FIVE STAR LIFE
Cite this
Plain text FIVE STAR LIFE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/five-star-life-463463430. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FIVE STAR LIFE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/five-star-life-463463430
MLA “FIVE STAR LIFE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/five-star-life-463463430. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $805K
- EIN
- 46-3463430
- Address
- 2204 CALIFORNIA RD, ELKHART, IN 46514-1230
- Website
- WWW.FIVESTARLIFE.ORG
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Seth Maust (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FIVE STAR LIFE IS TRANSFORMING STUDENTS' LIVES BY CHALLENGING THE WAY THEY THINK, ACT, AND LEAD WHILE EQUIPPING THEM WITH THE ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC, SOCIAL, AND EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS NECESSARY TO THRIVE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | $76,676 | $726,060 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Kaczmarek | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Lovold | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | VP/SEC/TREAS | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Whiteford | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Jenkins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Smith (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reese Van Dalton (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Goodwin (former) | Secretary | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin Jones (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Stewart (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Goodwin (former) | Board Member | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Crowley (former) | Board Member | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 69 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH MAUST | PRESIDENT | 40 | $76,676 | $0 | $0 | $76,676 | 1 |
| MATT KACZMAREK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY LOVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MECKLENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIA SHAFFER | VP/SEC/TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITEFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 38 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH MAUST | PRESIDENT | 40 | $74,833 | $0 | $0 | $74,833 | 1 |
| MATT KACZMAREK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY LOVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MECKLENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIA SHAFFER | VP/SEC/TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITEFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH MAUST | PRESIDENT | 40 | $74,833 | $0 | $0 | $74,833 | 1 |
| MATT KACZMAREK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY LOVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MECKLENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIA SHAFFER | VP/SEC/TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITEFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH MAUST | PRESIDENT | 40 | $79,012 | $0 | $0 | $79,012 | 1 |
| STEVE JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KACZMAREK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY LOVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MECKLENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIA SHAFFER | VP/SEC/TREAS | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITEFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH MAUST | PRESIDENT | 40 | $64,198 | $0 | $0 | $64,198 | 1 |
| STEVE JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KACZMAREK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY LOVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MECKLENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIA SHAFFER | VP/SEC/TREAS | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WHITEFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | President | 40 | $59,713 | $0 | $0 | $59,713 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | VP/Sec/Treas | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Whiteford | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Jenkins | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Lovold | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 20 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | President | 40 | $63,650 | $0 | $0 | $63,650 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | VP/Sec/Treas | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Smith | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reese Van Dalton | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 12 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | Vice President | 40 | $57,656 | $0 | $0 | $57,656 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Goodwin | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 20 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | Vice President | 40 | $58,828 | $0 | $0 | $58,828 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Goodwin | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | President | 40 | $57,549 | $0 | $0 | $57,549 | 1 |
| Marvin Jones | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Stewart | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherry Goodwin | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toby Crowley | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | President | 40 | $59,112 | $0 | $0 | $59,112 | 1 |
| Marvin Jones | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Mecklenburg | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Stewart | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Maust | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Emilia Shaffer | Secretary/Treasurer | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Stewart | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,274,515 | $1,192,346 | $804,763 | $773,363 | $545,303 | $518,146 | $76,676 | 69 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,635,824 | $1,321,589 | $750,355 | $691,194 | $747,585 | $782,289 | $74,883 | 38 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,275,155 | $1,311,939 | $376,959 | $376,959 | $561,093 | $593,510 | $79,012 | 40 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,352,295 | $1,297,431 | $413,743 | $413,743 | $534,725 | $655,394 | $79,012 | 40 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,707 | $781,371 | $358,879 | $358,879 | $540,252 | $289,538 | $64,198 | 29 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,841 | $469,887 | $228,543 | $228,543 | $427,728 | $119,758 | $59,713 | 18 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,898 | $676,189 | $84,589 | $84,589 | $319,349 | $198,978 | $63,650 | 20 | 250 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,299 | $701,381 | $107,880 | $107,880 | $309,805 | $255,728 | $57,656 | 12 | 250 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $661,308 | $562,205 | $181,962 | $181,962 | $472,386 | $131,797 | $58,828 | 20 | 250 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $615,792 | $611,178 | $82,858 | $82,858 | $445,522 | $123,627 | $57,549 | 24 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $656,888 | $623,694 | $78,244 | $78,244 | $474,056 | $113,850 | $59,112 | 21 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,050 | $35,000 | $45,050 | $45,050 | $80,050 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
