SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/special-operation-care-fund-inc-463326489. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/special-operation-care-fund-inc-463326489
MLA “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/special-operation-care-fund-inc-463326489. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $2.5M · assets $980K
- Also known as
- SOC-F
- EIN
- 46-3326489
- Address
- 4279 ROSWELL RD NE STE 208 PMB 313, ATLANTA, GA 30342-3705
- Website
- WWW.SOC-F.ORG
- NTEE code
- P12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Griff Griffin (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CONNECT PEOPLE TO THE SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMUNITY VIA EVENTS AND ONGOING ENGAGEMENTS. ALSO, TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, FINANCIAL, AND OTHER SUPPORT TO SOF MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN WAYS THAT ARE OFTEN NOT MET THROUGH OTHER SOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy G Morton | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | $275,000 | $604,647 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kramer | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cannon Reynolds | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malvern Griff Griffin | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mckolskey | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Beaty | MEMBER | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Prevatt | MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Cassidy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Kelly (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Rodriguez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malvern I Griff Griffin (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $275K · 1 employee · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY G MORTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 |
| DAVID KRAMER | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON REYNOLDS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVERN GRIFF GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKOLSKEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA BEATY | MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN PREVATT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $275K · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY G MORTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 |
| DAVID KRAMER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON REYNOLDS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVERN GRIFF GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CASSIDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKOLSKEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY G MORTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,647 | $0 | $0 | $54,647 | 1 |
| DAVID KRAMER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON REYNOLDS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVERN GRIFF GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CASSIDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKOLSKEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KRAMER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON REYNOLDS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVERN GRIFF GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE KELLY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CASSIDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKOLSKEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KRAMER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON REYNOLDS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALVERN I GRIFF GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE KELLY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CASSIDY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKOLSKEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $472K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNSLEY GARDENS RESORT | ADAIRSVILLE, GA | CATERING, HOTEL | $471,697 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $377K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNSLEY GARDENS RESORT | ADAIRSVILLE, GA | CATERING, HOTEL | $376,825 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $279K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNSLEY GARDENS RESORT | ADAIRSVILLE, GA | CATERING, HOTEL | $278,849 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $914K
Listed grants add up to $914,184; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,816,889. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $2.8M
Listed grants add up to $2,781,688; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,565,417. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $3.7M
Listed grants add up to $3,721,872; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,163,351. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Listed grants add up to $1,742,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,049,962. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $794K
Listed grants add up to $794,419; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $874,807. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,954,914 | $2,498,562 | $979,545 | $926,849 | $3,662,914 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 | 38 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,027,572 | $3,965,033 | $464,817 | $464,817 | $3,754,755 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,438,376 | $4,368,594 | $1,402,837 | $1,402,278 | $5,978,659 | $0 | $54,647 | 1 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,251,151 | $2,163,029 | $332,687 | $332,496 | $2,670,590 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,074,915 | $918,366 | $244,374 | $244,374 | $1,102,599 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,792,772 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $2,388,650 | 2025 | $107,250 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2022, 2024 | 10 | $578,880 | 2024 | $103,500 | show |
| ATLANTA CHARITY CLAYS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $544,543 | 2024 | $98,806 | show |
| RON & LISA BRILL CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2015-2020, 2022-2023 | 9 | $162,100 | 2023 | $37,500 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $140,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2023 | 7 | $133,550 | 2023 | $9,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $130,250 | 2024 | $81,000 | show |
| TOMAHAWK CHARITABLE SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $125,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $86,561 | 2024 | $11,100 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $84,200 | 2022 | $84,200 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2021-2022, 2024 | 4 | $68,625 | 2024 | $14,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $40,538 | 2024 | $5,273 | show |
| MARY ALICE AND BENNETT BROWN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $37,750 | 2025 | $13,750 | show |
| CONNOLLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| KIDS BOOST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $17,693 | 2020 | $17,693 | show |
| MJC FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| JAY AND SARAH FLATLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MANSFIELD CARES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY TRUST OF UTAH | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| ACT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| NORTH GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 | $7,000 | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,202 | 2020 | $5,202 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL OPERATION CARE FUND INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,230 | 2023 | $517 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRO MATER FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $5,844,692 | $83,241 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| A STEP AHEAD FOUNDATION INC | TN | P12 | $2,335,809 | $2,396,699 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| CHIME FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | MD | P12 | $2,162,451 | $2,281,027 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNNY MAC SOLDIERS FUND INC | VA | P12 | $3,785,613 | $4,342,855 | PRESIDENT | $381,250 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARC TAMPA BAY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $3,399,139 | $2,355,455 | TRUSTEE | $171,816 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| PLACE OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $2,447,110 | $868,710 | CHAIRMAN | $460,828 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING INC | DC | P12 | $3,395,599 | $2,283,914 | CEO | $555,130 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR FOSTER CHILDREN INC | FL | P12 | $2,335,025 | $1,837,899 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,088 