SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK
Cite this
Plain text SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/somerset-county-mobile-food-bank-465579966. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/somerset-county-mobile-food-bank-465579966
MLA “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/somerset-county-mobile-food-bank-465579966. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $400K · expenses $320K · assets $970K
- EIN
- 46-5579966
- Address
- 1686 COXES CREEK RD, SOMERSET, PA 15501-6580
- Website
- WWW.SCMFB.ORG
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOOD ASSISTANCE IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Tawney | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2024 | $0 | $156,187 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Croyle | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mahler | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Mapes | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Moore | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellis Nair | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Shaffer | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Soldano | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Stanton | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Whipkey | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Will | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Will | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Palguta Cpa | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Alice Emert | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Emert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Melvin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Barry Ritenour (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Saldano (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Greene (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Brant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Berton Shaffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Rohrer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Stephens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Barclay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Mcgowan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Knott (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 3,549 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MAPES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 4,162 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN MAPES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 5 employees · 3,495 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,500 | $0 | $0 | $53,500 | 1 |
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MELVIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SALDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 5 employees · 317 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 | 1 |
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 264 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BRANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 5 employees · 377 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN TAWNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $50,687 | $0 | $0 | $50,687 | 1 |
| CINDY BRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT CROYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 361 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER ROHRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 372 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ALICE EMERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER ROHRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS NAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 327 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER ROHRER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STANTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 325 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN BARCLAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MCGOWAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERTON SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLDANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHIPKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY RITENOUR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA KNOTT | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GREENE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN PALGUTA CPA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,113 | $319,852 | $970,157 | $970,157 | $286,196 | $0 | - | 5 | 3,549 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,393 | $351,983 | $889,896 | $889,896 | $325,461 | $0 | - | 5 | 4,162 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,781 | $323,878 | $809,486 | $809,486 | $416,038 | $0 | $53,500 | 5 | 3,495 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,733 | $234,880 | $660,583 | $660,583 | $309,777 | $0 | $52,000 | 5 | 317 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,157 | $275,552 | $529,730 | $529,730 | $445,445 | $0 | - | 7 | 264 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,364 | $239,868 | $358,125 | $358,125 | $298,042 | $0 | $50,687 | 5 | 377 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,270 | $245,738 | $272,629 | $272,629 | $199,033 | $0 | - | 5 | 361 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,003 | $136,716 | $291,097 | $291,097 | $156,086 | $0 | - | 3 | 372 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,979 | $117,344 | $263,810 | $263,810 | $144,341 | $0 | - | 2 | 327 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,224 | $140,383 | $235,175 | $235,175 | $202,021 | $0 | - | 3 | 325 |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $774,110 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE HEALTH SERVICES | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2014-2024 | 11 | $250,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2024 | 9 | $154,959 | 2024 | $34,500 | show |
| WHEELER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2017-2020 | 4 | $89,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| SNEE-REINHARDT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2013, 2015, 2019-2020 | 4 | $40,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| W H & ALTHEA F REMMEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2016-2017, 2019 | 3 | $40,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| MENDEL E AND SYLVIA G SOLOMON CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Somerset County Mobile Food Bank” | 2014, 2021 | 2 | $38,149 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| THE H GLEN SAMPLE JR MD MEMORIAL FUND 62346-2 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2020 | 1 | $24,788 | 2020 | $24,788 | show |
| DOMANICA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2016-2021 | 6 | $23,000 | 2021 | $4,000 | show |
| RANDY AND BARBARA DAVIES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $22,500 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| JOHN E & SUE M JACKSON CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| YORK COUNTY FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,029 | 2023 | $15,029 | show |
| PITCAIRN-CRABBE FOUNDATION-5862 | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE SOUTHERN ALLEGHENIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $13,578 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| TUSCARORA WAYNE MUTUAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOMERSET COUNTY MOBILE FOOD BANK” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $107 | 2023 | $29 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUAKERTOWN FOOD PANTRY | PA | K31 | $640,812 | $715,195 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| JUNIATA COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $241,136 | $206,841 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAZARETH AREA FOOD BANK | PA | K31 | $200,391 | $204,891 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCTORARA AREA FOOD CUPBOARD | PA | K31 | $733,507 | $682,352 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW BRITAIN FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $355,894 | $11,303 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEIGHBOR HELPING NEIGHBOR FOOD BANK INC | PA | K31 | $684,166 | $745,630 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRISBURG AREA FOOD PANTRY | PA | K31 | $722,721 | $648,084 | EXECUTIVE DI | $26,083 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEMPFIELD AREA FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $394,705 | $349,783 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLES PANTRY AT CHURCH ROAD | PA | K31 | $319,267 | $297,948 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYNE CARES INC | PA | K31 | $244,960 | $231,530 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARKLAND CARES FOOD PANTRY | PA | K31 | $615,687 | $647,624 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST FOOD PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $336,366 | $358,455 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,756 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTY LOUS PANTRY | PA | K31 | $241,805 | $189,968 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTCO ANTI HUNGER NETWORK | PA | K31 | $764,103 | $752,508 | CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,720 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GETTYSBURG COMMUNITY SOUP KITCHEN | PA | K31 | $245,087 | $191,945 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LOVE CENTER | PA | K31 | $648,759 | $715,506 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING STONES | PA | K31 | $233,220 | $173,200 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,000 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNER FOOD PANTRY INC | CT | K31 | $428,778 | $365,372 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH COUNTY FOOD BANK | OR | K31 | $465,819 | $373,966 | BOARD EMERIT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADAMS COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD BANK | CO | K31 | $306,492 | $310,847 | Executive Director | $78,788 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLUMBIA FALLS FOOD BANK | MT | K31 | $400,116 | $314,830 | CO-MANAGER | $10,200 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EAGLE COMMUNITY FOODBANK INC | ID | K31 | $248,243 | $191,990 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOOD BANK OF SWEETWATER COUNTY | WY | K31 | $294,463 | $282,514 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,570 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| APPLING COUNTY FOOD BANK INC | GA | K31 | $480,474 | $419,974 | DIRECTOR | $22,673 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC | KY | K31 | $238,112 | $228,333 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $319,852 spent · pay $100,103 · grants $0 · events $52,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,103 | $100,103 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $78,928 | $78,928 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,201 | $36,927 | $5,274 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $30,918 | $30,918 | - | - | 9.7% |
