HOME CARE AIDE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HOME CARE AIDE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2023. https://furp.org/org/home-care-aide-foundation-inc-464379388. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOME CARE AIDE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/home-care-aide-foundation-inc-464379388
MLA “HOME CARE AIDE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2023, https://furp.org/org/home-care-aide-foundation-inc-464379388. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2016–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $8 · assets $59K
- EIN
- 46-4379388
- Address
- PO BOX 6828, HOLLISTON, MA 01746-6828
- Website
- WWW.HCACOUNCIL.ORG
- NTEE code
- E92
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2026 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 3, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE EXCELLANCE IN THE STANDARDS AND CARE WITHIN THE HOME CARE AIDE INDUSTRY BY PROVIDING EDUCATION, SUPPORT, TRAINING, FUNDS, GOODS, LITERATURE, OR OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN OR WITHOUT MASSACHUSETTS TO CONDUCT SUCH OTHER ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE FOREGOING PURPOSES AS MAY BE CARRIED OUT BY A CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS CHAPTER 180 AND DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Gurgone (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | $151,100 | $303,700 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Smith | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Hunter | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Watt Faqir | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Rogers Ma | PRESIDENT | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo-Mary Koopman (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Lesley Nolan (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jonathan Morin (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Bean (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jayne Kelleher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julius Britto (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Trigilio (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Martha Hamm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eartha Harrington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marjorie Hess (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeannette Sheehan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Danielle Lord (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cindy Lyons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward Mcgonagle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ghersy Damas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth Osbahr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elena Yablonovsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gail Molari (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beulah Providence (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Shea (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Arouth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Schaeffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Theresa Larson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Danielle Eacobacci (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa O'Loughlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Theresa Petrie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melissa Plourde (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Probst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angela Rocheleau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trevor Ruggles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cheryl Stowe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE WATT FAQIR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HUNTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEAN ROGERS MA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA GURGONE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $150,000 | $1,100 | $151,100 | 2 |
| KEVIN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLEY NOLAN | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN HUNTER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN MORIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JO MARY KOOPMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| PATRICIA BEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAYNE KELLEHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIUS BRITTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL TRIGILIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA HAMM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARTHA HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE HESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNETTE SHEEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIELLE LORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD MCGONAGLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GHERSY DAMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH OSBAHR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELENA YABLONOVSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAIL MOLARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEULAH PROVIDENCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SHEA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY AROUTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SCHAEFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA GURGONE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $150,000 | $2,600 | $152,600 | 2 |
| MICHAEL TRIGILIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN HUNTER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN MORIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JO MARY KOOPMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| PATRICIA BEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIUS BRITTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIELLE EACOBACCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA HAMM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARTHA HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE HESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAYNE KELLEHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THERESA LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIELLE LORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CINDY LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD MCGONAGLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAIL MOLARI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLEY NOLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LISA O'LOUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH OSBAHR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THERESA PETRIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA PLOURDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA PROBST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEULAH PROVIDENCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA ROCHELEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR RUGGLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SCHAEFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERYL STOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $8 | $59,181 | $59,181 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,177 | $255,820 | $30,254 | $19,254 | $122,927 | $24,250 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,379 | $96,886 | $138,897 | $127,897 | $214,479 | $4,900 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HOME CARE AIDE COUNCIL Holliston, MA · 2 people in common (Kevin Hunter, Kevin Smith) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $179,346 in all, tax years 2015 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $179,346 | 2016 | $90,223 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME CARE AIDE COUNCIL | MA | E92 | $522,253 | $549,580 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,100 | Same NTEE code E92, same state, similar name |
| THE PARMENTER FOUNDATION INC | MA | E92 | $1,081,920 | $1,039,302 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,009 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE OF NANTUCKET FOUNDATION INC | MA | E92 | $1,002,271 | $716,747 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| HOME CARE INC | MA | E92 | $0 | $0 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state, similar name |
| SPECTRUM HOME CARE INC | MA | E92 | $0 | $339 | CEO EMERITUS-CHIEF PHILANT | $925,530 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| DAY BY DAY ADULT CARE INC | MA | E92 | $1,893,036 | $1,873,188 | Executive Dir. | $91,078 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| INTEGRIHOME INC | MA | E92 | $0 | $180 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| HOME HEALTH VNA INC | MA | E92 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $2,678,414 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| ZEOLA HOME CARE SERVICES | MA | E92 | $28,888 | $7,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| ARTHUR S REINHERZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | E92 | $133,008 | $64,587 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| HOPEHEALTH COMMUNITY VISITING NURSE AGENCY INC | MA | E92 | $394,463 | $416,930 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $570,904 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| COMMUNITY NURSING ASSN OF GRAFTON INC | MA | E92 | $46,726 | $46,750 | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | $688 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| TOPSFIELD-BOXFORD COMMUNITY CLUB | MA | E92 | $76,890 | $72,690 | shop co-manager | $9,328 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| TREASURE OF HOPE FLORIDA INC | MA | E92 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| WELLESLEY NEIGHBORS INC | MA | E92 | $61,200 | $57,938 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| ROCKINGHAM VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE | MA | E92 | $2,051,932 | $2,176,343 | TTEE & TREAS (EXOFF) (EVP/CFO, BILH) | $3,594,703 | Same NTEE code E92, same state |
| KOKUA CARE FOUNDATION | HI | E92 | $423,204 | $519,188 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, similar mission |
| MICHIGAN FOUNDATION FOR HOME CARE | MI | E92 | $2,828 | $4,523 | CHAIR ELECT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, similar name |
| NEERU FOUNDATION INC | NY | E92 | $1,000 | $215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, similar name |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR CARE INTEGRATION | CA | E92 | $170,929 | $89,126 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, similar name |
| ALL THINGS HOME CARE INC | NY | E92 | $444,957 | $388,908 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E92 |
| NATIONAL HOME INFUSION FOUNDATION | VA | E92 | $115,975 | $72,450 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E92, similar name |
| ABIDING HEARTS HOME CARE INC | AL | E92 | $68,303 | $72,201 | Executive Director | $32,200 | Same NTEE code E92 |
| AVALON HOSPICE FOUNDATION | CA | E92 | $2,590 | $17,830 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E92 |
| AHRC HOME CARE SERVICES INC | NY | E92 | $352,508 | $339,300 | CFO, NYSARC INC., NYC CHAP | $716,638 | Same NTEE code E92 |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $8 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $8 | - | $8 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $8 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $255,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $208,232 | $208,232 | - | - | 81.4% | |
| Information technology | $26,633 | $26,633 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,558 | - | $12,558 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $5,165 | - | $5,165 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $1,036 | $1,036 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $656 | - | $656 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $255,820 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $96,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $90,878 | $85,785 | $5,093 | - | 93.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,669 | - | $2,669 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $1,651 | - | $1,651 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,321 | - | $1,321 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $342 | $342 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $96,886 | 100% |
Comments