Minnesota Youth Shooting Sports Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Minnesota Youth Shooting Sports Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/minnesota-youth-shooting-sports-foundation-463550642. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Minnesota Youth Shooting Sports Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/minnesota-youth-shooting-sports-foundation-463550642
MLA “Minnesota Youth Shooting Sports Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/minnesota-youth-shooting-sports-foundation-463550642. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $255K · expenses $179K · assets $125K
- Also known as
- MNYSSF
- EIN
- 46-3550642
- Address
- 11455 Viking Drive, Eden Prairie, MN 55344
- Website
- MNYSSF.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Educate MN youth about wildlife conservation and wildlife environmental conservation; education of firearm safety; local, regional, and national youth amateur shooting sports competition; and international youth amateur shooting sports competition.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Munkvold | Executive Director/Treasurer | 2015-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel WasDyke | Secretary | 2016-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gus Maxwell | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Kokal | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlis Kokal | Board Member | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gus Maxfield (former) | Vice President | 2015-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Munkvold (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Bunning (former) | Board Member | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Jenkins (former) | Board Member | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karmen Hoxie (former) | Secretary/Treasurer | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Deeb (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hudak (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Petersen (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Richmond (former) | Vice President | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Munkvold | Executive Director/Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel WasDyke | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gus Maxwell | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Kokal | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arlis Kokal | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal Munkvold | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gus Maxfield | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel WasDyke | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Munkvold | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Bunning | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Jenkins | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL MUNKVOLD | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARMEN HOXIE | Secretary/Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD DEEB | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HUDAK | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUS MAXFIELD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE PETERSEN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BUNNING | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WASDYKE | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL JENKINS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAL MUNKVOLD | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN RICHMOND | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARMEN HOXIE | Secretary/Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD DEEB | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HUDAK | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUS MAXFIELD | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE PETERSEN | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $165K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $157K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $382K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $361K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,801 | $178,717 | $124,557 | $124,557 | $253,032 | $1,769 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,063 | $264,292 | $48,473 | $48,473 | $206,070 | $49,993 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,081 | $425,430 | $71,525 | $71,525 | $335,806 | $35,275 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $387,024 | $408,829 | $125,874 | $125,874 | $354,000 | $33,024 | - | 0 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,518,519 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2019-2021 | 6 | $1,366,800 | 2021 | $120,000 | show |
| MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $151,719 | 2024 | $28,132 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | IN | N61 | $153,282 | $178,162 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARKS YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION | NV | Z99 | $141,520 | $108,405 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOOP SPORTS AND YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | IN | N70 | $381,884 | $317,316 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS FUNDING FOUNDATION | OH | N60 | $64,250 | $54,337 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTH DAKOTA SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION | SD | N61 | $67,594 | $66,607 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GEORGIA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $97,827 | $202,645 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEBRASKA SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION | NE | N61 | $59,233 | $5,000 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPORTS FOR YOUTH FOUNDATION | WA | N31 | $568,655 | $404,240 | Vice President | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MINTO AREA YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION | ND | N12 | $96,500 | $91,423 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | OH | N62 | $86,968 | $159,534 | BINGO MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION | IA | N65 | $1,001,924 | $984,580 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW MEXICO SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION | NM | R01 | $49,000 | $36,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SOUTH LOUISIANA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | LA | W99 | $33,253 | $66,654 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MINNESOTA YOUTH AVIATION FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $1,022 | $9,177 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEBRASKA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | NE | N61 | $7,625 | $5,404 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $62,951,102 | $71,197,671 | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $863,183 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPOKANE YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $2,336 | $72,841 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPORT YOUTH FOUNDATION | IN | N60 | $12,000 | $8,787 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Iron Mike Youth Sports Foundation Inc | NY | Not reported | $17,110 | $60,946 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MINNESOTA SHOOTING SPORTS EDUCATION | MN | Not reported | - | $5,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| MINNESOTA YOUTH FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | - | $11,305 | DIRECTOR/TRE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ANKENY SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | - | $12,279 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 22 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $178,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $164,750 · events $4,274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $164,750 | $164,750 | - | - | 92.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,116 | $0 | $5,116 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,943 | $0 | $2,943 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Registration Fees and Event Supplies | $1,331 | $1,331 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $1,261 | $1,261 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOD Insurance | $963 | $0 | $963 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $628 | $0 | $628 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Other Fees | $341 | $0 | $341 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $228 | $228 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $156 | $0 | $156 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,717 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $264,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $156,766 · events $33,319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $156,766 | $156,766 | - | - | 59.3% | |
| Fees: management | $59,000 | $0 | $59,000 | $0 | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Registration Fees and Event Supplies | $31,834 | $31,834 | $0 | $0 | 12.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,357 | $8,660 | $1,697 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,485 | $0 | $1,485 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,242 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOD Insurance | $1,173 | $0 | $1,173 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $961 | $961 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $627 | $0 | $627 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $517 | $517 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Other Fees | $230 | $0 | $230 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $264,292 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $425,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $382,130 · events $37,659
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $382,130 | $382,130 | - | - | 89.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Registration Fees and Event Supplies | $37,659 | $37,659 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,225 | $0 | $3,225 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOD Insurance | $875 | $0 | $875 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $874 | $0 | $874 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $642 | $0 | $642 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Annual Fees | $25 | $0 | $25 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $425,430 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $408,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $361,400 · events $29,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $361,400 | $361,400 | - | - | 88.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Registration Fees and Event Supplies | $29,375 | $29,375 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative Expenses | $12,500 | $6,250 | $6,250 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Travel | $2,343 | $0 | $2,343 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,489 | $0 | $1,489 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOD Insurance | $875 | $0 | $875 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Checking/Merchant Fees | $267 | $0 | $267 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80 | $0 | $80 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $408,829 | 100% |