FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356

MLA “FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $659K · expenses $385K · assets $2.8M

EIN
46-3336356
Address
342 PERRY ST, FOSTORIA, OH 44830-2148
NTEE code
B12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Les Lipski (its 2014 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER WILL PROVIDE RELEVANT AND ACCESSIBLE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. OUR GOAL IS TO FOSTER ECONOMIC AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, TO DEVELOP A CULTURE OF LIFELONG LEARNING AND TO OFFER A HIGH QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO CHOOSE TO LIVE IN OUR COMMUNTIY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tom Reineke CHAIR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Bridgett Mundy TRUSTEE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 6
Gregory Allen EXECUTIVE DI2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Baker TREASURER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Ron Burns TRUSTEE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Greg Cassidy TRUSTEE2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lenny Clouse TRUSTEE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Mennel TRUSTEE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Ford Mennel TRUSTEE2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Brook Piper TRUSTEE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Amy Preble SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
John Schuld VICE CHAIR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 5
Eric Keckler (former) TRUSTEE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 5
Renee Smith (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 6
Tom Borer (former) SECRETARY2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Andrew Sprang (former) TRUSTEE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Gloria Oakley (former) TRUSTEE2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dave Whitta (former) TRUSTEE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Amy Davis (former) TRUSTEE2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Iannantuono (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Peg Frankart (former) TRUSTEE2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vanessa Billiot (former) TRUSTEE2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cyndi Geroski (former) PRESIDENT2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Shaver (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 4
Les Lipski (former) TREASURER2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jim Edwards (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Miller (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Father Todd Dominique (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREGORY ALLEN EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BAKER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
GREG CASSIDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DON MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
FORD MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
AMY PREBLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $04
TOM REINEKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BAKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM BORER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KECKLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
DON MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
FORD MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM REINEKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
RENEE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BAKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM BORER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KECKLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
DON MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
FORD MENNEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM REINEKE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $05
RENEE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BAKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM BORER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KECKLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM REINEKE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $05
RENEE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BAKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM BORER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KECKLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM REINEKE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $05
RENEE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK BAKER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM BORER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
RON BURNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
LENNY CLOUSE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KECKLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
BRIDGETT MUNDY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $06
BROOK PIPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
TOM REINEKE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $05
JOHN SCHULD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $05
RENEE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE WHITTA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
RENEE SMITH TREASURER/SE- $0$0$0 $06
AMY DAVIS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS IANNANTUONO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
GLORIA OAKLEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
PEG FRANKART TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SPRANG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
VANESSA BILLIOT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI GEROSKI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
DAVE WHITTA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
LES LIPSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
RENEE SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
JIM EDWARDS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS IANNANTUONO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
DON MILLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHAVER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW SPRANG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
VANESSA BILLIOT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI GEROSKI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
DAVE WHITTA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
LES LIPSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
RENEE SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $06
JIM EDWARDS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS IANNANTUONO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
DON MILLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHAVER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW SPRANG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
