BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/berkeley-hall-charitable-foundation-464739893. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/berkeley-hall-charitable-foundation-464739893
MLA “BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/berkeley-hall-charitable-foundation-464739893. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $744 · assets $0
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 46-4739893
- Address
- 366 GOOD HOPE RD, BLUFFTON, SC 29909-3107
- Website
- WWW.BERKELEYHALLCLUB.COM/CHARITABLE-FO
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF BLUFFTON, SC COMMUNITY RESIDENTS AND RESIDENTS OF NEIGHBORING BEAUFORT COUNTY, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE MOST VULNERABLE, PROMOTE PHILANTHROPY, AND ACT AS AN EFFECTIVE STEWARD OF CHARITABLE FUNDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Marie Temple | 2025 CHAIRMA | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Brocato | 25TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Basile | 25SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Hendon | 25TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Pitts | 25TRUSTEE/GR | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loran Streit | 25TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Brocato | 2026 CHAIRMA | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Viechnicki (former) | 24TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pierson (former) | 24TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Marini (former) | 24BOARDLIASO | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kourakas (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Moyer (former) | 23TRUSTEE/GR | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Naylor (former) | 23TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Pierson (former) | 23/24TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Hershberger (former) | 22TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mccarthy (former) | BH BOARD LAI | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Pitts (former) | 22SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Vanderpool (former) | 22/23TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Mcauliffe (former) | 22TRUSTEE | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lou Bacik (former) | 2021 CHAIRMA | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Steinbert (former) | 21 SECRETARY | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Reddersen (former) | 2020 CHAIRMA | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paulette Maehara (former) | 2020 SECRETA | 2016-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rusty Watson (former) | 2020 TREASUR | 2018-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Bezilla (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Hansen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marylou Bacik (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Dulude (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Jackson-Valentino (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Lawson (former) | GRANTS CHAIR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| F James Mccarl (former) | 2019 CHAIRMA | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Norris (former) | 2019 BOARD L | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Jackson Valentino (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Watson (former) | BOARD LIAISO | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Ryder (former) | VICE CHAIRPE | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Wright (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Forde (former) | BOARD LIASON | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret W Norris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernest L Bush (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Foster J Mccarl (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MARIE TEMPLE | 2025 CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROCATO | 25TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BASILE | 25SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ HENDON | 25TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PITTS | 25TRUSTEE/GR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORAN STREIT | 25TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BROCATO | 2026 CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MARIE TEMPLE | 24/25CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VIECHNICKI | 24TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROCATO | 24/25TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PIERSON | 24TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY MARINI | 24BOARDLIASO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BASILE | 24/25SECRETA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ HENDON | 24/25TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA PITTS | 24/25TRUS/GR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORAN STREIT | 24/25TREASUR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KOURAKAS | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MOYER | 23TRUSTEE/GR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE NAYLOR | 23TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VIECHNICKI | 23/24TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROCATO | 23SECRETARY/ | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MARIE TEMPLE | 23TREASURER/ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PIERSON | 23/24TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY MARINI | 23TRUSTEE/24 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KOURAKAS | 22/23CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERSHBERGER | 22TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCARTHY | BH BOARD LAI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | 22SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE VANDERPOOL | 22/23TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MOYER | TRUSTEE/GRAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE NAYLOR | 22TREASURER2 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM VIECHNICKI | 22/23TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MCAULIFFE | 22TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROCATO | 23SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MARIE TEMPLE | 23TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PIERSON | 23TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY MARINI | 23TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KOURAKAS | 21VICECHAIR/ | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERSHBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCARTHY | BH BOARD LAI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | 21TREAS/22SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE VANDERPOOL | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE MOYER | TRUSTEE/GRAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE NAYLOR | 21TRUSTEE/22 | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BACIK | 2021 CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STEINBERT | 21 SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REDDERSEN | 2020 CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE MAEHARA | 2020 SECRETA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY WATSON | 2020 TREASUR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU BACIK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KOURAKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERSHBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY BEZILLA | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HANSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCARTHY | 2020 BH BOAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLOU BACIK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC DULUDE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERSHBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT JACKSON-VALENTINO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KOURAKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LAWSON | GRANTS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE MAEHARA | 2020 CHAIR, | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F JAMES MCCARL | 2019 CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NORRIS | 2019 BOARD L | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY WATSON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA JACKSON VALENTINO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F JAMES MCCARL | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE MAEHARA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU BACIK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LAWSON | GRANTS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERSHBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KOURAKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC DULUDE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WATSON | BOARD LIAISO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY WATSON | 2019TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NORRIS | 2019BOARD LI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REDDERSEN | CHAIR EMERIT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON RYDER | VICE CHAIRPE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JACKSON VALENTINO | GRANTS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F JAMES MCCARL | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE MAEHARA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU BACIK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FORDE | BOARD LIASON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REDDERSEN | CHAIR EMERIT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON RYDER | VICE CHAIRPE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JACKSON VALENTINO | GRANTS CHAIR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F JAMES MCCARL | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE MAEHARA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLOU BACIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FORDE | BOARD LIASON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REDDERSEN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON RYDER | VICE CHAIRPE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JACKSON VALENTINO | GRANTS CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET W NORRIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| F JAMES MCCARL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST L BUSH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PITTS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REDDERSEN | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON RYDER | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JACKSON VALENTINO | GRANTS CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET W NORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FOSTER J MCCARL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST L BUSH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WRIGHT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $477K
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $470K
2021 · 19 grants to organizations · $295K
Listed grants add up to $295,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $298,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $224K
Listed grants add up to $224,335; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $229,335. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 18 grants to organizations · $241K
Listed grants add up to $241,393; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $244,993. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 18 grants to organizations · $235K
