MISION INTERNACIONAL FE Y ESPERANZA EN CRISTO

Cite this

Plain text MISION INTERNACIONAL FE Y ESPERANZA EN CRISTO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/mision-internacional-fe-y-esperanza-en-cristo-463770649. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISION INTERNACIONAL FE Y ESPERANZA EN CRISTO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mision-internacional-fe-y-esperanza-en-cristo-463770649

MLA “MISION INTERNACIONAL FE Y ESPERANZA EN CRISTO.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/mision-internacional-fe-y-esperanza-en-cristo-463770649. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $91K · expenses $94K · assets $73K

EIN
46-3770649
Address
7422 S VERMONT AVE, LOS ANGELES, CA 90044-5129
NTEE code
X21
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Church
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jose Monge Chief Executive Officer2018-2025 $6,720$103,393 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Leandro Garcia Secretary2018-2025 8 $0 reported 1
Elmer A Lara Jimenez Chief Financial Officer2018-2025 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jose Monge Chief Executive Officer32 $6,720-$0 $6,7201
Leandro Garcia Secretary8 $0-$0 $01
Elmer A Lara Jimenez Chief Financial Officer8 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $6K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jose Monge Chief Executive Officer40 $6,440-$0 $6,4401
Leandro Garcia Secretary8 $0-$0 $01
Elmer A Lara Jimenez Chief Financial Officer8 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jose Monge Chief Executive Officer40 $9,800-$0 $9,8001
Leandro Garcia Secretary8 $0-$0 $01
Elmer A Lara Jimenez Chief Financial Officer8 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE MONGE PRESIDENT40 $13,440-- $13,4401
LEANDRO GARCIA SECRETARY8 $0-- $01
ELMER A LARA JIMENEZ TREASURER8 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE MONGE PRESIDENT40 $13,440-- $13,4401
LEANDRO GARCIA SECRETARY8 $0-- $01
ELMER A LARA JIMENEZ TREASURER8 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE MONGE PRESIDENT40 $13,410-- $13,4101
LEANDRO GARCIA SECRETARY8 $0-- $01
ELMER A LARA JIMENEZ TREASURER8 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $26K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE MONGE PRESIDENT40 $13,440-$12,403 $25,8431
LEANDRO GARCIA SECRETARY8 $0-- $01
ELMER A LARA JIMENEZ TREASURER8 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE MONGE PRESIDENT40 $14,300-- $14,3001
LEANDRO GARCIA SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ELMER A LARA JIMENEZ TREASURER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,740$93,677 $72,635$72,635 $90,740- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,625$98,636 $75,572$75,572 $95,625- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,856$94,758 $78,583$78,583 $88,856- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,148$109,629 $84,485$84,485 $138,148- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,102$80,025 $55,966$55,966 $73,102- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,541$73,683 $62,889$114,288 $131,541- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,260$65,767 $56,430$55,444 $60,260- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,420$60,993 $64,951$58,937 $82,420- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $16 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MISION INTERNACIONAL FE Y ESPERANZA EN CRISTO” 2022-2023 2$16 2023$11
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IGLESIA DE CRISTO ELIM MONTE SINAICAX21 $95,466$99,500 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MINISTERIOS PENTECOSTES PROMESA DE VIDA ETERNACAX21 $101,505$101,086 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$27,600 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LOST AND FOUND MINISTRIESCAX21 $101,299$64,323 Pastor$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
NEVER THIRST AGAIN INCCAX21 $102,187$139,417 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CALVARY SOUTH COUNTYCAX21 $106,846$118,527 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MINISTERIO PROFETICO RIOS DE AGUA VIVACAX21 $84,500$84,341 president - pastor$16,000 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA DE CRISTO LLUVIAS DE PAZCAX21 $94,747$98,993 PRESIDENT/SENIOR PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PNEUMATRIXCAX21 $101,691$295,250 Board Member$15,629 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
THIS AINT YOUR MAMAS CHURCH OF MERCEDCAX21 $79,110$75,514 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA CRISTO ES LA RESPUESTACAX21 $86,966$46,599 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA DE DIOS EAST LACAX21 $79,443$108,709 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA BAUTISTA LIBERTADCAX21 $89,393$98,933 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MINISTERIO DE RESTAURACION JEHOVA REINA INCCAX21 $99,801$81,690 PRESIDENT/PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA LA SENDA ANTIGUA ANAHEIMCAX21 $83,300$53,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GLORIOUS GENERATION FOREIGN MISSIONCAX21 $91,000$83,750 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ENRICHED WORD MINISTRIES INCCAX21 $97,383$117,614 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
IGLESIA PENTECOSTES LLENOS DEL ESPIRITU SANTOCAX21 $77,884$72,361 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
