EARTHENABLE
Cite this
Plain text EARTHENABLE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/earthenable-465540643. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EARTHENABLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/earthenable-465540643
MLA “EARTHENABLE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/earthenable-465540643. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.5M · expenses $4.3M · assets $18.0M
- EIN
- 46-5540643
- Address
- 11 CANDLEBERRY LN, WESTON, MA 02493-1901
- Website
- WWW.EARTHENABLE.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EARTHENABLE WORKS TO SOLVE THE HOUSING CRISIS IN AFRICA BY REVOLUTIONIZING THE RURAL HOUSING INDUSTRY THROUGH INNOVATIVE, AFFORDABLE, AND SUSTAINABLE HOME-BUILDING SOLUTIONS. ITS MISSION IS TO CREATE HEALTHIER, SAFER, AND CLIMATE-RESILIENT HOMES THAT IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF FAMILIES AND STRENGTHEN THRIVING COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gayatri Datar | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | 2014-2024 | $103,672 | $431,737 | 1 |
| Muthoni Karimi | COO | 2023-2024 | $95,281 | $111,785 | 1 |
| Rose Goldrick | CTO | 2024 | $102,327 | $102,327 | 1 |
| Denis Nyanja | CFO THRU 06/30/2024 | 2023-2024 | $63,064 | $98,064 | 1 |
| Lina Ng'Nja | COS | 2024 | $65,481 | $65,481 | 1 |
| Daniel Munyangeri (former) | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | $44,228 | $81,630 | 1 |
| Edouard Abayisenga Cyuzuzo (former) | RWANDA MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2021 | $28,419 | $28,419 | 1 |
| Elysee Mutangana (former) | UGANDA MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2021 | $24,481 | $24,481 | 1 |
| Athanase Nzayisenga (former) | SENIOR R&D MANAGER | 2021 | $22,767 | $22,767 | 1 |
| Nivah Shehemi (former) | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2021 | $19,124 | $19,124 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Mcbride | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Mwangi | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Otima | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anant Gupta | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathalie Mpaka | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Kelly (former) | CHAIR (THROUGH 02/23) | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Tushabe (former) | SECRETARY (THROUGH 02/23) | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Belinda Bwiza (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 08/23) | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Kelley (former) | CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Carroll (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kouskalis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Zuzow (former) | CLERK&DIRECT | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Tackel (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $430K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | 0 | $0 | $98,198 | $5,474 | $103,672 | 1 |
| ROSE GOLDRICK | CTO | 0 | $0 | $96,920 | $5,407 | $102,327 | 1 |
| MUTHONI KARIMI | COO | 0 | $0 | $90,229 | $5,052 | $95,281 | 1 |
| LINA NG'NJA | COS | 0 | $0 | $61,929 | $3,552 | $65,481 | 1 |
| DENIS NYANJA | CFO THRU 06/30/2024 | 0 | $0 | $61,765 | $1,299 | $63,064 | 1 |
| JULIE MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MWANGI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE OTIMA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE MPAKA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $150K · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | 45 | $98,493 | $0 | $233 | $98,726 | 1 |
| DENIS NYANJA | CFO (BEG. 08/23) | 45 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| MUTHONI KARIMI | COO (BEG. 11/23) | 45 | $16,271 | $0 | $233 | $16,504 | 1 |
| JULIE MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KELLY | CHAIR (THROUGH 02/23) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MWANGI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE OTIMA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY TUSHABE | SECRETARY (THROUGH 02/23) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHALIE MPAKA | BOARD MEMBER (BEG. 05/23) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA BWIZA | BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 08/23) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $102K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | 45 | $57,197 | $0 | $270 | $57,467 | 1 |
| DANIEL MUNYANGERI | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 45 | $41,865 | $0 | $2,363 | $44,228 | 1 |
| PATRICK KELLEY | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY TUSHABE | SECETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA BWIZA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MWANGI | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MCBRIDE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 6 paid, $194K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | 45 | $61,360 | $0 | $250 | $61,610 | 1 |
| DANIEL MUNYANGERI | GLOBAL ASSOCIATE FINANCE DIRECTOR | 45 | $35,287 | $0 | $2,115 | $37,402 | 1 |
| EDOUARD ABAYISENGA CYUZUZO | RWANDA MANAGING DIRECTOR | 45 | $26,752 | $0 | $1,667 | $28,419 | 1 |
| ELYSEE MUTANGANA | UGANDA MANAGING DIRECTOR | 45 | $22,028 | $0 | $2,453 | $24,481 | 1 |
| ATHANASE NZAYISENGA | SENIOR R&D MANAGER | 45 | $21,384 | $0 | $1,383 | $22,767 | 1 |
| NIVAH SHEHEMI | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45 | $16,874 | $0 | $2,250 | $19,124 | 1 |
| PATRICK KELLEY | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY TUSHABE | SECETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA BWIZA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA MWANGI | MEMBER (FROM 08/2021) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MCBRIDE | MEMBER (FROM 08/2021) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO & DIRECTOR | 60 | $0 | $59,524 | $0 | $59,524 | 1 |
| PATRICK KELLEY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS CARROLL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY TUSHABE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA BWIZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | CEO & DIRECTOR | 60 | $50,738 | $0 | $0 | $50,738 | 1 |
| PATRICK KELLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS CARROLL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA BWIZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY TUSHABE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC KOUSKALIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYATRI DATAR | PRESIDENT& D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANANT GUPTA | TREASURER&DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ZUZOW | CLERK&DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ZUZOW | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA TACKEL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYATRI DATAR | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ZUZOW | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA TACKEL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $109K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTEN & ROY PARTNERSHIP LLC | KNOXVILLE, TN | SALES CONSULTING | $109,061 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $1,841,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $150,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | USAID FOREIGN ASSISTANCE FOR PROGRAMS OVERSEAS 98.001 | TESTING SCALE MODELS FOR HEALTHY AND AFFORDABLE FLOORING | $1,841,000 |
| 2015 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | USAID FOREIGN ASSISTANCE FOR PROGRAMS OVERSEAS 98.001 | HEALTHY FLOORS SCALE-UP | $150,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,545,076 | $4,293,538 | $17,954,444 | $17,907,839 | $4,116,426 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,596,508 | $2,258,287 | $9,982,454 | $9,791,298 | $6,387,012 | $84,133 | $150,230 | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,596,508 | $2,228,267 | $9,982,454 | $9,821,318 | $6,277,799 | $193,346 | $420,866 | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,703,868 | $2,303,789 | $5,726,201 | $5,453,077 | $3,268,879 | $393,057 | $101,695 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,840,045 | $1,964,484 | $4,240,022 | $4,053,950 | $1,552,608 | $282,853 | $193,803 | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,236,333 | $2,020,364 | $4,283,264 | $4,179,899 | $3,964,654 | $270,857 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,801,994 | $1,483,750 | $2,145,396 | $1,956,487 | $2,622,564 | $178,834 | $50,738 | 6 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $491,926 | $475,036 | $1,147,223 | $339,166 | $452,608 | $39,294 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,266 | $315,093 | $440,245 | $328,569 | $253,146 | $60,120 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,606 | $174,970 | $462,308 | $368,525 | $328,937 | $29,002 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,092 | $47,703 | $213,374 | $187,389 | $235,092 | $0 | - | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,374,940 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SKOLL FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $2,915,000 | 2024 | $2,015,000 | show |
| RIPPLEWORKS INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $2,500,000 | 2024 | $500,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,202,500 | 2024 | $1,020,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,710,445 | 2024 | $395,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $1,667,395 | 2024 | $447,895 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $750,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| GODLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $310,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| CRI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $205,000 | 2022 | $125,000 | show |
| CHILD RELIEF INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2019 | 1 | $160,000 | 2019 | $160,000 | show |
| MARKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| ELEVATE PRIZE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2024 | 2 | $127,000 | 2024 | $127,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2019, 2021-2022 | 6 | $86,600 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $60,000 | 2019 | $30,000 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 | $55,000 | show |
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $43,000 | 2022 | $43,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $15,642 | 2020 | $15,642 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,463 | 2016 | $10,463 | show |
| TISBEST PHILANTHROPY | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,460 | 2019 | $5,460 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTHENABLE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $435 | 2023 | $105 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE IRISH AMERICAN PARTNERSHIP INC | MA | Q30 | $4,872,799 | $4,853,300 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $384,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | Q30 | $3,198,070 | $5,064,501 | CO-CEO/ DIRECTOR | $193,277 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRUDEM FOUNDATION | MA | Q30 | $3,697,496 | $3,749,906 | Executive Director | $134,901 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS FUND INC | MA | Q30 | $7,553,918 | $9,292,901 | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $175,137 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICINES FOR HUMANITY INC | MA | Q30 | $2,472,291 | $2,420,517 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, CEO, | $156,547 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIVOTWORKS INC | MA | Q30 | $8,630,384 | $7,402,751 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $188,455 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARE TRUST INC | MA | Q30 | $6,746,334 | $2,897,824 | CEO, PRESIDENT & CHAIRPERS | $251,563 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMBO TANZANIA INC | MA | Q30 | $2,407,007 | $2,652,278 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH STAR FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q30 | $2,502,905 | $2,555,637 | VICE PRESIDENT | $57,200 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I EARN INC | NY | Q30 | $3,960,990 | $3,911,689 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $192,379 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY EMPOWERMENT MEDIA INC | DE | Q30 | $2,467,551 | $848,875 | President, Treasurer and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| WORTHWHILE WEAR INC | PA | Q30 | $2,979,698 | $2,858,965 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,906 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| TRUST FOR THE AMERICAS | DC | Q30 | $3,362,609 | $3,893,167 | CEO | $265,690 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAN THE WORLD FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $6,951,418 | $7,873,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,634 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| AGORA PARTNERSHIPS | NY | Q30 | $3,043,855 | $3,103,682 | CEO/SECRETARY | $138,847 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| EMBRACE RELIEF FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Q30 | $4,173,489 | $4,134,530 | CEO | $111,378 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INVISIBLE CHILDREN INC | DC | Q30 | $4,103,416 | $3,557,186 | CEO THEN BOARD MBR (EFF. 1/8/25) | $158,565 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SYSTEMS FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $2,984,539 | $2,967,034 | Executive Director and Secretary | $216,552 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH EAST ASIA PRAYER CENTER | PA | Q30 | $3,837,806 | $3,673,893 | PRESIDENT | $65,352 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAITIAN PROJECT INC | RI | Q30 | $3,009,278 | $2,496,924 | PRESIDENT | $164,177 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| EZER MZION INC | NY | Q30 | $3,489,852 | $3,703,589 | CEO | $138,996 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| WELLSHARE INTERNATIONAL | MN | Q30 | $5,120,825 | $3,288,408 | EXEC. DIR. ( | $104,714 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RURAL RECONSTRUCTION | NY | Q30 | $2,437,168 | $8,900,190 | President | $230,052 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE ELEUTHERA FOUNDATION INC | PA | Q30 | $8,828,582 | $3,419,357 | EXECUTIVE DI | $122,500 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL AMERICAN MEDICAL OUTREACH INC | OH | Q30 | $3,843,545 | $3,477,145 | FOUNDER AND | $85,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,293,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $3,236,023 | $3,236,023 | - | - | 75.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN EXCHANGE | $598,392 | $598,392 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Fees: other services | $191,992 | - | $191,992 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $170,901 | $170,901 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Travel | $48,972 | $34,048 | $14,857 | $67 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,419 | - | $19,419 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,482 | $17,482 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,857 | $5,857 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $4,293,538 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,258,287 spent · pay $1,098,517 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $552,282 | $299,829 | $237,786 | $14,667 | 24.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $276,637 | $150,184 | $119,106 | $7,347 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS AND SELLING | $274,090 | $274,090 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Travel | $208,371 | $165,163 | $43,195 | $13 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,230 | $81,352 | $64,784 | $4,094 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $145,731 | $145,731 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $105,723 | $70,735 | $34,890 | $98 | 4.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $67,824 | $28,810 | $38,287 | $727 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $67,629 | $67,629 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,368 | $1,322 | $58,043 | $3 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $58,932 | $58,932 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,929 | $58,929 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $52,021 | $26,973 | $25,031 | $17 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,544 | $28,189 | $22,090 | $1,265 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $48,221 | - | $48,221 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | FX EXCHANGE | $40,598 | - | $40,598 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $34,607 | - | $34,607 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,443 | $1,913 | $3,525 | $5 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $107 | $38 | $69 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,258,287 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,303,789 spent · pay $1,029,734 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $585,542 | $416,926 | $164,324 | $4,292 | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS AND SELLING | $531,814 | $531,814 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $226,993 | $129,740 | $91,939 | $5,314 | 9.9% | |
| Travel | $213,436 | $209,322 | $4,114 | - | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,695 | $36,255 | $51,073 | $14,367 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $91,893 | $91,893 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $84,579 | $84,579 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $67,042 | $9,095 | $57,888 | $59 | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,239 | $64,239 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $62,416 | $2,893 | $59,412 | $111 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $53,714 | $2,931 | $50,691 | $92 | 2.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $53,088 | $2,738 | $50,325 | $25 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $40,595 | $40,595 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $38,906 | $22,822 | $16,084 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,334 | $34,334 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,227 | - | $27,227 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,834 | - | $24,834 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $881 | $48 | $831 | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $561 | - | $561 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,303,789 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,964,484 spent · pay $969,680 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $377,486 | $311,325 | $58,228 | $7,933 | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS AND SELLING | $364,931 | $364,931 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $319,154 | $192,421 | $115,228 | $11,505 | 16.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $193,803 | $77,521 | $100,879 | $15,403 | 9.9% | |
| Travel | $144,813 | $133,976 | $10,837 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $102,813 | $102,813 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $84,681 | $75,482 | $9,199 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,637 | $58,637 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,156 | - | $44,156 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $43,681 | $3,623 | $39,972 | $86 | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,715 | $810 | $41,804 | $101 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $39,879 | $39,879 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $36,705 | $12,790 | $23,888 | $27 | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,522 | $2,553 | $33,957 | $12 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,126 | - | $35,126 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,211 | $24,211 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $13,478 | $13,478 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,693 | $141 | $1,552 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,964,484 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,020,364 spent · pay $920,676 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $885,218 | $528,419 | $324,339 | $32,460 | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS/SELLING COSTS | $398,950 | $398,950 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Fees: other services | $160,094 | $160,094 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $146,852 | $76,170 | $70,382 | $300 | 7.3% |
