SIMA STUDIOS
Cite this
Plain text SIMA STUDIOS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/sima-studios-462836025. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIMA STUDIOS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sima-studios-462836025
MLA “SIMA STUDIOS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/sima-studios-462836025. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $655K · expenses $748K · assets $122K
- EIN
- 46-2836025
- Address
- 551 NORWICH DR, W HOLLYWOOD, CA 90048-1903
- Website
- HTTPS://SIMASTUDIOS.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Daniela Kon (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SIMA IS AN ARTS ORGANIZATION THAT ADVANCES GLOBAL AWARENESS, SOCIAL JUSTICE, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND EDUCAITON BY SUPPORTING CONTENT CREATORS, ACTIVISTS, EDUCATORS AND CHANGE-MAKERS ON THE FRONT LINES OF SOCIAL CHANGE, AND AMPLIFYINGTHE IMPACT OF THEIR WORKS TO INSPIRE ACTIVISM, COMPASSION, AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Pittaro (former) | Director of Global Partnerships | 2019-2021 | $33,800 | $104,430 | 1 |
| Michael Mendoza (former) | Director of Operations | 2019-2021 | $35,375 | $92,356 | 1 |
| Erinn Sullivan (former) | Director of Programs | 2015-2016 | $40,000 | $71,940 | 1 |
| Andrea Kelsey (former) | Operations Manager | 2015-2016 | $30,000 | $42,500 | 1 |
| Alex Guillemette (former) | Media Manager | 2015-2019 | $3,200 | $28,100 | 1 |
| Maria Sosyan (former) | Director of Communications | 2015 | $12,909 | $12,909 | 1 |
| Luna Impact Inc Institution (former) | CMO | 2019 | $9,600 | $9,600 | 1 |
| Natalie Forde (former) | Communications Manager | 2015 | $8,775 | $8,775 | 1 |
| Madison Liddle (former) | Communications Manager | 2016 | $7,000 | $7,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristi Manning | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniela Kon Lieberberg | CEO | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Garber | CFO | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadja Rangel (former) | CFO | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniela Kon (former) | Founder and Director | 2015-2020 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA GARBER | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELA KON LIEBERBERG | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI MANNING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADJA RANGEL | CFO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI MANNING | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELA KON LIEBERBERG | CEO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELA KON LIEBERBERG | CEO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI MANNING | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA RANGEL | CFO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $69K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mendoza | Director of Operations | 35 | $35,375 | $0 | $0 | $35,375 | 1 |
| Virginia Pittaro | Director of Global Partnerships | 35 | $33,800 | $0 | $0 | $33,800 | 1 |
| Daniela Kon Lieberberg | Founder and Director | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $68K · 2 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mendoza | Director of Operations | 35 | $34,475 | $0 | $0 | $34,475 | 1 |
| Virginia Pittaro | Director of Global Partnerships | 35 | $33,500 | $0 | $0 | $33,500 | 1 |
| Daniela Kon | Founder and Director | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Pittaro | Director of Global Partnerships | 35 | $37,130 | - | $0 | $37,130 | 1 |
| Michael Mendoza | Director of Operations | 35 | $22,506 | - | $0 | $22,506 | 1 |
| LUNA IMPACT INC Institution | CMO | 14 | $9,600 | - | $0 | $9,600 | 1 |
| Alex Guillemette | Media Manager | 15 | $3,200 | - | $0 | $3,200 | 1 |
| Daniela Kon | Founder and Director | 35 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $95K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erinn Sullivan | Director of Programs | 40 | $40,000 | - | - | $40,000 | 1 |
| Andrea Kelsey | Operations Manager | 40 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| Alex Guillemette | Media Manager | 15 | $18,400 | - | - | $18,400 | 1 |
| Madison Liddle | Communications Manager | 15 | $7,000 | - | - | $7,000 | 1 |
| Daniela Kon | Founder and Director | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Manning | Chief Financial Officer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 5 paid, $73K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erinn Sullivan | Director of Programs | 40 | $31,940 | - | - | $31,940 | 1 |
| Maria Sosyan | Director of Communications | 30 | $12,909 | - | - | $12,909 | 1 |
| Andrea Kelsey | Executive Program Assistant | 40 | $12,500 | - | - | $12,500 | 1 |
| Natalie Forde | Communications Manager | 20 | $8,775 | - | - | $8,775 | 1 |
| Alex Guillemette | Media Manager | 20 | $6,500 | - | - | $6,500 | 1 |
| Daniela Kon | Founder and Director | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Manning | Chief Financial Officer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $654,695 | $748,258 | $121,960 | $121,960 | $65,000 | $589,695 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,816,274 | $2,687,004 | $225,077 | $216,135 | $2,633,597 | $181,011 | - | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,037,109 | $990,495 | $103,492 | $86,865 | $123,012 | $911,294 | - | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $671,790 | $644,603 | $54,320 | $40,251 | $30,832 | $604,796 | $69,175 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $700,805 | $708,487 | $113,345 | $13,065 | $51,099 | $648,793 | $67,975 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $162,727 | $178,092 | $21,323 | $20,747 | $134,179 | $28,548 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $158,807 | $135,721 | $60,605 | $52,132 | $146,967 | $11,840 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,320 | $90,350 | $42,318 | $29,046 | $112,486 | $5,834 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,380,585 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOZAIK PHILANTHROPY INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $134,375 | 2023 | $80,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $120,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024 | 3 | $110,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $94,500 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA Studios”, “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2022-2023 | 3 | $76,400 | 2023 | $28,100 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 | $37,500 | show |
| SEEDLINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| JPS PEACE LOVE & HAPPINESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| TEACH A MAN TO FISH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sima Studios” | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $45,138 | 2024 | $5,028 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $41,000 | 2024 | $26,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $41,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR SYSTEMIC CHANGE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $32,500 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| SOUND FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $29,000 | 2024 | $29,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| CATAPULT FILM FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| GIVE FORWARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SIMA STUDIOS” | 2024 | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $13,630 | 2016 | $13,630 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED LADDER THEATRE COMPANY | CA | P20 | $673,370 | $799,103 | Executive Dir. | $145,835 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STELLA FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $642,761 | $593,012 | CEO | $118,214 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION WALK LOS ANGELES INC | CA | P20 | $698,236 | $564,293 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REINVENT SOUTH STOCKTON COALITION | CA | P20 | $620,761 | $290,139 | Executive Dir. | $38,446 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALLYS FUND INC | CA | P20 | $681,086 | $374,781 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION