FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE K FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE K FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2018. https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE K FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2018]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545

MLA “THE K FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2018, https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2016–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $5.2M · expenses $5.3M · assets $0

EIN
46-5670545
Address
1055 BROADWAY BOULEVARD Suite 130, KANSAS CITY, MO 64105
Website
WWW.THEKFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

NONE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Deborah Wilkerson SECRETARY2017-2018 $417,724$826,263 8
Katherine Gray TREASURER2017-2018 $225,498$437,065 3
Brenda Chumley PRESIDENT2017-2018 $221,018$430,233 6
Dennis Noll (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2016-2017 $319,537$647,305 8
Kelly Simmons - Saafnd (former) CFO2016 $151,241$151,241 5
Bob Dugas - Saafnd (former) COO (UNTIL 4TH QTR 2016)2016 $127,335$127,335 4
Lisa Brunsvold - Saafnd (former) VP DEVELOPMENT AND DONOR SERVICES/COMMUNICATIONS2016 $119,641$119,641 5
Susan Thompson - Saafnd (former) VP GRANTS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES2016 $118,432$118,432 5
Dee-Ann Calderon - Saafnd (former) CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER (UNTIL 3RD QTR 2016)2016 $103,521$103,521 4

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Perkins (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Meltzer (former) VICE PRESIDENT2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Phil Murray (former) VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER - RESIGNED 9/20162016 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Gillett (former) PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY - RESIGNED 8/20162016 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Finck (former) DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 11/16)2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $864K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH L WILKERSON SECRETARY1 $0$380,384$37,340 $417,7248
KATHERINE GRAY TREASURER1 $0$195,926$29,572 $225,4983
BRENDA CHUMLEY PRESIDENT1 $0$191,388$29,630 $221,0186
2017 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH L WILKERSON SECRETARY1 $0$366,670$41,869 $408,5398
DENNIS NOLL SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$296,752$22,785 $319,5378
KATHERINE GRAY TREASURER1 $0$180,693$30,874 $211,5673
BRENDA CHUMLEY PRESIDENT1 $0$180,693$28,522 $209,2156
MARK PERKINS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MELTZER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · 6 paid, $948K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DENNIS NOLL SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$292,243$35,525 $327,7688
KELLY SIMMONS - SAAFND CFO1 $0$147,117$4,124 $151,2415
BOB DUGAS - SAAFND COO (UNTIL 4TH QTR 2016)1 $0$117,585$9,750 $127,3354
LISA BRUNSVOLD - SAAFND VP DEVELOPMENT AND DONOR SERVICES/COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$110,590$9,051 $119,6415
SUSAN THOMPSON - SAAFND VP GRANTS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES1 $0$102,497$15,935 $118,4325
DEE-ANN CALDERON - SAAFND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER (UNTIL 3RD QTR 2016)1 $0$95,997$7,524 $103,5214
PHIL MURRAY VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER - RESIGNED 9/20161 $0$0$0 $01
DAN GILLETT PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY - RESIGNED 8/20161 $0$0$0 $01
MARK PERKINS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MELTZER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN FINCK DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 11/16)1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 175 grants to organizations · $2.8M

Listed grants add up to $2,778,611; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,750,811. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 355 grants to organizations · $5.2M

Listed grants add up to $5,232,496; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,394,981. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,244,975$5,288,025 $0$0 $5,065,867$174,918 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,325,627$14,274,297 $1,957,861$43,050 $14,037,831$287,796 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,914$56,597 $1,996,764$123,598 $0$72,914 $005

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,877,840 in all, tax years 2014 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$1,086,000 2016$1,086,000
show
GIVEMN Public charity Exact 2014-2017 4$791,000 2017$161,000
show
THE DAN GOGGIN NUNSENSE CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” 2018 1$540 2018$540
show
JOHN P JOSEPH AND KELLEY A JOSEPH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” 2017 1$250 2017$250
show
CELANESE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” 2018 1$50 2018$50
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CALDWELL FOUNDATIONTXT23 $10,447,658$13,473,596 FORMER PRES/CEO$319,417 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TVRC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONWYO43 $2,766,296$2,686,110 EXECUTIVE DI$104,383 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WILLOWS FOUNDATION INCCAP75 $4,402,921$4,604,928 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$171,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BARTON MALOW FOUNDATIONMINot reported $10,002,141$1,231,251 FOUNDATION MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCJT FOUNDATIONCAT99 $5,964,802$240,130 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAPE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,310,851$22,853,536 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GREEN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $25,892,687$13,520,630 Chairman of the Board$240,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE BYERLY FOUNDATIONDET30 $1,485,220$1,154,877 EXECUTIVE DIR$116,875 Similar name, revenue within 5x
G BAR K FOUNDATIONCAD20 $1,611,213$0 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE WALTER KAITZ FOUNDATIONDCNot reported $1,202,826$4,605,087 PRESIDENT & CEO$3,342,191 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LQ FOUNDATIONNYQ30 $1,320,000$1,326,746 CFO$11,525 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BGH FOUNDATIONVAU40 $2,237,108$2,124,412 President$46,250 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WRG FOUNDATIONORNot reported $1,410,458$922,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TILLEY FOUNDATIONOKT22 $1,119,513$119,582 JESSE TILLEY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GRIFFIN FOUNDATION INCAZZ99 $2,172,073$2,032,641 President$92,938 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE PARAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $2,033,243$7,692 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAND OF THE FREE FOUNDATIONCAT30 $1,572,662$1,659,731 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ICUT FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,895,848$1,627,041 President$340,652 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRIC FOUNDATIONCAA20 $1,558,386$1,530,057 Chairman/Executive Director$120,339 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WILO FOUNDATIONCAT50 $2,031,321$147,752 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ERGON FOUNDATIONDET30 $1,849,735$1,223,127 Pres, Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VINE FOUNDATIONWYX99 $1,662,636$1,904,961 PARISH TRANSFORMATIO$120,682 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TINBERG FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,307,378$788,061 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,369,12668 152016–2024 THE GUY FIERI FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; THE TVRC EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 11 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,146,14151 82011–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; KGSA FOUNDATION and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,878,91360 142014–2024 KGSA FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE TVRC EDUCATION FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 10 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,375,0009 22016–2023 NEST FOUNDATION; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
TENACRE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,327,5354 12020–2024 THE WILLOWS FOUNDATION INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,195,31718 32009–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; BRIC FOUNDATION; LAND OF THE FREE FOUNDATION
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,106,3793 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,0025 12014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0002 12024–2024 LQ FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$715,0006 32020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; BGH FOUNDATION; BRIC FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$672,16529 112019–2024 THE WALTER KAITZ FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; LQ FOUNDATION; BRIC FOUNDATION and 7 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$622,25018 82016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE BEECHERS FOUNDATION; BGH FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION and 4 more
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$580,00012 12011–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
MARK E POLLACK FOUNDATION Private foundation$517,5009 12010–2020 THE RAPE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $5,288,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,750,811 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,750,811$4,750,811-- 89.8%
Other (as described)OTHER/PROJECT EXPENSES $324,910$324,910-- 6.1%
Information technology $212,304$212,304-- 4.0%
Total$5,288,025100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $14,274,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,394,981 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $13,394,981$13,394,981-- 93.8%
Information technology $592,355$592,355-- 4.1%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $249,785$249,399$386- 1.7%
Fees: management $36,000-$36,000- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,176-$1,176- 0.0%
Total$14,274,297100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $56,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $48,000-$48,000- 84.8%
Fees: accounting $8,000-$8,000- 14.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $597-$597- 1.1%
Total$56,597100%

View the filing