FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC

Cite this

Plain text ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155

MLA “ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/allseen-alliance-inc-463433155. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $380K · assets $0

EIN
46-3433155
Address
1 LETTERMAN DRIVE NO D4700, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941291494
Website
ALLSEENALLIANCE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DEDICATED TO ENABLING AND DRIVING THE WIDESPREAD ADOPTION OF PRODUCTS, SYSTEMS AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE INTERNET OF EVERYTHING WITH AN OPEN, UNIVERSAL DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK SUPPORTED BY A VIBRANT ECOSYSTEM AND THRIVING TECHNICAL COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alan Soloway DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Art Lancaster DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Cem Kural DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Danny Lousberg CHAIR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Eugene Yoo SECRETARY2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ivan O'Neill TREASURER2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Marcello Lioy TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Masahiro Nishio DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Miao Wang DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Noah Harlan COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Roberto Dorigo DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Takeshi Matsushita DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Toby Nixon DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Zemlin EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Hiro Shinohara (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Coebergh Van Den Braak (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN SOLOWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART LANCASTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CEM KURAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY LOUSBERG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE YOO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
IVAN O'NEILL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLO LIOY TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT1 $0$0$0 $01
MASAHIRO NISHIO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIAO WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NOAH HARLAN COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTO DORIGO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TAKESHI MATSUSHITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOBY NIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ZEMLIN EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN SOLOWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART LANCASTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CEM KURAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY LOUSBERG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE YOO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
IVAN O'NEILL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLO LIOY TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITT1 $0$0$0 $01
MASAHIRO NISHIO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIAO WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NOAH HARLAN COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESI1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTO DORIGO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TAKESHI MATSUSHITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOBY NIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ZEMLIN EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN SOLOWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART LANCASTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CEM KURAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY LOUSBERG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE YOO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HIRO SHINOHARA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IVAN O'NEILL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCELLO LIOY TECHNICAL STEERING COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MASAHIRO NISHIO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIAO WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NOAH HARLAN COMMUNITY DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL COEBERGH VAN DEN BRAAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTO DORIGO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TAKESHI MATSUSHITA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOBY NIXON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ZEMLIN EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2016 · 4 contractors · $3.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
THE LINUX FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO, CAMANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,321,332
TWO BULLS LLCBROOKLYN, NYCONSULTING$719,838
GESMER UPDEGROVE LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL FEES$212,993
CHOATE HALL & STEWART LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL FEES$137,409
2015 · 2 contractors · $2.7M
NameLocationServicePaid
LINUX FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO, CAMANAGEMENT FEES$2,378,780
CHOATE HALL & STEWART LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL$273,880

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $217K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,706$380,398 $0$0 $0$73,706 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,861,323$5,045,235 $488,757$306,692 $0$4,861,310 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,879,479$4,718,366 $2,366,015$543,192 $0$4,879,479 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WIMEDIA ALLIANCE INCCANot reported $69,298$33,953 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PRO ALLIANCE FC INCCAN64 $50,110$68,342 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW ALLEN ALLIANCE INCINNot reported $56,785$35,806 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APEX ALLIANCE INCIDC30 $80,021$15,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MPC ALLIANCE INCORNot reported $121,753$249,773 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PCDS ALLIANCE INCSCS40 $46,000$49,204 PRESIDENT AND CEO$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTS ALLIANCE INCIDA25 $137,288$115,649 Board President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NY TECH ALLIANCE INCNYS41 $83,431$184,507 CHAIR EMERITUS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UCIFI ALLIANCE INCORNot reported $104,188$112,545 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NCATS ALLIANCE INCDCH01 $107,215$109,325 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE RESCUE INCUTI20 $103,600$103,314 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEXUS ALLIANCE INCMANot reported $40,544$37,867 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONTECH ALLIANCE INCDES41 $105,868$88,660 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
R4 ALLIANCE INCIDNot reported $142,548$248,291 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW DANCE ALLIANCE INCNYNot reported $137,862$135,865 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIELD ALLIANCE INCFLB99 $144,433$48,578 Dir. Operations$2,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DEREC ALLIANCE INCDEU40 $116,324$56,585 TREASURER$20,671 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPEN GRID ALLIANCE INCORS41 $89,167$103,122 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FMP ALLIANCE INCORS40 $135,421$72,567 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE FC GR INCMIN64 $111,860$104,020 PRESIDENT$11,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAMILY ALLIANCE INCVAP40 $41,860$30,325 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRICKS ALLIANCE INCINS99 $78,765$85,066 President/Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
4D MATH ALLIANCE INCNJNot reported $61,806$63,116 OPERATIONS COORD.$31,211 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FUR FREE ALLIANCE INCMDNot reported $57,573$111,625 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Dive Alliance IncUTNot reported $127,095$54,763 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,754,9329 32015–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; R4 ALLIANCE INC; ALLIANCE ON AGING INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$8,299,10410 32014–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; GEAR ALLIANCE INC; GREEN SCHOOLS ALLIANCE INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,570,75017 32015–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; MEDIA ALLIANCE INC; HP ALLIANCE INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$4,345,0007 12018–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,007,23042 142016–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; AUTHORS ALLIANCE INC; ALLIANCE RESCUE INC; ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC and 10 more
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,628,0005 22014–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; AUTHORS ALLIANCE INC
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0002 12024–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
MOORE IMPACT INC DAF sponsor$1,400,0004 12021–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,250,0006 32020–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; AUTHORS ALLIANCE INC; ARTISTS ALLIANCE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,210,33730 82016–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC; ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC; VHL ALLIANCE INC; PRION ALLIANCE INC and 4 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,0003 12018–2020 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
PIVOTAL PHILANTHROPIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12023–2023 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0002 12023–2024 ARRAY ALLIANCE INC
TRANSITCENTER INC Private foundation$858,75010 12021–2024 RIDERS ALLIANCE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$785,20418 62011–2022 VHL ALLIANCE INC; PRION ALLIANCE INC; MEDIA ALLIANCE INC; BULLSUGAR ALLIANCE INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $380,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $217,412 · events $122,814
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $217,412--- 57.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $122,814--- 32.3%
Fees: legal $13,510--- 3.6%
Insurance $9,836--- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $9,241--- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,434--- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,899--- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,252--- 0.3%
Total$380,398100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $5,045,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $444,443
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $2,048,673--- 40.6%
Fees: management $1,245,662--- 24.7%
Information technology $552,000--- 10.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $444,443--- 8.8%
Fees: legal $331,909--- 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $317,580--- 6.3%
Travel $59,862--- 1.2%
Office expenses $30,900--- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $6,000--- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,526--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,680--- 0.1%
Total$5,045,235100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $4,718,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,061,252
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventSEMINAR/EVENT EXPENSE $1,061,252--- 22.5%
Information technology $906,860--- 19.2%
Fees: management $905,140--- 19.2%
Other (as described)CERTIFICATION SUPPORT $614,781--- 13.0%
Fees: legal $331,021--- 7.0%
Fees: other services $276,055--- 5.9%
Other (as described)AR/AP & SOCIAL MEDIA TO $220,311--- 4.7%
Advertising and promotion $112,000--- 2.4%
Other (as described)WEB SET UP PROJECT MANA $102,000--- 2.2%
All other expenses $78,570--- 1.7%
Travel $76,040--- 1.6%
Office expenses $27,173--- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,503--- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,660--- 0.1%
Total$4,718,366100%

View the filing