| All other expenses | $22,681 | $20,957 | $1,724 | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,336 | $17,336 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $10,537 | $10,537 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,010 | - | $5,010 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,638 | - | $4,638 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,551 | $52,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $319,852 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $351,983 spent · pay $87,832 · grants $0 · events $64,155
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $108,150 | $108,150 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $87,832 | $87,832 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,085 | $30,812 | $5,273 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $30,198 | $30,198 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $28,871 | $26,759 | $2,112 | - | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $25,465 | $25,465 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $13,756 | $13,756 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $12,917 | $12,917 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,364 | - | $4,364 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,345 | - | $4,345 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $164,547 | $64,155 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $351,983 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $323,878 spent · pay $84,361 · grants $0 · events $44,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $99,749 | $99,749 | - | - | 30.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,361 | $84,361 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Occupancy | $40,500 | - | $40,500 | - | 12.5% | |
| All other expenses | $20,317 | $15,912 | $4,405 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,224 | $20,224 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $17,998 | $17,998 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $16,178 | $16,178 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $10,370 | $10,370 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,736 | $6,736 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,480 | - | $4,480 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,965 | - | $2,965 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $97,637 | $44,329 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $323,878 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $234,880 spent · pay $85,232 · grants $0 · events $41,450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,232 | $85,232 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $72,094 | $72,094 | - | - | 30.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,321 | $18,321 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,445 | $14,445 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,796 | $9,523 | $273 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $8,001 | $8,001 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,644 | $7,644 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $6,800 | - | $6,800 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,698 | $5,656 | $1,042 | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,504 | - | $3,504 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,345 | - | $2,345 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $95,199 | $41,450 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $234,880 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $275,552 spent · pay $86,756 · grants $0 · events $550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $115,211 | $115,211 | - | - | 41.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,756 | $86,756 | - | - | 31.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $16,430 | $16,430 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,684 | $15,684 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,525 | $11,233 | $292 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,001 | $11,001 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $8,299 | $8,299 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,253 | $5,258 | $995 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,240 | - | $2,240 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,153 | - | $2,153 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $550 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $275,552 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $239,868 spent · pay $82,222 · grants $0 · events $26,889
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $82,222 | $82,222 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $66,135 | $66,135 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $22,207 | $22,207 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Insurance | $20,041 | $20,041 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,862 | $17,862 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $14,342 | $14,061 | $281 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,010 | $6,052 | $958 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,557 | $6,557 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,875 | - | $2,875 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $617 | - | $617 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,183 | $26,889 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $239,868 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $245,738 spent · pay $44,082 · grants $0 · events $28,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $139,917 | $139,917 | - | - | 56.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,082 | $44,082 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,528 | $18,528 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,989 | $9,989 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $9,953 | $9,953 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,444 | $6,587 | $857 | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $6,478 | $6,303 | $175 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $5,518 | $5,518 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,729 | - | $1,729 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,245 | $28,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $245,738 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $136,716 spent · pay $13,071 · grants $0 · events $2,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $57,413 | $57,413 | - | - | 42.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,234 | $21,234 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $19,160 | $19,160 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,071 | $13,071 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,124 | $8,953 | $171 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,650 | $4,650 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,443 | $3,826 | $617 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $4,250 | $4,250 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,450 | - | $2,450 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $921 | - | $921 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,894 | $2,531 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $136,716 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $117,344 spent · pay $8,078 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $61,316 | $61,316 | - | - | 52.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,658 | $19,658 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,078 | $8,078 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,908 | $5,240 | $668 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $5,858 | $5,858 | - | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,850 | $5,429 | $421 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,621 | $4,621 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,946 | $2,946 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,450 | - | $2,450 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $659 | - | $659 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $117,344 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $140,383 spent · pay $6,439 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $88,108 | $88,108 | - | - | 62.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,978 | $23,978 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,439 | $6,439 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,237 | $4,347 | $1,483 | $407 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $3,829 | $3,829 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,782 | $3,782 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $3,311 | $3,311 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,073 | $3,073 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $876 | - | $876 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $140,383 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Somerset County Mobile Food Bank, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2014-04-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments