HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC
Cite this
Plain text HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/haiti-ocean-project-inc-463634722. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/haiti-ocean-project-inc-463634722
MLA “HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/haiti-ocean-project-inc-463634722. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $290K · expenses $324K · assets $41K
- EIN
- 46-3634722
- Address
- 3196 N JOG RD APT 6106, WEST PALM BCH, FL 33411-7434
- NTEE code
- C50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on August 15, 2015 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jamie Aquino (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY MISSION OF HAITI OCEAN PROJECT IS THE CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF HIGH-PROFILE MARINE LIFE SUCH AS MARINE MAMMALS, SEA TURTLES, SHARKS AND STINGRAYS THROUGH EDUCATION OF YOUTH, RESEARCH AND DATA COLLECTION, COMMUNITY AWARENESS, PUBLIC POLICY AND ECOTOURISM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie M Aquino | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Jewel Aquino | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evens Merine | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Vail | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Rutledge | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Gitelis | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Mark Bond | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Howey | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE M AQUINO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK BOND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GITELIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY HOWEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVENS MERINE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY VAIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE JEWEL AQUINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE M AQUINO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE JEWEL AQUINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVENS MERINE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY VAIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GITELIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK BOND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY HOWEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE M AQUINO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE JEWEL AQUINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVENS MERINE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY VAIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GITELIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK BOND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY HOWEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE M AQUINO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE JEWEL AQUINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVENS MERINE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY VAIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GITELIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARK BOND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY HOWEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIE M AQUINO | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE JEWEL AQUINO | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EVENS MERINE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY VAIL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GITELIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- HAITI OCEAN PROJECT INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2013-09-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,506 | $323,891 | $40,661 | $40,329 | $289,506 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $197,511 | $164,769 | $47,456 | $46,664 | $197,511 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $162,720 | $158,647 | $13,921 | $13,921 | $162,720 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,449 | $94,762 | $9,848 | $9,848 | $89,449 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,612 | $86,464 | $15,161 | $15,161 | $101,612 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $110,925 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA TURTLE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $74,075 | 2025 | $74,075 | show |
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $26,850 | 2022 | $17,495 | show |
| SOCIAL GOOD LABS INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEEP HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CLEAN INC | FL | C50 | $152,898 | $164,975 | Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHIPWRECK PARK INC | FL | C50 | $327,837 | $168,213 | Officer | $84,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP NASSAU BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $296,240 | $166,107 | Executive Director | $30,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP LEE COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $301,973 | $289,953 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,010 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP PENSACOLA BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $403,915 | $344,970 | CEO | $68,729 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP PALM BEACH COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $180,500 | $180,616 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP ALACHUA COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $151,879 | $113,622 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,375 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP POLK COUNTY BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $184,054 | $171,365 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,619 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE COMMODORE TRAIL INC | FL | C50 | $278,095 | $135,074 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCENIC CORRIDOR FOUNDATION INC | FL | C50 | $325,947 | $265,184 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,231 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP MANATEE BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C50 | $274,722 | $250,876 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,284 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINNIE PALMER NATURE RESERVE | FL | C50 | $260,286 | $126,060 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER SUN CITY CENTER BEAUTIFICATION CORP | FL | C50 | $230,351 | $226,176 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENSCAPE OF JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | C50 | $378,200 | $389,405 | EXECUTIVE DI | $98,942 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEATHERSOUND COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT INC | FL | C50 | $285,002 | $254,468 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXT LEVEL PRODUCTION AND PROMOTIONS | FL | C50 | $378,506 | $466,778 | President | $9,576 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARLSBAD MAINSTREET PROJECT INC | NM | C50 | $568,458 | $426,584 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| KEEP NORTHERN ILLINOIS BEAUTIFUL INC | IL | C50 | $412,077 | $476,263 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,939 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| CHATTAHOOCHEE HILL COUNTRY CONSERVANCY INC | GA | C50 | $184,958 | $67,105 | COO | $55,000 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| SEAL HARBOR VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY INC | ME | C50 | $214,711 | $204,634 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF DUANE PARK INC | NY | C50 | $182,369 | $51,017 | Co-Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| BEAUTIFUL PADUCAH INC | KY | C50 | $236,050 | $221,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| FOREST PARK TRUST INC | NY | C50 | $225,226 | $286,395 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| DEEP ROOTS KC INC | KS | C50 | $469,061 | $481,234 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
| VERMONT GREEN UP INC | VT | C50 | $277,751 | $212,517 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,967 | Same NTEE code C50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $323,891 spent · pay $4,805 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $109,457 | $82,990 | $26,467 | - | 33.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $94,717 | $94,717 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Travel | $44,032 | - | $44,032 | - | 13.6% | |
| Information technology | $41,305 | - | $41,305 | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,050 | $28,050 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,331 | - | $4,331 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $474 | - | $474 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $323,891 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $164,769 spent · pay $7,208 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $150,336 | 91.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,208 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,850 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,375 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $164,769 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $158,647 spent · pay $8,957 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $137,933 | 86.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $8,957 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,940 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,990 | 1.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,827 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $158,647 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $94,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $86,954 | 91.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,630 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,328 | 3.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $94,762 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $86,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $69,660 | 80.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $11,078 | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,726 | 6.6% | |
| Total | $86,464 | 100% |
Comments