THE BYI FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE BYI FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-byi-foundation-inc-464495016. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BYI FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-byi-foundation-inc-464495016

MLA “THE BYI FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-byi-foundation-inc-464495016. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
46-4495016
Address
1238 57TH ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11219
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Benjamin Neuman President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Malka Neuman Secretary2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Neuman Treasurer2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Benjamim Neuman (former) President2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIN NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIN NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BENJAMIM NEUMAN President0 $0-- $01
MALKA NEUMAN Secretary0 $0-- $01
JOSEPH NEUMAN Treasurer0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 10 grants to individuals · $272K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $50K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $130K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $765K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $229K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $302K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $57K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $54K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BENJAMIN NEUMAN Person BROOKLYN, NY $54,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALLCARE HOME HEALTH SERVICES LLC Person BROOKLYN, NY $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $295K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALLCARE HOME HEALTH SERVICES LLC Person BROOKLYN, NY $295,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $360K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALLCARE HOME HEALTH SERVICES LLC Person BROOKLYN, NY $360,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,000$272,210 $1,790$1,790 $54,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $220,000$220,000 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127$0 $220,000$219,872 $127- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$50,570 $219,873$219,872 $50,000- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$130,669 $220,442$220,442 $100,000- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,000$764,848 $251,111$251,111 $295,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,000$229,305 $720,959$720,959 $400,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,000$302,775 $550,264$550,264 $300,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$360,000$57,950 $553,039$553,039 $360,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE FBR FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $0$130,676 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
TWO BY TWO FOUNDATION INCNYD20 $68,661$4,511 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INCNYH20 $545,829$215,907 Treasurer$0 Similar name, same state
BST FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $5,473$5,655 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, same state
FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE INCNYT20 $35,044$45,113 director$0 Similar name, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE CURRENCY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1$97,824 President & CEO$0 Similar name, same state
THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,902$43,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
C & Y FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $575,609$1,007,072 TREASURER$0 Similar name, same state
P&A FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $0$0 Secretary and Treasurer$0 Similar name, same state
THE TOUCHPAD PRO FOUNDATION INCNYP86 $53,478$48,211 VICE CHAIR$18,000 Similar name, same state
SEPP FOUNDATION INCNYL11 $34,602$26,078 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
REED FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $2,099,951$1,234,182 Treasurer$50,000 Similar name, same state
EDGE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $67,336$48,474 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
AFIA FOUNDATION INCNYE11 $3,427,007$7,749,559 PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR$444,386 Similar name, same state
SETON FOUNDATION INCNYX22 $109,002$149,353 Treasurer$0 Similar name, same state
RAFT FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $75,001- President$0 Similar name, same state
LEV TOV FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $533,660$309,789 CEO$0 Similar name, same state
THE BROADVIEW CARES FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $678,909$589,306 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, same state
SINAI FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $93,855$51,400 President$0 Similar name, same state
E J G FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $202,617$39,020 SECRETARY (JAN-JUNE)$117,139 Similar name, same state
SAMET FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $6$15,004 PRESIDENT/FOUNDER$0 Similar name, same state
AKOIO FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $974$175 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
FEMCHO FOUNDATION INCNYB90 $5,098$9,835 Director$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,711,2537 22019–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$615,0002 12020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0004 12017–2019 THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$479,09215 12010–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$442,80016 12013–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$335,3548 22010–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$307,80726 82016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE MATTHEW FOUNDATION INC; BLK FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0001 12022–2022 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$252,93624 82014–2024 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$238,2509 32020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$196,2169 22009–2024 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$170,2004 22020–2025 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12017–2017 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$146,0008 22016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE BOW WOW BUDDIES FOUNDATION INC
XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$131,2508 12019–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $272,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $272,120 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $272,120 100.0%
Other expenses $90 0.0%
Total$272,210100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $50,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 98.9%
Other expenses $570 1.1%
Total$50,570100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $130,669 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $129,800 99.3%
Other expenses $869 0.7%
Total$130,669100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $764,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $764,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $764,800 100.0%
Other expenses $48 0.0%
Total$764,848100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $229,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $229,305 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $229,305 100.0%
Total$229,305100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $302,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $302,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $302,500 99.9%
Other expenses $275 0.1%
Total$302,775100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $57,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $57,000 98.4%
Other expenses $950 1.6%
Total$57,950100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.