FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/464129019. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/464129019

MLA “DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/464129019. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $71K · expenses $108K · assets $115K

EIN
46-4129019
Address
1004 REPUBLIC ST, ARDMORE, OK 73401-4555
Website
DESTINYSOBERLIVING.WIXSITE.COM
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A QUALITY CONTINUUM OF COMPREHENSIVE RECOVERY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A CARING AND SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR A REASONABLE PRICE FOR ALL WOMEN 18 AND UP EXPERIENCING A DESIRE TO LIVE A SOBER LIFE AND CONTINUE A LIFE IN SOBRIETY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Judy Cavnar PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Childress LPC2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason May DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Casey Olosbrook DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raymond Skinner DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce South DIRECTOR2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deann Taylor DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Johnson DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phill Shephard VICE-PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Johnston (former) DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dana Kapshaw (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Phillip Kapshaw (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Connie Phillips (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Phillip Shepard (former) VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mae Curtis (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Kenega (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Bruce (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Parker (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Dana Stromberg (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Roxanna Newsome (former) VICE PRESIDE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Calina Mills (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020 40 $0 reported 1
Brent Katigan (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Hammond (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA CHILDRESS LPC- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON MAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CASEY OLOSBROOK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND SKINNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE SOUTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEANN TAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PHILL SHEPHARD VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CHILDRESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY JOHNSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA KAPSHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP KAPSHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JASON MAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CASEY OLOSBROOK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE PHILLIPS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP SHEPARD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND SKINNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE SOUTH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEANN TAYLOR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CHILDRESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAE CURTIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY JOHNSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENEGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP SHEPARD VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BRUCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENEGA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON PARKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP SHEPARD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA STROMBERG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEANN TAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BRUCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KENEGA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROXANNA NEWSOME VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RON PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA STROMBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEANN TAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CALINA MILLS EXECUTIVE DI40 $0-- $01
JUDY CAVNAR PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
ROXANNA NEWSOME VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
LAURA BRUCE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DEANN TAYLOR DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RON PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JUDY KENEGA DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DANA STROMBERG DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JUDY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BRENT KATIGAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BRUCE HAMMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,935$108,271 $115,215$114,526 $39,136$31,799 -220
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,691$105,495 $152,081$151,862 $0$31,691 -58
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,281$114,810 $226,054$225,666 $1,480$62,801 -216
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,893$105,552 $276,580$276,195 $43,986$38,907 $38,50028
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,100$115,135 $299,194$298,854 $41,093$36,915 $32,9832-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,410$119,959 $407,385$321,886 $17,520$39,890 ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $304,079 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INC Public charity Exact 2016-2021 6$185,579 2021$27,600
show
J LYNDALL MCCRORY ROBERT FULTON MCCRORY & MONTIE RAY MCCRORY FDN Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC” 2022, 2024-2025 3$68,500 2025$8,500
show
JEROME WESTHEIMER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DESTINY RECOVERY CENTER INC” 2017 1$50,000 2017$50,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WOODRING WALL OF HONOR AND VETERANS PARK INCOKP20 $67,255$113,659 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DEARLY BELOVED INCOKP20 $71,695$32,839 Chief Executive Director, Board President$18,125 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KICKIN CHILDHOOD HUNGER INCOKP20 $68,732$83,087 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
TCEC FOUNDATIONOKP20 $69,266$61,708 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTVILLE LITTLE LEAGUE SPORTS ASSOCIATIONOKP20 $68,788$53,279 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JEHAN FOUNDATION INCOKP20 $75,000$78,121 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
REACH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCGAP20 $72,119$68,561 CFO/Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
REAL HOPE CENTERCAP20 $75,123$72,914 MEDIA$7,390 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
RECOVERY CAREER SERVICESWAP20 $68,000$48,700 Founder and Executive Director$7,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR LOVE AND LIGHT INSTITUTE INCGAP20 $68,029$36,141 CFO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BLOOM RECOVERY INCGAP20 $75,530$73,938 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$22,050 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
AFTER THE RAIN OF SW FLORIDA INCFLP20 $73,349$55,151 EXECUTIVE DI$5,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MIDWAY MENNONITE RECEPTION CENTERPAP20 $69,065$85,076 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CASA DE SUENOS INCINP20 $68,581$73,395 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
INTERNATINAL MISSIONS CENTER INCMOP20 $72,854$49,538 PRESIDENT$51,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
KARNES COUNTY CHRISTIAN THRIFT CENTER INCTXP20 $70,945$43,718 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
VILLAGE NEIGHBORS OF CHINCOTEAGUE ISLAND INCVAP20 $71,675$38,955 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
FRONT AND CENTER MINISTRIES INCMNP20 $72,994$68,797 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
OPERATION RECOVERYGAP20 $72,307$76,619 CEO/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
PULASKI ANIMAL CENTER INCINP20 $68,094$80,540 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
HOLLY AREA VETERANS RESOURCE CENTERMIP20 $71,403$37,160 PRESIDENT/CO-DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
EDEN OUTREACH INCTXP20 $71,513$74,832 Executive Director$16,700 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
PERRY OUTREACH CENTERMIP20 $69,519$12,425 Executive Director$4,960 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
SECOND SAM 9 INCPAP20 $71,071$37,342 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
WHITEFIELD FOUNDATION AND CENTER INCGAP20 $70,935$72,004 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$39,600 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$353,2226 12019–2024 GOOD SAMARITAN CHRISTIAN SERVICE INC OF DALHART TEXAS
NEWTON AND ROCHELLE BECKERCHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$161,0006 12014–2020 COMMUNITY VENTURE PARTNERS INC
MS FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN INC DAF sponsor$145,0004 12021–2024 LIFE AFTER 2 LOSSES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$139,35010 12014–2024 COMMUNITY VENTURE PARTNERS INC
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$102,5004 12020–2024 BRIGHTSTAR COMMUNITY INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$91,93210 42016–2023 LOVING INDEED INC; STEP INTERNATIONAL INC; INDY YOGA MOVEMENT INC; SISTERS IN PINK INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$79,4299 72016–2024 SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC; CASTING CAROLINAS INC; SECOND SAM 9 INC; FDNY FIREFIGHTER JOHN F MCNAMARA FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$74,7606 12019–2024 BIKE WALK INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$69,5003 12011–2013 EDEN OUTREACH INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$65,5005 22018–2024 U MATTER 365 INC; KIWANIS CLUB OF SOUTHSHORE SUN CITY CENTER FL FOUNDATION INC
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$65,4003 12021–2023 PROJECT RESTORE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$63,2016 42019–2024 ROCHESTERS LACE INC; MISSION MEOW CAT RESCUE AND ADOPTIONS INC; TIMBREL MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC; ANN RICHARDS SCHOOL ARCHERY BOOSTER CLUB
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY DAF sponsor$58,0003 12022–2024 LOS OSOS CARES INC
FINGER LAKES AREA COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT DAF sponsor$57,5302 12018–2020 BRIGHTSTAR COMMUNITY INC
RUTH R ELLBOGEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$57,0005 12012–2017 JOSHUAS STOREHOUSE & DISTRIBUTION CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $108,271 spent · pay $45,084 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $41,023-$41,023- 37.9%
Occupancy $17,693$17,693-- 16.3%
Depreciation and depletion $15,595$15,595-- 14.4%
Insurance $9,336$9,336-- 8.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $8,811$8,811-- 8.1%
Fees: accounting $5,059$5,059-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $4,061-$4,061- 3.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,180$2,180-- 2.0%
All other expenses $1,602$1,134-$468 1.5%
Other (as described)GROCERIES $1,416$1,416-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $748$748-- 0.7%
Office expenses $633$633-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $100$100-- 0.1%
Travel $14$14-- 0.0%
Total$108,271100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $105,495 spent · pay $41,668 · grants $0 · events $891
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $38,554$38,554-- 36.5%
Occupancy $26,773$26,773-- 25.4%
Depreciation and depletion $15,727$15,727-- 14.9%
Insurance $11,522$11,522-- 10.9%
Fees: accounting $5,271-$5,271- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $3,114$2,492$311$311 3.0%
Office expenses $1,482$1,482-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $1,306$1,306-- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $891$891-- 0.8%
Travel $839$839-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $16$16-- 0.0%
Total$105,495100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $114,810 spent · pay $59,086 · grants $0 · events $1,200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $54,494$54,494-- 47.5%
Occupancy $22,708$22,708-- 19.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,824$15,824-- 13.8%
Insurance $9,049$9,049-- 7.9%
Fees: accounting $5,271-$5,271- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $4,592$3,674$459$459 4.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,200$1,200-- 1.0%
Fees: other services $1,035$1,035-- 0.9%
Travel $376$376-- 0.3%
Office expenses $261$261-- 0.2%
Total$114,810100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $105,552 spent · pay $42,814 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $38,500$19,250$9,625$9,625 36.5%
Occupancy $31,070$31,070-- 29.4%
Depreciation and depletion $15,828$15,828-- 15.0%
Insurance $8,013$8,013-- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 4.3%
Other salaries and wages $3,931$3,931-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $1,716$1,716-- 1.6%
Office expenses $788$788-- 0.7%
Travel $694$694-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $383$307$38$38 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $129$129-- 0.1%
Total$105,552100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $115,135 spent · pay $37,727 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $46,664$46,664-- 40.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $32,983$23,088$6,597$3,298 28.6%
Depreciation and depletion $16,187$16,187-- 14.1%
Insurance $8,250$8,250-- 7.2%
Fees: other services $3,681$3,681-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $2,552$2,042$255$255 2.2%
Other salaries and wages $2,192$2,192-- 1.9%
Interest $758$758-- 0.7%
Office expenses $656$656-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $625-$625- 0.5%
Travel $573$573-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $14$14-- 0.0%
Total$115,135100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $119,959 spent · pay $29,145 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $48,890 40.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,376 32.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $29,145 24.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,433 2.9%
Printing, publications, postage $115 0.1%
Total$119,959100%

View the filing