FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356
MLA “FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/fostoria-learning-center-inc-463336356. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $659K · expenses $385K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 46-3336356
- Address
- 342 PERRY ST, FOSTORIA, OH 44830-2148
- NTEE code
- B12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Les Lipski (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER WILL PROVIDE RELEVANT AND ACCESSIBLE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. OUR GOAL IS TO FOSTER ECONOMIC AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, TO DEVELOP A CULTURE OF LIFELONG LEARNING AND TO OFFER A HIGH QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO CHOOSE TO LIVE IN OUR COMMUNTIY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Reineke | CHAIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Bridgett Mundy | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Gregory Allen | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Baker | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ron Burns | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Cassidy | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lenny Clouse | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Mennel | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ford Mennel | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brook Piper | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Amy Preble | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| John Schuld | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Eric Keckler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Renee Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Tom Borer (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Sprang (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gloria Oakley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Whitta (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Iannantuono (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peg Frankart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Billiot (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cyndi Geroski (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Shaver (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Les Lipski (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Edwards (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Miller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Todd Dominique (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY ALLEN | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG CASSIDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FORD MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY PREBLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM REINEKE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BAKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM BORER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KECKLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DON MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FORD MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM REINEKE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RENEE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BAKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM BORER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KECKLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DON MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FORD MENNEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM REINEKE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RENEE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BAKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM BORER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KECKLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM REINEKE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RENEE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BAKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM BORER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KECKLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM REINEKE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RENEE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BAKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM BORER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RON BURNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LENNY CLOUSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KECKLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRIDGETT MUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BROOK PIPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TOM REINEKE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN SCHULD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RENEE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE WHITTA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE SMITH | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| AMY DAVIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS IANNANTUONO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GLORIA OAKLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PEG FRANKART | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SPRANG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VANESSA BILLIOT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI GEROSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE WHITTA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LES LIPSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM EDWARDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS IANNANTUONO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MILLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SHAVER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW SPRANG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VANESSA BILLIOT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI GEROSKI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE WHITTA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LES LIPSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM EDWARDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS IANNANTUONO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MILLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SHAVER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW SPRANG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VANESSA BILLIOT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI GEROSKI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD MENNEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVE WHITTA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LES LIPSKI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM EDWARDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS IANNANTUONO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SHAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW SPRANG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VANESSA BILLIOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER TODD DOMINIQUE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI GEROSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $658,753 | $384,501 | $2,820,294 | $1,491,155 | $488,382 | $163,409 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,635 | $424,576 | $2,585,069 | $1,216,903 | $134,440 | $186,195 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,635 | $402,868 | $2,728,796 | $1,321,001 | $113,500 | $191,135 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,142 | $308,439 | $2,853,833 | $1,419,234 | $203,500 | $88,317 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,565 | $288,012 | $2,920,094 | $1,435,531 | $185,500 | $56,065 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,485 | $359,353 | $2,837,752 | $1,481,978 | $282,082 | $77,403 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $947,508 | $431,830 | $3,067,380 | $1,494,986 | $860,132 | $87,376 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,346 | $132,672 | $2,979,308 | $979,308 | $424,220 | $45,126 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $474,094 | $56,642 | $642,634 | $642,634 | $474,094 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,500 | $33,214 | $228,010 | $225,182 | $252,500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FOSTORIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP Fostoria, OH · 9 people in common (Amy Preble, Bridgett Mundy, Brook Piper)
- COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION OF FOSTORIA OHIO Fostoria, OH · 6 people in common (Bridgett Mundy, Don Mennel, Ford Mennel)
- FOSTORIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Toledo, OH · 2 people in common (Amy Preble, Brook Piper)
- GOOD SHEPHERD HOME Fostoria, OH · 2 people in common (Ford Mennel, John Schuld)
- GEARY FAMILY YMCA OF FOSTORIA Fostoria, OH · 2 people in common (Don Mennel, John Schuld)
- GREATER FOSTORIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Fostoria, OH · 2 people in common (Bridgett Mundy, Tom Reineke)
- FOSTORIA VISION 2020 INC Fostoria, OH · 2 people in common (Bridgett Mundy, Ron Burns)
- UNIVERSITY OF FINDLAY Findlay, OH · 1 person in common (Tom Reineke)
- H O P E IN FOSTORIA Fostoria, OH · 1 person in common (Amy Preble)
- FOSTORIA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Fostoria, OH · 1 person in common (Bridgett Mundy)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $713,598 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $292,023 | 2024 | $14,773 | show |
| PROMEDICA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $250,000 | 2015 | $250,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $149,000 | 2024 | $64,000 | show |
