ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC
Cite this
Plain text ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155
MLA “ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $380K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-3433155
- Address
- 1 LETTERMAN DRIVE NO D4700, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941291494
- Website
- ALLSEENALLIANCE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DEDICATED TO ENABLING AND DRIVING THE WIDESPREAD ADOPTION OF PRODUCTS, SYSTEMS AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE INTERNET OF EVERYTHING WITH AN OPEN, UNIVERSAL DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK SUPPORTED BY A VIBRANT ECOSYSTEM AND THRIVING TECHNICAL COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Soloway | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Lancaster | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cem Kural | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Lousberg | CHAIR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eugene Yoo | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivan O'Neill | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcello Lioy | TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Masahiro Nishio | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miao Wang | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noah Harlan | COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberto Dorigo | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Takeshi Matsushita | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Nixon | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Zemlin | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hiro Shinohara (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Coebergh Van Den Braak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN SOLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEM KURAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY LOUSBERG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE YOO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN O'NEILL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELLO LIOY | TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASAHIRO NISHIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAO WANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH HARLAN | COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTO DORIGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAKESHI MATSUSHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY NIXON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ZEMLIN | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN SOLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEM KURAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY LOUSBERG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE YOO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN O'NEILL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELLO LIOY | TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASAHIRO NISHIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAO WANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH HARLAN | COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTO DORIGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAKESHI MATSUSHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY NIXON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ZEMLIN | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN SOLOWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEM KURAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY LOUSBERG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE YOO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIRO SHINOHARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN O'NEILL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELLO LIOY | TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASAHIRO NISHIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAO WANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH HARLAN | COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL COEBERGH VAN DEN BRAAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTO DORIGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAKESHI MATSUSHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY NIXON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ZEMLIN | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2016 · 4 contractors · $3.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE LINUX FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,321,332 |
| TWO BULLS LLC | BROOKLYN, NY | CONSULTING | $719,838 |
| GESMER UPDEGROVE LLP | BOSTON, MA | LEGAL FEES | $212,993 |
| CHOATE HALL & STEWART LLP | BOSTON, MA | LEGAL FEES | $137,409 |
2015 · 2 contractors · $2.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| LINUX FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | MANAGEMENT FEES | $2,378,780 |
| CHOATE HALL & STEWART LLP | BOSTON, MA | LEGAL | $273,880 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $217K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,706 | $380,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,706 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,861,323 | $5,045,235 | $488,757 | $306,692 | $0 | $4,861,310 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,879,479 | $4,718,366 | $2,366,015 | $543,192 | $0 | $4,879,479 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OPENDAYLIGHT PROJECT INC San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Jim Zemlin)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WIMEDIA ALLIANCE INC | CA | Not reported | $69,298 | $33,953 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRO ALLIANCE FC INC | CA | N64 | $50,110 | $68,342 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW ALLEN ALLIANCE INC | IN | Not reported | $56,785 | $35,806 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APEX ALLIANCE INC | ID | C30 | $80,021 | $15,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MPC ALLIANCE INC | OR | Not reported | $121,753 | $249,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCDS ALLIANCE INC | SC | S40 | $46,000 | $49,204 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS ALLIANCE INC | ID | A25 | $137,288 | $115,649 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NY TECH ALLIANCE INC | NY | S41 | $83,431 | $184,507 | CHAIR EMERITUS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UCIFI ALLIANCE INC | OR | Not reported | $104,188 | $112,545 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NCATS ALLIANCE INC | DC | H01 | $107,215 | $109,325 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE RESCUE INC | UT | I20 | $103,600 | $103,314 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEXUS ALLIANCE INC | MA | Not reported | $40,544 | $37,867 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONTECH ALLIANCE INC | DE | S41 | $105,868 | $88,660 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R4 ALLIANCE INC | ID | Not reported | $142,548 | $248,291 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DANCE ALLIANCE INC | NY | Not reported | $137,862 | $135,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIELD ALLIANCE INC | FL | B99 | $144,433 | $48,578 | Dir. Operations | $2,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEREC ALLIANCE INC | DE | U40 | $116,324 | $56,585 | TREASURER | $20,671 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN GRID ALLIANCE INC | OR | S41 | $89,167 | $103,122 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FMP ALLIANCE INC | OR | S40 | $135,421 | $72,567 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FC GR INC | MI | N64 | $111,860 | $104,020 | PRESIDENT | $11,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY ALLIANCE INC | VA | P40 | $41,860 | $30,325 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRICKS ALLIANCE INC | IN | S99 | $78,765 | $85,066 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 4D MATH ALLIANCE INC | NJ | Not reported | $61,806 | $63,116 | OPERATIONS COORD. | $31,211 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUR FREE ALLIANCE INC | MD | Not reported | $57,573 | $111,625 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Dive Alliance Inc | UT | Not reported | $127,095 | $54,763 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $380,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $217,412 · events $122,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $217,412 | - | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $122,814 | - | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,510 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,836 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,241 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,434 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,899 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,252 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $380,398 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $5,045,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $444,443
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,048,673 | - | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,245,662 | - | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Information technology | $552,000 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $444,443 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $331,909 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $317,580 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Travel | $59,862 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,900 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $6,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,526 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,680 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,045,235 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,718,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,061,252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SEMINAR/EVENT EXPENSE | $1,061,252 | - | - | - | 22.5% |
| Information technology | $906,860 | - | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: management | $905,140 | - | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION SUPPORT | $614,781 | - | - | - | 13.0% |
| Fees: legal | $331,021 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $276,055 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AR/AP & SOCIAL MEDIA TO | $220,311 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $112,000 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SET UP PROJECT MANA | $102,000 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $78,570 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $76,040 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $27,173 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,503 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,660 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,718,366 | 100% |