ISLAND MISSIONS SUPPORT INC

Cite this

Plain text ISLAND MISSIONS SUPPORT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2019. https://furp.org/org/island-missions-support-inc-464843015. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ISLAND MISSIONS SUPPORT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/island-missions-support-inc-464843015

MLA “ISLAND MISSIONS SUPPORT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2019, https://furp.org/org/island-missions-support-inc-464843015. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2017–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $17K · expenses $788K · assets $80K

EIN
46-4843015
Address
411 WALNUT STREET SUITE 11308, GREEN COVE SPRINGS, FL 32043-3443
NTEE code
X19
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Eric W Lamoray (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The charitable Support of Christian missionary and humanitarian endeavors and disaster relief support in the South Pacific and Asian island regions.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eric Lamoray President/Director2017-2019 40 $0 reported 1
Tom Burky Vice President2017-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Mary Lamoray Secretary/Treasurer2017-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Fiona Burky Boardmember2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Dale Lamoray (former) Form Vice President2017 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Lamoray President/Director40 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Burky Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Lamoray Secretary/Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Fiona Burky Boardmember0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Lamoray President/Director40 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Burky Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Lamoray Secretary/Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Fiona Burky Boardmember0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC LAMORAY President/Director8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BURKY Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAMORAY Secretary/Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
DALE LAMORAY Form Vice President- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,611$788,345 $79,922$79,922 $15,877$0 $004
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,619$23,066 $851,656$851,656 $22,420$0 $009
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,706$21,350 $852,103$852,103 $21,324$0 -010

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL MISSION BUILDERS INCFLX19 $32,628$41,681 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUE WARRIORS MINISTRIES INCFLX19 $19,108$169,508 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
GETMA MINISTRY INCFLX19 $9,990$10,000 Pres$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
VICTORY FOR VENEZUELA INCFLX19 $32,035$21,082 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state
SKILLED MISSIONS ALASKA INCAKX19 $12,761$12,750 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SUPPORT OUR SEMINARIANS INCAZX19 $12,291$5,711 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN VISION ALLIANCE INCCAX19 $25,000$54,526 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
PEACE MINISTRIES INCCAX19 $16,219$16,219 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SECOND CHANCE FOR SIGHT FOUNDATION INCMAX19 $23,603$9,243 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
RWANDA OUTREACH & COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCOKX19 $25,920$58,669 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
ONLY GOD HEALS INCTXX19 $29,927$38,826 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
MIKE RYAN MINISTRIES INCTXX19 $17,107$23,866 PRESIDENTDIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
STEPPING STONE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALTXX19 $15,468$24,620 Director$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
NEW JERUSALEM OUTREACH MINISTRIES INCPAX19 $20,500$0 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATHENS FOUNDATION INCGAX19 $30,614$21,030 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
CREATIVE IMPACT MINISTRIES INCTXX19 $33,086$31,263 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
ALEX HILL MINISTRIES INCMIX19 $33,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
ALABASTER HEART MINISTRIES INCINX19 $32,409$30,254 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
WORD OF GOD MINISTRY TO THE NATIONSCAX19 $29,064$28,164 CEO$13,500 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY OF THE INFANT JESUS INCMDX19 $13,217$12,103 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
WOMENS ALLIANCE OF THE UNITARIAN CHURCH OF ALL SOULS INCNYX19 $12,593$15,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL CHINESE CHRISTIAN BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONTXX19 $31,272$49,821 Director$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
NUEVO AMANECER EN EL ESPIRITU SANTO MINISTRIESCAX19 $22,976$15,970 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
YOUNG LEADERS INCGAX19 $25,953$88,779 Chairman$30,000 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x
PRAYER WORKS MINISTRYMDX19 $15,000$15,000 President$0 Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PINEBELT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,328,5771 12024–2024 QUEEN OF THE MOST HOLY ROSARY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,030,65542 122012–2024 RWANDA OUTREACH & COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; YOUNG LEADERS INC; RICHMOND CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC; MIKE RYAN MINISTRIES INC and 8 more
ASI MISSIONS INC DAF sponsor$430,0003 12022–2024 DIGITAL DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$355,2804 22020–2023 KINGDOM MERCY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL; SENECA GOSPEL MISSION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$325,1141 12023–2023 MAPLEWOOD FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$310,0008 12014–2023 CHRISTIAN VISION ALLIANCE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$292,42218 82016–2024 R 15 20 MINISTRIES INC; CONGREGATION BETH EL OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC; YOUNG LEADERS INC; PSALM 91 INC and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$270,0001 12020–2020 GREAT COMPANY OF PUBLISHERS INC
ATHENS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$209,3007 12014–2021 FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATHENS FOUNDATION INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,2996 22018–2023 GO THE DISTANCE MINISTRIES INC; RICHMOND CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$99,7537 12012–2018 RICHMOND CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$42,0396 22010–2019 MIKE RYAN MINISTRIES INC; INITIATE HOPE INC
GRACE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$32,5005 12020–2024 MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$30,0003 12016–2018 MIKE RYAN MINISTRIES INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$20,2903 12021–2024 MIRROR MINISTRIES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $788,345 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $773,803$0$773,803$0 98.2%
Occupancy $8,817$0$8,817$0 1.1%
Travel $2,697$0$2,697$0 0.3%
Fees: other services $1,634$0$1,634$0 0.2%
Insurance $944$0$944$0 0.1%
Fees: accounting $450$0$450$0 0.1%
Total$788,345100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $23,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $16,160$0$16,160$0 70.1%
Occupancy $4,543$0$4,543$0 19.7%
Insurance $1,000$0$1,000$0 4.3%
Fees: accounting $727$0$727$0 3.2%
Office expenses $614$0$614$0 2.7%
Travel $22$0$22$0 0.1%
Total$23,066100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $21,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $15,437$0$15,437$0 72.3%
Occupancy $5,115$0$5,115$0 24.0%
Fees: other services $340$0$340$0 1.6%
Travel $216$0$216$0 1.0%
Office expenses $147$0$147$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $95$0$95$0 0.4%
Total$21,350100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.