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN BERET FOUNDATION | NC | P12 | $4,695,680 | $3,872,540 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $340,408 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| FRG FAMILY FUND INC | OH | P12 | $1,559,816 | $1,633,116 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION INC | NY | P12 | $5,088,581 | $4,897,043 | CEO | $249,200 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| 1889 FOUNDATION INC | PA | P12 | $2,869,257 | $5,660,344 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $361,100 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| THE WORLD ORPHAN FUND INC | WI | P12 | $3,335,968 | $3,370,309 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| EBEN FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $3,812,771 | $322,469 | President / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| METROWEST WOMENS FUND INC | MA | P12 | $1,556,316 | $298,125 | PRESIDENT | $26,814 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHT & SALT ASSOCIATION | TX | P12 | $1,948,428 | $1,773,069 | Executive Dir. | $114,969 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| AUTOZONER ASSISTANCE FUND INC | TN | P12 | $2,492,615 | $1,998,509 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD CHILDHOOD FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $2,839,214 | $2,258,791 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $282,024 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| RE POWER FUND | MN | P12 | $3,912,159 | $4,882,811 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $287,845 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| SHARED HOPE INTERNATIONAL | WA | P12 | $4,475,290 | $4,913,724 | President | $186,436 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| STARS & STRIPES CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | CA | P12 | $5,625,806 | $5,663,393 | EXECUTIVE DI | $167,579 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| LIFESAVERS FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $1,796,689 | $1,838,063 | CEO | $90,489 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CT | P12 | $1,703,933 | $1,108,418 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| NO MORE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $2,372,783 | $2,001,592 | President | $102,107 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NEW ENGLAND INC | RI | P12 | $4,856,182 | $3,687,279 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $256,447 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,498,562 spent · pay $289,441 · grants $1,816,889 · events $851,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $917,184 | $917,184 | - | - | 36.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $899,705 | $899,705 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $275,000 | $137,500 | $68,750 | $68,750 | 11.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100,929 | $50,464 | - | $50,465 | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $83,186 | $83,186 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,210 | $75,210 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,912 | $20,456 | $20,456 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,322 | $33,322 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | AUCTION MERCHANDISE | $30,331 | - | - | $30,331 | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,441 | $7,221 | $3,610 | $3,610 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER GENERAL PROGRAM EXP | $14,238 | $6,700 | - | $7,538 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,822 | $4,885 | - | $937 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,567 | $2,283 | $2,284 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,518 | - | $2,518 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,197 | $598 | $599 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $719,812 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,498,562 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,965,033 spent · pay $288,740 · grants $3,565,417 · events $737,732
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,781,688 | $2,781,688 | - | - | 70.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $783,729 | $783,729 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $275,000 | $137,500 | $68,750 | $68,750 | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,180 | $35,131 | $3,904 | $1,145 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $38,930 | $38,930 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,740 | $6,870 | $3,435 | $3,435 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,090 | $4,045 | $4,045 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,866 | $4,866 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $4,392 | - | - | $4,392 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $4,334 | $2,167 | $2,167 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ONE OFF FUND EVENT TRAVEL | $1,950 | - | - | $1,950 | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS REFUNDED | $1,299 | $1,299 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $502 | $155 | $347 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $730,916 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,965,033 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,368,594 spent · pay $59,050 · grants $4,163,351 · events $565,797
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,721,872 | $3,721,872 | - | - | 85.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $441,479 | $441,479 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,647 | $27,323 | $13,662 | $13,662 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $36,584 | - | - | $36,584 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,448 | $31,003 | $3,445 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,764 | $2,746 | - | $17,018 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $19,654 | $19,654 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $16,456 | $16,456 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,175 | $3,087 | $3,088 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,403 | $2,201 | $1,101 | $1,101 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,368 | $4,368 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,132 | - | - | $4,132 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,294 | $1,647 | $1,647 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS REFUNDED | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $204 | $102 | $102 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $546,033 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,368,594 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,163,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,049,962 · events $441,449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,742,500 | $1,742,500 | - | - | 80.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $307,462 | $307,462 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,429 | $25,586 | $2,843 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS REFUNDED | $22,800 | $22,800 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,010 | $3,884 | - | $18,126 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $19,598 | - | - | $19,598 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EXCISE TAX | $11,865 | $11,865 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $5,008 | $5,008 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,174 | $1,087 | $1,087 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,081 | $1,081 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $102 | $51 | $51 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $419,439 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,163,029 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $918,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $874,807 · events $57,722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $794,419 | $794,419 | - | - | 86.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $80,388 | $80,388 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,038 | $27,924 | - | $2,114 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $7,572 | $7,572 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,880 | $2,592 | $288 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $2,819 | $1,409 | $1,410 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $120 | $60 | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,684 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $918,366 | 100% |
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 2 live.
- Special Operation Care Fund, Inc. 3 marks, GA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOC-F | 97231763 | 2022-01-21 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| SOC-F | 86014043 | 2013-07-18 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| SOC-F | 86010321 | 2013-07-15 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments