KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER
Cite this
Plain text KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/kids-can-community-center-470376597. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kids-can-community-center-470376597
MLA “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/kids-can-community-center-470376597. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.4M · expenses $5.8M · assets $14.8M
- EIN
- 47-0376597
- Address
- 4768 Q ST, OMAHA, NE 68117-2116
- Website
- WWW.KIDSCAN.ORG
- NTEE code
- P280
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AT KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER, OUR MISSION IS TO EDUCATE, ENGAGE, AND INSPIRE CHILDREN THROUGH EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL EXPERIENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Patterson | CEO | 2010-2024 | $198,519 | $1,814,243 | 1 |
| Joshua Gillman | COO | 2023-2024 | $136,330 | $253,238 | 1 |
| Renee Franklin (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | $58,106 | $136,472 | 1 |
| Terri Brazier-Lewis (former) | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2011 | $56,077 | $56,077 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
65 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gina Ponce | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angie Kelso | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannes Zetzsche | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcos Rodriguez | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Hite | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yesenia Valenzuela | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alex Wachholtz | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Franklin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Hove | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sammi Kaiser | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaikrit Kandari | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Lund | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Prauner | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Wells | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Behrendersen | DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024 | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Hollister (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kleine (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Neemann (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Behrendsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Moulton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Bogar (former) | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2022 | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Preston Love Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Eckhoff (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Omar Correa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colette Mccann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Eppler (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avi Atholi (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Sierawski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Tettenborn (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Wichman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Westerfield (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Hunt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Mellican (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Show (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Whitney (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Wozny (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moniki Cannon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Cribbs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Jensen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curt Witzenburg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Fruhling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Mattoon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Richardson (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Snow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb True (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Mcdaniel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Schaffner (former) | CHAIR | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Jensen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Carlson (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Zimmers (former) | CHAIR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Wellendorf (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Eppler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawntell Kroese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Mcguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyson Gunia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Miles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Warren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Okon (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Darling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Matton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Ogden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $335K · 235 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $169,698 | $0 | $28,821 | $198,519 | 1 |
| JOSHUA GILLMAN | COO | 40 | $117,494 | $0 | $18,836 | $136,330 | 1 |
| ANGIE KELSO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNES ZETZSCHE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HITE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YESENIA VALENZUELA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX WACHHOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMI KAISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIKRIT KANDARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PONCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEHRENDERSEN | DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $302K · 212 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $158,121 | $0 | $27,449 | $185,570 | 1 |
| JOSHUA GILLMAN | COO | 40 | $104,091 | $0 | $12,817 | $116,908 | 1 |
| ANGIE KELSO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNES ZETZSCHE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEHRENDSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMI KAISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIKRIT KANDARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PONCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA WELLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $173K · 151 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $145,145 | $0 | $27,754 | $172,899 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE KELSO | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BOGAR | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2022 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON LOVE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PONCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMI KAISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNES ZETZSCHE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BEHRENDSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 131 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $128,637 | $0 | $25,307 | $153,944 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE KELSO | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BOGAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON LOVE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PONCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 116 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $128,637 | $0 | $22,834 | $151,471 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BOGAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON HITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE KELSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON LOVE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN LUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA PONCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 116 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $119,509 | $0 | $22,117 | $141,626 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA PRAUNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 111 employees · 102 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $113,844 | $0 | $14,978 | $128,822 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HOLLISTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KLEINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SIERAWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MOULTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TETTENBORN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY NEEMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WICHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WESTERFIELD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 92 employees · 102 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $105,855 | $0 | $9,176 | $115,031 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HUNT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MELLICAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SIERAWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SHOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TETTENBORN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WHITNEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WICHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WESTERFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 95 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $103,598 | $0 | $9,240 | $112,838 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKI CANNON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR CORREA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE CRIBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HUNT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MELLICAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SIERAWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SHOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TETTENBORN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WHITNEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WICHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURT WITZENBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 53 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 40 | $98,589 | $0 | $9,378 | $107,967 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKI CANNON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN FRUHLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HUNT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTOON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MELLICAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SIERAWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SNOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TETTENBORN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB TRUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURT WITZENBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 43 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CEO | 40 | $108,519 | $0 | $8,450 | $116,969 | 1 |
| AVI ATHOLI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKI CANNON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN FRUHLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE HUNT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTOON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MCDANIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MELLICAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SCHAFFNER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SIERAWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SNOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD TETTENBORN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB TRUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURT WITZENBURG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 49 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $86,010 | $0 | $8,315 | $94,325 | 1 |
| LISA CARLSON | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ZIMMERS | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WELLENDORF | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SNOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNTELL KROESE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTOON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN FRUHLING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SCHAFFNER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB TRUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE MELLICAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $131K · 38 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $75,092 | $0 | $0 | $75,092 | 1 |
| TERRI BRAZIER-LEWIS | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $56,077 | $0 | $0 | $56,077 | 1 |
| LISA CARLSON | PAST CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ZIMMERS | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WELLENDORF | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON GUNIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNTELL KROESE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTOON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MILES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SCHAFFNER | VICE-CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB TRUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WARREN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WOODS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY WOZNY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $117K · 38 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PATTERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $59,170 | $0 | $0 | $59,170 | 1 |
| RENEE FRANKLIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,106 | $0 | $0 | $58,106 | 1 |
| LISA CARLSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ZIMMERS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WELLENDORF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON GUNIA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE OKON | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DARLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNTELL KROESE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTOON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SCHAFFNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB TRUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 38 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEE FRANKLIN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $71,585 | $0 | $6,781 | $78,366 | 1 |
| LISA CARLSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ZIMMERS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WELLENDORF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSON GUNIA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE OKON | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DARLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE EPPLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNTELL KROESE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MATTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MILES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE OGDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SCHAFFNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WARREN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NELSON MANDELA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INC | AFRER CARE/OUT OF SCHOOL TIME PROVIDER | $109,239 | view vendor page |
| 2023 | NELSON MANDELA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INC | CHILD CARE SERVICES | $106,968 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,357,572 | $5,819,947 | $14,837,581 | $14,497,951 | $2,083,084 | $3,066,582 | $334,848 | 235 | 180 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,975,601 | $5,520,978 | $15,264,517 | $14,960,326 | $1,886,121 | $2,932,006 | $302,478 | 212 | 180 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,249,201 | $3,887,991 | $15,911,680 | $15,505,703 | $3,354,359 | $1,462,564 | $172,899 | 151 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,788,785 | $2,781,139 | $15,790,972 | $14,144,493 | $3,553,352 | $1,218,407 | $153,944 | 131 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,035,170 | $2,465,725 | $13,081,255 | $12,136,847 | $3,698,646 | $1,323,017 | $151,471 | 116 | 45 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,566,938 | $2,426,274 | $10,198,703 | $9,567,402 | $9,372,557 | $1,171,758 | $130,203 | 116 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,636,719 | $2,490,160 | $1,695,619 | $1,414,203 | $1,203,932 | $1,431,487 | $140,710 | 111 | 102 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,482,109 | $2,200,892 | $1,447,764 | $1,245,604 | $1,168,521 | $1,314,213 | $105,855 | 92 | 102 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,943,676 | $1,837,448 | $1,091,749 | $948,067 | $891,290 | $979,264 | $112,838 | 95 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,481,734 | $1,471,229 | $941,782 | $829,794 | $688,190 | $733,128 | $107,967 | 53 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,481,734 | $1,471,229 | $941,782 | $829,794 | $688,190 | $733,128 | $107,967 | 53 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,239,721 | $1,223,018 | $888,667 | $819,289 | $702,911 | $481,515 | $108,832 | 43 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $849,741 | $802,027 | $840,514 | $757,361 | $730,277 | $111,434 | $86,010 | 49 | 55 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $849,017 | $771,383 | $770,876 | $716,586 | $642,384 | $213,525 | $131,169 | 38 | 55 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,018 | $702,588 | $695,351 | $638,952 | $526,900 | $177,671 | $117,276 | 38 | 125 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $615,404 | $619,979 | $695,644 | $644,522 | $485,825 | $138,781 | $71,585 | 38 | 120 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES Omaha, NE · 2 people in common (Gina Ponce, Yesenia Valenzuela)
Funders of this organization
48 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,254,592 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 48). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLECTIVE FOR YOUTH | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $6,318,006 | 2024 | $1,274,467 | show |
| THE LOZIER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KID'S CAN COMMUNITY CENTER”, “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2013-2014, 2016-2021, 2023 | 17 | $4,017,530 | 2023 | $300,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $3,423,113 | 2024 | $175,000 | show |
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2015-2025 | 17 | $2,896,413 | 2025 | $236,861 | show |
| WEITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2014-2016, 2018-2023 | 9 | $1,325,000 | 2023 | $220,000 | show |
| PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Can Community Center”, “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2020-2024 | 8 | $1,188,500 | 2024 | $161,000 | show |
| THE HAWKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $630,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 | $500,000 | show |
| ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Can Community Center” | 2015-2020, 2022-2024 | 10 | $470,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| HOLLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $340,000 | 2023 | $75,000 | show |
| LELAND J AND DOROTHY H OLSON CHARITABLE FOUNTATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2016-2018, 2020-2024 | 8 | $335,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| MAMMEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | $250,000 | show |
| TODD AND MARY HEISTAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2017-2024 | 8 | $235,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Can Community Center”, “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2020-2025 | 12 | $156,284 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| MUTUAL OF OMAHA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Can Community Center” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $155,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| GILBERT M & MARTHA H HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kids Can Community Center”, “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2013, 2015-2016, 2021-2025 | 8 | $87,500 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| IMMANUEL COMMUNITY VISION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| AMY L SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $65,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2020 | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 | $60,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $56,328 | 2025 | $25,665 | show |
| PARKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| MENTOR NEBRASKA | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $40,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POC COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | NE | P28 | $2,857,714 | $1,056,059 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,505 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | TX | P28 | $3,241,992 | $3,393,651 | President & CEO | $116,804 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY ACTION CENTER | WA | P28 | $8,768,291 | $9,130,154 | CEO | $140,227 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | TN | P28 | $2,876,222 | $2,931,901 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,582 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | TX | P28 | $8,425,827 | $8,177,051 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $161,188 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SISTER CARMEN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | CO | P28 | $7,051,283 | $7,426,526 | CEO | $164,610 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LATIN AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | DE | P28 | $9,863,328 | $9,306,720 | PRESIDENT & | $125,014 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WAIKIKI COMMUNITY CENTER | HI | P28 | $2,702,164 | $2,575,369 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,083 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOWARD AREA COMMUNITY CENTER | IL | P28 | $8,147,984 | $8,147,984 | CFO & Treasurer | $266,758 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | NY | P28 | $3,124,637 | $3,698,859 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY ACTION CENTER INC | MN | P28 | $4,363,362 | $4,703,464 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,239 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STERLING HOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | CT | P28 | $2,953,722 | $2,791,959 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,461 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT | MI | P28 | $10,522,996 | $11,597,666 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $355,519 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER INC | TX | P28 | $9,195,145 | $5,712,818 | President & CEO | $196,644 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DEL HAVEN COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P28 | $7,096,311 | $6,418,178 | EXECUTIVE DI | $118,326 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LONG BEACH ISLAND COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NJ | P28 | $5,240,724 | $5,075,932 | Executive Director until October 2024 | $96,771 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | CO | P28 | $10,612,313 | $8,814,644 | EXECUTIVE DI | $321,915 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MT CARMEL WELLNESS & COMMUNITY CENTER | CO | P28 | $3,036,481 | $1,284,298 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WORCESTER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | MA | P28 | $7,386,565 | $5,839,851 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $178,792 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF AKRON | OH | P28 | $4,707,780 | $4,516,126 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,824 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH EAST COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATION | WA | P28 | $2,682,341 | $2,863,346 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,937 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERS OF DENVER | CO | P28 | $9,598,351 | $10,162,738 | CEO | $266,077 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT ANTHONYS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | DE | P28 | $6,891,170 | $6,522,319 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,050 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| WESTSIDE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC | CA | P28 | $6,773,174 | $7,513,150 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $228,786 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| EDGEWOOD COMMUNITY SUPPORT CENTER INC | MD | P28 | $4,344,830 | $3,964,957 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,981 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,819,947 spent · pay $4,230,305 · grants $0 · events $11,338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,327,742 | $3,085,150 | $168,595 | $73,997 | 57.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $613,068 | $551,762 | $30,653 | $30,653 | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $476,239 | $476,239 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $334,848 | $310,437 | $16,964 | $7,447 | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $294,282 | $272,828 | $14,910 | $6,544 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $273,433 | $253,500 | $13,853 | $6,080 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $198,261 | $184,916 | $9,154 | $4,191 | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $88,245 | $70,894 | $11,270 | $6,081 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $81,131 | $72,802 | $6,295 | $2,034 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $43,211 | $32,591 | $10,620 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $39,583 | $32,200 | $1,658 | $5,725 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,662 | $22,163 | $4,559 | $3,940 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,734 | $3,007 | $5,088 | $1,639 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $4,965 | - | $4,965 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,543 | $1,921 | $1,922 | $700 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,188 | $11,338 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,819,947 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,520,978 spent · pay $3,853,799 · grants $0 · events $14,362
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,976,001 | $2,765,117 | $140,061 | $70,823 | 53.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $591,840 | $532,656 | $29,592 | $29,592 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $541,214 | $541,214 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $330,176 | $306,779 | $15,539 | $7,858 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $302,478 | $281,044 | $14,236 | $7,198 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $245,144 | $227,773 | $11,537 | $5,834 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $166,764 | $151,405 | $11,541 | $3,818 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $115,866 | $99,673 | $11,133 | $5,060 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $74,981 | $67,321 | $5,695 | $1,965 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $69,949 | $63,696 | $5,803 | $450 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $46,870 | $43,016 | $3,854 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,213 | $26,572 | $2,381 | $7,260 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,220 | $2,677 | $8,234 | $2,309 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,409 | $1,778 | $2,667 | $4,964 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT LOSS | $853 | $853 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,319 | $14,362 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,520,978 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,887,991 spent · pay $2,731,507 · grants $0 · events $19,198
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,195,385 | $2,052,145 | $55,454 | $87,786 | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $454,299 | $454,299 | $0 | $0 | 11.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $242,467 | $216,782 | $13,641 | $12,044 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $176,226 | $153,462 | $16,199 | $6,565 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,899 | - | $172,899 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $137,872 | $125,953 | $6,531 | $5,388 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $116,836 | $108,696 | $5,212 | $2,928 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $74,850 | $74,850 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $72,996 | $61,468 | $10,953 | $575 | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $70,798 | $49,118 | $15,739 | $5,941 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $59,266 | $50,917 | $6,777 | $1,572 | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $49,125 | $47,110 | - | $2,015 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,653 | $12,540 | $6,831 | $8,282 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $26,968 | $14,630 | $9,338 | $3,000 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,991 | $1,826 | $3,085 | $2,080 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $3,360 | $1,225 | $0 | $2,135 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,652 | $19,198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,887,991 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,781,139 spent · pay $2,114,585 · grants $0 · events $27,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,678,085 | $1,568,930 | $30,227 | $78,928 | 60.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $371,893 | $371,893 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,944 | - | $153,944 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $140,654 | $121,411 | $13,135 | $6,108 | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $100,705 | $95,881 | - | $4,824 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $94,414 | $84,592 | $7,490 | $2,332 | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $48,387 | $34,279 | $10,529 | $3,579 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $46,401 | $42,455 | $2,650 | $1,296 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,197 | $39,065 | $167 | $1,965 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $23,711 | $19,770 | $3,341 | $600 | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $20,547 | $16,250 | $3,861 | $436 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,646 | $14,982 | $832 | $832 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,300 | $16,300 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,156 | $5,257 | $6,498 | $2,401 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,961 | $1,842 | $3,488 | $8,631 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $138 | $88 | - | $50 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,862 | $27,282 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,781,139 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,465,725 spent · pay $1,912,049 · grants $0 · events $11,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,481,173 | $1,410,644 | $1,468 | $69,061 | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $261,864 | $261,864 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,471 | - | $151,471 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $126,109 | $109,612 | $11,131 | $5,366 | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $118,845 | $108,821 | $4,696 | $5,328 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $103,944 | $92,860 | $9,513 | $1,571 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $52,415 | $45,470 | $6,037 | $908 | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,451 | $32,843 | - | $1,608 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $27,969 | $16,479 | $7,007 | $4,483 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $27,223 | $22,079 | $4,246 | $898 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,937 | $23,343 | $1,297 | $1,297 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $16,994 | $8,658 | $5,935 | $2,401 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,915 | $15,915 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,367 | $9,747 | $2,213 | $2,407 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,775 | $1,625 | $1,605 | $2,545 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $1,273 | $1,273 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,902 | $11,576 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,465,725 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,426,274 spent · pay $1,767,801 · grants $110,945 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,428,173 | $1,348,229 | - | $79,944 | 58.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $264,478 | $264,478 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Occupancy | $190,045 | $148,055 | $29,659 | $12,331 | 7.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,203 | - | $130,203 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $116,177 | $100,163 | $10,134 | $5,880 | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $110,945 | $110,945 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $65,937 | $62,186 | - | $3,751 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,121 | $30,709 | $1,706 | $1,706 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,311 | $25,157 | - | $2,154 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,351 | $20,385 | $1,055 | $911 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $21,428 | $20,650 | $778 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,550 | $13,822 | $728 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,426,274 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,490,160 spent · pay $1,687,426 · grants $128,723 · events $12,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,348,374 | $1,270,035 | - | $78,339 | 54.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $381,874 | $381,874 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Occupancy | $191,294 | $155,192 | $21,994 | $14,108 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,710 | - | $140,710 | - | 5.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $128,723 | $128,723 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,069 | $97,173 | $9,248 | $5,648 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,598 | $60,755 | $2,038 | $6,805 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,014 | $32,412 | $1,801 | $1,801 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $33,076 | $29,411 | $3,665 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $30,905 | $21,231 | $2,985 | $6,689 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,675 | $16,675 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $848 | $306 | - | $542 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,434 | $12,434 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,490,160 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,200,892 spent · pay $1,471,352 · grants $116,247 · events $12,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,293,307 | $1,105,173 | $114,109 | $74,025 | 58.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $330,698 | $330,698 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Occupancy | $184,219 | $147,983 | $23,582 | $12,654 | 8.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $116,247 | $116,247 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,588 | $84,856 | $9,477 | $5,255 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $78,457 | $62,230 | $10,688 | $5,539 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,581 | $19,105 | $4,777 | $14,699 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,820 | $32,238 | $1,791 | $1,791 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $23,803 | $21,822 | $1,732 | $249 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $172 | $152 | - | $20 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,091 | $12,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,200,892 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,837,448 spent · pay $1,178,604 · grants $109,112 · events $7,239
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $939,451 | $870,492 | $11,637 | $57,322 | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $283,588 | $283,588 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,838 | - | $112,838 | - | 6.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $109,112 | $109,112 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $88,998 | $80,177 | $6,801 | $2,020 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $81,242 | $68,873 | $7,917 | $4,452 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,174 | $37,305 | $8,797 | $22,072 | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,120 | $40,608 | $2,256 | $2,256 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,073 | $44,919 | $154 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $19,533 | $13,983 | $3,451 | $2,099 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $14,300 | $10,912 | $1,210 | $2,178 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $11,892 | $5,407 | $5,771 | $714 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $11,599 | $8,584 | $2,877 | $138 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $5,761 | $5,007 | $579 | $175 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $767 | $603 | - | $164 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,816 | $7,239 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,837,448 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,471,229 spent · pay $916,809 · grants $82,504 · events $6,656
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $699,361 | $674,597 | - | $24,764 | 47.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $208,532 | $208,532 | $0 | $0 | 14.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,967 | - | $107,967 | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $102,118 | $99,675 | $2,353 | $90 | 6.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $82,504 | $82,504 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,540 | $52,742 | $7,931 | $1,867 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,129 | $27,687 | $14,302 | $18,140 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,941 | $40,908 | $6,033 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,514 | $41,176 | $3,338 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $17,953 | $14,800 | $2,573 | $580 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $15,091 | $5,083 | $9,133 | $875 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $9,624 | $7,879 | $332 | $1,413 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $8,235 | $5,981 | $2,038 | $216 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,608 | $441 | $3,654 | $513 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,112 | $1,004 | - | $108 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,943 | $6,656 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,471,229 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,223,018 spent · pay $741,965 · grants $54,502 · events $5,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $541,708 | $512,521 | - | $29,187 | 44.