VANESSA BILLIOT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI GEROSKI TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FORD MENNEL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $04
DAVE WHITTA VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
LES LIPSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
RENEE SMITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
JIM EDWARDS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS IANNANTUONO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DON MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHAVER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
ANDREW SPRANG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
VANESSA BILLIOT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI GEROSKI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$658,753$384,501 $2,820,294$1,491,155 $488,382$163,409 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,635$424,576 $2,585,069$1,216,903 $134,440$186,195 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,635$402,868 $2,728,796$1,321,001 $113,500$191,135 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$292,142$308,439 $2,853,833$1,419,234 $203,500$88,317 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$241,565$288,012 $2,920,094$1,435,531 $185,500$56,065 -1-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$359,485$359,353 $2,837,752$1,481,978 $282,082$77,403 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$947,508$431,830 $3,067,380$1,494,986 $860,132$87,376 -2-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$469,346$132,672 $2,979,308$979,308 $424,220$45,126 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$474,094$56,642 $642,634$642,634 $474,094$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$252,500$33,214 $228,010$225,182 $252,500$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $713,598 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 8$292,023 2024$14,773
show
PROMEDICA HEALTH SYSTEM INC Public charity Exact 2015 1$250,000 2015$250,000
show
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$149,000 2024$64,000
show
ARDELLE AND THERESA GLAZE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC” 2025 1$12,575 2025$12,575
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STEVEN A HUNTER HOPE FUND INCOHB12 $402,151$283,649 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERGENERATIONAL CLEVELANDOHB12 $435,267$769,826 EXECUTIVE DI$140,493 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLAR TOLEDO NEIGHBORHOOD FOUNDATIONOHB12 $402,806$331,364 SECRETARY/TREASURER THRU AUGUST 2024$382,946 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN H AND EVELYN L ASHTON PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INCOHB12 $516,992$515,717 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST HOLMES ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INCOHB12 $379,425$364,139 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INCOHB12 $498,269$439,118 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SANDUSKY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB12 $918,215$1,176,113 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
JACOB AND CLARA FABER COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT AND EDUCATION FOUNNDATIOHB12 $366,746$444,554 PRESIDENT &$129,595 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGBORO ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATIONOHB12 $691,961$762,357 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SCS FOUNDATIONOHB12 $364,712$1,079,359 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTSIDE SCOUTERSOHB12 $670,527$652,652 Director Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
HEIGHTS SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONOHB12 $490,183$529,834 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$56,372 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATIONOHB12 $687,082$676,465 Director$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
GAHANNA-JEFFERSON EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB12 $428,289$348,021 Assistant Ex Director$25,927 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKEWOOD RANGERS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB12 $496,642$321,003 EXECUTIVE DI$45,760 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVANCED MANUFACTURING CONSORTIUM FOUNDATIONOHB12 $574,239$565,645 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATIONOHB12 $478,327$491,465 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
WATTS LEARNING CENTER INCCAB12 $432,620$526,130 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name
CENTER FOR INTERACTIVE LEARNING AND COLLABORATION INCMNB12 $381,825$499,939 EXECUTIVE DI$215,989 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
KALAMAZOO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING CENTERMIB12 $392,689$433,459 PRESIDENT &$51,731 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
KAI CENAT FOUNDATION INCGAB12 $858,000$233,008 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
I2 LEARNING FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $904,938$840,574 Board Member$176,131 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
RAINBOW LEARNING ACADEMYHIB12 $933,160$979,963 President$88,500 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
MERCY CENTER FOUNDATION USA INCDCB12 $399,170$456,536 Project Officer Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INCCOB12 $1,287,884$1,253,142 Director$223,305 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HAROLD ALFOND FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,801,4716 12018–2023 THE FOUNDATION FOR MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGES
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$14,748,435134 422016–2024 LINDSAY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR LEARNING; THE FOUNDATION FOR MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGES; AMICI LOVANIENSIS INC; I2 LEARNING FOUNDATION INC and 38 more
STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,753,80716 12010–2024 JOHN H AND EVELYN L ASHTON PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,146,67917 12011–2024 LIBRARY FOUNDATION FOR SARASOTA COUNTY INC
DWANE L AND VELMA LUNT WALLACE Private foundation$2,700,0009 12016–2024 WICHITA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,591,7295 32020–2024 SOLAR TOLEDO NEIGHBORHOOD FOUNDATION; FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION; FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$2,475,86314 12011–2024 LIBRARY FOUNDATION FOR SARASOTA COUNTY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,205,46679 302014–2024 AMICI LOVANIENSIS INC; I2 LEARNING FOUNDATION INC; MOTHERING ACROSS CONTINENTS INC; K IIN BEH EDUCATION CENTER FOUNDATION INC and 26 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$2,137,5645 32020–2022 I2 LEARNING FOUNDATION INC; JNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC; CTC INTERNATIONAL INC
