THE K FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE K FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2018. https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE K FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2018]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545
MLA “THE K FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2018, https://furp.org/org/the-k-foundation-465670545. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2016–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $5.2M · expenses $5.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-5670545
- Address
- 1055 BROADWAY BOULEVARD Suite 130, KANSAS CITY, MO 64105
- Website
- WWW.THEKFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NONE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Wilkerson | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | $417,724 | $826,263 | 8 |
| Katherine Gray | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | $225,498 | $437,065 | 3 |
| Brenda Chumley | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | $221,018 | $430,233 | 6 |
| Dennis Noll (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2016-2017 | $319,537 | $647,305 | 8 |
| Kelly Simmons - Saafnd (former) | CFO | 2016 | $151,241 | $151,241 | 5 |
| Bob Dugas - Saafnd (former) | COO (UNTIL 4TH QTR 2016) | 2016 | $127,335 | $127,335 | 4 |
| Lisa Brunsvold - Saafnd (former) | VP DEVELOPMENT AND DONOR SERVICES/COMMUNICATIONS | 2016 | $119,641 | $119,641 | 5 |
| Susan Thompson - Saafnd (former) | VP GRANTS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 2016 | $118,432 | $118,432 | 5 |
| Dee-Ann Calderon - Saafnd (former) | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER (UNTIL 3RD QTR 2016) | 2016 | $103,521 | $103,521 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Perkins (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Meltzer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Murray (former) | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER - RESIGNED 9/2016 | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Gillett (former) | PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY - RESIGNED 8/2016 | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Finck (former) | DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 11/16) | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $864K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH L WILKERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $380,384 | $37,340 | $417,724 | 8 |
| KATHERINE GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $195,926 | $29,572 | $225,498 | 3 |
| BRENDA CHUMLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $191,388 | $29,630 | $221,018 | 6 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH L WILKERSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $366,670 | $41,869 | $408,539 | 8 |
| DENNIS NOLL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $296,752 | $22,785 | $319,537 | 8 |
| KATHERINE GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $180,693 | $30,874 | $211,567 | 3 |
| BRENDA CHUMLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $180,693 | $28,522 | $209,215 | 6 |
| MARK PERKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MELTZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 6 paid, $948K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS NOLL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $292,243 | $35,525 | $327,768 | 8 |
| KELLY SIMMONS - SAAFND | CFO | 1 | $0 | $147,117 | $4,124 | $151,241 | 5 |
| BOB DUGAS - SAAFND | COO (UNTIL 4TH QTR 2016) | 1 | $0 | $117,585 | $9,750 | $127,335 | 4 |
| LISA BRUNSVOLD - SAAFND | VP DEVELOPMENT AND DONOR SERVICES/COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $110,590 | $9,051 | $119,641 | 5 |
| SUSAN THOMPSON - SAAFND | VP GRANTS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES | 1 | $0 | $102,497 | $15,935 | $118,432 | 5 |
| DEE-ANN CALDERON - SAAFND | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER (UNTIL 3RD QTR 2016) | 1 | $0 | $95,997 | $7,524 | $103,521 | 4 |
| PHIL MURRAY | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER - RESIGNED 9/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GILLETT | PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY - RESIGNED 8/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PERKINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MELTZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN FINCK | DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 11/16) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 175 grants to organizations · $2.8M
Listed grants add up to $2,778,611; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,750,811. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 355 grants to organizations · $5.2M
Listed grants add up to $5,232,496; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $13,394,981. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,244,975 | $5,288,025 | $0 | $0 | $5,065,867 | $174,918 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,325,627 | $14,274,297 | $1,957,861 | $43,050 | $14,037,831 | $287,796 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,914 | $56,597 | $1,996,764 | $123,598 | $0 | $72,914 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 3 people in common (Brenda Chumley, Deborah Wilkerson, Katherine Gray) · related organization (Schedule R)
- GREATER HORIZONS Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (Brenda Chumley, Deborah Wilkerson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- HIGHLAND KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION INC Dallas, TX · 2 people in common (Brenda Chumley, Deborah Wilkerson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WYANDOTTE COUNTY Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (Brenda Chumley, Deborah Wilkerson)
- GREATER HORIZONS FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (Brenda Chumley, Deborah Wilkerson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BIONEXUS KC Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Deborah Wilkerson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CASALENA FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Deborah Wilkerson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- REAL ESTATE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Katherine Gray) · related organization (Schedule R)
- GREATER NORTHWEST KANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Bird City, KS · related organization (Schedule R)
- GREATER HORIZONS TRUST Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- STANLEY H DURWOOD FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE IRVEN E AND NEVADA P LINSCOMB FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- ANN AND GARY DICKINSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- PARSONS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Parsons, KS · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE GREATER LEES SUMMIT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- NORMAN & ELAINE POLSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION Overland Park, KS · related organization (Schedule R)
- JACK AND HELYN MILLER FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION Liberty, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
- Blue River Land Trust Ltd Stilwell, KS · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,877,840 in all, tax years 2014 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,086,000 | 2016 | $1,086,000 | show |
| GIVEMN | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2017 | 4 | $791,000 | 2017 | $161,000 | show |
| THE DAN GOGGIN NUNSENSE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” | 2018 | 1 | $540 | 2018 | $540 | show |
| JOHN P JOSEPH AND KELLEY A JOSEPH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $250 | 2017 | $250 | show |
| CELANESE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE K FOUNDATION” | 2018 | 1 | $50 | 2018 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CALDWELL FOUNDATION | TX | T23 | $10,447,658 | $13,473,596 | FORMER PRES/CEO | $319,417 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TVRC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WY | O43 | $2,766,296 | $2,686,110 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,383 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILLOWS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P75 | $4,402,921 | $4,604,928 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARTON MALOW FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $10,002,141 | $1,231,251 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAPE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,310,851 | $22,853,536 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GREEN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $25,892,687 | $13,520,630 | Chairman of the Board | $240,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BYERLY FOUNDATION | DE | T30 | $1,485,220 | $1,154,877 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $116,875 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| G BAR K FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $1,611,213 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WALTER KAITZ FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $1,202,826 | $4,605,087 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $3,342,191 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LQ FOUNDATION | NY | Q30 | $1,320,000 | $1,326,746 | CFO | $11,525 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TILLEY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $1,119,513 | $119,582 | JESSE TILLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GRIFFIN FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Z99 | $2,172,073 | $2,032,641 | President | $92,938 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PARAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $2,033,243 | $7,692 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAND OF THE FREE FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $1,572,662 | $1,659,731 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ICUT FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,895,848 | $1,627,041 | President | $340,652 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIC FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $1,558,386 | $1,530,057 | Chairman/Executive Director | $120,339 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ERGON FOUNDATION | DE | T30 | $1,849,735 | $1,223,127 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TINBERG FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,307,378 | $788,061 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $5,288,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,750,811 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,750,811 | $4,750,811 | - | - | 89.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER/PROJECT EXPENSES | $324,910 | $324,910 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Information technology | $212,304 | $212,304 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Total | $5,288,025 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $14,274,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,394,981 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,394,981 | $13,394,981 | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Information technology | $592,355 | $592,355 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $249,785 | $249,399 | $386 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: management | $36,000 | - | $36,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,176 | - | $1,176 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,274,297 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $56,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 84.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $597 | - | $597 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $56,597 | 100% |