THE NORA ROBERTS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE NORA ROBERTS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-nora-roberts-family-foundation-inc-464402908. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE NORA ROBERTS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-nora-roberts-family-foundation-inc-464402908
MLA “THE NORA ROBERTS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-nora-roberts-family-foundation-inc-464402908. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $169K · expenses $2.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-4402908
- Address
- 7003 GLENN DALE ROAD 465, GLENN DALE, MD 20769
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleanor Wilder | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathryn Pong | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Wilder | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Aufdem-Brinke | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR WILDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN PONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WILDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON AUFDEM-BRINKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR WILDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN PONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WILDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON AUFDEM-BRINKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR WILDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN PONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WILDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON AUFDEM-BRINKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR WILDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN PONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WILDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON AUFDEM-BRINKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR WILDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN PONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WILDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON AUFDEM-BRINKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2023 · 26 grants to organizations · $170K
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $218K
2021 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2020 · 42 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $169,267 | $2,183,208 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $174,935 | $190,735 | $2,038,708 | $2,038,708 | $3,542 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $138,307 | $294,985 | $2,050,502 | $2,050,502 | $3,412 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $848,679 | $1,834,953 | $2,209,206 | $2,209,206 | $4,872 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $436,130 | $1,216,700 | $3,187,674 | $3,187,674 | $3,843 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC Glenn Dale, MD · 3 people in common (Bruce Wilder, Eleanor Wilder, Kathryn Pong)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $277,116 | $349,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $117,623 | $4,771 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERTSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $95,205 | $72,898 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $91,026 | $85,836 | Director | $16,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TAHIR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B12 | $97,180 | $98,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT S BLOCK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $139,249 | $4,490 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $177,808 | $183,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $99,588 | $188,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DAUBE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OK | T20 | $170,589 | $112,523 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LUCEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | DE | T20 | $226,751 | $165,026 | VP, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE YABLON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $227,780 | $244,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHARP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $111,445 | $148,654 | PRESIDENT | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@SALEM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | VA | T20 | $306,932 | $175,299 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GALESI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $169,486 | $250,071 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARORA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $211,436 | $63,660 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROZOV FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $126,903 | $21,669 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSSI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $125,161 | $893 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | KY | T20 | $111,345 | $154,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVAK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $104,066 | $51,365 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CAMMISA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $162,897 | $48,470 | DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STARKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $264,181 | $603,675 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Scudder Family Foundation Inc | OR | Not reported | $329,676 | $197,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RMS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | SC | G12 | $137,000 | $130,464 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $103,312 | $78,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| N&M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T23 | $98,064 | $32,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,183,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,127,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,127,250 | 97.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $25,704 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,850 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,239 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,013 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $986 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $166 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,183,208 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $190,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $169,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $169,750 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,340 | 10.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,320 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $325 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $190,735 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $294,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $217,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $217,500 | 73.7% | |
| Taxes | $29,634 | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $29,234 | 9.9% | |
| Other expenses | $12,962 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,655 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $294,985 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,834,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,780,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,780,500 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,682 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $12,735 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $5,086 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,950 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,834,953 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,216,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,155,873 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,155,873 | 95.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,674 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $13,092 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,850 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,211 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,216,700 | 100% |
Comments