HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/homestay-teachers-volunteer-organization-inc-463315574. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/homestay-teachers-volunteer-organization-inc-463315574

MLA “HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/homestay-teachers-volunteer-organization-inc-463315574. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $402K · expenses $364K · assets $64K

Also known as
ORGANIZATION INC
EIN
46-3315574
Address
30 LAGOON COURSE AVE, PONTE VEDRA, FL 32082-1327
NTEE code
Q33
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Patti Baker (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ENHANCE THE EMPLOYABILITY OF RURAL INDIGENT CAMBODIAN CHILDREN IN THE BURGEONING CAMBODIAN TOURIST INDUSTRY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Patti G Baker PRESIDENT2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Fuller SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frank Yodelman TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
James E Stonham (former) TREASURER2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pippa Decosson Woods (former) SECRETARY2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY FULLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK YODELMAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI G BAKER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PIPPA DECOSSON WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES E STONHAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,210$363,863 $64,144$64,144 $402,210$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,340$432,005 $26,178$25,797 $432,340$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,746$75,444 $25,462$25,462 $73,746$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,435$120,870 $27,160$27,160 $129,435$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,125$86,353 $18,595$18,595 $75,125$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,250$39,176 $29,823$29,823 $58,250$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,805$26,528 $10,749$10,749 $35,805$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,645$42,575 $1,472$1,472 $36,645$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,721$38,894 $7,502$7,402 $34,721$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,710$61,966 $11,575$11,575 $72,710$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $223,276 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BRUCE WEINER MICROCAR MUSEUM INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC” 2023-2024 2$92,000 2024$10,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$89,534 2024$18,000
show
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$26,680 2021$15,120
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,400 2024$6,400
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,190 2022$6,190
show
THE AJAY SILVIA CONNOR NATALIA ANJALI GUPTA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC” 2024 1$1,972 2024$1,972
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC” 2020 2$300 2020$300
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOMESTAY TEACHERS VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION INC” 2023 1$200 2023$200
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ORPHAN SUPPORT INCFLQ33 $446,220$463,130 Vice-President$70,514 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS ARK INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $565,970$745,846 SECRETARY/TREASURER$33,433 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE FLEET INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $369,394$360,788 President$9,125 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPASSIONATE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF THE POOR INCFLQ33 $513,987$361,043 VP Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HIMALAYAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INCFLQ33 $386,133$219,036 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE OF HONDURAS INCFLQ33 $361,586$464,313 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GUATEMALAN DREAM CENTER INCFLQ33 $390,984$406,691 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NEUROSURGERY OUTREACH FOUNDATION INCFLQ33 $482,835$126,201 FOUNDER PRESIDENT AND BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVING GRACE IN UGANDA INCFLQ33 $565,420$466,886 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ASAC USA INCFLQ33 $438,500$420,744 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART OF ADOPTIONS ALLIANCE INCFLQ33 $505,501$468,073 DIRECTOR$237,097 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ST THERESE OF THE LITTLE FLOWER WORLD MISSION INCFLQ33 $352,291$359,113 SECRETARY/DI$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEDOM HOUSE HONDURAS INCFLQ33 $406,268$105,193 SECRETARY/TREASURER$31,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CHRISTINA NOBLE FOUNDATION OF AMERICAFLQ33 $443,477$438,112 BOARD MEMBER$57,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FREEDOM COUNCIL INCFLQ33 $309,170$176,380 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMANI SASA INCFLQ33 $421,095$384,790 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LEAVING A POSITIVE LEGACY INCFLQ33 $323,427$454,981 PRESDIENT$6,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HELP THE LEAST OF THESE INCFLQ33 $563,951$790,333 Secretary$55,400 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
THIRST RELIEF INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $384,069$320,670 Secretary$100,376 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH FLORIDA HAITI PROJECT INCFLQ33 $354,359$264,429 EXECUTIVE DI$27,500 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AYITI COMMUNITY TRUST INCFLQ33 $564,370$515,478 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD RESOURCES GROUP INCFLQ33 $469,811$446,374 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ADF HAITI INCFLQ33 $398,080$318,527 CEO$32,688 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GOOD SAMARITAN MISSION OF UGANDAFLQ33 $347,965$342,363 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ROMANIAN CHILDRENS RELIEF INCFLQ33 $339,232$279,833 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RICHARD P HAUGLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,305,7002 12010–2011 ADM CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,514,470169 482016–2024 VOLUNTEERS FOR HONDURAN COMMUNITIES INC; ROMANIAN CHILDRENS RELIEF INC; GLOBAL OUTREACH INC; CHILD SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM INC and 44 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,411,17786 272014–2024 RAINBOW CONNECTION INC; HASTEN INTERNATIONAL INC; WATER4LIFE MOZAMBIQUE INC; GLOBAL VISION OUTREACH INC and 23 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY DAF sponsor$1,879,99810 12015–2024 WORLD RESOURCES GROUP INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,867,50077 212010–2024 CHILD SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM INC; THE CHRISTINA NOBLE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA; AIRLINE AMBASSADORS INTERNATIONAL INC; LEAVING A POSITIVE LEGACY INC and 17 more
MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,778,98613 12012–2024 ST THERESE OF THE LITTLE FLOWER WORLD MISSION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,677,305126 272012–2024 SAVING GRACE IN UGANDA INC; HOME INTERNATIONAL; HELP THE LEAST OF THESE INC; GLOBAL OUTREACH INC and 23 more
PURE INC DAF sponsor$1,610,6379 32014–2024 WORLD WIDE VILLAGE INCORPORATED; HOSEAN INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; HEART OF ADOPTIONS ALLIANCE INC
BERNARD A EGAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,569,50014 12013–2024 ADORER MISSIONARY SISTERS OF THE POOR
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,460,55635 132020–2024 ANGEL SHINE FOUNDATION INC; GOOD SAMARITAN MISSION OF UGANDA; VOLUNTEERS FOR HONDURAN COMMUNITIES INC; HAITI REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INCORPORATED and 9 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$950,4207 12018–2024 ADF HAITI INC
VON TOBEL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$860,3706 12020–2025 WORLD HARVEST OUTREACH MISSIONS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$742,40041 112014–2024 MARCH TO THE TOP - AFRICA; ACRES OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC; VOLUNTEERS FOR HONDURAN COMMUNITIES INC; ZAINA FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$734,22545 212019–2025 HIMALAYAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INC; FNE INTERNATIONAL INC; MINHAJ WELFARE FOUNDATION USA INC; ROMANIAN CHILDRENS RELIEF INC and 17 more
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$683,7289 12017–2025 AYITI COMMUNITY TRUST INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $363,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $345,742$345,742-- 95.0%
Other (as described)TRAVEL & MEETINGS $15,057$15,057-- 4.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATION $1,182$1,182-- 0.3%
All other expenses $858$858-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $650$650-- 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $374$374-- 0.1%
Total$363,863100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $432,005 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $427,071$427,071-- 98.9%
Other (as described)TRAVEL & MEETINGS $1,479$1,479-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,469$1,469-- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $896$896-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $625$625-- 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $465$465-- 0.1%
Total$432,005100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $75,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $64,887$64,887-- 86.0%
Other (as described)TRAVEL & MEETINGS $9,471$9,471-- 12.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $699$699-- 0.9%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $197$197-- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $160$160-- 0.2%
All other expenses $30$30-- 0.0%
Total$75,444100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $120,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $111,872$111,872-- 92.6%
Other (as described)BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF $8,209$8,209-- 6.8%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $240$240-- 0.2%
All other expenses $185$185-- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $183$183-- 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $181$181-- 0.1%
Total$120,870100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $86,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $83,160$83,160-- 96.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,954$1,954-- 2.3%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $450$450-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $335$335-- 0.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $228$228-- 0.3%
All other expenses $226$226-- 0.3%
Total$86,353100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $39,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $37,907$37,907-- 96.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $536$536-- 1.4%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $210$210-- 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $189$189-- 0.5%
All other expenses $189$189-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $145$145-- 0.4%
Total$39,176100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $26,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $24,589$24,589-- 92.7%
Other (as described)TRAVEL $1,226$1,226-- 4.6%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $278$278-- 1.0%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $170$170-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $145$145-- 0.5%
All other expenses $120$120-- 0.5%
Total$26,528100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $42,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $41,422$41,422-- 97.3%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $419$419-- 1.0%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $295$295-- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $230$230-- 0.5%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $121$121-- 0.3%
All other expenses $88$88-- 0.2%
Total$42,575100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $38,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $37,339$37,339-- 96.0%
Other (as described)ACCOUNTING FEES $695$695-- 1.8%
Other (as described)INFORMATION TECH CHARGES $315$315-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $206$206-- 0.5%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $170$170-- 0.4%
All other expenses $169$169-- 0.4%
Total$38,894100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $61,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $60,957$60,957-- 98.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $590$590-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSE FEES $206$206-- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $117$117-- 0.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & MAILING $96$96-- 0.2%
Total$61,966100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.