SWENSON FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SWENSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/swenson-foundation-465660888. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SWENSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/swenson-foundation-465660888

MLA “SWENSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/swenson-foundation-465660888. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $12K · assets $42K

EIN
46-5660888
Address
62 ELLENWOOD AVE, LOS GATOS, CA 95030-5218
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lisa Swenson PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Case Swenson CFO/DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SWENSON PRESIDENT/SECTY/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CASE SWENSON CFO/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $76K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $115K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $7K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $19K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2018 · 3 contributors · $151K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
3 SANTA CLARA VALLEY CORPORATION Fuzzy 0.64 Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $51,378- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 SWENSON 2012 CHILDREN'S TRUST FBO SLOANE SWENSON Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 SWENSON 2012 CHILDREN'S TRUST FBO ROARK SWENSON Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $35K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 CASE AND LISA SWENSON Organization or other LOS GATOS, CA $35,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $66K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SWENSON 2012 CHILDREN'S TRUST FBO SLOANE SWENSON Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $33,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 SWENSON 2012 CHILDREN'S TRUST FBO ROARK SWENSON Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $33,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SANTA CLARA VALLEY CORPORATION Fuzzy 0.64 Organization or other SAN JOSE, CA $15,010- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,825$12,495 $42,222$42,222 $1,825- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,170$76,978 $52,892$52,892 $1,170- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,290$4,016 $128,700$128,700 $9,930- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,272$1,272 $119,426$119,426 $1,272- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,273$116,273 $119,426$119,426 $1,273- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$970$11,292 $234,426$234,426 $970- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,378$1,378 $244,748$244,748 $151,378- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,035$12,035 $94,748$94,748 $35,035- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,045$19,171 $71,748$71,748 $66,045- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,010$136 $24,874$24,874 $15,010- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SALAS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,000$5,667 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LI & LIN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,079$1,319 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SEA PINK FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,780$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CH FERGUSON FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,110$1,110 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CHEONG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,711$28,198 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TUMBLER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,768$2,112 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WILLSEY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,000$1,380 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ACE 1969 FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,831$1,831 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAP TRANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,075$4,900 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THREE SISTERS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,470$6,815 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,668$24,883 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CABT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,075$18,666 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
AA BATARSE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,068$20,712 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RALPH KINER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,993$16,500 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
YE AND WANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,000$2,775 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SLGG CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,845$125 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSAN LYON EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,040$6,012 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
WU LIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,000$121 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH FREEDOM FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,047$695 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIRANI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,114$11,957 PRESIDENT/TREAS$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCCO-DAVIES FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,253$53,180 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIU AND ZHOU FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,220$4,386 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHEN AND WANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,889$881 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOLOIAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,617$8,252 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DW RICE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,000$0 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$20,9443 12015–2018 MOLOIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Community Mutual Charitable Foundation Private foundation$5,0002 12013–2014 OPUS FOUNDATION
WILLINPHILA FOUNDATION Private foundation$3001 12022–2022 OPUS FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1174 12020–2023 ROTARY DISTRICT 5240 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $12,495 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,363 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,363 82.9%
Fees: accounting $1,825 14.6%
Other expenses $307 2.5%
Total$12,495100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $76,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,525 98.1%
Fees: accounting $1,170 1.5%
Other expenses $283 0.4%
Total$76,978100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,000 74.7%
Fees: accounting $1,016 25.3%
Total$4,016100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,272 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,272 100.0%
Total$1,272100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $116,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $115,000 98.9%
Fees: accounting $1,238 1.1%
Other expenses $35 0.0%
Total$116,273100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $11,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 88.6%
Fees: accounting $910 8.1%
Other expenses $382 3.4%
Total$11,292100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,378 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,343 97.5%
Other expenses $35 2.5%
Total$1,378100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $12,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,000 58.2%
Other expenses $5,035 41.8%
Total$12,035100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $19,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,000 99.1%
Other expenses $171 0.9%
Total$19,171100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $136 100.0%
Total$136100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.