PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425
MLA “PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $308K · expenses $72K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 46-5101425
- Address
- 500 GALLIHER DR, FAIRMONT, WV 26554-8887
- Website
- WWW.PIERPONT.EDU/GIVING
- NTEE code
- B12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Julie Cryser (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PIERPONT COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE'S STUDENTS AND FACULTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Chris Edwards | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Fantasia | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Barber Iii | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Lang | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Tennant | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Yanuzo | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Hypes | FOUNDATION D | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Ellioyy | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Lindsey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Maifregeot (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Murray (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg White (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rusty Elliott (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Malfregeot (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Funkhouser (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blair Montgomery (former) | CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Fairley (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Metz (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Radman (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julius Aloi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rusty Elliot (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Merril (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Tinnell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Urchack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRIS EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ELLIOYY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FANTASIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BARBER III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LANG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE TENNANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON YANUZO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HYPES | FOUNDATION D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRIS EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FANTASIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BARBER III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LANG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MAIFREGEOT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE MURRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE TENNANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON YANUZO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY ELLIOTT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HYPES | FOUNDATION D | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRIS EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY ELLIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK FANTASIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BARBER III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LANG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MALFREGEOT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE MURRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON YANUZO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HYPES | FOUNDATION D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE TENNANT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FUNKHOUSER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BARBER III | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LANG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LINDSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MAIFREGEOT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE MURRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE TENNANT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY ELLIOTT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HYPES | FOUNDATION D | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAIR MONTGOMERY | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FAIRLEY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA METZ | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RADMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIUS ALOI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MERRIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB TINNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE URCHACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAIR MONTGOMERY | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FAIRLEY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA METZ | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RADMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIUS ALOI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY ELLIOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MERRIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB TINNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE URCHACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $52K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $84K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $121K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,507 | $71,723 | $1,126,221 | $1,126,221 | $244,135 | $11,290 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,066 | $102,766 | $856,568 | $856,568 | $141,062 | $5,041 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,415 | $132,379 | $754,574 | $754,574 | $130,758 | $5,458 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,794 | $126,624 | $715,451 | $715,451 | $155,162 | $5,155 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,250 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $61,250 | 2025 | $14,875 | show |
| MIKE ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MEGELLAS FOUNDATION INC | WV | B12 | $362,756 | $343,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELKINS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INC | WV | B12 | $288,613 | $219,679 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRY S SANDS | WV | B12 | $231,884 | $178,403 | SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE | $22,791 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TPS FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $496,842 | $496,329 | HEAD OF SCHO | $200,240 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JR FOUNDATION INC | FL | B12 | $254,733 | $138,991 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROLAND@PARK FOUNDATION INC | FL | B12 | $206,289 | $229,650 | Brd Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ABANA FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $499,503 | $288,730 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEADERS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TN | B12 | $290,216 | $214,729 | CHAIR AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WAKIYA FOUNDATION INC | VA | B12 | $600,000 | $460,901 | Executive Director | $182,333 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KESHI FOUNDATION INC | NM | B12 | $199,038 | $204,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| XAVIER FOUNDATION | NY | B12 | $305,000 | $354,340 | SECRETARY | $539,547 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EXCEL FOUNDATION INC | ID | B12 | $303,864 | $288,907 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHARUSAT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NM | B12 | $499,062 | $622,906 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS EDUCATION FOUNDATIO N INC | TX | B12 | $185,780 | $99,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FALCON FOUNDATION | PA | B12 | $287,834 | $135,786 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| TRI COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | WI | B12 | $302,191 | $303,072 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| FERNDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | WA | B12 | $337,689 | $221,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRIDE IN TIGER FOUNDATION | MN | B12 | $593,873 | $488,431 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,001 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| CARMEL CONNECTION FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B12 | $307,502 | $84,008 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| ZIONSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B12 | $359,696 | $305,919 | Executive Dir. | $51,267 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| SHENANDOAH IOWA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IA | B12 | $232,003 | $139,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| D70 FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INC | IL | B12 | $216,453 | $161,095 | President | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| AUSTIN PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MN | B12 | $251,565 | $186,601 | Executive Dir. | $13,000 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHSIDE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B12 | $228,759 | $172,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| KAIST U S FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $339,327 | $141,330 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $71,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,409 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $52,409 | $52,409 | - | - | 73.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,839 | - | $10,839 | - | 15.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,236 | -$101 | $5,337 | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,239 | - | $3,239 | - | 4.5% | |
| Total | $71,723 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $102,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,721 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $83,721 | $83,721 | - | - | 81.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,285 | - | $9,285 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,695 | - | $7,695 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,065 | - | $2,065 | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $102,766 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $132,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,125 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $112,125 | $112,125 | - | - | 84.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,830 | - | $10,830 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,824 | - | $8,824 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $132,379 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $126,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $121,088 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $121,088 | $121,088 | - | - | 95.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $838 | - | $838 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $673 | - | $673 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS LICENSE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $126,624 | 100% |
Comments