| ARDELLE AND THERESA GLAZE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOSTORIA LEARNING CENTER INC” | 2025 | 1 | $12,575 | 2025 | $12,575 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A HUNTER HOPE FUND INC | OH | B12 | $402,151 | $283,649 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERGENERATIONAL CLEVELAND | OH | B12 | $435,267 | $769,826 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,493 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLAR TOLEDO NEIGHBORHOOD FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $402,806 | $331,364 | SECRETARY/TREASURER THRU AUGUST 2024 | $382,946 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN H AND EVELYN L ASHTON PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC | OH | B12 | $516,992 | $515,717 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST HOLMES ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INC | OH | B12 | $379,425 | $364,139 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INC | OH | B12 | $498,269 | $439,118 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANDUSKY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $918,215 | $1,176,113 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACOB AND CLARA FABER COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT AND EDUCATION FOUNNDATI | OH | B12 | $366,746 | $444,554 | PRESIDENT & | $129,595 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGBORO ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | OH | B12 | $691,961 | $762,357 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCS FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $364,712 | $1,079,359 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTSIDE SCOUTERS | OH | B12 | $670,527 | $652,652 | Director Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEIGHTS SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $490,183 | $529,834 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,372 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $687,082 | $676,465 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAHANNA-JEFFERSON EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $428,289 | $348,021 | Assistant Ex Director | $25,927 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKEWOOD RANGERS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $496,642 | $321,003 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,760 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANCED MANUFACTURING CONSORTIUM FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $574,239 | $565,645 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | OH | B12 | $478,327 | $491,465 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATTS LEARNING CENTER INC | CA | B12 | $432,620 | $526,130 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CENTER FOR INTERACTIVE LEARNING AND COLLABORATION INC | MN | B12 | $381,825 | $499,939 | EXECUTIVE DI | $215,989 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| KALAMAZOO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING CENTER | MI | B12 | $392,689 | $433,459 | PRESIDENT & | $51,731 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| KAI CENAT FOUNDATION INC | GA | B12 | $858,000 | $233,008 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| I2 LEARNING FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $904,938 | $840,574 | Board Member | $176,131 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW LEARNING ACADEMY | HI | B12 | $933,160 | $979,963 | President | $88,500 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY CENTER FOUNDATION USA INC | DC | B12 | $399,170 | $456,536 | Project Officer Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC | CO | B12 | $1,287,884 | $1,253,142 | Director | $223,305 | Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $384,501 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $146,059 | $146,059 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Interest | $73,914 | $73,914 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy | $63,635 | $63,635 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,926 | $59,926 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,393 | $10,393 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,855 | $9,855 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,975 | $6,975 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,265 | $3,265 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $340 | $340 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $139 | $139 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $384,501 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $424,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,632
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,837 | $144,837 | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $107,138 | $107,138 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Interest | $73,312 | $73,312 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $58,894 | $58,894 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,393 | $10,393 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,328 | $8,328 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,097 | $6,097 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,632 | $1,632 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $945 | $945 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $424,576 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $402,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,037
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,358 | $142,358 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Interest | $76,339 | $76,339 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $57,746 | $57,746 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $55,572 | $55,572 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $30,500 | $30,500 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Insurance | $10,393 | $10,393 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,800 | $8,800 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,927 | $5,927 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,426 | $2,426 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,037 | $2,037 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $770 | $770 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $402,868 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $308,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,236 | $144,236 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Interest | $56,903 | $56,903 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Occupancy | $47,489 | $47,489 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,051 | $25,051 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,020 | $10,020 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,793 | $4,793 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,708 | $1,708 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $308,439 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $288,012 spent · pay $5,234 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,155 | $144,155 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| Interest | $60,534 | $60,534 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy | $31,287 | $31,287 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,632 | $15,632 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,876 | $3,876 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,012 | $3,012 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,057 | $2,057 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $925 | $925 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $234 | $234 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $288,012 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $359,353 spent · pay $43,583 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,156 | $144,156 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Interest | $65,578 | $65,578 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Occupancy | $54,795 | $54,795 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,550 | $40,550 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,556 | $24,556 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,323 | $9,323 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,462 | $3,462 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,033 | $3,033 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,977 | $1,977 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $890 | $890 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $666 | $666 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $367 | $367 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $359,353 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $431,830 spent · pay $85,583 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,488 | $138,488 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,200 | $76,200 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Interest | $73,764 | $73,764 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Occupancy | $67,801 | $67,801 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,639 | $30,639 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: management | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,383 | $9,383 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,018 | $6,018 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,228 | $3,228 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,190 | $3,190 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,394 | $2,394 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $725 | $725 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $431,830 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $132,672 spent · pay $11,148 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,345 | $38,345 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Interest | $34,428 | $34,428 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,023 | $19,023 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,534 | $12,534 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,148 | $11,148 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,598 | $2,598 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $596 | $596 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $132,672 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $56,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $23,985 | - | $23,985 | - | 42.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,238 | - | $13,238 | - | 23.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,094 | - | $9,094 | - | 16.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,227 | - | $6,227 | - | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,177 | - | $3,177 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $921 | - | $921 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $56,642 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $33,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $25,436 | - | $25,436 | - | 76.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,982 | - | $4,982 | - | 15.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,590 | - | $1,590 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,191 | - | $1,191 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,214 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Comments