SHALULY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SHALULY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/shaluly-foundation-462860780. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHALULY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shaluly-foundation-462860780

MLA “SHALULY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/shaluly-foundation-462860780. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $6.2M · expenses $5.7M · assets $507K

EIN
46-2860780
Address
965 HARBOR LAKE DR, SAFETY HARBOR, FL 34695-2309
NTEE code
T31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Principal officer
Michael Shaluly (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Shaluly DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Marie Shaluly DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE SHALULY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $5.0M
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $28K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $280K
2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $632K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $798K
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $24K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $52K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $6.1M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $6,125,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $4.9M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $4,949,512- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $28K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $28,438- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $262K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $261,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $650K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $650,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $800K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $600,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 MARIE SHALULY Person CLEARWATER, FL $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 2 contributors · $3.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 MARIE SHALULY Person CLEARWATER, FL $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 MARIE SHALULY Person CLEARWATER, FL $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $23K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $23,430- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $52K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MASTERCUT TOOL CORPORATION Organization or other SAFETY HARBOR, FL $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 VARIOUS CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED Person SAFETY HARBOR, FL $22,150- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,157,980$5,656,491 $507,422$507,422 $6,157,980- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,986,482$5,036,500 $8,301$8,023 $4,986,482- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,455$28,440 $64,938$58,041 $34,455- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,935$279,916 $53,526$52,026 $289,935- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$650,000$633,574 $43,507$42,007 $650,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,000$799,841 $25,581$25,581 $800,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,055,719$3,031,140 $25,422$25,422 $3,055,719- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,024,144$2,024,214 $843$843 $2,024,144- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,121$24,191 $913$913 $24,121- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,150$52,170 $983$983 $52,150- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
U S FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT31 $3,263,677$3,475,043 PRESIDENT/EX$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION INCFLT31 $8,626,587$7,509,875 PRESIDENT/CEO$256,513 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
MANATEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCFLT31 $10,235,365$7,088,291 CFO$268,640 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE CORAL GABLES COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONFLT31 $6,119,130$5,523,795 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$198,888 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
KEY BISCAYNE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCFLT31 $11,933,438$5,166,691 EXECUTIVE DI$179,792 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA KEYSFLT31 $6,452,657$2,981,803 PRESIDENT & CEO$150,000 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH FLORIDA INCFLT31 $7,456,633$7,245,725 PRESIDENT/CEO$182,197 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INCFLT31 $8,444,119$5,184,626 PRESIDENT$157,803 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNT DORA COMMUNITY TRUSTFLT31 $4,916,304$2,298,778 TRUSTEE$301,264 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state
SUFFOLK FOUNDATIONVAT31 $5,986,360$2,056,457 EXECUTIVE DI$99,375 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ROSSIN FOUNDATIONPAT31 $5,712,276$1,153,553 TRUSTEE$51,474 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
ARGENT FOUNDATIONLAT31 $8,219,898$1,753,183 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
REGIONS FOUNDATIONALT31 $9,138,532$6,608,999 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
SONORA AREA FOUNDATIONCAT31 $3,987,911$2,894,851 CEO$201,028 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
CF HALE FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $10,281,526$0 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name
PORTLAND FOUNDATIONINT31 $4,926,811$4,884,598 EXECUTIVE DI$142,249 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
EVSC FOUNDATION INCINT31 $3,214,534$2,308,363 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATIONOHT31 $4,612,532$6,250,216 TRUSTEE$753,002 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $11,658,750$6,459,347 Executive Dir.$158,470 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
CLINTON COUNTY FOUNDATIONOHT31 $5,215,849$1,879,008 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,010 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
EXCELLERATE FOUNDATIONART31 $10,773,732$7,208,164 PRESIDENT/CEO$567,178 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
TRILITH FOUNDATION INCGAT31 $3,377,566$3,144,850 PRESIDENT & EXEC DIRECTOR$266,376 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATIONTXT31 $5,323,330$2,880,490 President & CEO$147,275 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
SHASTA REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT31 $7,704,151$6,069,264 CEO$186,027 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x
SEAFAIR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONWAT31 $5,442,206$4,183,539 CEO END SEPTEMBER 25$140,407 Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$50,056,19186 82011–2025 RUSH COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BLUE RIVER FOUNDATION INC; GREENE COUNTY FOUNDATION INC; CASS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$45,919,310384 792016–2024 SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR METROWEST INC; CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 75 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$44,293,58115 102015–2024 ONE VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR SARCOIDOSIS RESEARCH; THE CORAL GABLES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH FLORIDA INC and 6 more
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$19,888,78314 32010–2024 KERN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; PLACER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH FLORIDA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$18,577,860291 712014–2024 THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION INC; BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; WOMENS FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA and 67 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$18,169,18743 132010–2024 COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS INC; KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION; THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION INC; YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION and 9 more
DRUCKENMILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,350,0002 12022–2023 FOUNDATION FOR SARCOIDOSIS RESEARCH
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$9,640,37714 22010–2024 SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; EL DORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,265,88898 52010–2024 KITSAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; BAINBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; SAN JUAN ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION and 1 more
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$9,176,38718 12013–2024 RICHMOND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$9,027,91164 32009–2024 SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR METROWEST INC; CAMBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,023,95678 242012–2024 TRILITH FOUNDATION INC; MUSKEGON MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION; DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION INC and 20 more
MCCONNELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,522,01610 12017–2024 SHASTA REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$7,521,16270 212014–2024 BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR SARCOIDOSIS RESEARCH; SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC and 17 more
MUSKEGON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,459,5437 12017–2024 MUSKEGON MUSEUM OF ART FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $5,656,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,655,862 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,655,862 100.0%
Other expenses $629 0.0%
Total$5,656,491100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $5,036,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,036,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,036,500 100.0%
Total$5,036,500100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $28,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,440 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,440 100.0%
Total$28,440100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $279,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $279,916 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $279,916 100.0%
Total$279,916100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $633,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $631,604 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $631,604 99.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500 0.2%
Other expenses $470 0.1%
Total$633,574100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $799,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $798,391 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $798,391 99.8%
Fees: accounting $1,350 0.2%
Other expenses $100 0.0%
Total$799,841100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $3,031,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,031,140 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,031,140 100.0%
Total$3,031,140100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,024,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,024,144 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,024,144 100.0%
Other expenses $70 0.0%
Total$2,024,214100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $24,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,104 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,104 99.6%
Other expenses $87 0.4%
Total$24,191100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $52,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,170 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,170 100.0%
Total$52,170100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.