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $153,562 | $153,562 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Occupancy | $119,415 | $115,022 | $4,393 | - | 9.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,832 | - | $108,832 | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $64,438 | $38,546 | $16,726 | $9,166 | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $54,502 | $54,502 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,832 | $40,531 | $8,136 | $2,165 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,593 | $29,596 | $10,997 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,495 | $35,545 | $3,950 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $19,185 | $13,225 | $5,960 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $9,965 | $8,510 | $214 | $1,241 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,199 | - | $5,876 | $323 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $5,729 | $2,363 | $3,241 | $125 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $5,483 | $2,829 | $2,554 | $100 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,080 | $2,748 | - | $332 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,077 | $5,600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,223,018 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $802,027 spent · pay $497,118 · grants $0 · events $11,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $359,389 | $331,632 | $5,798 | $21,959 | 44.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,010 | $25,803 | $60,207 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $62,797 | $55,779 | $6,948 | $70 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $55,217 | $41,170 | $14,047 | - | 6.9% |
| Occupancy | $50,861 | $39,786 | $11,075 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,228 | $30,576 | $4,919 | $1,733 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,255 | $13,672 | $6,008 | $7,575 | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,641 | $23,077 | $2,564 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $21,475 | $18,744 | $2,731 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $16,252 | $15,205 | $1,047 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $16,003 | $10,452 | $5,551 | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,775 | $6,123 | $2,363 | $2,289 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,347 | $3,905 | $3,442 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,144 | $5,942 | $1,202 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,980 | - | $6,980 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,006 | $2,198 | $3,808 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,933 | $1,363 | $2,570 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,714 | $1,272 | $442 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $802,027 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $771,383 spent · pay $486,032 · grants $26,463 · events $20,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $428,302 | $358,388 | $65,231 | $4,683 | 55.5% | |
| Occupancy | $54,556 | $54,378 | $178 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $48,208 | $48,208 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,492 | $36,508 | $5,758 | $226 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,334 | $29,018 | - | $1,316 | 3.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,463 | $26,463 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,119 | $23,507 | $2,612 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $21,429 | $21,429 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $14,257 | $10,784 | $3,473 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $13,583 | $11,527 | $2,056 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $12,315 | $10,915 | $1,400 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,253 | $6,606 | $3,261 | $386 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,889 | $2,620 | $6,903 | $366 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,831 | $7,113 | $1,718 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,810 | $7,320 | $236 | $254 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,407 | $2,825 | $3,582 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,460 | - | $5,460 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,675 | $2,443 | $2,232 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,355 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $771,383 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $702,588 spent · pay $431,135 · grants $21,355 · events $22,298
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $375,461 | $307,962 | $67,499 | - | 53.4% | |
| Occupancy | $44,723 | $37,149 | $7,574 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $40,905 | $37,684 | $3,104 | $117 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $39,969 | $39,969 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,512 | $32,996 | $6,516 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,699 | $24,029 | $2,670 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $23,966 | $23,966 | $0 | - | 3.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,355 | $21,355 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,111 | $10,936 | $52 | $123 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $11,024 | $4,789 | $6,235 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $10,841 | $9,441 | $1,400 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,326 | $8,520 | $806 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $8,995 | $8,995 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,218 | $5,458 | $2,760 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,930 | $6,005 | $890 | $35 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,836 | $3,479 | $3,357 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,635 | $2,600 | $3,849 | $186 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,617 | $2,645 | $2,972 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,465 | - | $4,465 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,663 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $702,588 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $619,979 spent · pay $389,212 · grants $17,576 · events $25,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $267,387 | $266,258 | $1,129 | - | 43.1% | |
| Office expenses | $88,082 | $81,302 | $6,667 | $113 | 14.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,585 | $17,896 | $53,689 | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,004 | $30,496 | $1,508 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,253 | $24,352 | $4,901 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,752 | $24,077 | $2,675 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $20,343 | $20,343 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $20,147 | $19,455 | $692 | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,576 | $17,576 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,420 | $10,434 | $1,986 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,457 | $9,457 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,567 | $5,526 | $3,041 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,177 | $3,326 | $4,727 | $124 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,015 | - | $5,015 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,157 | $148 | $2,009 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $591 | $570 | - | $21 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $366 | $366 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: management | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,546 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $619,979 | 100% |
Comments