SAMOA INC | CA | P20 | $683,000 | $704,530 | ADMINISTRATOR | $67,470 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | CA | P20 | $661,218 | $802,248 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPOSURE SKATE | CA | P20 | $644,738 | $462,678 | PRESIDENT | $51,717 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNPLUG COLLABORATIVE | CA | P20 | $679,030 | $539,091 | Brand & Marketing Director | $62,450 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFUGIA MARIN | CA | P20 | $657,675 | $499,500 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE J F KAPNEK CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | P20 | $696,276 | $377,466 | ED/Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW ROAD FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $608,455 | $613,477 | PRINCIPAL OF | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMAGO DEI MINISTRIES | CA | P20 | $603,113 | $485,024 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,270 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTER NEW LIFE FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $690,014 | $2,296 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NARAYAN SEWA SANSTHAN INC | CA | P20 | $685,678 | $673,209 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE DEGREE | CA | P20 | $737,631 | $1,724,301 | Executive Director | $27,027 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H E A R T S CONNECTION | CA | P20 | $583,982 | $496,545 | DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATION | $63,999 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DO GOOD DANIELS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $603,852 | $718,093 | Executive Dir. | $37,875 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STARFISH CONNECTION INC | CA | P20 | $653,556 | $588,862 | Executive Director | $117,108 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIRLVENTURES | CA | P20 | $690,154 | $667,231 | Executive Dir. | $97,785 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CENTER FOR SEXUALITY & GENDER DIVERSITY | CA | P20 | $691,339 | $645,111 | Interim ED | $97,773 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAIDED WISDOM INC | CA | P20 | $701,089 | $413,061 | CEO & Executive Director | $76,277 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KHERUT | CA | P20 | $709,056 | $821,417 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTION LEAGUE OF THE FOOTHILLS | CA | P20 | $633,843 | $609,769 | CAP VOTING REP | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN OF THE IMMACULATE HEART | CA | P20 | $646,125 | $563,956 | President | $23,619 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $748,258 spent · pay $115,772 · grants $0 · events $275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FISCAL SPONSORSHIP EXPENS | $496,792 | $496,792 | - | - | 66.4% |
| Fees: other services | $130,684 | $26,348 | $104,336 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,200 | - | $102,200 | - | 13.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,081 | - | $7,081 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,491 | - | $6,491 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,735 | $4,735 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $748,258 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,687,004 spent · pay $87,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FISCAL SPONSORSHIP EXPENS | $2,503,442 | $2,503,442 | - | - | 93.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,649 | - | $75,649 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,763 | $3,500 | $62,263 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $16,913 | - | $16,913 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,099 | - | $11,099 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,113 | - | $6,113 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,586 | - | $5,586 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $183 | $183 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,687,004 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $990,495 spent · pay $107,575 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FISCAL SPONSORSHIP EXPENS | $784,602 | $784,602 | - | - | 79.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,283 | - | $92,283 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,396 | $3,005 | $62,391 | - | 6.6% | |
| Information technology | $24,750 | - | $24,750 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,856 | - | $7,856 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,542 | - | $6,542 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $199 | - | $199 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $117 | $117 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $990,495 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $644,603 spent · pay $114,512 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Fiscal Sponsorship Expenses | $515,213 | $515,213 | $0 | $0 | 79.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,175 | $69,175 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,147 | $34,147 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,330 | $6,330 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $5,519 | $5,519 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,431 | $5,431 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,860 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank, Merchant and PayPal Fees | $2,749 | $2,749 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Filmmaker Honoraria | $917 | $917 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $132 | $132 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $130 | $130 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $644,603 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $708,487 spent · pay $115,659 · grants $4,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Fiscal Sponsorship Expenses | $577,585 | $577,585 | $0 | $0 | 81.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,975 | $67,975 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,500 | $36,500 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,384 | $6,384 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,800 | $4,800 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $3,112 | $3,112 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank, Merchant and PayPal Fees | $3,061 | $3,061 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Filmmaker Honoraria | $2,809 | $2,809 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $495 | $495 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $383 | $383 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $337 | $337 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $218 | $218 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $78 | $78 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $708,487 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $178,092 spent · pay $98,284 · grants $3,426 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $98,284 | 55.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,458 | 25.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,667 | 17.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,426 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $257 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,092 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $135,721 spent · pay $84,720 · grants $10,641 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $84,720 | 62.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,871 | 26.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,641 | 7.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,923 | 2.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $566 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $135,721 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $90,350 spent · pay $14,504 · grants $3,964 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $62,010 | 68.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,504 | 16.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,216 | 9.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,964 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $923 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $733 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $90,350 | 100% |