ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC

Cite this

Plain text ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2023. https://furp.org/org/road-to-home-rescue-support-inc-463963351. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2023]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/road-to-home-rescue-support-inc-463963351

MLA “ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2023, https://furp.org/org/road-to-home-rescue-support-inc-463963351. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2017–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $281K · expenses $268K · assets $102K

EIN
46-3963351
Address
3573 SILVERTON AVE, WANTAGH, NY 11793-2936
NTEE code
D20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Elyse Giurco (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ANIMAL RESCUE AND MEDICAL CARE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elyse Giurco PRESIDENT2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carolyn Garafalo OFFICER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darnel Ferrare OFFICER2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Giglio (former) OFFICER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joan Pantorno (former) Vice President2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Novik (former) Secretary2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Joan Pantome (former) Vice President2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN GARAFALO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
DARNEL FERRARE OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLYN GARAFALO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GIGLIO OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO President0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN PANTORNO Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA NOVIK Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO President0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN PANTORNO Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA NOVIK Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO President0 $0-- $01
JOAN PANTORNO Vice President0 $0-- $01
LISA NOVIK Secretary0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO President0 $0-- $01
JOAN PANTORNO Vice President0 $0-- $01
LISA NOVIK Secretary0 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELYSE GIURCO President0 $0-- $01
JOAN PANTOME Vice President0 $0-- $01
LISA NOVIK Secretary0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,843$267,761 $102,225$102,225 $274,164$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,382$191,623 $89,143$89,143 $95,979$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,280$137,521 $206,535$206,535 $241,562$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,256$123,975 $98,719$98,719 $218,256$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,917$72,370 $4,438$4,438 $64,917- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,217$158,040 $11,891$11,891 $168,217- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,055$39,281 $1,714$1,714 $40,055- ---

