TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM
Cite this
Plain text TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/true-north-youth-program-464789197. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/true-north-youth-program-464789197
MLA “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/true-north-youth-program-464789197. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $370K · expenses $393K · assets $501K
- EIN
- 46-4789197
- Address
- PO BOX 2072, TELLURIDE, CO 81435-2072
- Website
- TrueNorthYouthProgram.org
- NTEE code
- O99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Elizabeth Walker (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our MISSION: True North inspires individual determination and teaches self-advocacy by providing year round positive youth development programs for teens in our rural San Miguel region who have limited access to resources, opportunities, and support.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivian Russell | Executive Director | 2017-2025 | $113,491 | $618,503 | 1 |
| Ross Williams (former) | PROGRAM ASSISTANT | 2017-2018 | $2,590 | $6,590 | 1 |
| Betsy Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | $0 | $5,310 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Gutfeld | Board President | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Ziegler | Board Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susanne Connolly | Board Secretary | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Miller | Board Member at Large | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanier Nelson | Board Member at Large | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| McKay Belk | Board Member at Large | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Morlang | Board Member at Large | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Lavendar Smith | Board Member at Large | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Lewis (former) | Board Member at Large | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susanne Connelly (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Morling (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Zeigler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Waldor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Williamson (former) | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mansfield (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hild (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Mitchell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 11 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivian Russell | Executive Director | 40 | $113,491 | $0 | $0 | $113,491 | 1 |
| Rose Gutfeld | Board President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ziegler | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susanne Connolly | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Miller | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanier Nelson | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| McKay Belk | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tanya Morlang | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Lavendar Smith | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 14 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivian Russell | Executive Director | 40 | $90,815 | $0 | $0 | $90,815 | 1 |
| Rose Gutfeld | Board President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ziegler | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susanne Connolly | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Miller | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanier Nelson | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| McKay Belk | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tanya Morlang | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 12 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivian Russell | Executive Director | 40 | $83,654 | $0 | $0 | $83,654 | 1 |
| Rose Gutfeld | Board President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ziegler | Board Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susanne Connolly | Board Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Miller | Board Member at Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Lewis | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lanier Nelson | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| McKay Belk | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tanya Morlang | Board Member at Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,725 | $0 | $0 | $77,725 | 1 |
| MCKAY BELK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE GUTFELD | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA MORLING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZIEGLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,087 | $0 | $0 | $72,087 | 1 |
| MCKAY BELK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE GUTFELD | BOARD PRESID | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZIEGLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,500 | $0 | $0 | $61,500 | 1 |
| MCKAY BELK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE GUTFELD | BOARD PRESID | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZIEGLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $62K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,229 | - | - | $61,229 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $1,030 | - | - | $1,030 | 1 |
| JODY MILLER | BOARD PRESID | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY SMITH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZEIGLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE GUTFELD | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $41,242 | - | $3,450 | $44,692 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $4,280 | - | $0 | $4,280 | 1 |
| ROSS WILLIAMS | PROGRAM ASSISTANT | 10 | $2,590 | - | $0 | $2,590 | 1 |
| JODY MILLER | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WALDOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN RUSSELL | CO DIRECTOR | 20 | $13,310 | - | $0 | $13,310 | 1 |
| ROSS WILLIAMS | CO DIRECTOR | 10 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| ASHLEY WILLIAMSON | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | SEC/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNE CONNELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MANSFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY WILLIAMSON | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HILD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MITCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALKER | SEC/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIER NELSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- True North Youth Program CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2014-02-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,086 | $393,192 | $500,768 | $491,577 | $363,992 | $0 | $113,491 | 11 | 20 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,090 | $376,637 | $529,629 | $514,682 | $470,181 | $0 | $90,815 | 14 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,469 | $268,016 | $411,550 | $408,283 | $319,758 | $0 | $83,654 | 12 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,684 | $217,294 | $355,832 | $355,832 | $284,684 | $0 | $77,725 | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,869 | $201,199 | $288,442 | $288,442 | $237,869 | $0 | $72,087 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,808 | $149,253 | $251,771 | $251,771 | $263,808 | $0 | $61,500 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $184,079 | $150,850 | $137,216 | $137,216 | $180,458 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $130,655 | $77,713 | $103,987 | $103,987 | $130,646 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,637 | $57,125 | $51,045 | $51,045 | $63,615 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,177 | $24,811 | $44,533 | $44,533 | $53,177 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $860,458 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $207,500 | 2024 | $51,250 | show |