41 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,749,040 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 41). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $360,515 | 2024 | $328,395 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2015-2018 | 8 | $208,680 | 2018 | $54,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $198,560 | 2024 | $49,750 | show |
| WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2019-2022 | 5 | $153,000 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Five Star Life”, “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2015-2021, 2024 | 8 | $134,175 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| HORIZON EDUCATION ALLIANCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $85,753 | 2020 | $85,753 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $79,636 | 2024 | $16,591 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $51,150 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| TUESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| VISION IN MISSION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Five Star Life” | 2014-2016 | 3 | $39,500 | 2016 | $30,000 | show |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “Five Star Life” | 2012 | 1 | $30,000 | 2012 | $30,000 | show |
| EVERWISE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2012, 2014-2015, 2019-2020 | 5 | $29,188 | 2020 | $2,500 | show |
| CROSSROADS UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| HAMMOND CLIMATE SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| RINKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| SHEILA FORTUNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Five Star Life”, “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $24,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $22,837 | 2023 | $9,112 | show |
| BILL DEPUTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Five Star Life”, “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2014, 2017, 2021-2022 | 4 | $16,250 | 2022 | $11,000 | show |
| NINA AND JAMES MEYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| TC ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $14,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FEED THE CHILDREN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $12,889 | 2015 | $4,612 | show |
| FLORENCE V CARROLL CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIVE STAR LIFE” | 2018, 2021-2023 | 4 | $12,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,744 | 2020 | $10,744 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF INDIANA INC | IN | O50 | $951,763 | $1,024,617 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,204 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP FIRE RIVER BEND INC | IN | O50 | $1,488,428 | $1,105,213 | CEO | $87,674 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEM CONNECTION | IN | O50 | $957,211 | $857,308 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,621 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DHB AND ASSOCIATES LTD | IN | O50 | $1,514,786 | $1,623,988 | Exective Director/President | $40,400 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYS INC | IN | O50 | $916,575 | $947,680 | EXEC DIRECTO | $112,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| D R E A M ALIVE INC | IN | O50 | $1,876,111 | $1,375,405 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $60,752 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST TENTH UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN AND YOUTH CENTER INC | IN | O50 | $1,897,534 | $1,906,944 | EXEC DIRECTO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELBY COUNTY PLAYERS INC | IN | O50 | $1,669,600 | $104,147 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERINS HOUSE FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN INC | IN | O50 | $2,076,020 | $1,780,972 | Executive Dir. | $155,651 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HENDRICKS COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER INC | IN | O50 | $1,801,037 | $1,727,827 | Executive Director | $111,034 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC | IN | O50 | $960,891 | $661,538 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,700 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW BREED OF YOUTH MENTORING PROGRAM INC | IN | O50 | $1,366,151 | $1,265,679 | President | $600,016 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| X COUNT INC | IN | O50 | $1,044,700 | $1,028,176 | VICE PRESIDE | $110,188 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROJECT CORPORATION | IN | O50 | $1,539,668 | $1,610,738 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARNING FOR LIFE | TX | O50 | $2,083,730 | $1,662,370 | Former Officer | $400,782 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE SKILLS FOR YOUTH | IL | O50 | $1,515,499 | $1,387,427 | EXECUTIVE DI | $144,600 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| MSBC FIVE STAR PROGRAM INC | MD | O50 | $1,017,864 | $299,844 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| RUNNING START | DC | O50 | $1,334,083 | $1,224,652 | CEO Founder | $151,294 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| MORE TOO LIFE | FL | O50 | $1,046,148 | $1,225,355 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $87,209 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| ALL STAR CODE INC | NY | O50 | $1,375,828 | $1,882,077 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $218,400 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| IM A STAR FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $1,271,883 | $1,356,077 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| STARBASE INC | MI | O50 | $1,741,735 | $1,768,604 | VICE PRESIDE | $130,390 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| CHANGING LIVES S&P LLC | GA | O50 | $952,607 | $929,723 | CEO | $41,500 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| NEW LIFE YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATION | VA | O50 | $1,776,355 | $1,965,370 | PRESIDENT AN | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE FOR COMMUNITY LIFE INC | WI | O50 | $1,395,043 | $1,434,568 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,570 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,192,346 spent · pay $618,383 · grants $0 · events $25,583