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $130,776 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021-2023 5$70,356 2023$10,377
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$40,235 2019$17,630
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$13,248 2024$13,248
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
HENN CHARITIES Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC” 2022 1$1,000 2022$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC” 2020-2023 4$827 2023$186
show
INTUIT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ROAD TO HOME RESCUE SUPPORT INC” 2015 1$110 2015$110
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALMOST HOME ANIMAL RESCUE &ADOPTION INCNYD20 $297,472$316,066 SHELTER MANAGER/DIRECTOR$28,155 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ALL ABOUT CATS RESCUE INCNYD20 $278,064$224,678 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOMEWARD BOUND DOG RESCUE OF NEW YORK LTDNYD20 $302,115$239,861 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOME RUN HOUNDS ANIMAL RESCUE INCNYD20 $250,519$223,743 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERY DOGS DREAM RESCUE INCNYD20 $256,717$247,663 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
A NEW CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INCNYD20 $318,086$276,530 President$65,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BULL TERRIER RESCUE MISSION INCNYD20 $293,315$297,542 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CASEY TO THE RESCUE DOG TRANSIT INCNYD20 $254,980$169,784 President$5,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SUPER HEROES IN RIPPED JEANS INCNYD20 $305,997$347,012 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
AMSTERDOG RESCUENYD20 $269,980$291,785 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION FREEDOM RIDE INCNYD20 $304,200$280,877 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEOW PARLOUR CATS INCNYD20 $305,112$265,810 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMANE SOCIETY OF PORT JERVIS -DEERPARK INCNYD20 $285,916$315,441 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON PAWS DOG RESCUENYD20 $249,904$247,522 Operations Manager$36,930 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVING HARBIN DOGS INCNYD20 $292,533$292,533 AMMIRATI$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FULTON COUNTY REGIONAL SPCA INCNYD20 $298,946$204,148 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUT OF THE PITS INCNYD20 $294,315$191,460 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
OLLIES ANGELS ANIMAL RESCUENYD20 $312,749$269,084 FOUNDER/PRESIDENT$49,492 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAYWARD RANCH ANIMAL SANCTUARYNYD20 $261,949$330,746 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNTRY ACRES ANIMAL SHELTER INCNYD20 $273,276$260,336 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
DELAWARE VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INCNYD20 $250,848$303,631 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVE ME SHELTER PROJECTNYD20 $301,861$242,398 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL STRAYS INCNYD20 $280,938$331,943 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MEOWSQUAD INCNYD20 $271,959$265,024 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ACTASIA INCNYD20 $300,584$316,748 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor$9,967,02315 32016–2024 PROTECTIVE ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY; GIVE ME SHELTER PROJECT; SOUTH GEORGIA EQUINE RESCUE INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,392,016181 482011–2024 TAILS OF HOPE DOG RESCUE INC; OUR HEN HOUSE; FLYING FUR ANIMAL RESCUE; HOMEWARD BOUND ANIMAL RESCUE and 44 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$3,374,931149 722017–2024 OPERATION FREEDOM RIDE INC; TAILS OF HOPE DOG RESCUE INC; CANINE COMPANIONS RESCUE CENTER; BARK ABOUT IT RESCUE and 68 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,112,37073 272016–2024 HOPE ANIMAL RESCUES; LANDER PET CONNECTION INC; CANINE COMPANIONS RESCUE CENTER; OLDIES BUT GOODIES COCKER RESCUE INC and 23 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,180,98582 312019–2025 KARUNA HORSE RESCUE INC; FLYING FUR ANIMAL RESCUE; BEYOND RESCUE INC; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE and 27 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$864,0005 22015–2024 ACTASIA INC; ALL ABOUT CATS RESCUE INC
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$810,0007 12022–2024 BELIZE ZOO AND NEOTROPICAL CONSERVANCY
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$682,10633 22009–2024 TAKE ME HOME PET RESCUE; TEXAS BEST CHOICES ANIMAL RESCUE
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$568,85014 92021–2024 ACTASIA INC; OUR HEN HOUSE; FRIENDS OF RESCUE INC; FLYING TAILS INC and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$454,75019 82015–2024 HART COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE INC; NEWNAN-COWETA HUMANE SOCIETY INC; FLYING FUR ANIMAL RESCUE; GLOBAL STRAYS INC and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$350,25033 162015–2024 BELIZE ZOO AND NEOTROPICAL CONSERVANCY; ARIZONA GOLDEN RESCUE; AMSTERDOG RESCUE; WAYWARD RANCH ANIMAL SANCTUARY and 12 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$339,84217 22011–2024 TAKE ME HOME PET RESCUE; SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$300,872303 792020–2023 SCHNAUZER LOVE RESCUE INC; PAUL THE CAT GUY INC; MULTIPLE BREED RESCUE; MUSTLUVBOXERS RESCUE and 75 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$282,93211 12010–2024 TAYLOR JONES HUMANE SOCIETY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$267,6744 22016–2024 SHEPHERD MOUNTAIN HORSE RESCUE INC; CONNECTICUT DRAFT HORSE RESCUE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $267,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETS AND ANIMAL HOSPITALS $160,748$160,748-- 60.0%
Other (as described)ANIMAL SERVICES $51,442$51,442-- 19.2%
Other (as described)ANIMAL SUPPLIES $35,101$35,101-- 13.1%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $15,280$15,280-- 5.7%
All other expenses $1,887$128$1,759- 0.7%
Travel $1,758-$1,758- 0.7%
Fees: investment management $751-$751- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $744$744-- 0.3%
Insurance $50-$50- 0.0%
Total$267,761100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $191,623 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)VETS AND ANIMAL HOSPITALS $146,969$146,969-- 76.7%
Other (as described)ANIMAL SUPPLIES $28,647$28,647-- 14.9%
Occupancy $7,934$7,934-- 4.1%
Other (as described)ANIMAL SERVICES $4,853$4,853-- 2.5%
Fees: investment management $1,440-$1,440- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $705$705-- 0.4%
Other (as described)ANIMAL INSURANCE $558$558-- 0.3%
All other expenses $517$25$492- 0.3%
Total$191,623100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $137,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Vets and Animal Hospitals $89,783$89,783-- 65.3%
Other (as described)Animal Services $33,159$33,159-- 24.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,099$10,099-- 7.3%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT FEES $1,796-$1,796- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,025$1,000-$25 0.7%
Office expenses $806-$806- 0.6%
Travel $603$500$75$28 0.4%
All other expenses $250$175$75- 0.2%
Total$137,521100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $123,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $61
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Vets and Animal Hospitals $52,394$52,394-- 42.3%
Other (as described)Animal Services $51,705$51,705-- 41.7%
Fees: legal $7,000-$7,000- 5.6%
Occupancy $5,000$5,000-- 4.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,151$3,151-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $1,900-$1,900- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,463$1,200-$263 1.2%
Office expenses $867-$867- 0.7%
All other expenses $234$105$129- 0.2%
Other (as described)NYS FEE $200-$200- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $61$61-- 0.0%
Total$123,975100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $72,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,129 84.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,643 11.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,480 2.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,118 1.5%
Total$72,370100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $158,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $152,004 96.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,757 3.0%
Fees to independent contractors $1,105 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $174 0.1%
Total$158,040100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $39,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,133 99.6%
Printing, publications, postage $88 0.2%
Fees to independent contractors $60 0.2%
Total$39,281100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.