BACKSTOP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BACKSTOP FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/backstop-foundation-465657301. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BACKSTOP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/backstop-foundation-465657301
MLA “BACKSTOP FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/backstop-foundation-465657301. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1 · expenses $12K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-5657301
- Address
- 233 S WACKER DRIVE STE 5200, CHICAGO, IL 60606
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunal Gullapalli | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunil Biswas | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint Coghill (former) | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Schuler (former) | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Zimmerman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pettit (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Lyle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Bayat (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUNAL GULLAPALLI | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNIL BISWAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUNAL GULLAPALLI | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNIL BISWAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PETTIT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PETTIT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PETTIT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LYLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LYLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LYLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT COGHILL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BAYAT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHULER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LYLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $22K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $27K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $32K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $33K
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $38K
2017 · 7 grants to organizations · $32K
2016 · 18 grants to organizations · $52K
2015 · 12 grants to organizations · $40K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $30K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $15K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $15K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BACKSTOP SOLUTIONS GROUP LLC | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $11,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,001 | $10,200 | $11,977 | $11,977 | $15,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,001 | $20,115 | $7,176 | $7,176 | $20,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,001 | $22,155 | $7,290 | $7,290 | $20,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,002 | $26,910 | $9,444 | $9,444 | $30,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,002 | $31,800 | $6,352 | $6,352 | $30,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,008 | $33,175 | $8,150 | $8,150 | $15,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,011 | $38,994 | $25,317 | $25,317 | $25,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,018 | $33,795 | $39,300 | $39,300 | $50,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $36 | $53,103 | $23,077 | $23,077 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,070 | $42,133 | $76,144 | $76,144 | $50,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $100,048 | $31,841 | $68,207 | $68,207 | $100,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | -$65,490 | $6,500 | Chariman, Pres. & Treas. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARISH FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | -$118,673 | $54,171 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAYBACK FOUNDATION | CA | E12 | -$1,072 | $18,525 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BBR FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | -$39,788 | $63,032 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B&J FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | -$50,526 | $4,721 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION | IL | P20 | $201,128 | $110,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,278,529 | $1,193,472 | SECRETARY | $200,953 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BG FOUNDATION | IL | T50 | $78,466 | $77,747 | Board of Directors | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BATYA FOUNDATION | IL | L40 | $1,552 | $6,980 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BAILA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $52,522 | $67,823 | President & Treaurer | $8,400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BWP Foundation | IL | Not reported | $2,421 | $9,476 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BMF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $271,489 | $73,620 | PRESIDENT/PT-TIME | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BJB FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $504,860 | $2,291,511 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| B & D FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $750,075 | $193,038 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| H B B FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,868,581 | $1,204,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BARUCH FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $2,089 | $4,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BANSAN FOUNDATION | IL | B12 | $815,722 | $764,880 | ADMINISTRATOR | $113,779 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BARNES FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $1,070,383 | $178,659 | PRESIDENT | $14,583 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JACKSON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,477,031 | $685,435 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BCVI FOUNDATION | IL | Q30 | $67,209 | $121,223 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BEAR FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $146,951 | $147,451 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BCDI FOUNDATION | IL | X99 | $250,886 | $102,262 | PRESIDENT | $1,007,874 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BAI FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,776,657 | $215,950 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOUNCE BACK FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $7,262 | $2,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BACK YARD FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $9,623 | $39,401 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $11,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,963 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,963 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $11,978 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $10,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 98.0% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $10,200 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $20,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $20,115 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $22,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,000 | 99.3% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $22,155 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $26,910 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,910 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $26,910 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $26,910 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $31,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,800 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $31,800 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $33,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,000 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $60 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,175 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $38,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,600 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $229 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $38,994 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $33,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,500 | 96.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $180 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,795 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $53,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,500 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $488 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $53,103 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $42,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,500 | 96.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $218 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $42,133 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $31,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 94.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,841 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $31,841 | 100% |
Comments