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $480,829 | $449,629 | $31,200 | - | 40.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $405,584 | $405,584 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Occupancy | $78,393 | $57,973 | $20,420 | - | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,676 | $76,676 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,878 | $58,491 | $2,387 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,791 | $18,390 | $9,401 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,044 | $20,044 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,898 | $5,125 | $3,773 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,905 | $6,894 | $1,011 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,815 | - | $5,815 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $4,080 | $4,060 | $20 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,059 | - | $4,059 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENTAL & EDUCATION | $3,243 | $3,243 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEAM MEALS | $3,036 | $3,036 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $2,906 | - | $2,906 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $409 | $409 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $185,510 | $25,583 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,192,346 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,321,589 spent · pay $527,837 · grants $0 · events $25,976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $527,418 | $527,418 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $420,762 | $364,765 | $55,997 | - | 31.8% | |
| Occupancy | $92,024 | $77,516 | $14,508 | - | 7.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,883 | $74,883 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: management | $36,000 | - | $36,000 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $33,576 | $31,024 | $2,552 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,192 | $26,011 | $6,181 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,570 | $21,173 | $9,397 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,769 | - | $16,769 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,736 | $9,406 | $5,330 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $13,499 | - | $13,499 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,456 | - | $8,456 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,544 | $322 | $6,222 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF TRAINING | $5,182 | - | $5,182 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,285 | - | $4,285 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,459 | - | $2,459 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,034 | $587 | $447 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110,119 | $25,976 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,321,589 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,311,939 spent · pay $585,973 · grants $0 · events $26,624
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $470,934 | $432,307 | $38,627 | - | 35.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $388,604 | $388,604 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Occupancy | $136,229 | $122,635 | $13,594 | - | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,012 | $79,012 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $37,720 | $37,598 | $122 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,027 | $32,551 | $3,476 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,207 | $16,558 | $9,649 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,704 | $16,068 | $6,636 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,781 | $18,768 | $3,013 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $15,319 | $11,550 | $3,769 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $9,283 | $369 | $8,914 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,585 | $1,174 | $7,411 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,663 | - | $2,663 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,121 | - | $2,121 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM MEALS | $1,949 | - | $1,949 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,801 | $671 | $1,130 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $139,619 | $26,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,311,939 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,297,431 spent · pay $610,205 · grants $0 · events $20,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $493,444 | $460,663 | $32,781 | - | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $416,493 | $416,493 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Occupancy | $141,385 | $124,065 | $17,320 | - | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,012 | $79,012 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,749 | $35,241 | $2,508 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $26,774 | $26,400 | $374 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,814 | $15,978 | $4,836 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,150 | $9,382 | $10,768 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,520 | $7,805 | $9,715 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,286 | $12,286 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,207 | - | $10,207 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,682 | $1,850 | $7,832 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,656 | $1,828 | $1,828 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEAM MEALS | $3,279 | - | $3,279 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND VOLUNTEER TRAIN | $1,635 | $90 | $1,545 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,345 | - | $1,345 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $175,610 | $20,365 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,297,431 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $781,371 spent · pay $415,048 · grants $0 · events $28,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $325,917 | $294,717 | $31,200 | - | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $213,406 | $213,406 | - | - | 27.3% |
| Occupancy | $66,274 | $47,102 | $19,172 | - | 8.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,198 | $64,198 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,933 | $22,546 | $2,387 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,904 | $12,400 | $7,504 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $16,633 | $15,634 | $999 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,007 | $16,007 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,432 | $7,230 | $7,202 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,472 | $9,472 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,129 | $2,751 | $1,378 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AND VOLUNTEER TRAIN | $1,890 | $1,890 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,486 | - | $1,486 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110,636 | $28,720 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $781,371 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $469,887 spent · pay $262,847 · grants $0 · events $7,177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $188,699 | $155,445 | $33,254 | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $63,031 | $63,031 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,713 | $59,713 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $53,835 | $37,685 | $16,150 | - | 11.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,507 | $32,507 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,435 | $11,891 | $2,544 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,693 | $8,734 | $3,959 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,512 | $5,080 | $6,432 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,494 | $11,494 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $6,734 | $6,406 | $328 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $4,903 | $4,013 | $890 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $3,789 | - | $3,789 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training Hiring Expenses | $2,859 | $2,859 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,683 | $1,452 | $231 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,532 | $7,177 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $469,887 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $676,189 spent · pay $327,577 · grants $0 · events $90,820
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $245,171 | $209,473 | $35,698 | - | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $100,024 | $100,024 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $64,925 | $45,448 | $19,477 | - | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,650 | $63,650 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $60,547 | $60,547 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $57,948 | $57,587 | $361 | - | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $27,559 | $21,852 | $5,707 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,756 | $16,516 | $2,240 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,435 | $9,322 | $1,113 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,186 | $2,826 | $6,360 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training Hiring Expenses | $8,556 | $8,556 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $3,803 | - | $3,803 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,605 | $3,575 | $30 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,619 | $1,409 | $210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $405 | - | $405 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,391 | $90,820 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $676,189 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $701,381 spent · pay $307,881 · grants $0 · events $86,889
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $232,360 | $182,429 | $49,931 | - | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $151,026 | $151,026 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,584 | $71,584 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $67,265 | $61,701 | $5,564 | - | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,656 | $57,656 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,234 | $46,431 | $2,803 | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,472 | $17,525 | $1,947 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,865 | $14,045 | $3,820 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $7,913 | $7,913 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,684 | $6,020 | $664 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training | $6,541 | $6,541 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $5,938 | $5,344 | $594 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $5,312 | - | $5,312 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | $1,000 | $1,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $131 | $131 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $148,654 | $86,889 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $701,381 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $562,205 spent · pay $350,619 · grants $0 · events $17,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $271,056 | $236,333 | $34,723 | - | 48.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $104,958 | $104,958 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,828 | $58,828 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,446 | $38,533 | $2,913 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,735 | $18,079 | $2,656 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,695 | $14,909 | $786 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $13,169 | $12,511 | $658 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,181 | $11,181 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $7,809 | $7,809 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,360 | $6,042 | $318 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training | $5,837 | $5,837 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,868 | $1,868 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $1,763 | $1,718 | $45 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $74,643 | $17,518 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $562,205 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $611,178 spent · pay $436,519 · grants $0 · events $13,811
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $354,112 | $338,284 | $15,828 | - | 57.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $80,988 | $80,988 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,549 | $57,549 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,960 | $45,000 | $2,960 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,858 | $23,647 | $1,211 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,144 | $11,537 | $607 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,164 | $9,164 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,185 | $6,826 | $359 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,943 | $5,349 | $594 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training | $4,049 | $4,049 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $3,489 | $2,620 | $869 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $687 | $687 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,448 | $13,811 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $611,178 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $623,694 spent · pay $422,928 · grants $0 · events $10,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $341,457 | $309,957 | $31,500 | - | 54.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $76,308 | $76,308 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,112 | $59,112 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,068 | $39,823 | $245 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff and Volunteer Training | $29,983 | $29,983 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,359 | $19,949 | $2,410 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,820 | $13,129 | $691 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $13,130 | $13,130 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $10,180 | $10,180 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,988 | $8,539 | $449 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,318 | $3,318 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,159 | $2,051 | $108 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $1,912 | $1,816 | $96 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,884 | $10,902 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $623,694 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $35,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,600 | 58.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,400 | 41.1% | |
| Total | $35,000 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- FIVE STAR LIFE, INC. TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2013-12-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments