - | $6,000 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | MEMBER | 5 | $6,000 | - | - | $6,000 | 1 |
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO GUSMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | COORDINATOR | 10 | $15,496 | - | - | $15,496 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | MEMBER | 5 | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 1 |
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO GUSMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | COORDINATOR | 20 | $15,496 | - | - | $15,496 | 1 |
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WINKELMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO GUSMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · 3 paid, $29K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | COORDINATOR | 20 | $15,496 | - | - | $15,496 | 1 |
| SUSAN STONE | ASSISTANT | 15 | $12,000 | - | - | $12,000 | 1 |
| YVONNE DONALDSON | ASSISTANT | 1 | $1,343 | - | - | $1,343 | 1 |
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WINKELMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO GUSMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANDRA CHALLBURG | COORDINATOR | 20 | $14,488 | - | - | $14,488 | 1 |
| YVONNE DONALDSON | ASSISTANT | 15 | $9,240 | - | - | $9,240 | 1 |
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WINKELMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOFROCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO GUSMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WINKLEMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA SONNIE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KAY BRAUER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FORT | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELA NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA GINTHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY PRICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ROSENBAUM | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY DEITERING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WINKLEMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DULCIE RIVERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY HOFFMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $775K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,315 | $775,258 | $38,475 | $38,475 | $326,261 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,438 | $1,954 | $494,418 | $494,418 | $469,517 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,814 | $48,317 | $75,374 | $75,374 | $29,967 | $1,788 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,015 | $35,086 | $91,877 | $91,877 | $39,000 | $7,956 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,216 | $98,643 | $79,948 | $79,948 | $68,513 | $10,641 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,052 | $79,907 | $99,375 | $99,375 | $33,659 | $31,330 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,025 | $61,002 | $114,230 | $114,230 | $49,013 | $42,950 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,095 | $81,481 | $83,207 | $83,207 | $112,521 | $10,754 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,773 | $43,691 | $40,593 | $40,593 | $30,496 | $29,223 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $624,612 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEBRASKA CASA ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $312,416 | 2024 | $35,553 | show |
| NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $225,000 | 2021 | $220,000 | show |
| CHEYENNE COUNTY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $25,750 | 2022 | $13,250 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| CHRISTOPHER REEVE FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $23,760 | 2021 | $23,760 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Plus Inc” | 2022 | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS PLUS INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $186 | 2022 | $66 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (52)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMS KIDS INC | NY | N20 | $380,436 | $389,015 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| O K KIDS INC | NY | P33 | $366,936 | $362,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS KAMPUS INC | IA | B24 | $616,664 | $422,805 | DIRECTOR | $51,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TDC KIDS INC | OK | P20 | $423,125 | $431,346 | PRESIDENT | $47,127 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KKIDS INC | FL | O99 | $219,941 | $219,767 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS KLUB INC | ID | O99 | $275,487 | $305,196 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BY KIDS INC | NY | B99 | $460,085 | $337,469 | BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIP KIDS INC | MA | A68 | $346,232 | $355,691 | PRESIDENT | $32,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MSR PLUS INC | FL | X01 | $264,997 | $25,226 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS INC | HI | Not reported | $728,782 | $747,266 | vice President | $54,105 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| A KIDS PLACE INC | CO | P30 | $1,553,184 | $1,166,136 | EXECUTIVE DI | $94,281 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 'R KIDS INC | CT | Not reported | $942,523 | $1,009,815 | INTERIM EXEC DIRECTOR & VICE PRESI | $79,812 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PRO-KIDS INC | WV | Not reported | $133,858 | $156,809 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TH KIDS INC | NY | T50 | $1,577,816 | $1,508,605 | President | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PANTRY KIDS INC | GA | K31 | $79,800 | $76,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GODS KIDS INC | AL | B21 | $74,301 | $74,289 | Preschool Director | $16,667 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PALS PLUS INC | NJ | B71 | $853,044 | $903,856 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,502 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KG S KIDS INC | TX | B92 | $97,487 | $57,705 | CEO | $12,412 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIDS PRAISE INC | NE | Not reported | $46,643 | $53,343 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $7,142 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| KIDWATCH PLUS INC | IL | P33 | $2,741,995 | $2,555,111 | EXECUTIVE DI | $206,700 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HIS KIDS INC | GA | Not reported | $47,404 | $55,089 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS WAY INC | NY | O99 | $37,850 | $0 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS PUTNAM INC | TN | B80 | $1,763,480 | $1,757,411 | Executive Director | $94,901 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KIDS KLUB INC | RI | P30 | $1,763,425 | $1,942,983 | PRESIDENT, BOARD MEMBER | $35,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROW KIDS INC | SC | T99 | $46,096 | $50,505 | Chairman CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 52 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $775,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $774,955 · events $10,099
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $774,955 | $774,955 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Office expenses | $303 | $303 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,568 | $10,099 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $775,258 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $1,754 | $1,754 | - | - | 89.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $100 | $100 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,350 | $15,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,954 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $48,317 spent · pay $30,943 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,943 | 64.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,818 | 28.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,196 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,360 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $48,317 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $35,086 spent · pay $19,782 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,782 | 56.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,284 | 32.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,780 | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,240 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $35,086 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $98,643 spent · pay $18,900 · grants $62,609 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $62,609 | 63.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,900 | 19.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,589 | 12.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,165 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,380 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $98,643 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $79,907 spent · pay $31,873 · grants $21,165 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,873 | 39.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $25,993 | 32.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,165 | 26.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $446 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $430 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $79,907 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $61,002 spent · pay $24,719 · grants $27,009 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $27,009 | 44.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,719 | 40.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,288 | 10.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,658 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,328 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $61,002 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $81,481 spent · pay $12,979 · grants $46,997 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $46,997 | 57.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,480 | 25.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,979 | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,025 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $81,481 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $43,691 spent · pay $13,929 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,225 | 64.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $13,929 | 31.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,537 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $43,691 | 100% |