| Travel | $120,933 | $118,923 | - | $2,010 | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,283 | $64,283 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $62,198 | $61,885 | $313 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $39,643 | $22,324 | $17,319 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $38,779 | $38,779 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,458 | $21,168 | $12,978 | $1,312 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,767 | $31,767 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $24,068 | $16,247 | $7,821 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $12,121 | $12,121 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,020,364 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,483,750 spent · pay $699,763 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $675,462 | $291,309 | $339,310 | $44,843 | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS/SELLING COSTS | $286,514 | $286,514 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $185,354 | $60,526 | $124,828 | - | 12.5% |
| Travel | $63,247 | $13,356 | $49,891 | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $46,924 | $42,800 | $4,124 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK COSTS | $44,207 | $44,207 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $36,859 | $18,277 | $18,582 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $35,178 | $18,520 | $16,658 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,470 | $30,470 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,023 | - | $28,023 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,301 | $10,474 | $12,199 | $1,628 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,750 | - | $15,750 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,419 | $5,731 | $1,688 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,042 | $4,042 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,483,750 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $475,036 spent · pay $203,411 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,411 | $181,429 | $21,982 | - | 42.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $64,568 | $64,568 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $60,980 | $60,980 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK/VEHICLE EXPENSE | $27,324 | $27,324 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,692 | $25,692 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $21,095 | $11,507 | $9,588 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,916 | $6,709 | $14,207 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,002 | - | $14,002 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,931 | - | $12,931 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $10,641 | $10,641 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TOOLS & REPAIRS | $7,147 | $7,147 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $6,329 | $6,329 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Total | $475,036 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $315,093 spent · pay $145,441 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,441 | $137,311 | $8,130 | - | 46.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $53,247 | $53,247 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Fees: other services | $32,482 | $22,546 | $4,201 | $5,735 | 10.3% | |
| Travel | $21,291 | $21,291 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,253 | $17,850 | $403 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,499 | $16,499 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,951 | $10,951 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECEIVABLES WRITTEN OFF | $6,345 | $6,345 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | TOOLS & REPAIRS | $5,195 | $5,195 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $876 | $876 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $513 | $513 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $315,093 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $174,970 spent · pay $21,903 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $40,259 | $40,259 | - | - | 23.0% |
| All other expenses | $23,594 | $23,594 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,903 | $21,903 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRENCY CONVERSION LOSS | $20,386 | - | $20,386 | - | 11.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,775 | $16,775 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $13,995 | - | - | $13,995 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IMPACT SURVEY | $9,706 | $9,706 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $8,747 | $8,747 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $6,914 | $6,914 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $5,907 | $5,907 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,158 | $2,158 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $626 | - | $626 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $174,970 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $47,703 spent · pay $12,291 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,396 | $10,396 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,849 | - | $8,849 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | R&D | $6,278 | $6,278 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Travel | $5,310 | $5,310 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $4,463 | $4,463 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | MASON SALARY | $3,253 | $3,253 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,895 | $1,895 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,608 | - | $1,608 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,483 | - | $1,483 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,239 | $1,239 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $967 | - | $967 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $471 | - | - | $471 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $441 | - | $441 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $47,703 | 100% |
Comments