MID-HUDSON VALLEY EARLY EDUCATION CENTER
Cite this
Plain text MID-HUDSON VALLEY EARLY EDUCATION CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/mid-hudson-valley-early-education-center-465534882. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MID-HUDSON VALLEY EARLY EDUCATION CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mid-hudson-valley-early-education-center-465534882
MLA “MID-HUDSON VALLEY EARLY EDUCATION CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/mid-hudson-valley-early-education-center-465534882. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.0M · expenses $10.4M · assets $4.4M
- EIN
- 46-5534882
- Address
- 100 WOODS RD TAYLOR PAVILION M222, VALHALLA, NY 10595-1530
- Website
- WWW.MIDHUDSONREGIONAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DEVELOP, MAINTAIN, AND ADVANCE PROGRAMS TO EMPOWER CHILDREN TO LEARN AND GROW THROUGH A VARIETY OF LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES AND EXPERIENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Switzer | CHAIRMAN (RETIRED OCTOBER 2024) | 2017-2024 | $1,045,814 | $8,328,701 | 9 |
| Joline Frey | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | $369,570 | $1,944,398 | 2 |
| Margaret Slomin | DIRECTOR (TERMED OCTOBER 2024) | 2015-2024 | $206,790 | $1,651,316 | 1 |
| John Morgan | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | $874,531 | $1,529,634 | 6 |
| Barbara Kukowski | CHAIRMAN (AS OF NOVEMBER 2024) | 2024 | $633,286 | $633,286 | 1 |
| Elissa Waliszewski | BOARD MEMBER (STARTED NOVEMBER 2024) | 2024 | $565,238 | $565,238 | 6 |
| Sharon Marino | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (TERMED DECEMBER 2024) | 2024 | $353,127 | $353,127 | 1 |
| James Crecco | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF DECEMBER 2024) | 2024 | $288,734 | $288,734 | 1 |
| Jodie Ceseratto | DIRECTOR (AS OF NOVEMBER 2024) | 2024 | $182,719 | $182,719 | 1 |
| David Ingber (former) | TREASURER (resigned November 2023) | 2017-2023 | $465,648 | $5,798,222 | 3 |
| Paul Hochenberg (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | $147,827 | $2,871,210 | 6 |
| Anthony Mahler (former) | CHAIRMAN (RESIGNED 6/1/17) | 2015-2017 | $653,491 | $1,811,498 | 3 |
| Richard Rank (former) | TREASURER (RESIGNED 6/1/17) | 2015-2017 | $393,807 | $1,208,859 | 1 |
| Mecca Mitchell (former) | trustee | 2019-2020 | $474,558 | $944,737 | 1 |
| Mecca Santana (former) | trustee | 2017-2018 | $422,751 | $730,199 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lawrence shaffer (former) | trustee term ended 09/30/2015 | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $4.5M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE SWITZER | CHAIRMAN (RETIRED OCTOBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $1,013,867 | $31,947 | $1,045,814 | 9 |
| JOHN MORGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $839,830 | $34,701 | $874,531 | 6 |
| BARBARA KUKOWSKI | CHAIRMAN (AS OF NOVEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $598,163 | $35,123 | $633,286 | 1 |
| ELISSA WALISZEWSKI | BOARD MEMBER (STARTED NOVEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $534,090 | $31,148 | $565,238 | 6 |
| JOLINE FREY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $312,997 | $56,573 | $369,570 | 2 |
| SHARON MARINO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (TERMED DECEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $319,834 | $33,293 | $353,127 | 1 |
| JAMES CRECCO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF DECEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $226,564 | $62,170 | $288,734 | 1 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | DIRECTOR (TERMED OCTOBER 2024) | 40 | $0 | $169,363 | $37,427 | $206,790 | 1 |
| JODIE CESERATTO | DIRECTOR (AS OF NOVEMBER 2024) | 1 | $0 | $170,746 | $11,973 | $182,719 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $2.7M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE SWITZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,059,210 | $34,187 | $1,093,397 | 9 |
| JOHN MORGAN | Treasurer (as of November 2023) | 1 | $0 | $622,886 | $32,217 | $655,103 | 6 |
| DAVID INGBER | TREASURER (resigned November 2023) | 1 | $0 | $381,163 | $84,485 | $465,648 | 3 |
| JOLINE FREY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $286,105 | $52,096 | $338,201 | 2 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $159,170 | $36,506 | $195,676 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $2.7M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE SWITZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,062,607 | $47,287 | $1,109,894 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $859,127 | $89,868 | $948,995 | 3 |
| JOLINE FREY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $274,012 | $50,290 | $324,302 | 2 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | SECRETARY | 39 | $0 | $153,023 | $33,694 | $186,717 | 1 |
| PAUL HOCHENBERG | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $139,999 | $7,828 | $147,827 | 6 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $2.5M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE SWITZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,021,437 | $43,120 | $1,064,557 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $805,912 | $77,817 | $883,729 | 3 |
| JOLINE FREY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $264,602 | $48,230 | $312,832 | 2 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | SECRETARY | 39 | $0 | $114,923 | $35,490 | $150,413 | 1 |
| PAUL HOCHENBERG | FORMER EXEC. DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $123,750 | $0 | $123,750 | 6 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $3.1M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| julie switzer | chairman | 1 | $0 | $960,705 | $92,165 | $1,052,870 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $850,985 | $85,390 | $936,375 | 3 |
| MECCA MITCHELL | trustee | 1 | $0 | $398,355 | $76,203 | $474,558 | 1 |
| JOLINE FREY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $255,190 | $47,865 | $303,055 | 2 |
| PAUL HOCHENBERG | FORMER EXEC. DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $131,250 | $45,104 | $176,354 | 6 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | secretary | 39 | $0 | $143,627 | $29,216 | $172,843 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $3.2M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| julie switzer | chairman | 1 | $0 | $915,495 | $89,200 | $1,004,695 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $836,013 | $83,314 | $919,327 | 3 |
| MECCA MITCHELL | trustee | 1 | $0 | $394,426 | $75,753 | $470,179 | 1 |
| PAUL HOCHENBERG | EXE. DIRECTOR (UNTIL 06/2019) | 1 | $0 | $305,333 | $59,181 | $364,514 | 6 |
| JOLINE FREY | EXE. DIRECTOR (EFF. 06/2019) | 1 | $0 | $236,049 | $60,389 | $296,438 | 2 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | secretary | 39 | $0 | $139,477 | $31,907 | $171,384 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $3.1M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| julie switzer | chairman | 1 | $0 | $877,350 | $125,589 | $1,002,939 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $817,794 | $111,378 | $929,172 | 3 |
| PAUL HOCHENBERG | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $453,211 | $97,234 | $550,445 | 6 |
| MECCA SANTANA | trustee | 1 | $0 | $337,178 | $85,573 | $422,751 | 1 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | secretary | 40 | $0 | $132,129 | $29,820 | $161,949 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $3.7M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE SWITZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $851,690 | $102,845 | $954,535 | 9 |
| DAVID INGBER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $614,741 | $100,235 | $714,976 | 3 |
| ANTHONY MAHLER | CHAIRMAN (RESIGNED 6/1/17) | 1 | $0 | $573,909 | $79,582 | $653,491 | 3 |
| Paul Hochenberg | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $424,072 | $95,849 | $519,921 | 6 |
| RICHARD RANK | TREASURER (RESIGNED 6/1/17) | 1 | $0 | $321,392 | $72,415 | $393,807 | 1 |
| MECCA SANTANA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $228,755 | $78,693 | $307,448 | 1 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $125,244 | $34,169 | $159,413 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $1.7M · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mahler | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $522,033 | $97,206 | $619,239 | 3 |
| Paul Hochenberg | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $429,703 | $94,144 | $523,847 | 6 |
| Richard Rank | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $318,063 | $92,070 | $410,133 | 1 |
| MARGARET SLOMIN | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $119,764 | $5,509 | $125,273 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mahler | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $440,864 | $97,904 | $538,768 | 3 |
| Paul Hochenberg | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $363,718 | $100,834 | $464,552 | 6 |
| Richard Rank | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $301,102 | $103,817 | $404,919 | 1 |
| Margaret Slomin | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $115,979 | $4,879 | $120,858 | 1 |
| lawrence shaffer | trustee term ended 09/30/2015 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $303K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROTHALL HEALTHCARE INC | CHICAGO, IL | HOUSEKEEPING | $172,007 |
| ALLIANCE GROUP | JERICHO, NY | FINANICAL CONSULTANT | $130,980 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $212K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE GROUP | JERICHO, NY | FINANICAL CONSULTANT | $211,653 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $100K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE GROUP | JERICHO, NY | FINANICAL CONSULTANT | $100,478 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $180K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE GROUP | JERICHO, NY | FINANICAL CONSULTANT | $180,293 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $121K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Alliance Group | JERICHO, NY | consultant | $120,773 |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,018,713 | $10,441,095 | $4,440,767 | -$6,203,245 | $626,537 | $9,392,115 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,818,246 | $11,039,496 | $5,926,922 | -$5,780,863 | $719,143 | $9,098,938 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,380,221 | $9,883,784 | $5,742,225 | -$4,559,613 | $520,049 | $8,860,172 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,697,326 | $9,865,423 | $6,537,521 | -$4,056,050 | $443,884 | $8,253,427 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,822,352 | $10,495,492 | $6,976,265 | -$2,887,953 | $393,871 | $8,428,231 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,332,792 | $9,625,746 | $5,330,107 | -$1,214,813 | $432,802 | $9,899,960 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,219,910 | $9,490,689 | $3,848,677 | -$2,301,427 | $392,673 | $8,827,196 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,625,570 | $10,071,508 | $3,927,417 | -$2,030,648 | $441,335 | $8,182,865 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,302,201 | $9,808,617 | $4,365,701 | -$584,710 | $366,350 | $8,935,799 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,388,765 | $8,615,432 | $4,192,642 | -$78,294 | $389,161 | $7,998,824 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HEALTHALLIANCE HOSPITAL MARYS AVENUE CAMPUS Kingston, NY · 3 people in common (Elissa Waliszewski, John Morgan, Julie Switzer)
- HEALTH ALLIANCE INC Kingston, NY · 3 people in common (Elissa Waliszewski, John Morgan, Julie Switzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- HEALTHALLIANCE HOSPITAL BROADWAY CAMPUS Kingston, NY · 3 people in common (Elissa Waliszewski, John Morgan, Julie Switzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WMC-NEW YORK INC Valhalla, NY · 2 people in common (John Morgan, Julie Switzer)
- NORTH ROAD LHCSA INC Valhalla, NY · 2 people in common (John Morgan, Joline Frey) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BON SECOURS CHARITY HEALTH SYSTEM AFFILIATED GROUP Suffern, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Switzer)
- MARGARETVILLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Kingston, NY · 1 person in common (Elissa Waliszewski) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BON SECOURS CHARITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC Suffern, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Switzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- MARGARETVILLE NURSING HOME INC Margaretville, NY · 1 person in common (Elissa Waliszewski) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WMC HEALTH NETWORK - ROCKLAND INC Valhalla, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Switzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WMC HEALTH NETWORK-ULSTER INC Valhalla, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Switzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WESTCHESTER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC Valhalla, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- GOOD SAMARITAN FDN FOR BETTER HEALTH INC Suffern, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- HEALTHALLIANCE FOUNDATION Kingston, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- MARGARETVILLE HEALTH FOUNDATION Margaretville, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- BON SECOURS WARWICK HEALTH FOUNDATION Suffern, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
- BON SECOURS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Suffern, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $67,963 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF DUTCHESS AND PUTNAM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2019 | 7 | $67,947 | 2019 | $10,460 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MID-HUDSON VALLEY EARLY EDUCATION CENTER” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $16 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC ACADEMY & FAMILY CENTER INC | NY | B99 | $10,075,031 | $9,555,071 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,993 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M2 THE INSTITUTE FOR EXPERIENTIAL JEWISH EDUCATION | NY | B99 | $7,908,393 | $5,398,444 | VP OF PROGRAMS | $175,659 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEGINNING WITH CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | NY | B99 | $7,179,899 | $7,199,023 | CHAIR AND CEO | $274,115 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW YORK CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT | NY | B99 | $12,996,027 | $12,214,195 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $324,019 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE ACADEMIES INC | NY | B99 | $14,601,046 | $14,812,555 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $728,105 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KING CENTER CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B99 | $6,533,009 | $7,044,045 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,950 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH INC | NY | B99 | $5,338,099 | $1,162,183 | EXECUTIVE DI | $166,875 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POTSDAM AUXILIARY & COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | NY | B99 | $7,337,011 | $7,269,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,476 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIZMAH CENTER FOR JEWISH DAY SCHOOLS INC | NY | B99 | $9,168,239 | $9,134,353 | EX-OFFICIO, CEO | $486,091 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAVE CANEM FOUNDATION INC | NY | B99 | $5,062,490 | $2,159,920 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,273 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CORP | NY | B99 | $11,637,955 | $11,394,949 | Executive Director TTP | $155,596 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHING MATTERS INC | NY | B99 | $15,983,600 | $12,832,866 | CEO | $329,495 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BROOKLYN | NY | B99 | $18,172,425 | $18,110,519 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $429,105 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASCEND LEARNING INC | NY | B99 | $19,602,469 | $18,106,272 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - THRU 5/2025 | $344,002 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD ZIONIST ORGANIZATION AMERICAN SECTION INC | NY | B99 | $7,799,393 | $7,903,989 | DIRECTOR | $143,683 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHSIDE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL | NY | B99 | $9,927,807 | $10,418,653 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $263,908 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDENT ASSOCIATION OF BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY INC | NY | B99 | $5,131,355 | $5,275,069 | FINANCIAL DIREC | $92,478 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERSHED AGRICULTURAL COUNCIL OF THE NEW YORK CITY WATERSHEDS INC | NY | B99 | $17,180,494 | $17,099,677 | EXECUTIVE DI | $201,056 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICA ON TECH INC | NY | B99 | $5,387,292 | $4,574,195 | CEO | $256,584 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HER JUSTICE INC | NY | B99 | $7,351,926 | $7,267,084 | HEAD OF LEGAL PROGRAMS & POLICY | $217,214 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC | NY | B99 | $6,014,329 | $7,112,160 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $356,087 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLUTIONS JOURNALISM NETWORK INC | NY | B99 | $8,747,904 | $7,952,137 | CEO/CO-FOUNDER | $270,300 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STARTING POINT SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC | NY | B99 | $7,597,087 | $7,726,383 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $302,966 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIDS COMMUNITY RESOURCES | NY | B99 | $10,525,965 | $10,080,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $166,625 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLINGCAT US INC | NY | B99 | $6,772,053 | $1,560,628 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,441,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $8,456,384 | $8,033,565 | $422,819 | - | 81.0% |
| Occupancy | $654,394 | $621,674 | $32,720 | - | 6.3% | |
