ORGANIZACION DE TLAXCALTECAS USA INC
Cite this
Plain text ORGANIZACION DE TLAXCALTECAS USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/organizacion-de-tlaxcaltecas-usa-inc-464236328. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ORGANIZACION DE TLAXCALTECAS USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/organizacion-de-tlaxcaltecas-usa-inc-464236328
MLA “ORGANIZACION DE TLAXCALTECAS USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/organizacion-de-tlaxcaltecas-usa-inc-464236328. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $99K · expenses $95K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 46-4236328
- Address
- 8109 S BROADWAY, LOS ANGELES, CA 90003-2825
- Website
- www.tlaxcaltecasusa.org
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Abel Garcia (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
REUNITING FAMILIES FROM MEXICO TO THE UNITED STATES, MENTAL HEALTH SEMINARS, TLAHUICOLE AWARDS TO RECOGNIZE LEADERS IN THE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Garcia | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | $11,000 | $95,750 | 1 |
| Abel Garcia Jr | ADMINISTRATOR | 2025 | $1,500 | $1,500 | 1 |
| Cruz Lopez Perez | SECRETARY | 2025 | $1,500 | $1,500 | 1 |
| Juan Pablo Tapia (former) | Administrator | 2023 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Samuel Trinidad (former) | ADMINISTRATOR | 2024 | $9,800 | $9,800 | 1 |
| Juan Pablo Tapia Cano (former) | PUBLIC RELATIONS EXECUTIVE | 2022 | $7,200 | $7,200 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edith Trinidad (former) | TREASUTE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adriana Corral (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABEL GARCIA | PRESIDENT | 18 | $11,000 | - | $0 | $11,000 | 1 |
| ABEL GARCIA JR | ADMINISTRATOR | 12 | $1,500 | - | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| CRUZ LOPEZ PEREZ | SECRETARY | 6 | $1,500 | - | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABEL GARCIA | PRESIDENT | 18 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| SAMUEL TRINIDAD | ADMINISTRATOR | 12 | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | $9,800 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $65K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Garcia | President | 18 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| Juan Pablo Tapia | Administrator | 12 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABEL GARCIA | PRESIDENT | 30 | $9,750 | - | - | $9,750 | 1 |
| JUAN PABLO TAPIA CANO | PUBLIC RELATIONS EXECUTIVE | 25 | $7,200 | - | - | $7,200 | 1 |
| EDITH TRINIDAD | TREASUTE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANA CORRAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,063 | $95,152 | $3,911 | $3,911 | $75,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,947 | $150,290 | $3,905 | $3,905 | $150,947 | $0 | $49,800 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,273 | $157,028 | $6,245 | $6,245 | $163,273 | $0 | $65,000 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $74,407 | $74,407 | $0 | $0 | $69,164 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FILIPO AMERICAN CULTURAL ORGANIZATION | CA | A23 | $101,272 | $99,910 | Second Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIKH HERITAGE EDUCATION & CULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA INC | CA | A23 | $107,800 | $53,668 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BURMA-CHINESE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A23 | $79,242 | $74,428 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESPERANZA DEL VALLE INC | CA | A23 | $77,630 | $92,746 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USA TAICHI CULTURE FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $104,659 | $26,019 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS NINOS DE AZTLAN DANCE STUDIO INC | CA | A23 | $118,907 | $87,798 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANKA KOCHI KENJINKAI INC | CA | A23 | $112,765 | $7,739 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE FOUNDATION OF THE VALLEY | CA | A23 | $86,392 | $25,304 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANKA KENJIN KAI KYOGIKAI INC | CA | A23 | $91,039 | $56,980 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRMANDADE DO DIVINO ESPIRITO SANTO E SANTISSIMA TRINIDADE DE SAUSALIT | CA | A23 | $82,177 | $62,120 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC ISLANDER COMMUNITY | CA | A23 | $78,864 | $77,975 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WENZHOU LOS ANGELES CHAMBER OF COMMERCE USA | CA | A23 | $114,524 | $18,843 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROWELL RANCH RODEO INC | CA | A23 | $103,811 | $46,684 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| API INITIATIVE INC | CA | A23 | $89,934 | $164,410 | PRESIDENT | $1,500 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY AREA LESBIAN ARCHIVES INC | CA | A23 | $116,363 | $49,353 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOINT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF CHINESE UNIVERSITIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNI | CA | A23 | $123,041 | $105,700 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CHINO HILLS | CA | A23 | $82,011 | $60,352 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TAMU SAMAJ INCORPORATION | CA | A23 | $117,509 | $162,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOP SING TONG ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A23 | $92,530 | $89,110 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF THE GOLDEN WEST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $110,846 | $92,523 | Jr Pst Grd Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOONG KONG TIEN YEE ASSOCIATION OF OAKLAND INC | CA | A23 | $94,342 | $80,136 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES TELUGU ASSOCIATION LATA | CA | A23 | $100,525 | $180,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA CLARA PARADE OF CHAMPIONS | CA | A23 | $97,358 | $96,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO ZOROASTRIAN ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $117,852 | $127,750 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR INTEGRATION SERVICES | CA | A23 | $86,748 | $78,098 | Interim President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $95,152 spent · pay $14,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,152 | 66.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,000 | 18.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,000 | 14.7% | |
| Total | $95,152 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $150,290 spent · pay $49,800 · grants $0 · events $27,125
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,800 | $49,800 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Travel | $32,805 | $32,805 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,125 | $27,125 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,870 | $19,870 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $8,950 | $8,950 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,150 | $5,150 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: management | $3,515 | $3,515 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $3,075 | $3,075 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $150,290 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $157,028 spent · pay $65,000 · grants $0 · events $26,127
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Travel | $32,452 | $32,452 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,127 | $26,127 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Office expenses | $19,473 | $19,473 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,321 | $6,321 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $4,513 | $4,513 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,142 | $3,142 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $157,028 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $74,407 spent · pay $16,950 · grants $0 · events $6,214
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,270 | 39.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,800 | 23.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,950 | 22.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,651 | 8.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,736 | 5.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,214 | reported apart |
| Total | $74,407 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments