CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B

Cite this

Plain text CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/cong-mikva-yisrael-of-w-p-b-463205780. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cong-mikva-yisrael-of-w-p-b-463205780

MLA “CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/cong-mikva-yisrael-of-w-p-b-463205780. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $552K · expenses $415K · assets $8.2M

EIN
46-3205780
Address
18 DELEVAN ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11231-1808
NTEE code
Z99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
ROBERT KATZ (its 2016 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CONG. MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B WAS FORMED TO CONDUCT RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES, SPECIFICALLY, TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN A RITUAL BATH (A MIKVA) IN WEST PALM BEACH, FL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE BIBLICAL AND TALMUDIC JEWISH LAW.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Harry Berkowitz DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sol Hirsch PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Martin Schlesinger DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Singer DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Katz (former) SECRETARY/TR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KATZ SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SOL HIRSCH PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KATZ SECRETARY/TR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN SCHLESINGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY BERKOWITZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SINGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $9,517; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $10,717. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K

Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,073. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$551,615$414,800 $8,159,917$6,642,475 $426,458$120,147 -07
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,135,846$492,883 $8,171,873$6,881,209 $1,068,115$63,317 -07
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,250,298$461,180 $8,058,258$6,238,246 $3,250,298$0 -07
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$230,780$67,213 $5,371,023$3,449,128 $230,780$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,784$59,908 $4,674,753$3,285,561 $134,784$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,837,788$253,697 $4,569,454$3,210,685 $1,837,788$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,320,667$5,175 $1,738,122$1,573,122 $1,320,667$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,636$1,530 $257,630$257,630 $106,636$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $359,682 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2021-2024 6$304,292 2024$42,292
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2021, 2023 3$49,390 2023$12,000
show
ZICHRON MENACHEM MENDEL CHARITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B” 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
WEINBERGER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CONG MIKVA YISRAEL OF W P B” 2023 1$1,000 2023$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CONG VHECHEZAKTU BO INCNYZ99 $897,589$822,603 Treasuer$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BAIS DIN TZEDEK UMISHPOT INCNYZ99 $753,108$235,745 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SMACNA OF LONG ISLAND INCNYZ99 $532,617$513,548 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$86,075 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
STEUBEN COMMUNITY PROPERTIES INCNYZ99 $463,904$341,730 CFO$195,588 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS FOUNDATION OF GENESEE VALLEY INCNYZ99 $437,836$360,463 Executive Director$102,487 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INCNYZ99 $374,508$332,895 BOARD MEMBERARTISTIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LEWIS H LATIMER FUND INCNYZ99 $783,734$781,881 Executive Dir.$93,277 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
H I R E HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYZ99 $443,316$572,449 FORMER PRESIDENT (UNTIL 3/18/24)$385,548 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
YL HEARTS INCNYZ99 $820,408$531,967 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BINGHAMTON LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPNYZ99 $489,939$462,252 CORPORATION COUNSEL$118,400 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE THE GREAT SOUTH BAY INCNYZ99 $630,092$425,064 Executive Director$130,577 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWERING YOUTH TOWARDS EXCELLENCENYZ99 $547,610$457,649 Chairwoman$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ANGELS OF LONG ISLAND INCNYZ99 $659,577$709,907 Director$60,400 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNTERS HOPE FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $862,288$1,119,458 C.E.O.$100,000 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ELMA MARILLA WALES SPORTS INCNYZ99 $492,284$466,332 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW LIFE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYZ99 $719,067$642,943 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,955 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INCNYZ99 $685,046$755,289 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMEN IN DERIVATIVES INCNYZ99 $779,883$635,168 DIR OF MEMBERSHIP & DEV$161,991 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
1807 CLINTON HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INCNYZ99 $502,547$708,339 PRESIDENT/CEO$529,427 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SMALL WONDERS CHILD CARE CENTER INCNYZ99 $434,669$472,437 EXECUTIVE DI$119,443 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ZIGEN FUND INCNYZ99 $574,457$598,293 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED MARINE DIVISIONNYZ99 $403,426$486,797 PRESIDENT$67,200 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA REISHIT CHOCHMAH INCNYZ99 $505,386$509,242 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
KINGSBOROUGH COMMUNITY COLLEGE AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES CORPNYZ99 $870,647$1,091,247 TREASURER$263,984 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREST LAWN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $394,231$233,720 CEO$285,437 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$4,299,950100 302016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC; ZIGEN FUND INC; EDUCATING YOUNG MINDS; SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF GREEK HOUSING and 26 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,035,65091 262014–2024 WILDLIFE RESCUE CENTER OF NAPA COUNTY; SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF GREEK HOUSING; INDIGENOUS TRAINING MINISTRIES INC; SEEDS OF LEARNING and 22 more
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,910,0006 22017–2021 HIGH HOPES COLORADO; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,710,32631 72012–2024 FIRST PRIORITY OF ALABAMA INC; MUSICAL MASTERWORKS INC C/O JEM; TEAMS FOR MEDICAL MISSIONS; DELIGHT IN THE LORD MINISTRIES INC and 3 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$1,533,64618 32011–2024 FOREST LAWN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC; HUNTERS HOPE FOUNDATION INC; ELMA MARILLA WALES SPORTS INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,415,0006 12020–2024 HIGH HOPES COLORADO
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,186,75024 32010–2024 FRIENDS OF THE ST LAWRENCE CHURCH; SALT POND COMMUNITY BROADCASTING COMPANY; BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF SOUTHERN MAINE
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,030,0003 22020–2023 HUNTERS HOPE FOUNDATION INC; SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF GREEK HOUSING
WOOD-CLAEYSSENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,00011 12014–2024 SANTA YNEZ VALLEY SENIOR ADVISORY COUNCIL
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$756,63227 92011–2023 THE BROOKE JACKMAN FOUNDATION INC; ZIGEN FUND INC; BAPTIST FOUNDATION OF NEW ENGLAND INC; WOMENS FOUNDATION OF GENESEE VALLEY INC and 5 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0001 12022–2022 LEWIS H LATIMER FUND INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$550,0002 22014–2024 SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF GREEK HOUSING; EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES OF MONTEREY COUNTY
DANIELS FUND Private foundation$525,0005 12021–2024 HIGH HOPES COLORADO
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$503,80013 32010–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAARAVA MACHON RUBIN INC; COUNCIL ON THE ARTS & HUMANITIES FOR STATEN ISLAND; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA REISHIT CHOCHMAH INC
LYNDE AND HARRY BRADLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12020–2020 HIGH HOPES COLORADO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $414,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,270
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $136,695$136,695-- 33.0%
Fees: accounting $54,740-$54,740- 13.2%
Office expenses $45,657$1,222$44,431$4 11.0%
Occupancy $45,001$45,001-- 10.8%
Fees: other services $37,290$37,290-- 9.0%
Other (as described)TOWEL SERVICE $26,152$26,152-- 6.3%
Advertising and promotion $22,239--$22,239 5.4%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 2.9%
Fees: legal $11,750$11,750-- 2.8%
Insurance $11,173$11,173-- 2.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $3,153--$3,153 0.8%
Other (as described)SHUL EXPENSES $2,751$2,751-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,270--$2,270 0.5%
Other (as described)MIKVA SUPPLIES $2,072$2,072-- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,857$1,857-- 0.4%
Total$414,800100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $492,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,676 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $136,580$136,580-- 27.7%
Occupancy $88,313$84,164$4,149- 17.9%
Fees: other services $52,594$51,504$1,090- 10.7%
Fees: accounting $43,750-$43,750- 8.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $40,927$40,927-- 8.3%
Other (as described)SHUL EXPENSES $37,189$37,189-- 7.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $26,676$26,676-- 5.4%
Office expenses $19,183$1,041$18,142- 3.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $16,121--$16,121 3.3%
Insurance $13,081$13,081-- 2.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,834$9,834-- 2.0%
All other expenses $4,767$4,767-- 1.0%
Fees: management $3,000$3,000-- 0.6%
Travel $868$868-- 0.2%
Total$492,883100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $461,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,437 · events $60,986
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $157,971$157,971-- 34.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $60,986--$60,986 13.2%
Occupancy $54,370$45,432$8,938- 11.8%
Advertising and promotion $47,233--$47,233 10.2%
Insurance $39,339$33,339$6,000- 8.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $33,738--$33,738 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $28,120$28,120-- 6.1%
Office expenses $18,171-$15,197$2,974 3.9%
Fees: accounting $12,000-$12,000- 2.6%
Fees: other services $5,395$5,395-- 1.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,437$3,437-- 0.7%
Interest $420$336$84- 0.1%
Total$461,180100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $67,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,717 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $47,890$47,890-- 71.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,717$10,717-- 15.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $3,906--$3,906 5.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,122--$2,122 3.2%
Office expenses $1,578-$1,578- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 1.5%
Total$67,213100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $59,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,012 · events $500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $26,048$26,048-- 43.5%
Office expenses $10,883-$10,883- 18.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $9,440--$9,440 15.8%
Fees: accounting $7,850-$7,850- 13.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,012$5,012-- 8.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $500--$500 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $175--$175 0.3%
Total$59,908100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $253,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,073 · events $174,618
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventFUNDRAISING EVENT $174,618--$174,618 68.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $44,073$44,073-- 17.4%
Office expenses $14,626-$14,626- 5.8%
Fees: accounting $8,800-$8,800- 3.5%
Occupancy $7,530-$7,530- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,050--$4,050 1.6%
Total$253,697100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $5,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $2,804-$2,804- 54.2%
Occupancy $902-$902- 17.4%
Fees: accounting $850-$850- 16.4%
Advertising and promotion $619--$619 12.0%
Total$5,175100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $825-$825- 53.9%
Advertising and promotion $580$580-- 37.9%
Fees: accounting $125-$125- 8.2%
Total$1,530100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.