REVIVAL TODAY MINISTRIES OF CALIFORNIA INCCAX21 $80,257$80,821 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPANERISMO CRISTIANO NUEVOSPRINCIPIOSCAX21 $84,753$82,752 PASTOR$35,280 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG AMERICAN LEADERS ASSOCIATION TYNDALE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITYCAX21 $84,385$74,847 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIESCAX21 $101,338$95,077 Chaplain Administrator$37,400 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
JC MISSION FOUNDATIONCAX21 $78,500$18,020 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
ST SIMEON ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN CHURCHCAX21 $103,938$98,525 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
TAIPEI INTERNATIONAL CHURCH CORPORATIONCAX21 $88,289$127,020 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE TEMPLE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRISTCAX21 $101,245$100,155 Pastor$9,500 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$423,90326 72016–2024 EXTRAORDINARY LUTHERAN MINISTRIES; ST SIMEON ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN CHURCH; SHEPARD OF YOUR SOUL; NO CROSS NO CROWN FELLOWSHIP and 3 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$167,84912 32014–2024 GREEN THE CHURCH; ARIEL OUTREACH MISSION; GRACE TEMPLE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$134,73611 42021–2025 AGAPE BAY AREA A CENTER FOR AWAKENED LIVING; ANAZAO INC; UNIVERSAL CHAN; NEW HOPE PENINSULA MINISTRIES
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$110,8517 12014–2023 EXTRAORDINARY LUTHERAN MINISTRIES
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$101,50013 52013–2024 LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIES; NEW HOPE PENINSULA MINISTRIES; RE GENERATION NOW; ARIEL OUTREACH MISSION and 1 more
LOWELL BERRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,60015 12011–2025 ARIEL OUTREACH MISSION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$99,5008 42020–2024 NEW HOPE PENINSULA MINISTRIES; OAKHAVEN MINISTRIES; ANAZAO INC; PNEUMATRIX
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12020–2020 GREEN THE CHURCH
MIKE AND LINDA VAN DAELE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$47,5008 12013–2024 LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIES
THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$45,0004 12021–2024 BREAKAWAY MINISTRIES INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$44,5002 22023–2024 WEST AFRICA MISSION MOBILIZATION PROJECT; SHEPARD OF YOUR SOUL
SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST DAF sponsor$40,0001 12024–2024 RAY STEDMAN MINISTRIES
KENGENA FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0003 12023–2025 GLORIOUS GENERATION FOREIGN MISSION
DEAN WITTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0002 12019–2019 NEW HOPE PENINSULA MINISTRIES
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0003 22015–2019 ARIEL OUTREACH MISSION; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GHANA HOUSTON INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $93,677 spent · pay $6,720 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $44,332 47.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,625 45.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $6,720 7.2%
Total$93,677100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $98,636 spent · pay $6,440 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $48,174 48.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,022 44.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $6,440 6.5%
Total$98,636100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $94,758 spent · pay $9,800 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,924 47.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $40,034 42.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,800 10.3%
Total$94,758100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $109,629 spent · pay $13,440 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,156 58.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $32,033 29.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $13,440 12.3%
Total$109,629100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $80,025 spent · pay $13,440 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,247 47.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $28,338 35.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $13,440 16.8%
Total$80,025100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $73,683 spent · pay $13,410 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,763 44.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $26,007 35.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $13,410 18.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,503 2.0%
Total$73,683100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $65,767 spent · pay $28,070 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $28,070 42.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $25,566 38.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,736 11.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,395 6.7%
Total$65,767100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $60,993 spent · pay $14,300 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $32,402 53.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $14,300 23.4%
Printing, publications, postage $6,111 10.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,176 8.5%
Fees to independent contractors $3,004 4.9%
Total$60,993100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.