2015 · 13 grants to organizations · $123K
Listed grants add up to $122,809; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $136,193. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $744 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,050 | $64,748 | $100,024 | $93,101 | $50,600 | $4,450 | - | 0 | 35 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,640 | $487,542 | $112,573 | $102,799 | $469,640 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,248 | $481,338 | $129,570 | $120,701 | $478,248 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,700 | $304,292 | $124,438 | $123,791 | $361,700 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,524 | $238,303 | $66,383 | $66,383 | $35,386 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,361 | $255,421 | $47,662 | $47,662 | $37,754 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,029 | $244,329 | $41,521 | $41,521 | $42,462 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,902 | $205,932 | $61,907 | $61,907 | $22,235 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,520 | $154,538 | $73,937 | $73,937 | $9,648 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,560 | $138,668 | $71,955 | $71,955 | $82,832 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $16,063 | $16,063 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $435,733 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $150,049 | 2024 | $38,860 | show |
| SCHMITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 | $40,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $65,737 | 2015 | $65,737 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $33,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,001 | 2022 | $20,001 | show |
| HERITAGE CLASSIC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $18,558 | 2018 | $3,452 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| DOUGLAS O & GAIL S TOZOUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $388 | 2023 | $154 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE COVE FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE/MANA | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| MAGNOLIA CAMERON MOORE FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | $0 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| TNKV FOUNDATION | SC | T22 | -$728,678 | $851,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, same state |
| ER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| BEISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | FL | T22 | -$263,769 | $117,340 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| EATON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $0 | $557 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| HACKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | KY | T22 | $0 | $12,120 | Pres/ Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ISH CHAI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | -$11,329 | $112,205 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| J HAWKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | -$1,210 | $12,500 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| HARRIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$122,966 | $408,251 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| SW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $0 | $0 | VICE PRESIDENT/ TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| RALPH BWY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| BRUCE S AND BETTY L HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | -$12,595 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| STILLER FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $0 | $0 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22 |
| PU & ZHANG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$2,580 | $21,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| WU FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$10,265,231 | $294,791 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| BOYER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$2,878 | $36,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| YU-LO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | -$154,432 | $121,894 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| HOWARD S BERINSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | -$1,617 | $33,083 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| MARK MAYNARD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| CAPROCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $0 | $2,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| ZICHRON TZVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $0 | $8,906 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| GORRA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
| MARCH FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $0 | $5,016 | PRESIDENT | $455,196 | Same NTEE code T22 |
| ORA AVNI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGHTWATER FUND | Private foundation | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | STILLER FOUNDATION |
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $36,180 | 1 | 1 | 2010–2010 | STILLER FOUNDATION |
| THE SUSAN SARANDON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | STILLER FOUNDATION |
| JACKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | STILLER FOUNDATION |
| BURT FAMILY FOUNDATION DTD 050997 | Private foundation | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | MSC FOUNDATION |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $20 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | STILLER FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $744 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $744 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $744 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $64,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,500 · events $2,789
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,500 | $50,500 | - | - | 78.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,799 | - | $2,799 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $2,789 | $2,789 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,458 | $2,458 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $883 | - | $883 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $64,748 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $487,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $476,562 · events $50,898
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $476,562 | $476,562 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $3,858 | $3,858 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $2,969 | - | $2,969 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,909 | - | $2,909 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,244 | - | $1,244 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,040 | $47,040 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $487,542 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $481,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $472,983 · events $43,115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $472,983 | $472,983 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,328 | - | $4,328 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,846 | - | $1,846 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $1,535 | $1,535 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $646 | - | $646 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,580 | $41,580 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $481,338 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $304,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $298,000 · events $48,981
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $298,000 | $298,000 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,524 | - | $2,524 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,709 | - | $1,709 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $985 | $985 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $834 | - | $834 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,996 | $47,996 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $304,292 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $238,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $229,335 · events $11,035
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $229,335 | $229,335 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $3,052 | $3,052 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,652 | - | $2,652 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL APPEAL EXPENSES | $1,963 | $1,963 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $601 | $601 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $232,121 | $7,983 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $238,303 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $255,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,993 · events $24,026
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $244,993 | $244,993 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,457 | - | $7,457 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENT | $1,865 | $1,865 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $578 | - | $578 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENTS | $494 | $494 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $34 | $34 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $245,274 | $21,667 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $255,421 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $244,329 spent · pay $0 · grants $234,900 · events $17,237
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $234,900 | $234,900 | - | - | 96.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,447 | - | $5,447 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,211 | - | $2,211 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL APPEAL EXPENSES | $1,707 | $1,707 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL EVENT | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $198,740 | $17,173 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $244,329 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $205,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,653
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $202,195 | $202,195 | - | - | 98.2% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL APPEAL EXPENSES | $1,759 | $1,759 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,415 | - | $1,415 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $563 | - | $563 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $189,320 | $17,653 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $205,932 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $154,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $151,960 · events $10,007
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $151,960 | 98.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,528 | 1.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,007 | reported apart |
| Total | $154,538 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $138,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,193 · events $10,861
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $136,193 | $136,193 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,729 | - | $1,729 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $746 | - | $746 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,589 | $10,861 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $138,668 | 100% |
Comments