PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425

MLA “PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/pierpont-foundation-inc-465101425. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $308K · expenses $72K · assets $1.1M

EIN
46-5101425
Address
500 GALLIHER DR, FAIRMONT, WV 26554-8887
Website
WWW.PIERPONT.EDU/GIVING
NTEE code
B12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Julie Cryser (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PIERPONT COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE'S STUDENTS AND FACULTY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Chris Edwards BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Fantasia BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Barber Iii BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andy Lang BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Natalie Tennant BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aaron Yanuzo BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Hypes FOUNDATION D2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Ellioyy BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justin Lindsey (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Maifregeot (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lance Murray (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg White (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rusty Elliott (former) CHAIRMAN2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Malfregeot (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Funkhouser (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 0 $0 reported 1
Blair Montgomery (former) CHAIR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Steve Fairley (former) VICE CHAIR2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Donna Metz (former) TREASURER2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Scott Radman (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Julius Aloi (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Rusty Elliot (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
James Merril (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Tinnell (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Urchack (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRIS EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ELLIOYY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FANTASIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BARBER III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE TENNANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AARON YANUZO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HYPES FOUNDATION D- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRIS EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FANTASIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BARBER III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN LINDSEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MAIFREGEOT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LANCE MURRAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE TENNANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG WHITE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AARON YANUZO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY ELLIOTT CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HYPES FOUNDATION D3 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR CHRIS EDWARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY ELLIOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NICK FANTASIA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BARBER III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LANG BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN LINDSEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MALFREGEOT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LANCE MURRAY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG WHITE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AARON YANUZO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HYPES FOUNDATION D- $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE TENNANT CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN FUNKHOUSER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE BARBER III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY LANG BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN LINDSEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL MAIFREGEOT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MARTIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LANCE MURRAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE TENNANT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY ELLIOTT CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HYPES FOUNDATION D2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BLAIR MONTGOMERY CHAIR5 $0-$0 $01
STEVE FAIRLEY VICE CHAIR5 $0-$0 $01
DONNA METZ TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT RADMAN SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JULIUS ALOI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RUSTY ELLIOT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JAMES MERRIL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BOB TINNELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE URCHACK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BLAIR MONTGOMERY CHAIR5 $0-$0 $01
STEVE FAIRLEY VICE CHAIR5 $0-$0 $01
DONNA METZ TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT RADMAN SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
JULIUS ALOI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RUSTY ELLIOT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JAMES MERRIL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BOB TINNELL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE URCHACK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $52K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $84K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $121K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,507$71,723 $1,126,221$1,126,221 $244,135$11,290 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,066$102,766 $856,568$856,568 $141,062$5,041 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,415$132,379 $754,574$754,574 $130,758$5,458 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,794$126,624 $715,451$715,451 $155,162$5,155 -0-
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,250 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2025 4$61,250 2025$14,875
show
MIKE ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PIERPONT FOUNDATION INC” 2021 1$25,000 2021$25,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JAMES MEGELLAS FOUNDATION INCWVB12 $362,756$343,927 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ELKINS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INCWVB12 $288,613$219,679 President$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRY S SANDSWVB12 $231,884$178,403 SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE$22,791 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
TPS FOUNDATION INCCAB12 $496,842$496,329 HEAD OF SCHO$200,240 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
JR FOUNDATION INCFLB12 $254,733$138,991 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROLAND@PARK FOUNDATION INCFLB12 $206,289$229,650 Brd Member$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
ABANA FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $499,503$288,730 Director$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
LEADERS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTNB12 $290,216$214,729 CHAIR AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WAKIYA FOUNDATION INCVAB12 $600,000$460,901 Executive Director$182,333 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
KESHI FOUNDATION INCNMB12 $199,038$204,270 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
XAVIER FOUNDATIONNYB12 $305,000$354,340 SECRETARY$539,547 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
EXCEL FOUNDATION INCIDB12 $303,864$288,907 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHARUSAT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNMB12 $499,062$622,906 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
SULPHUR SPRINGS EDUCATION FOUNDATIO N INCTXB12 $185,780$99,689 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FALCON FOUNDATIONPAB12 $287,834$135,786 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
TRI COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCWIB12 $302,191$303,072 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
FERNDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONWAB12 $337,689$221,936 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PRIDE IN TIGER FOUNDATIONMNB12 $593,873$488,431 EXECUTIVE DI$25,001 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
CARMEL CONNECTION FOUNDATION INCNJB12 $307,502$84,008 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
ZIONSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINB12 $359,696$305,919 Executive Dir.$51,267 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
SHENANDOAH IOWA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONIAB12 $232,003$139,922 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
D70 FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE INCILB12 $216,453$161,095 President$75,000 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
AUSTIN PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMNB12 $251,565$186,601 Executive Dir.$13,000 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
SOUTHSIDE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCFLB12 $228,759$172,647 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
KAIST U S FOUNDATION INCCAB12 $339,327$141,330 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,321,6658 22013–2024 FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION IN GEORGIA INC; CARTERSVILLE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,992,73151 222016–2024 STATE COLLEGE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; CHARUSAT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; GEORGETOWN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,890,15737 202020–2025 FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION IN GEORGIA INC; FOUNDATION FOR CHOICE; KAIST U S FOUNDATION INC; FERNDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION and 16 more
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,100,0003 12022–2024 MERCY CENTER FOUNDATION USA INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$699,35611 12014–2024 PERRY TOWNSHIP EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES DAF sponsor$600,16914 12014–2025 WILDCAT FOUNDATION
KARAKIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$595,0007 12015–2024 FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$577,9578 12014–2024 OREGON COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$528,71620 102015–2024 CHARUSAT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; PATRICK SURTAIN II FOUNDATION INC; FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION; CCA FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$438,4019 72010–2024 TRI COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FALCON FOUNDATION; ZIONSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; GEORGETOWN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 3 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BOONE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$424,21516 12010–2025 ZIONSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
SHARIFI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0001 12025–2025 XAVIER FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$345,75010 52020–2024 CHANNELVIEW ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; EUDORA SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC; TESS MAJORS FOUNDATION; ROLAND@PARK FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$321,69716 12009–2024 CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$320,0005 22017–2021 SCHUYLER COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR CULINARY ARTS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $71,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,409 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $52,409$52,409-- 73.1%
Fees: investment management $10,839-$10,839- 15.1%
Office expenses $5,236-$101$5,337- 7.3%
Insurance $3,239-$3,239- 4.5%
Total$71,723100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $102,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,721 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $83,721$83,721-- 81.5%
Fees: investment management $9,285-$9,285- 9.0%
Office expenses $7,695-$7,695- 7.5%
Insurance $2,065-$2,065- 2.0%
Total$102,766100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $132,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,125 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $112,125$112,125-- 84.7%
Office expenses $10,830-$10,830- 8.2%
Fees: investment management $8,824-$8,824- 6.7%
Insurance $600-$600- 0.5%
Total$132,379100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $126,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $121,088 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $121,088$121,088-- 95.6%
Fees: investment management $4,000-$4,000- 3.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $838-$838- 0.7%
Office expenses $673-$673- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$126,624100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.