LENOX ADVISORS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text LENOX ADVISORS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/lenox-advisors-foundation-inc-463350489. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LENOX ADVISORS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lenox-advisors-foundation-inc-463350489

MLA “LENOX ADVISORS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/lenox-advisors-foundation-inc-463350489. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $77K · expenses $87K · assets $36K

Also known as
C/O BRIAN HUNT
EIN
46-3350489
Address
90 PARK AVENUE 18TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10016-1322
NTEE code
T12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
DEANNA ASCENSO (its 2018 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATION IS A CHARITABLE PUBLIC FOUNDATION DEDICATED TO RAISING FUNDS AND MAKING GRANTS THAT SUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS RECOGNIZED AS QUALIFYING FOR TAX EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3)OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 OR CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF ANY SUBSEQUENT FEDERAL TAX LAW.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Greg Olsen PRESIDENT2013-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Hunt TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Dziemian SECRETARY2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Pillar (former) SECRETARY2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Deanna Ascenso (former) TREASURER2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA DZIEMIAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA DZIEMIAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA DZIEMIAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA DZIEMIAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
MELISSA DZIEMIAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN HUNT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM PILLAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DEANNA ASCENSO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM PILLAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DEANNA ASCENSO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM PILLAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DEANNA ASCENSO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM PILLAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DEANNA ASCENSO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG OLSEN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KIM PILLAR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DEANNA ASCENSO TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,838$87,340 $36,451$36,451 $76,838- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,735$114,767 $46,953$46,953 $95,735- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,495$56,602 $65,985$65,985 $57,495- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,770$87,530 $65,342$65,342 $54,770- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,419$48,603 $97,852$97,852 $62,419- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,146$43,471 $84,036$84,036 $60,146- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,870$58,114 $72,279$72,279 $108,870- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,714$64,117 $24,820$24,820 $15,708- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,112$37,773 $73,223$73,223 $87,112- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,242$54,758 $23,884$23,884 $73,242- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,070$670 $5,400$5,400 $6,070- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $401,719 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2025 7$336,369 2025$52,755
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$22,500 2023$7,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2023 2$16,000 2023$10,000
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$14,350 2017$14,350
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$12,500 2024$12,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CARE FOR A CAUSE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $89,394$99,171 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
GLENWOOD CEMETERY FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $107,265$120,667 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
JKW LIVE WELL FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $60,169$65,256 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
AURORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $83,450$105,905 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
GUSINJE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $67,688$49,251 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
EVAN AND BARBARA BELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $92,000$92,707 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH A DEVITO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $76,138$53,536 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
BUFFALO BILLS ALUMNI FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $100,892$129,584 President$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNNY MIKE FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $83,688$55,036 Chief Executive Officer$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH LEMM MEMORIAL FOUNDATION LTDNYT12 $57,033$29,427 President$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
HENDERSON FAMILY FORD FOUNDATIONNYT12 $70,190$151,233 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
PAUL ROBERT CAREY FOUNDATIONNYT12 $93,864$77,760 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
SHALOM FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $96,395$186,378 Pres, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LEV CHESED CHARITY FUND INCNYT12 $76,728$72,377 Director, Pres.$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFREY A ALTMAN FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $109,887$315,381 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
RINAT MARDKHA FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $105,231$101,002 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $93,844$154,131 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWERING IMPACT INCNYT12 $75,210$25,000 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN AND GOLD FUND INCNYT12 $108,061$4,107 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
HACHNOSAS KAYLA FUND INCNYT12 $99,024$102,976 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTIGLIANO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $91,995$182,040 Pres$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
ORAH FOUNDATIONNYT12 $103,007$108,406 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL P BENNETT FOUNDATION INCNYT12 $55,829$82,582 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIPPS FOUNDATIONNYT12 $104,954$50,692 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
ISRAEL CHILDREN CANCER CENTERS RACHASHEI LEV INCNYT12 $85,908$1,320 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,391,11641 152016–2024 NIRIM USA INC; KOL YEHUDA INC; ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE; BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
GIVING BACK FUND INC DAF sponsor$580,9822 12011–2015 ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$296,5008 42014–2024 GREEN AND GOLD FUND INC; 42 FOUNDATION; ENDANGERED LANGUAGE ALLIANCE INC; ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$201,6908 62014–2024 SPJST FOUNDATION INC; BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC; SPINAL INJURY TOURNAMENT; ROSEMARY BEACH FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$168,08112 52013–2021 ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE; SUMANDO MANOS FOUNDATION INC; SPJST FOUNDATION INC; GRIFFIN GIVES FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$152,73314 82019–2025 SUMANDO MANOS FOUNDATION INC; HARLANS PLACE FOUNDATION INC; LUKE ROUX FOUNDATION INC; BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
K A H R FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0002 12019–2024 REAGAN LEGACY FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$129,0009 52020–2024 LEV CHESED CHARITY FUND INC; REAGAN LEGACY FOUNDATION; LUCY SHAIR FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN IN FINANCE; MATER DIVINAE MISERICORDIAE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$127,65911 12014–2024 SUMANDO MANOS FOUNDATION INC
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$125,0001 12020–2020 EPOSAK FOUNDATION INC
THE ST JOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$115,0007 12017–2024 ROSEMARY BEACH FOUNDATION INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$103,0007 12017–2021 NEW YORK FINEST SOCCER CLUB
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0002 12018–2019 ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE
SKOLL FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12022–2022 EPOSAK FOUNDATION INC
SIDHU-SINGH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12013–2014 ARTISTS FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $87,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,720 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $81,720 93.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,325 5.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,295 1.5%
Total$87,340100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $114,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $109,311 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $109,311 95.2%
Fees to independent contractors $3,925 3.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,531 1.3%
Total$114,767100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $56,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,332 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $51,332 90.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,750 6.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,520 2.7%
Total$56,602100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $87,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,553 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $82,553 94.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,750 4.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,205 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $22 0.0%
Total$87,530100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $48,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,900 94.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,235 4.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $443 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $25 0.1%
Total$48,603100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $43,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,826 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,826 89.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,584 5.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,030 4.7%
Printing, publications, postage $31 0.1%
Total$43,471100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $58,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,536 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $46,536 80.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,073 13.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,481 6.0%
Printing, publications, postage $24 0.0%
Total$58,114100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $64,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,618 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,618 74.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,253 19.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,206 6.6%
Printing, publications, postage $40 0.1%
Total$64,117100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $37,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,184 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $22,184 58.7%
Fees to independent contractors $8,962 23.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,612 17.5%
Printing, publications, postage $15 0.0%
Total$37,773100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $54,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $36,250 66.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,508 33.8%
Total$54,758100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $670 spent · pay $0 · grants $670 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $670 100.0%
Total$670100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.