| Interest | $425,459 | $404,186 | $21,273 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $158,924 | $151,490 | $7,434 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $144,201 | $136,991 | $7,210 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $105,821 | $96,840 | $8,981 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $103,690 | $98,506 | $5,184 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $100,246 | $95,234 | $5,012 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $99,900 | $0 | $99,900 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $76,757 | $72,919 | $3,838 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $40,768 | $39,696 | $1,072 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $32,324 | $30,708 | $1,616 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $27,720 | $27,720 | $0 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,179 | $7,770 | $409 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,580 | $0 | $6,580 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | -$252 | -$252 | - | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $10,441,095 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $11,039,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,735
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $8,835,861 | $8,394,068 | $441,793 | - | 80.0% |
| Occupancy | $652,339 | $619,722 | $32,617 | - | 5.9% | |
| Interest | $587,559 | $558,181 | $29,378 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $184,947 | $175,700 | $9,247 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $169,139 | $161,552 | $7,587 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $111,326 | $0 | $111,326 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108,143 | $102,736 | $5,407 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $92,184 | $68,717 | $23,467 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $90,187 | $85,678 | $4,509 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $77,793 | $73,903 | $3,890 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $56,392 | $55,576 | $816 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $34,433 | $32,711 | $1,722 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $29,080 | $29,080 | $0 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,735 | $6,398 | $337 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,378 | $3,378 | $0 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,039,496 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,883,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $7,972,516 | $7,573,890 | $398,626 | - | 80.7% |
| Occupancy | $671,834 | $638,242 | $33,592 | - | 6.8% | |
| Interest | $424,829 | $403,588 | $21,241 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $157,796 | $150,501 | $7,295 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $151,793 | $144,203 | $7,590 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,442 | $108,720 | $5,722 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,128 | $83,722 | $4,406 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $84,061 | $79,858 | $4,203 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $63,088 | - | $63,088 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $61,615 | $46,656 | $14,959 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $33,745 | $33,141 | $604 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $33,424 | $31,753 | $1,671 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $23,425 | $23,425 | $0 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,988 | $2,838 | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | $0 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,883,784 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $9,865,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,325
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $8,203,343 | $7,793,176 | $410,167 | - | 83.2% |
| Occupancy | $489,557 | $465,079 | $24,478 | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $277,240 | $263,378 | $13,862 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $225,252 | $216,093 | $9,159 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $175,680 | $166,896 | $8,784 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,294 | $105,729 | $5,565 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $81,261 | $78,864 | $2,397 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $80,320 | $76,304 | $4,016 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,935 | $66,438 | $3,497 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $52,237 | - | $52,237 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $41,299 | $23,840 | $17,459 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $32,798 | $31,158 | $1,640 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $19,630 | $19,630 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,325 | $5,059 | $266 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,865,423 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $10,495,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $8,804,907 | $8,364,662 | $440,245 | $0 | 83.9% |
| Occupancy | $523,455 | $497,282 | $26,173 | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $338,251 | $321,338 | $16,913 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $237,885 | $230,232 | $7,653 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,422 | $92,551 | $4,871 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,186 | $91,377 | $4,809 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $86,038 | $81,736 | $4,302 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $78,169 | $74,261 | $3,908 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $71,948 | $70,724 | $1,224 | $0 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $44,126 | $14,560 | $29,566 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $42,884 | $0 | $42,884 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $34,283 | $32,569 | $1,714 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,484 | $22,310 | $1,174 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $15,798 | $15,798 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $416 | $395 | $21 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,495,492 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $9,625,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,377 · events $19,445
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $8,121,597 | $7,715,517 | $406,080 | $0 | 84.4% |
| Occupancy | $789,634 | $750,152 | $39,482 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $122,223 | $116,112 | $6,111 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $104,851 | $99,609 | $5,242 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $100,892 | $95,847 | $5,045 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $72,343 | $68,726 | $3,617 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $69,403 | $69,403 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $43,993 | $0 | $43,993 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,383 | $41,214 | $2,169 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $41,560 | $41,560 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $40,549 | $19,700 | $20,849 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $32,525 | $30,899 | $1,626 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,377 | $20,377 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,445 | $18,473 | $972 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,971 | $2,971 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,625,746 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $9,490,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,780 · events $6,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OUTSOURCED STAFFING | $7,934,306 | $7,537,591 | $396,715 | $0 | 83.6% |
| Occupancy | $834,380 | $792,661 | $41,719 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $138,473 | $131,549 | $6,924 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $117,291 | $111,426 | $5,865 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $79,863 | $79,863 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $77,463 | $73,590 | $3,873 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $72,652 | $69,019 | $3,633 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $58,707 | $58,707 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,884 | $50,240 | $2,644 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $39,807 | $13,059 | $26,748 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $39,649 | $0 | $39,649 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $31,788 | $30,199 | $1,589 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,146 | $5,839 | $307 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,780 | $5,780 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,490,689 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $10,071,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,062 · events $12,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OUTSOURCED STAFFING | $8,468,629 | $8,045,197 | $423,432 | $0 | 84.1% |
| Occupancy | $820,111 | $779,105 | $41,006 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $129,100 | $129,100 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $108,438 | $103,016 | $5,422 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $98,473 | $93,549 | $4,924 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $83,891 | $79,696 | $4,195 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $76,087 | $76,087 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $71,931 | $68,334 | $3,597 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $66,643 | $63,311 | $3,332 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $54,669 | $28,488 | $26,181 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING | $43,124 | $0 | $43,124 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $30,226 | $28,715 | $1,511 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,085 | $11,481 | $604 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,062 | $6,062 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,039 | $2,039 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,071,508 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $9,808,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OUTSOURCED STAFFING | $8,344,940 | $7,927,693 | $417,247 | $0 | 85.1% |
| Occupancy | $807,795 | $767,405 | $40,390 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $121,314 | $121,314 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,762 | $80,524 | $4,238 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $79,296 | $57,343 | $21,953 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $67,966 | $64,568 | $3,398 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $63,793 | $63,793 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPLIES | $63,537 | $63,537 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING SVCS | $38,489 | $36,565 | $1,924 | $0 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $37,964 | $12,854 | $25,110 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,594 | $32,864 | $1,730 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $26,502 | $25,177 | $1,325 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,000 | $16,760 | $4,240 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,569 | $15,741 | $828 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | $96 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,808,617 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $8,615,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Outsourced Staffing | $7,213,657 | $6,275,882 | $937,775 | $0 | 83.7% |
| Occupancy | $795,367 | $691,969 | $103,398 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food Supplies | $114,491 | $114,491 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $80,349 | $58,639 | $21,710 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $75,295 | $25,763 | $49,532 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $66,515 | $57,868 | $8,647 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,312 | $46,381 | $6,931 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPLIES | $49,538 | $49,538 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $45,470 | $39,559 | $5,911 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $37,263 | $32,419 | $4,844 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSEKEEPING SVCS | $36,526 | $0 | $36,526 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $25,174 | $21,901 | $3,273 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,271 | $14,155 | $2,116 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,395 | $3,824 | $571 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,809 | $1,809 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,615,432 | 100% |
Comments