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,616,90315 12010–2024 PANHANDLE ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,485,37158 182019–2025 JNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC; LOS GATOS MUSIC BOOSTERS INC; BOULDER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; PROJECT LEARN INC and 14 more
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,416,0008 12011–2021 THE FOUNDATION FOR MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGES
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,139,7346 12013–2018 KANSAS FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS TOGETHER INC
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,100,0003 12022–2024 MERCY CENTER FOUNDATION USA INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,058,0004 42017–2024 FRIENDS OF NAMAL INC; BACK TO BASICS INC; LIBRARY FOUNDATION FOR SARASOTA COUNTY INC; LOS GATOS MUSIC BOOSTERS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $384,501 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $146,059$146,059-- 38.0%
Interest $73,914$73,914-- 19.2%
Occupancy $63,635$63,635-- 16.6%
Fees: other services $59,926$59,926-- 15.6%
Insurance $10,393$10,393-- 2.7%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 2.6%
Office expenses $9,855$9,855-- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $6,975$6,975-- 1.8%
Information technology $3,265$3,265-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $340$340-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $139$139-- 0.0%
Total$384,501100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $424,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,632
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $144,837$144,837-- 34.1%
Fees: other services $107,138$107,138-- 25.2%
Interest $73,312$73,312-- 17.3%
Occupancy $58,894$58,894-- 13.9%
Insurance $10,393$10,393-- 2.4%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $8,328$8,328-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,097$6,097-- 1.4%
Information technology $3,000$3,000-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,632$1,632-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $945$945-- 0.2%
Total$424,576100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $402,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,037
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $142,358$142,358-- 35.3%
Interest $76,339$76,339-- 18.9%
Occupancy $57,746$57,746-- 14.3%
Fees: other services $55,572$55,572-- 13.8%
Other (as described)DONATION $30,500$30,500-- 7.6%
Insurance $10,393$10,393-- 2.6%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 2.5%
Information technology $8,800$8,800-- 2.2%
Office expenses $5,927$5,927-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,426$2,426-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,037$2,037-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $770$770-- 0.2%
Total$402,868100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $308,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $740
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $144,236$144,236-- 46.8%
Interest $56,903$56,903-- 18.4%
Occupancy $47,489$47,489-- 15.4%
Fees: other services $25,051$25,051-- 8.1%
Insurance $10,020$10,020-- 3.2%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 3.2%
Information technology $6,500$6,500-- 2.1%
Office expenses $4,793$4,793-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,708$1,708-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $960$960-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $740$740-- 0.2%
Travel $39$39-- 0.0%
Total$308,439100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $288,012 spent · pay $5,234 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $144,155$144,155-- 50.1%
Interest $60,534$60,534-- 21.0%
Occupancy $31,287$31,287-- 10.9%
Fees: other services $15,632$15,632-- 5.4%
Insurance $10,500$10,500-- 3.6%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 3.5%
Other salaries and wages $5,000$5,000-- 1.7%
Office expenses $3,876$3,876-- 1.3%
Information technology $3,012$3,012-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,057$2,057-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $925$925-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $800$800-- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $234$234-- 0.1%
Total$288,012100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $359,353 spent · pay $43,583 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $144,156$144,156-- 40.1%
Interest $65,578$65,578-- 18.2%
Occupancy $54,795$54,795-- 15.2%
Other salaries and wages $40,550$40,550-- 11.3%
Fees: other services $24,556$24,556-- 6.8%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 2.8%
Insurance $9,323$9,323-- 2.6%
Office expenses $3,462$3,462-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $3,033$3,033-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,977$1,977-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $890$890-- 0.2%
Information technology $666$666-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $367$367-- 0.1%
Total$359,353100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $431,830 spent · pay $85,583 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $138,488$138,488-- 32.1%
Other salaries and wages $76,200$76,200-- 17.6%
Interest $73,764$73,764-- 17.1%
Occupancy $67,801$67,801-- 15.7%
Fees: other services $30,639$30,639-- 7.1%
Fees: management $20,000$20,000-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $9,383$9,383-- 2.2%
Office expenses $6,018$6,018-- 1.4%
Insurance $3,228$3,228-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,190$3,190-- 0.7%
Information technology $2,394$2,394-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $725$725-- 0.2%
Total$431,830100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $132,672 spent · pay $11,148 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $38,345$38,345-- 28.9%
Interest $34,428$34,428-- 25.9%
Depreciation and depletion $19,023$19,023-- 14.3%
Insurance $12,534$12,534-- 9.4%
Other salaries and wages $11,148$11,148-- 8.4%
Fees: management $10,000$10,000-- 7.5%
Information technology $4,000$4,000-- 3.0%
Office expenses $2,598$2,598-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $596$596-- 0.4%
Total$132,672100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $56,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $23,985-$23,985- 42.3%
Fees: other services $13,238-$13,238- 23.4%
Occupancy $9,094-$9,094- 16.1%
Insurance $6,227-$6,227- 11.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,177-$3,177- 5.6%
Office expenses $921-$921- 1.6%
Total$56,642100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $33,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $25,436-$25,436- 76.6%
Insurance $4,982-$4,982- 15.0%
Occupancy $1,590-$1,590- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,191-$1,191- 3.6%
Office expenses $15-$15- 0.0%
Total$33,214100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$1,000$02
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$1,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.