Greater Minnesota Partnership

Cite this

Plain text Greater Minnesota Partnership. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/greater-minnesota-partnership-463373947. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Greater Minnesota Partnership [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/greater-minnesota-partnership-463373947

MLA “Greater Minnesota Partnership.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/greater-minnesota-partnership-463373947. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $151K · expenses $119K · assets $34K

EIN
46-3373947
Address
525 PARK STREET SUITE 470, Saint Paul, MN 551032111
Website
WWW.GMNP.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ADVOCATE FOR PUBLIC POLICIES AND INVESTMENTS THAT PROMOTE PROSPERITY THROUGHOUT GREATER MINNESOTA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Scott Marquardt PRESIDENT2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Heidi Omerza AT-LARGE REP2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Askew AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Broeder AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Cameron AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Crockett AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Arik Forsman AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nicole Griensewic AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Meier AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Audrey Nelson AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Penny AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Anna Wasescha AT-LARGE REP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Borseth (former) Vice President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bradley DeWolf (former) Secretary2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Andy Wilke (former) Treasurer2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Baldwin (former) Past President2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott McMahon (former) Outgoing Executive Director2023-2024 24 $0 reported 1
Darielle Dannen (former) Executive Director2024 24 $0 reported 1
Scott Marquart (former) Vice President2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Patti Gartland (former) Treasurer2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW ASKEW AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT BROEDER AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
PAUL CAMERON AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
ERIC CROCKETT AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
ARIK FORSMAN AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
NICOLE GRIENSEWIC AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
BRAD MEIER AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
AUDREY NELSON AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
TIM PENNY AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
HEIDI OMERZA AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
ANNA WASESCHA AT-LARGE REP0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT MARQUARDT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Scott Marquardt President0 $0-$0 $01
Mark Borseth Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
Bradley DeWolf Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Andy Wilke Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Amy Baldwin Past President0 $0-$0 $01
Scott McMahon Outgoing Executive Director24 $0-$0 $01
Darielle Dannen Executive Director24 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Scott Marquardt President0 $0-$0 $01
Mark Borseth Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
Bradley DeWolf Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Andy Wilke Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Amy Baldwin Past President0 $0-$0 $01
Scott McMahon Executive Director24 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amy Baldwin President0 $0-$0 $01
Scott Marquart Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
Bradley C DeWolf Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Patti Gartland Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Heidi Omerza Past President0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amy Baldwin President0 $0-$0 $01
Scott Marquart Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
Bradley C DeWolf Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Patti Gartland Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Heidi Omerza Past President0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,362$119,319 $33,704$33,704 -- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,350$173,697 $1,661$1,661 -- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,150$158,724 $18,008$18,008 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$173,900$160,407 $19,582$19,582 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,100$141,046 $6,089$6,089 -- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $370,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COALITION OF GREATER MINNESOTA CITIES Public charity Exact 2019-2024 6$370,000 2024$60,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HEALTH PLAN PARTNERSHIP OF MINNESOTAMNE01 $155,007$118,163 ADMINISTRATOR$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MINNESOTA EQUIVOICE PARTNERSHIPMNP30 $83,144$38,542 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MINNESOTA STEM PARTNERSHIPMNB90 $511,793$466,856 Co-Chair$52,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIPMNC01 $525,249$570,627 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$163,957 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
GREATER BROADWAY PARTNERSHIPCAA99 $554,958$703,248 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,999 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GREATER FREEPORT PARTNERSHIPILS31 $980,593$864,337 EXECUTIVE DI$129,603 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIPMNNot reported $3,303,665$2,805,576 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$176,613 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MINNESOTA BUSINESS PARTNERSHIP INCMNNot reported $5,849,690$5,588,063 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$639,594 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MINNESOTA TRAINING PARTNERSHIP INCMNB99 $1,536,357$1,456,995 EXECUTIVE DI$138,751 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GREATER CLEVELAND PARTNERSHIPOHS41 $15,355,624$16,409,801 President & CEO$746,264 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER SANDUSKY PARTNERSHIPOHNot reported $2,315,961$2,027,036 EXECUTIVE DI$180,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER AUGUSTA PARTNERSHIPGAB92 $640$1,332 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER WICHITA PARTNERSHIP INCKSS41 $4,303,191$4,274,020 PRESIDENT$417,530 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIPDCN71 $6,102,150$7,204,975 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$584,689 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER INWOOD PARTNERSHIPTXS20 $637$403 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREATER DES MOINES PARTNERSHIPIAS41 $11,094,055$9,776,494 PRESIDENT AND CEO$492,301 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,570,0006 12018–2025 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP
MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,780,00011 22019–2024 MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP; MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIP
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,577,7488 22016–2023 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP; MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,345,00010 12015–2024 MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIP
NORTHROP GRUMMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0004 12021–2024 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP
JOYCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$675,0005 12020–2024 MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIP
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$598,0001 12021–2021 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$550,0002 22020–2024 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP; MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL PARTNERSHIP
MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER DAF sponsor$395,0005 12020–2024 MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$330,0004 12019–2023 MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP
W RUSSELL AND NORMA RAMSEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$320,0001 12020–2020 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12022–2024 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP
THE NORTHWEST MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$290,0003 12015–2022 MINNESOTA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$286,37014 12011–2022 GREATER DES MOINES PARTNERSHIP
PLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12021–2021 GREATER WASHINGTON PARTNERSHIP

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $119,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $112,948 94.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,371 5.3%
Total$119,319100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $173,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $161,317 92.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,201 6.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,179 0.7%
Total$173,697100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $158,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $149,066 93.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,655 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,003 0.6%
Total$158,724100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $160,407 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $151,717 94.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,457 5.3%
Printing, publications, postage $233 0.1%
Total$160,407100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $141,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $137,653 97.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,264 2.3%
Printing, publications, postage $129 0.1%
Total$141,046100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.