| TELLURIDE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $141,078 | 2024 | $28,000 | show |
| A V HUNTER TRUST INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program”, “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $67,500 | 2025 | $12,500 | show |
| THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $54,500 | 2020 | $39,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE GUNNISON VALLEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $41,000 | 2024 | $41,000 | show |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $39,548 | 2024 | $11,110 | show |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2022-2025 | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| JUST FOR KIDS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program”, “True North Youth PRogram” | 2015-2017, 2020-2024 | 8 | $25,250 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATHAN B AND FLORENCE R BURT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ANSCHUTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program” | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| TECUMSEH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| PEYBACK FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $18,000 | 2020 | $18,000 | show |
| TODD W HOFFMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $16,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| DONALD AND AMY SMITH JR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| EDMUND T & ELEANOR QUICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program”, “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| EL POMAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $6,500 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| MONTROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,334 | 2021 | $5,334 | show |
| SCHUSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRUE NORTH YOUTH PROGRAM” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| ADOLPH COORS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “True North Youth Program” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALIDA CIRCUS OUTREACH FOUNDATION | CO | O99 | $188,768 | $234,750 | Executive Director/Secretary | $61,817 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEAR ALLIANCE INC | CO | O99 | $264,511 | $257,016 | Junior Team Representative | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED | CO | O99 | $354,158 | $382,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,087 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLSIDE CONNECTION | CO | O99 | $522,008 | $412,708 | Founder | $66,107 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCUSEDKIDS | CO | O99 | $448,130 | $441,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,450 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN POINTING LABRADOR ASSOCIATION | CO | O99 | $246,417 | $231,101 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOLS ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | CO | O99 | $292,927 | $120,961 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SEED PROGRAM | CA | O99 | $266,666 | $264,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,583 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| REAL TALK YOUTH IMPACT PROGRAM INC | NV | O99 | $260,520 | $291,887 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| PRIME FIT YOUTH FOUNDATION | KS | O99 | $649,392 | $447,751 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CO-FOUNDER | $88,870 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE PROGRAM | CA | O99 | $432,407 | $324,439 | CEO | $28,846 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| PURPOSE FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH | IL | O99 | $213,157 | $213,156 | Director | $12,696 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN AND YOUTH ADVANCEMENT INC | NY | O99 | $195,588 | $195,588 | Executive Director/ CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| WORKS OF OUR HANDS YOUTH OUTREACH CENTER | TX | O99 | $722,255 | $1,006,435 | President/CEO | $24,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| PREPARING THE YOUTH OF GEORGIA INC | GA | O99 | $544,366 | $489,259 | Chief Executive Officer | $18,019 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY YOUTH NETWORK | PA | O99 | $222,234 | $267,753 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,401 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| JOYFUL YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | O99 | $579,020 | $454,711 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH OUTREACH URBAN RESOURCES AND SERVICES MINISTRY | VA | O99 | $344,425 | $338,366 | President/Treasurer | $60,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH FUND OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | O99 | $492,806 | $317,780 | Trustee | $30,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| REINTEGRATION SUPPORT NETWORK INC | NC | O99 | $268,687 | $278,443 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,407 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH FOR A BETTER FUTURE | IL | O99 | $312,309 | $312,309 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLY HILL YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATION | SC | O99 | $205,158 | $166,453 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| NOVASKYE YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | GA | O99 | $495,433 | $153,445 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,261 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| DETROIT AFRICAN YOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION | MI | O99 | $487,023 | $702,418 | President | $73,333 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES INC | IL | O99 | $610,056 | $583,798 | FOUNDEREXEC DIRECTOR | $175,784 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $393,192 spent · pay $226,610 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,491 | $90,791 | $11,350 | $11,350 | 28.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $96,008 | $96,008 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Activities | $43,016 | $43,016 | $0 | $0 | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarship Awards | $28,817 | $28,817 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,225 | - | $20,225 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Development and Contractual Services | $16,560 | $0 | $6,566 | $9,994 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,228 | $14,608 | $810 | $810 | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $15,309 | $15,309 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,819 | $8,136 | $4,683 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,333 | $10,333 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,385 | $8,385 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,104 | $4,594 | $510 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational and Memberships | $3,862 | $3,862 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $2,152 | $2,152 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $883 | $883 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $393,192 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $376,637 spent · pay $200,225 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,889 | $166,399 | $18,490 | - | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Activities | $48,898 | $48,898 | $0 | $0 | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarship Awards | $43,132 | $43,132 | $0 | $0 | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | Development and Contractual services | $23,456 | $13,540 | $4,115 | $5,801 | 6.2% |
| Information technology | $20,291 | $20,291 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,904 | - | $16,904 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,144 | $12,729 | $1,415 | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,120 | $6,120 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Educatiional and Memberships | $5,666 | $5,666 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,037 | $3,358 | $1,679 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,649 | $4,184 | $465 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,259 | $2,259 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,192 | $1,192 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $376,637 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $268,016 spent · pay $163,993 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,421 | $140,424 | $6,997 | - | 55.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program activities | $38,400 | $38,400 | $0 | $0 | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarship awards | $28,250 | $28,250 | $0 | $0 | 10.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,278 | $10,827 | $451 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating expenses and fees | $8,368 | $1,242 | $7,126 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Travel | $7,710 | $6,840 | $870 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Development and fund raising support | $6,713 | $0 | $0 | $6,713 | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,294 | $5,294 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,381 | $3,282 | $1,099 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,828 | $2,828 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,687 | $2,419 | $268 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,617 | $2,617 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,069 | $633 | $1,436 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $268,016 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $217,294 spent · pay $139,851 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,872 | $110,585 | $12,287 | - | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $35,187 | $35,187 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | $15,250 | $15,250 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,609 | $8,648 | $961 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,370 | $6,633 | $737 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING SUPPORT | $6,574 | - | - | $6,574 | 3.0% |
| Travel | $6,045 | $5,440 | $605 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,902 | $3,677 | $980 | $245 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $3,572 | $3,215 | $357 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $3,131 | $2,818 | $313 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,654 | $1,629 | $25 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,128 | $169 | $846 | $113 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $217,294 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $201,199 spent · pay $132,121 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,438 | $106,594 | $11,844 | - | 58.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $38,860 | $38,860 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | $14,550 | $14,550 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,725 | $7,852 | $873 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,958 | $4,462 | $496 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING SUPPORT | $3,963 | - | - | $3,963 | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $3,834 | $2,875 | $767 | $192 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $3,541 | $3,187 | $354 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $2,194 | $1,975 | $219 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,347 | $202 | $1,010 | $135 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $789 | $771 | $18 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $201,199 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $149,253 spent · pay $111,937 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $99,410 | $89,469 | $9,941 | - | 66.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $16,761 | $16,761 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | $8,100 | $8,100 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,677 | $6,909 | $768 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,850 | $4,365 | $485 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $3,386 | $3,047 | $339 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $3,352 | $3,017 | $335 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING SUPPORT | $2,625 | - | - | $2,625 | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $1,645 | $1,234 | $329 | $82 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $741 | $111 | $556 | $74 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $706 | $695 | $11 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $149,253 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $150,850 spent · pay $110,903 · grants $0 · events $1,979
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $110,903 | 73.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,873 | 22.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,094 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $980 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,979 | reported apart |
| Total | $150,850 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $77,713 spent · pay $51,562 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,562 | 66.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,262 | 29.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,105 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $724 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $60 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $77,713 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $57,125 spent · pay $17,310 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,224 | 54.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $17,310 | 30.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,150 | 9.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,025 | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $416 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $57,125 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $24,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,389 | 86.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 8.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,422 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $24,811 | 100% |
Comments